All Ventura ZIP codes compared
Zillow and Redfin publish home figures for three Ventura ZIP codes: 93001 on the west and coastal side, 93003 through the middle of the city, and 93004 on the east side. Some street addresses near the County Government Center, Montalvo and Kimball Road carry 93009 in OpenStreetMap's address data, and the city also has PO Box ZIPs; confirm the ZIP for any address with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup. Zillow's typical value covers all homes in a ZIP, while Redfin's median covers only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so the two measures are shown side by side, never mixed.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year change | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold | Census median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93001 | $968,619 | +2.0% | $1,234,637 | 69 | 1967 |
| 93003 | $887,682 | +1.9% | $859,747 | 103 | 1972 |
| 93004 | $858,245 | +0.8% | $861,747 | 48 | 1980 |
For the city as a whole, Zillow's typical home value was $885,887 in September 2026, up 1.4% in a year. Census figures in this page are from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area, which can include some unincorporated land outside city limits.
Ventura ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 93001: downtown, the Avenue, Pierpont and the harbor
93001 covers Ventura's oldest areas. OpenStreetMap places Mission San Buenaventura on East Main Street, the pier, the Promenade, Grant Park, North Ventura Avenue, Sheridan Way Elementary, Pierpont Bay, the Ventura Keys and Ventura Harbor all in this ZIP. Zillow's typical value was $968,619, up 2.0%, the highest of the three. Redfin's median sale price jumped to $1,234,637 on 69 sales, up 44% on a year earlier, because more detached houses sold: the single-family median was $1,698,572 on 45 sales, while 11 condos sold at a median of $684,980. Homes here are the oldest, with a Census median year built of 1967, and only 45% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Census median household income is $88,078 and median gross rent $2,012. What to check: flood and tsunami mapping near the beach and the Keys, coastal zone permit rules, and the age of plumbing, wiring and foundations.
ZIP 93003: Midtown, Ventura College and the central east side
93003 is the largest Ventura ZIP by population, about 52,900 people (Census 2020-2024). OpenStreetMap places Community Memorial Hospital on North Brent Street, the Ventura County Medical Center on Loma Vista Road, Ventura College on Telegraph Road, the Pacific View shopping center, Camino Real Park, Olivas Park Drive and Poinsettia Elementary on North Victoria Avenue in this ZIP, along with the Ventura East Metrolink station at 6175 Ventura Boulevard. Zillow's typical value was $887,682, up 1.9%. Redfin's median sale price was $859,747, flat on a year earlier, across 103 sales, the most of any Ventura ZIP. It is also the place to look for an entry price: the condo median was $483,986 on 23 sales. The Census median year built is 1972, and 58% of homes are owner-occupied. What to check: HOA dues and reserves in the many attached-home complexes, and SB 721 or SB 326 balcony inspections in older buildings.
ZIP 93004: Juanamaria, Wells, Saticoy and Del Sol
93004 covers the east end of the city. OpenStreetMap places Juanamaria Park and Juanamaria Elementary on South Crocker Avenue, the Wells Center near Wells Road, and Saticoy in this ZIP, and Junipero Serra Elementary is at 8880 Halifax Street. Shea Homes' Del Sol communities off Telegraph Road near Wells Road have 93004 addresses. Zillow's typical value was $858,245, up 0.8%. Redfin's median sale price was $861,747 on 48 sales, up 2.0%, and homes sold fastest here, at a median 39 days and 100.9% of list price. It has the newest housing in the city, with a Census median year built of 1980 and 10.7% of homes built in 2010 to 2019. Owner-occupancy is the highest of the three ZIPs at 66%, and Census median household income is $114,012. What to check: special assessments and maintenance district fees on newer tracts, and whether the address is inside city limits or in unincorporated Saticoy.
93009 and PO Box ZIP codes
OpenStreetMap tags some streets in east-central Ventura, around the County Government Center at Hill Road and Thille Street, Montalvo and parts of Telegraph and Kimball roads, with 93009, while nearby segments of the same roads carry 93003. Neither Zillow nor Redfin publishes figures for 93009, so homes with that ZIP fall into the data for a neighboring ZIP. Ventura also has PO Box-only ZIPs. Confirm the delivery ZIP for any address with USPS before you compare prices, insurance quotes or school lookups.
Which Ventura ZIP codes cost the most and least?
On Zillow's typical value, 93001 is the most expensive Ventura ZIP at $968,619, about $110,000 above 93004 at $858,245, with 93003 in between at $887,682. The spread is narrow because each ZIP mixes condos with houses. On Redfin's median sale price the order changes month to month with the mix of what sold: in the three months to September 2026, 93001 led at $1,234,637, and 93003 and 93004 were within $2,000 of each other. For detached houses alone, the Redfin medians were $1,698,572 in 93001, $972,755 in 93003 and $864,782 in 93004.
Census median household income runs the other way: highest in 93004 ($114,012), then 93003 ($103,761) and 93001 ($88,078). Median gross rent follows the same order, from $2,393 in 93004 to $2,012 in 93001. For the city's neighborhoods inside these ZIPs, see our Ventura neighborhoods guide, and for recent sales trends our Ventura housing market page.
How to use Ventura ZIP data
Use ZIP figures to narrow a search, not to price a house. A Ventura ZIP can hold a beach bungalow, a hillside view home and a 1970s condo, and a median moves with whichever of those sold that quarter. 93001's 44% jump in Redfin's median is a mix change, not a 44% rise in values; Zillow's typical value for the same ZIP rose 2.0%. Our Ventura County data pages show monthly sale prices, days on market and inventory for each ZIP. Once you have a shortlist, compare recent sales of similar homes on the same streets, and read the property tax rate for the parcel: most city of Ventura parcels pay 1.088% in 2025-26, as explained in our Ventura County property tax guide.