VENTURA HOUSING MARKET

Ventura Housing Market: Prices, Sale Speed and Outlook for 2026-27

Ventura home prices are flat to slightly up: the typical home value was $885,887 in September 2026, up 1.4% on a year and about 1% below the September 2024 peak of $895,023. The market splits by side of town. East-side ZIPs 93003 and 93004 sold in about 40 days with less than three months of supply, while west-side 93001 took 70 days. Here is the trend, ZIP by ZIP, and what it means for buyers and sellers.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Ventura agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Ventura price trend shows

Zillow's typical Ventura home value rose fast in 2021 and early 2022, from $643,418 in September 2020 to $852,400 in June 2022. When mortgage rates jumped, it fell 4.8% to $811,495 by March 2023, then climbed back to a record $895,023 in September 2024. Since then it has moved in a narrow band: $873,795 in September 2025 and $885,887 in September 2026.

Zillow typical home value, VenturaValue
September 2020$643,418
June 2022$852,400
March 2023$811,495
September 2024 (peak)$895,023
September 2025$873,795
September 2026$885,887

Over longer periods the gains are large: 17.2% over five years and 63.4% over ten. Rents kept rising through the flat spell. Zillow's typical Ventura rent reached a record $2,898 in September 2026, up 3.4% in a year, so the cost of renting has gained on the cost of owning.

Ventura against Ventura County

Zillow's typical value for Ventura County was $869,794 in September 2026, a little below the city. On Redfin's measure, the county's monthly median sale price was $873,795 in September 2026, up 3.7% on a year, after peaking at $915,000 in May 2026. Redfin's September county figures may be revised.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Ventura

Redfin's figures for the three months to September 30, 2026:

Measure930019300393004
Homes sold6910348
Median days on market704039
Average sale-to-list97.9%98.7%100.9%
Sold above list17.6%23.7%48.9%
Under contract within two weeks28.1%54.8%51.5%
Months of supply3.62.42.8
Inventory, change on a year-18.0%-28.0%+4.0%

Price cuts across the Ventura metro

Zillow reports that 29.0% of listings in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura metro had a price cut in September 2026, and homes took an average of 48 days to go under contract. Homes sold at 99.0% of list price on average in August 2026. Price cuts are common, but homes that are priced right still sell close to asking.

Ventura inventory is tighter than a year ago

Listings in 93001 and 93003 were down 18% and 28% from a year earlier, while 93004 was up slightly. New listings in 93003 were down 11.5%. Fewer homes for sale has helped prices hold up despite mortgage rates above 7%.

Ventura home prices by ZIP and neighborhood

Ventura ZIP codes

Zillow's typical values for September 2026 were $968,619 in 93001 (up 2.0%), $887,682 in 93003 (up 1.9%) and $858,245 in 93004 (up 0.8%). Redfin's median sale price, which counts only homes that sold, was $1,234,637 in 93001, $859,747 in 93003 and $861,747 in 93004. The 93001 median rose 44.4% from $855,000 a year earlier because more large west-side houses sold, not because every home gained that much. See our Ventura ZIP code guide.

Ventura neighborhoods that gained and lost value

Zillow's neighborhood values show the beach side leading. Marina rose 4.7% to $1,629,330. Downtown, Midtown and the Ventura College area each rose about 2%, to $1,028,796, $1,016,464 and $957,173. At the other end, Saticoy slipped 0.1% to $802,122 and Thille fell 0.8% to $534,172. Juanamaria was nearly flat at $929,368, up 0.5%.

Condos, houses, luxury and new homes in Ventura

Ventura houses

Redfin's single-family median was $972,755 in 93003 and $864,782 in 93004, both within about 1% of a year earlier, and houses in those ZIPs sold in 40 days. In 93001 the house median was $1,698,572, up 37.0% on 45 sales, with a median 63 days on market.

Ventura condos and townhouses

Condos are the weakest segment. The 93003 condo median fell 13.6% to $483,986, and townhouses there fell 21.9% to $644,001 on 13 sales. Countywide, Redfin's September 2026 condo median was $502,043, down 10.4%, with 5.8 months of supply. See our Ventura condo guide.

Luxury and new construction in Ventura

The top of the market is on the west side and the hills: Redfin's median price per square foot was $728 in 93001, against $528 in 93003. New homes are concentrated at Shea Homes' Del Sol communities, where prices on October 30, 2026 started at $766,761 for Primero townhomes, $939,000 at Novato and $1,120,856 at Fresco. See our Ventura new construction guide.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Ventura?

It depends on your timeline and the segment. At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on Zillow's typical $885,887 home means about $4,830 a month in principal and interest, before tax and insurance. Prices are not falling much, so waiting for a big drop is a gamble. Condo buyers have the most room: east-side condo prices are down and county condo supply is high. House buyers in 93003 and 93004 face competition, with about half of 93004 sales closing above list. If you plan to stay five years or more and the payment fits, current conditions are workable; if you might move within two or three years, renting at $2,898 may cost less after buying and selling costs. Our first-time buyer guide lists California assistance programs.

Rent or buy in Ventura: the monthly math

Zillow's typical Ventura rent of $2,898 compares with about $5,627 a month to own the typical home with 20% down, counting principal, interest and property tax at the common 1.088000% rate, before insurance and upkeep. Part of the owner's payment builds equity, and Prop 13 caps how fast the assessed value can rise, while rent rose 3.4% in the past year and 22.4% over five years. A condo narrows the gap: with 20% down on the 93003 condo median of $483,986, principal, interest and tax come to about $3,071 a month, plus HOA dues. Run the numbers for the specific home, and include closing costs on both the purchase and the eventual sale.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Ventura?

For east-side houses, conditions favor sellers: 2.4 months of supply in 93003, 54.8% of homes under contract within two weeks, and prices near their peak. West-side and condo sellers face a slower market, with 70 days on market in 93001 and falling condo prices, so pricing to recent sales matters more than a list price that tests the market. With 29.0% of metro listings taking a price cut in September 2026, an overpriced listing is likely to need one. Sellers who bought long ago may owe capital gains tax; see our capital gains guide and selling guide.

Ventura housing market outlook

We do not make our own forecast. Zillow's home value forecast for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura metro, made from September 2026 data, calls for a 0.5% dip by December 2026 and no change over the year to September 2027. The California Association of Realtors forecasts the statewide median price rising 1.4% to $894,400 in 2027, with existing single-family sales up 3.7%, and says a continued shortage of homes for sale will support prices.

The local factors to watch are mortgage rates, insurance costs on hillside homes, and inventory: listings in 93001 and 93003 fell over the past year while prices held steady. For the wider picture, see our California housing market guide and the Ventura County market data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Ventura Housing Market,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Ventura?+

Not on the latest figures. Zillow's typical Ventura value rose 1.4% in the year to September 2026, to $885,887, though it is about 1% below its September 2024 peak. Condos are the exception: Redfin's 93003 condo median fell 13.6% in the three months to September 2026.

Is Ventura a buyer's or seller's market?+

For houses on the east side it leans to sellers, with 2.4 months of supply in 93003 and 2.8 in 93004 in the three months to September 2026. West-side 93001 had 3.6 months and slower sales, and the county condo market had 5.8 months, which gives buyers more room.

How long do homes take to sell in Ventura?+

Redfin's median days on market was 39 in 93004, 40 in 93003 and 70 in 93001 over the three months to September 2026. Across the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura metro, Zillow reports an average of 48 days to pending in September 2026.

Will Ventura home prices go down in 2027?+

No one knows. Zillow's metro forecast, based on September 2026 data, shows a 0.5% dip by December 2026 and no change by September 2027. The California Association of Realtors forecasts the statewide median rising 1.4% in 2027. Treat both as estimates, not promises.

What is the median home price in Ventura?+

Zillow's typical home value was $885,887 in September 2026. Redfin's median sale price over the three months to September 2026 was $859,747 in 93003, $861,747 in 93004 and $1,234,637 in 93001. The two measures differ because Zillow covers all homes and Redfin only those that sold.

How much have Ventura home prices risen in 10 years?+

Zillow's typical Ventura value rose 63.4% over the ten years to September 2026, from $542,259 in September 2016 to $885,887. Over five years the rise was 17.2%. Most of the five-year gain came in 2021 and early 2022; since 2024 prices have been nearly flat.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Ventura and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑