Walnut Creek condo and townhome prices by ZIP code
Redfin splits Walnut Creek sales by property type. These are rolling three-month figures to September 2026:
| ZIP | Condo/co-op median | Condo/co-op sales | Condo median days on market | Townhouse median | Townhouse sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94595 | $599,982 | 125 | 57 | no sales | 0 |
| 94596 | $432,487 | 29 | 57 | $997,501 | 6 |
| 94597 | $601,232 | 21 | 20 | $1,135,002 | 16 |
| 94598 | $461,236 | 6 | 23 | $750,001 | 16 |
Two points stand out. First, ZIP 94595, which includes Rossmoor, accounts for most condo and co-op sales in the city. Second, townhouses and condos are different products here: a townhouse in 94597 sold for nearly twice the condo median in the same ZIP. Small samples swing a lot, so ask for the individual sales behind any median. Across Contra Costa County, Redfin's September 2026 monthly condo median was $462,080, a figure that may still be revised.
Best areas to buy a condo or townhome in Walnut Creek
Rossmoor co-ops and condos (94595)
Rossmoor has 3,368 co-op manors and 3,245 condominiums, by its own count, and at least one occupant must be 55 or older. Co-op buyers own a share in a corporation, with property tax included in the monthly coupon; condo buyers get a deed. Average coupons run $1,000 to $2,000 a month and buyers pay an $18,000 Membership Transfer Fee. See the Walnut Creek 55+ guide for the age rules.
Downtown Walnut Creek condos near BART (94596)
The downtown ZIP has the city's lowest condo median, $432,487, but sales took a median of 57 days. The Walnut Creek BART station is at 200 Ygnacio Valley Road, and the Census shows only 43.6% of homes in this ZIP are owner-occupied, so many buildings mix owners and renters. Ask each HOA for its owner-occupancy rate, which matters for financing.
Oak Grove townhomes by SummerHill Homes (94597)
SummerHill Homes' Oak Grove, at 2757 Oak Road, is 125 three- and four-story townhomes in 19 buildings, with three or four bedrooms and about 1,362 to 2,281 square feet. When we checked on November 1, 2026, the builder listed prices from the low $1 millions, said the community was 94% sold with the final six homes and two models left, and estimated HOA dues of about $376 a month at build-out. The dues cover common landscaping, private streets, recreation facilities, exterior and roof maintenance and building insurance. The builder's site cites easy access to Highways 680 and 24 and BART.
Iron Horse Lofts and the Pleasant Hill BART side
Iron Horse Lofts is a 54-unit complex of loft-style condominiums in Walnut Creek, with a pool, playground and greenbelt, within walking distance of Fox Creek Park, the Iron Horse Trail and the Pleasant Hill BART station, according to its management company. Complexes this close to BART appeal to commuters; ask how many units are rented and whether the HOA has any pending special assessment.
Resale condos and townhouses in 94597
Outside new construction, 94597 was the quickest condo market in the city: 21 condo sales at a median of $601,232 and 20 days on market, plus 16 townhouse sales at $1,135,002. Buena Vista Elementary and Walnut Creek Intermediate are in this ZIP; check which schools serve a specific address with the districts, as the Walnut Creek schools guide explains.
Townhomes on the Northgate and Ygnacio Valley side (94598)
The east of the city is mostly detached houses, but Redfin still recorded 16 townhouse sales at a median of $750,001, selling in a median of 16 days, and six condo sales at $461,236. Townhomes here are often the lowest-cost way into 94598, where Zillow's typical value for all homes was $1,369,644 in September 2026.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Walnut Creek now?
It depends on the building more than the market. Walnut Creek condo prices are flat to soft: the city's overall Redfin median fell 2.0% in a year and condo sales in 94595 and 94596 took a median of 57 days, so buyers have time to read documents and negotiate. The risk sits in older complexes. The Census puts the median year built for Walnut Creek homes at 1974, and many buildings now face balcony and deck inspections under SB 326 and SB 721, roof and siding work, and rising master insurance premiums. Any of these can mean a special assessment. The California balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines, and the HOA laws guide lists the documents a seller must provide.
Financing a Walnut Creek condo
Conventional loans on Walnut Creek condos
At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a $600,000 condo with 20% down has a principal and interest payment of about $3,271 a month, before HOA dues, tax and insurance. Lenders count HOA dues in your debt-to-income ratio, so a $700 monthly fee reduces your borrowing power as much as a $700 car payment.
Warrantability checks on older Walnut Creek complexes
A lender reviews the project as well as you. Common problems are a high share of rented units, one owner holding many units, low reserves, pending litigation or an insurance gap. Ask your lender to run the condo questionnaire before you remove your loan contingency.
Rossmoor co-op financing
A Rossmoor co-op is a share in a corporation, not real property, and many lenders do not offer co-op loans. Ask a lender that knows Rossmoor what it requires, or plan for a cash purchase.
Condo fees and costs in Walnut Creek
Monthly dues vary widely: SummerHill estimates about $376 for a new Oak Grove townhome, while Rossmoor coupons average $1,000 to $2,000 and include amenities, cable and internet, and in co-ops the property tax. Compare what each fee covers. Then add property tax at about Contra Costa County's 1.151% average if it is not in the dues: about $6,825 a year on a $600,000 condo after the homeowners' exemption. See the Contra Costa property tax guide. Budget for an HO-6 policy that covers your interior, and ask the HOA what the master policy's deductible is.
Walnut Creek condo buyer checklist
- Get the HOA budget, reserve study and percent funded.
- Read the last 12 months of board minutes for planned projects, lawsuits and insurance renewals.
- Ask for the SB 326 and SB 721 inspection reports and any repair schedule.
- Confirm the owner-occupancy rate and rental rules.
- Check the master insurance policy and its deductible.
- Ask your lender to approve the project before you remove contingencies.
- For Rossmoor, confirm the Mutual, the coupon and the transfer fee in writing.
- Compare the sale with recent sales in the same complex, not the ZIP median.
For houses and the wider market, see the Walnut Creek real estate guide.