VENTURA CONDOS

Ventura Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas, HOA Fees and What to Check

Most Ventura condos sell for about $480,000 to $690,000: the median condo sale was $483,986 in east-side ZIP 93003 and $684,980 in west-side 93001 over the three months to September 2026. East-side prices fell 13.6% in a year while west-side prices rose, so the two markets are moving in opposite directions. Here are the main condo areas, the fees, the loan rules and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Ventura agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Ventura condo and townhouse prices by ZIP code

Redfin splits sales into condos and co-ops, which are units in a shared building, and townhouses, which are attached homes that usually own some land. Figures are rolling three months to September 30, 2026.

ZIPCondo medianOne-year changeCondos soldMedian daysTownhouse median
93001$684,980+19.1%1191$710,001 (5 sold)
93003$483,986-13.6%2336$644,001 (13 sold)
93004$679,980+2.3%130$636,751 (2 sold)

These are small samples, so one or two sales can move a median. 93003 has the most condo activity in the city, and units there went quickly: 49.5% went under contract within two weeks and 27.1% sold above list price. In 93001 condos sat a median 91 days. Countywide, Redfin's condo and co-op median for September 2026 was $502,043, down 10.4% on a year, with 5.8 months of supply, more than the 3.3 months for single-family homes. That gives condo buyers more room to negotiate than house buyers.

Census data (ACS 2020-2024) show how common attached homes are: 11.0% of Ventura's housing units are single-family attached homes and 21.6% are in buildings with five or more units, though many of those are rentals.

Best areas to buy a condo in Ventura

Ventura Keys and Harbor Boulevard condos

A group of beach-side condos sits along East Harbor Boulevard by the Ventura Keys, between the beach and the harbor. Two 2026 sales show the range: a 2-bedroom, 864-square-foot upstairs unit at 3075 E Harbor Blvd, built in 1972, sold for $599,000 with HOA dues of $520 a month; and a 2-bedroom, 1,046-square-foot unit in the Harbor Village HOA at 2511 E Harbor Blvd, also built in 1972, carried dues of $500 a month. The 3075 listing described a short walk to Big Beach in the Keys and a building laundry shared by four units. Zillow's Marina area, the highest-value area in Ventura at $1,629,330, gives a sense of land values nearby.

Pierpont and the beach-side ZIP 93001

93001 covers the west side, downtown, Pierpont and the harbor. Its condo median of $684,980 was up 19.1% on a year, but units took a median 91 days to sell and only 11 sold in three months. Expect older buildings close to the sand. Ask about salt-air wear on balconies, railings and windows, and check the FEMA flood zone for any building near the beach or harbor.

Downtown and Midtown Ventura condos

Around Main Street and Thompson Boulevard you find small condo buildings and townhomes on infill lots, some newer than the beach-side stock. Zillow's typical value for all home types is $1,028,796 Downtown and $1,016,464 in Midtown, but condos sell well below that. Walkability to the shops, the Mission and the Amtrak station is the draw; parking and street noise are the trade-offs to check.

East Ventura condos in 93003

93003 runs through midtown and the east side and had 23 condo sales in the three months to September 2026, the most of any Ventura ZIP. Its median of $483,986 is the lowest in the city and fell 13.6% in a year, while the median 36 days on market shows units still sell when priced right. This is the entry point for buyers who want to own in Ventura below $500,000.

Saticoy and far-east Ventura in 93004

93004 is mostly detached houses, and only one condo and two townhouses sold there in the three months to September 2026. Shea Homes' Primero at Del Sol townhomes, below, are in 93004.

New townhomes at Primero at Del Sol

Shea Homes sells two-story townhomes at Primero at Del Sol, priced from $766,761 when we checked on October 30, 2026, with 1,654 to 1,892 square feet, three or four bedrooms and two-car garages. Quick move-in homes listed that day included a 1,654-square-foot Plan 1 at 507 Solvang Rd for $767,905 and a 1,806-square-foot Plan 2 at 513 Solvang Rd for $791,747. New attached homes can carry HOA dues and special taxes: ask the builder for both in writing. See our Ventura new construction guide.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Ventura now?

Prices are softer on the east side and countywide, which helps buyers. The main risks in Ventura's condo stock come from building age and the coast.

Balcony inspections in Ventura's 1970s buildings

California's balcony inspection law (SB 326) requires condo associations to inspect elevated balconies, decks and walkways, and repairs can bring special assessments. Both Harbor Boulevard sales above were in buildings from 1972. Ask for the latest inspection report and any repair bids. Our California balcony inspection law guide covers the deadlines.

Reserves and special assessments

Ask for the reserve study and the annual budget disclosure. A low percent-funded figure on an older beach building is a warning that roofs, paint or plumbing may be paid for by a special assessment. Read the last 12 months of board minutes for planned projects. Our California HOA laws guide lists the documents a seller must provide.

Master insurance and earthquake cover

Check what the association's master policy covers and its deductible, and whether it includes earthquake cover. Your own HO-6 policy covers the interior. See our homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide.

Financing a Ventura condo: warrantability and loan approvals

A condo loan depends on the building as well as the buyer. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac lenders review the association's budget, reserves, insurance, owner-occupancy, pending lawsuits and any single owner holding many units. A building that fails is called non-warrantable and usually needs a portfolio loan with a bigger down payment and a higher rate.

For an FHA loan, the whole project must be on HUD's approved list, or the unit must qualify for single-unit approval. Search the project on HUD's FHA condominium search before you write an offer. VA loans have their own approved-project list.

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on the 93003 condo median of $483,986 leaves a $387,189 loan and about $2,639 a month in principal and interest. Lenders count the HOA dues in your debt-to-income ratio, so $500 a month in dues cuts your buying power by roughly $70,000 at that rate.

Condo fees and costs in Ventura

  • HOA dues. The two Harbor Boulevard sales above carried $500 and $520 a month. Ask what the dues include; the 3075 listing showed sewer as paid. Water, trash, insurance and amenities vary by building.
  • Property tax. Most Ventura tax rate areas are 1.088000% or 1.092029% for 2025-26. On a $483,986 purchase at 1.088000%, less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, the yearly bill is about $5,190. See our Ventura County property tax guide.
  • Special taxes. Newer projects can carry Mello-Roos or other special taxes on the bill. See our Mello-Roos guide.
  • HO-6 insurance and earthquake cover. Get quotes before you remove contingencies.
  • Transfer and document fees. Associations charge for the resale document package and transfer. Ask who pays in the purchase contract.

Ventura condo buyer checklist

  1. Pull the building's sales from the last 12 months, not just the ZIP median.
  2. Request the HOA budget, reserve study, balcony inspection report, master insurance declarations and 12 months of minutes.
  3. Ask whether any special assessment is approved or under discussion.
  4. Confirm rental rules and any short-term rental limits in the CC&Rs.
  5. Check FHA or VA approval if you plan to use those loans, and ask your lender to review warrantability early.
  6. Check the FEMA flood zone for Harbor Boulevard, Keys and beach-side buildings.
  7. Confirm parking: assigned space, garage or street.
  8. Get HO-6 and earthquake quotes before removing contingencies.

For houses and prices across the city, see our Ventura homes for sale guide and the Ventura housing market report.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Ventura Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Ventura, CA?+

Redfin's median condo sale price was $483,986 in ZIP 93003 and $684,980 in 93001 over the three months to September 2026. Townhouses ran $644,001 in 93003 and $710,001 in 93001. Samples are small, so check recent sales in the specific building. Countywide, the condo median was $502,043 in September 2026.

Are Ventura condo prices going down?+

On the east side, yes: Redfin's 93003 condo median fell 13.6% in a year to September 2026, and the county condo median fell 10.4%. In 93001 the median rose 19.1%, but only 11 condos sold in three months. Countywide condo supply was 5.8 months, which gives buyers room to negotiate.

What are typical HOA fees for a Ventura condo?+

It depends on the building and what the dues cover. Two 2026 sales on East Harbor Boulevard near the Ventura Keys carried dues of $500 and $520 a month. Newer townhome communities set dues in their budgets. Always ask for the current budget and whether a special assessment is planned.

Where can I find cheaper condos in Ventura?+

ZIP 93003, which covers midtown and the east side, had the lowest condo median in Ventura at $483,986 over the three months to September 2026, and the most sales. West-side and beach-side units in 93001 cost more and sell more slowly. Compare HOA dues too, since a lower price can come with higher monthly costs.

Can I get an FHA loan for a Ventura condo?+

Only if the project is FHA-approved or the unit qualifies for single-unit approval. Search the complex on HUD's FHA condominium list before you make an offer. Many older buildings are not on the list, and an approval can lapse, so ask your lender to confirm early in escrow.

Are there new condos or townhomes in Ventura?+

Yes. Shea Homes sells townhomes at Primero at Del Sol, priced from $766,761 when we checked on October 30, 2026, with 1,654 to 1,892 square feet. Ask the builder for the HOA dues, any special taxes and the incentives on quick move-in homes before you compare it with a resale condo.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Ventura and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑