WALNUT CREEK COST OF LIVING

Walnut Creek Cost of Living: What It Really Costs to Live Here

A single adult needs about $68,652 a year before tax to cover basic costs in Contra Costa County, according to MIT's living wage calculator (February 2026), and a family of four with two earners needs $182,895. Walnut Creek housing runs above the county average: typical rent was $2,924 a month and its typical home value $990,472 in September 2026. Here is each cost, the local taxes, and how Walnut Creek compares with nearby cities.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Walnut Creek agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Walnut Creek?

Walnut Creek is costly by national standards and mid-priced for its part of the East Bay. Zillow's typical home value was $990,472 in September 2026, about 29% above the Contra Costa County figure of $768,394, and its typical rent was $2,924 a month, up 4.8% in a year. MIT's living wage calculator, last updated February 15, 2026, works at county level: it puts the pre-tax income a single adult needs in Contra Costa County at $68,652 a year, or $33.01 an hour full time.

Housing is the swing factor. A renter, a new buyer and an owner who bought decades ago face very different bills in the same street, because California property tax is based on the purchase price. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey shows Walnut Creek owners with a mortgage paying a median $3,764 a month in housing costs and owners without one paying $1,366.

Housing costs in Walnut Creek

Buying a home in Walnut Creek

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, buying at Zillow's typical value of $990,472 with 20% down means a loan of about $792,378 and principal and interest of about $5,400 a month. The price you pay depends heavily on type and ZIP: Redfin's median condo or co-op sale in the three months to September 2026 was $599,982 in 94595, mostly in Rossmoor, while detached houses sold for a median of $1,434,638 to $1,677,077 depending on the ZIP.

Renting in Walnut Creek

Zillow's observed rent for Walnut Creek was $2,924 a month in September 2026, close to its July 2026 peak of $2,937 and 28.2% higher than ten years earlier. The Census median gross rent, which includes older leases and utilities, was $2,680, ranging by ZIP from $2,557 in 94595 to $2,940 in 94598. MIT budgets $25,862 a year for a single adult's housing in Contra Costa County, about $2,155 a month, which is below what most Walnut Creek listings ask.

Property tax in Walnut Creek

The State Board of Equalization puts Contra Costa County's average property tax rate at 1.151% of assessed value for 2024-25. On a $990,472 purchase, less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $11,320 a year, or $943 a month. Fixed charges such as school parcel taxes appear on top. The Contra Costa property tax guide shows how to find your exact tax rate area.

Homeowners insurance in Walnut Creek

Insurance prices vary by the home's age, roof, distance to wildland and claims history, so get quotes for the specific address before you remove contingencies. Check the address on Cal OES MyHazards for wildfire and earthquake exposure. If standard insurers decline, the California FAIR Plan is the fallback; see the homeowners insurance guide, the FAIR Plan guide and the earthquake insurance guide.

HOA dues, Rossmoor coupons and Mello-Roos in Walnut Creek

About 47% of Walnut Creek homes are in buildings of two or more units, so many buyers pay HOA dues. They range from about $376 a month estimated by SummerHill Homes for its new Oak Grove townhomes to Rossmoor's average monthly coupons of $1,000 to $2,000, which in Rossmoor's co-ops include property tax. Ask any newer project whether it carries a Mello-Roos special tax; the Mello-Roos guide explains how to check.

Everyday costs in Walnut Creek

Utilities in Walnut Creek

PG&E delivers electricity and gas. Water depends on the address: EBMUD's service area runs east to Walnut Creek and the Contra Costa Water District serves other parts of the city, with different rates. Ask a seller or landlord for 12 months of bills to see seasonal heating and cooling costs. The Census puts the median year built at 1974, so insulation and window upgrades can make a real difference.

Groceries and food in Walnut Creek

MIT budgets $5,036 a year for one adult's food in Contra Costa County and $14,738 for two adults and two children. These are basic grocery budgets with little room for eating out, so add your own restaurant spending on top.

Transportation in Walnut Creek

MIT budgets $9,869 a year for one adult's transportation in the county. Walnut Creek is one of the easier East Bay suburbs to live in with fewer cars: the Walnut Creek BART station is at 200 Ygnacio Valley Road, the Pleasant Hill BART station is within walking distance of some north Walnut Creek homes such as Iron Horse Lofts, and County Connection runs local buses. Even so, the Census shows only 6.2% of working residents commuting by public transit, while 30.8% work from home. The mean one-way commute is about 31 minutes.

Healthcare and child care in Walnut Creek

MIT puts a single adult's medical costs at $3,770 a year in Contra Costa County and $13,604 for a two-earner household with two children. Child care is the largest single cost for parents: MIT budgets $20,659 a year for one child and $43,396 for two, for a single parent. Get quotes from local providers, as costs depend on age and hours.

Internet and mobile in Walnut Creek

MIT budgets $1,995 a year for a single adult's internet and phone and $2,618 for a two-adult household. Rossmoor residents receive cable TV and broadband as part of the monthly coupon. Elsewhere, compare providers at your address before you sign a lease or close.

Taxes in Walnut Creek

The sales and use tax rate in Walnut Creek is 9.25% from October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. That is lower than Concord, Martinez and Orinda at 9.75% and higher than Danville and unincorporated Contra Costa County at 8.75%. Property tax averages 1.151% of assessed value in the county. MIT estimates a single adult in Contra Costa County pays about $13,250 a year in income and payroll taxes on its living wage income, and a two-earner family with two children about $36,193. California taxes most retirement income other than Social Security, so check your own situation with a tax adviser.

Salary needed to live in Walnut Creek

MIT's living wage is a basic-needs budget for Contra Costa County with no savings or vacations built in, and it assumes county average housing costs, which are below Walnut Creek's. Treat these as minimums:

Household (Contra Costa County, MIT 2026)Pre-tax income needed per yearHourly wage per earner
One adult, no children$68,652$33.01
One adult, one child$129,352$62.19
Two adults (one working), no children$89,162$42.87
Two adults (both working), one child$138,387$33.27
Two adults (both working), two children$182,895$43.97

For comparison, the Census puts Walnut Creek's median household income at $130,432, and $186,225 in ZIP 94598. To buy at Zillow's typical value with 20% down, the payment of about $5,400 plus about $943 in property tax comes to roughly $6,343 a month before insurance; at a 30% housing-to-income ratio that implies about $254,000 a year of income.

Walnut Creek cost of living vs nearby cities

CityZillow typical home value (Sept 2026)Zillow typical rent (Sept 2026)Sales tax (Oct 2026)
Walnut Creek$990,472$2,9249.25%
Concord$720,907$2,5699.75%
Martinez$749,729$2,5099.75%
Pleasant Hill$973,036$3,0429.25%
Lafayette$1,907,310$3,3729.25%
Danville$1,821,427$4,3248.75%
Orinda$1,942,797$5,2399.75%

Concord and Martinez cost roughly a quarter less to buy into than Walnut Creek, and Pleasant Hill is close to level. Lafayette, Orinda and Danville cost nearly twice as much. Zillow rents in Orinda and Danville come from small samples of rentals and swing more from month to month. See the Lafayette and Danville guides for those markets.

Ways to lower your costs in Walnut Creek

  • Buy the home type, not the city. A condo or co-op in 94595 or 94596 sold for well under half the price of a detached house in the same ZIP in the three months to September 2026.
  • Live near BART. Living near the Walnut Creek or Pleasant Hill station can let a household drop a car; MIT's transportation budget for one adult is $9,869 a year.
  • File the homeowners' exemption with the Contra Costa Assessor after you buy.
  • Use Prop 19 if you qualify. Owners 55 and older may be able to move their taxable value to a Walnut Creek home; see the Prop 19 guide.
  • Shop insurance every year and ask about roof, sprinkler and home-hardening discounts.
  • Compare total HOA costs. A higher fee that covers insurance, cable and property tax can cost less overall than a low fee that covers little.

For the full market picture, see the Walnut Creek real estate guide and the California cost of living guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Walnut Creek Cost of Living,
answered.

What is the cost of living in Walnut Creek, CA?+

MIT puts the pre-tax income a single adult needs in Contra Costa County at $68,652 a year, and $182,895 for two working adults with two children. Walnut Creek housing costs more than the county average: Zillow's typical rent was $2,924 a month and its typical home value $990,472 in September 2026.

Is Walnut Creek more expensive than Concord?+

Yes for housing. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $990,472 in Walnut Creek and $720,907 in Concord, and typical rent was $2,924 against $2,569. Concord's sales tax is higher, at 9.75% against Walnut Creek's 9.25% from October 1, 2026. Most other everyday costs are similar across the two cities.

How much do you need to make to live comfortably in Walnut Creek?+

MIT's basic-needs figure for a single adult in Contra Costa County is $68,652 before tax, but it assumes county average housing. To buy at Zillow's typical Walnut Creek value with 20% down at 7.24%, the loan payment and property tax come to about $6,343 a month, which suggests an income near $254,000 at a 30% housing ratio.

What is the sales tax in Walnut Creek, CA?+

The sales and use tax rate in Walnut Creek is 9.25% from October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. Nearby, Concord, Martinez and Orinda charge 9.75%, Lafayette and Pleasant Hill 9.25%, and Danville and unincorporated Contra Costa County 8.75%.

How much is rent in Walnut Creek?+

Zillow's observed rent for Walnut Creek was $2,924 a month in September 2026, up 4.8% in a year and 28.2% over ten years. The Census median gross rent for 2020-2024, which includes older leases and utilities, was $2,680, with the highest median in ZIP 94598 at $2,940.

How much is property tax in Walnut Creek?+

Contra Costa County's average rate was 1.151% of assessed value in 2024-25, according to the State Board of Equalization. On a $990,472 purchase, after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $11,320 a year. Your exact rate depends on the tax rate area, and parcel taxes are added as fixed charges.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Walnut Creek and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑