VENTURA COST OF LIVING

Cost of Living in Ventura: Housing, Bills, Taxes and the Salary You Need

A single adult needs about $65,328 a year before tax to cover basic costs in Ventura County, according to MIT's living wage calculator (February 2026), and a household of two working adults with two children needs $161,195. Housing drives most of that: the typical Ventura rent was $2,898 a month in September 2026, a record high, and its typical home value was $885,887. Here is each cost in Ventura, the local taxes, the income needed and how Ventura compares with nearby cities.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Ventura agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Ventura?

Ventura is expensive by national standards and mid-priced for the California coast. Zillow's typical home value of $885,887 in September 2026 sits between Oxnard ($758,052) and Thousand Oaks ($1,027,863), and roughly half of Santa Barbara's $1,805,649. Rents are closer together across the county: Zillow's typical Ventura rent of $2,898 is almost the same as Oxnard's $2,894 and Camarillo's $2,911.

Incomes are high too. Census data (ACS 2020-2024) put Ventura's median household income at $103,069, close to the county's $109,797. But the city's typical rent equals $34,776 a year, which is 34% of that median income, above the 30% guideline lenders and landlords often use. Owners who bought years ago pay much less: the Census median owner cost with a mortgage is $2,882 a month, and $777 without one, because Prop 13 keeps long-held assessments low.

Housing costs in Ventura

Buying a home in Ventura

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a buyer who puts 20% down ($177,177) on Zillow's typical value of $885,887 pays about $4,830 a month in principal and interest. Prices vary by ZIP: Zillow's typical value is $858,245 in 93004, $887,682 in 93003 and $968,619 in 93001. Condos cost less; Redfin's condo median in 93003 was $483,986 over the three months to September 2026. See our Ventura condo guide.

Renting in Ventura

Zillow's observed rent for Ventura was $2,898 in September 2026, up 3.4% in a year and 22.4% in five years. The Census median gross rent, which averages all existing leases including long-held ones, is lower at $2,198. A new tenant should budget from the Zillow figure. ZIP 93001 has the highest share of renters: the Census owner share there is 44.8%, against 58.5% in 93003 and 66.3% in 93004.

Property tax in Ventura

The Ventura County Auditor-Controller's 2025-26 rate book lists most Ventura tax rate areas at 1.088000%, and others at 1.092029% because they add a Casitas Municipal Water District bond. On a $885,887 purchase at 1.088000%, less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, the yearly bill is about $9,562, or $797 a month. Your bill can include direct charges on top. See our Ventura County property tax guide.

Home insurance, HOA dues and special taxes

Insurance depends heavily on the parcel. Hillside streets, which the 2017 Thomas Fire reached, can be harder and more costly to insure than flat east-side tracts. Get two quotes before you make an offer, and read our homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide. Condos add HOA dues: two 2026 sales on East Harbor Boulevard carried $500 and $520 a month. Newer tracts can carry special taxes; see our Mello-Roos guide.

Everyday costs in Ventura

MIT's living wage calculator gives yearly costs for Ventura County households. These are the figures for one adult with no children, unless noted.

Cost (MIT, Ventura County)1 adult1 adult, 1 child2 working adults, 2 children
Housing$24,099$32,482$32,482
Food$4,627$6,787$13,541
Child care$0$16,242$34,118
Medical$3,464$10,903$12,170
Transportation$10,535$12,192$17,671
Internet and mobile$1,545$1,545$2,168
Other$4,992$9,077$10,804

Water and sewer bills in Ventura

The City of Ventura runs its own water and wastewater utility, Ventura Water, drawing on Lake Casitas, the Ventura River and groundwater. Spectrum News reported in November 2025 that a typical single-family home paid about $118 a month for water and wastewater combined, and that the city proposed increases of more than 10% a year starting July 2026, to about $137 a month by 2027 and $219 by 2031. Check the current rate schedule with Ventura Water, and ask a seller for a year of utility bills.

Electricity, gas and internet

Ask the seller or landlord for 12 months of electric and gas bills, since use varies widely between a coastal condo that rarely needs air conditioning and an inland east-side house. MIT budgets $1,545 a year for internet and a phone for one adult. Check which providers serve the address on the FCC National Broadband Map.

Groceries and food

MIT puts food at $4,627 a year for one adult and $13,541 for two adults with two children, or about $386 and $1,128 a month.

Getting around Ventura

MIT's transportation budget of $10,535 a year for one adult assumes a car. Ventura has several transit options: Gold Coast Transit runs local buses, the Amtrak Pacific Surfliner stops downtown, and the Metrolink Ventura County Line to Los Angeles Union Station starts at the Ventura-East station in Montalvo. Highway 101 is the main road link to Oxnard, Thousand Oaks and Santa Barbara.

Healthcare and child care

MIT's medical figure for one adult is $3,464 a year, rising to $10,903 for one adult with a child. Child care is the largest single cost for working parents: $16,242 a year for one child and $34,118 for two. Community Memorial Health System and Kaiser Permanente were both among the city's ten largest employers in its 2020 annual financial report.

Taxes in Ventura

Sales tax in Ventura: 7.75%

The CDTFA lists Ventura's combined sales tax rate at 7.75% from October 1, 2026, half a point above the 7.25% base in unincorporated Ventura County, Camarillo and Thousand Oaks, and well below Oxnard's 9.25%. On $10,000 of taxable spending a year, that half point costs $50.

Property tax and the homeowners' exemption

Ventura's 1.088000% common rate is lower than Oxnard's most common 1.231815% in the same rate book series, but higher than Thousand Oaks' 1.048000%. Owners who live in the home can claim the $7,000 homeowners' exemption once with the county assessor, which saves about $76 a year at Ventura's rate. Long-time owners moving within California should read our Prop 19 guide.

Transfer tax and state income tax

Ventura County charges a documentary transfer tax when a home sells; who pays is negotiable. See our California transfer tax guide. State income tax applies on top. MIT estimates annual taxes of $12,189 for a single adult earning the living wage. Our California cost of living guide covers state taxes.

Salary needed to live in Ventura

Household (MIT, Ventura County)Hourly living wageYearly income before tax
1 adult, no children$31.41$65,328
1 adult, 1 child$55.75$115,961
1 adult, 2 children$75.54$157,127
2 adults (1 working), no children$41.19$85,668
2 adults (both working), 2 children$38.75 each$161,195

MIT's housing budget for one adult, $24,099 a year or about $2,008 a month, is below Zillow's typical Ventura rent and far below the cost of buying. To buy Zillow's typical Ventura home with 20% down at a 7.24% rate, principal, interest and property tax alone come to about $5,627 a month. Keeping housing at 30% of gross income would take about $225,000 a year, more than double the city's median household income. The minimum wage MIT uses for California is $16.90 an hour.

Ventura cost of living vs nearby cities

CityZillow typical home valueZillow typical rentCensus median household incomeSales tax
Ventura$885,887$2,898$103,0697.75%
Oxnard$758,052$2,894$96,2129.25%
Camarillo$910,985$2,911$113,4287.25%
Thousand Oaks$1,027,863$3,357$135,6037.25%
Santa Barbara$1,805,649$3,642$106,1829.25%

Zillow figures are for September 2026; incomes are ACS 2020-2024; sales tax rates are CDTFA's from October 1, 2026. Oxnard is the cheaper place to buy in the county's west end, though it has a higher sales tax and a higher common property tax rate. Camarillo costs slightly more to buy than Ventura with the same rents. Santa Barbara, up the coast in the next county, costs about twice as much to buy.

Ways to lower your costs in Ventura

  • Look east for price. Zillow's Saticoy ($802,122), Montalvo ($786,252) and Avenue-area values are below the city figure, and 93003 condos had a $483,986 median.
  • Compare rate areas. Ventura rate areas without the Casitas water bond are slightly cheaper; check the rate area on the last bill.
  • File the homeowners' exemption as soon as you move in.
  • Shop insurance early, especially for hillside homes, and compare quotes with and without earthquake cover.
  • Use the train. Metrolink and Amtrak can replace some long car trips and parking costs.
  • Check water use. With rate rises planned, drought-tolerant landscaping and efficient fixtures cut a growing bill.

For homes and prices across the city, see our Ventura homes for sale guide and the Ventura housing market report.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cost of Living in Ventura,
answered.

What salary do you need to live in Ventura, CA?+

MIT's living wage calculator puts the pre-tax income a single adult needs in Ventura County at $65,328 a year, or $31.41 an hour, as of February 2026. Two working adults with two children need $161,195 together. Buying Zillow's typical Ventura home at today's rates takes far more, roughly $225,000 a year to keep housing at 30% of income.

Is Ventura more expensive than Oxnard?+

To buy, yes: Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $885,887 in Ventura and $758,052 in Oxnard. Rents are almost identical at $2,898 and $2,894. Oxnard's sales tax is higher at 9.25% against Ventura's 7.75%, and its most common property tax rate is higher too, so the gap narrows a little after taxes.

How much is rent in Ventura?+

Zillow's observed rent for Ventura was $2,898 a month in September 2026, a record high and 3.4% more than a year earlier. The Census median gross rent of $2,198 is lower because it includes older, long-held leases. New tenants should budget from the Zillow figure and check the specific unit and ZIP.

What is the property tax rate in Ventura?+

Most Ventura tax rate areas were 1.088000% for 2025-26, and some were 1.092029% because they include a Casitas Municipal Water District bond. On a $885,887 home its owner lives in, the yearly bill is about $9,562 after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, before any direct charges.

What is the sales tax in Ventura, CA?+

Ventura's combined sales tax rate is 7.75%, according to CDTFA's rate list effective October 1, 2026. That is half a point more than the 7.25% rate in unincorporated Ventura County, Camarillo and Thousand Oaks, and lower than Oxnard, Santa Paula and Santa Barbara at 9.25%.

Are Ventura water bills going up?+

The city proposed increases of more than 10% a year from July 2026, according to Spectrum News in November 2025, taking a typical single-family water and wastewater bill from about $118 a month to about $137 by 2027 and $219 by 2031. Check the adopted rates with Ventura Water before you budget.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Ventura and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑