BEVERLY HILLS REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Beverly Hills: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Beverly Hills sold for a median of $4,029,331 in the three months to September 2026, with 73 sales in that time. The typical home value for the city was $3,676,482 in September 2026, ranging from $2,240,826 in ZIP 90211 to $5,308,262 in 90210. This guide covers how buying and selling work in a 5.7-square-mile city of large single-family streets and apartment blocks, what each area costs, and the checks that are specific to a Beverly Hills address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Beverly Hills agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Beverly Hills market at a glance

$3,676,482Typical home value, September 2026 (+9.3% in a year)
$4,029,331Median sale price, three months to September 2026
77Median days on market
73Homes sold in three months
$4,016Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

95.1% of list price on average · 22% sold above asking · 77 days on market · 6.9 months of supply, Beverly Hills. How we decide

Beverly Hills ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
90210$5,273,450+41.1%8360
90211$2,050,398−10.8%9420
90212$3,249,045+15.0%7416

Full Los Angeles County market data →

What a local Beverly Hills agent helps you decide

Beverly Hills covers about 5.71 square miles and is surrounded by the City of Los Angeles, apart from its border with West Hollywood. Inside that small area the price gap is wide. Zillow's typical value in ZIP 90210, the ZIP that also covers the Los Angeles hillside area called Beverly Hills Post Office, was $5,308,262 in September 2026. In 90211 it was $2,240,826. That is a difference of more than $3 million for homes a few minutes apart.

The housing stock is also more mixed than the name suggests. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024) count 16,552 homes in the city: 36.8% are detached houses, and 52.0% are in buildings of five or more units. About 59% of occupied homes are rented. So the first decisions are about type and location: a house in the Flats or the hills, a condo in one of the city's mid-rise buildings, or a duplex or small building to live in and rent.

The third decision is price. Beverly Hills is a slow, negotiated market at the top. Redfin reports that homes here sold at 95.1% of list price on average in the three months to September 2026, with a median of 77 days on market and 6.9 months of supply. A local agent's job is to tell you which listings are priced to sell and which are testing the market.

Buying a home in Beverly Hills

Redfin's median sale price of $4,029,331 for the three months to September 2026 was 36.6% higher than a year earlier, but that jump reflects which homes sold as much as a change in value. Zillow's typical value, which tracks all homes, rose 9.3% in the year to September 2026. Read both before you set a budget.

Step 1 for Beverly Hills buyers: budget for a jumbo loan

Almost every purchase here needs a jumbo mortgage or cash. At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($805,866) on the Redfin median pays about $21,968 a month in principal and interest. Jumbo pricing differs from that average, so get quotes from at least two lenders. Add property tax of about $3,993 a month at the 2026-27 rate shown below.

Step 2 for Beverly Hills buyers: choose the ZIP and home type

Condos are the main way into the city below $2 million. Redfin's median condo sale was $1,424,958 in 90211 and $1,899,944 in 90212 over the three months to September 2026, against $2,564,353 and $4,930,006 for single-family homes in the same ZIPs. Our Beverly Hills condo guide and Beverly Hills ZIP code guide go further.

Step 3 for Beverly Hills buyers: confirm the address is in the city

Many homes with a Beverly Hills mailing address and ZIP 90210 are in the City of Los Angeles, in the area known as Beverly Hills Post Office. Those homes get Los Angeles city services and Los Angeles Unified schools, not Beverly Hills services. Check the parcel on the county assessor's map and the address on the school district's finder before you rely on either.

Step 4 for Beverly Hills buyers: inspections and contingencies

About 28.5% of the city's homes were built in 1939 or earlier (ACS 2020-2024). Older houses and mid-century buildings call for sewer-lateral, foundation and electrical inspections, plus a review of permits with the city's building department. Keep your inspection and loan contingencies until those reports are back.

Selling a home in Beverly Hills

Redfin counted 106 new listings and 71 pending sales in Beverly Hills in the three months to September 2026, with 165 homes on the market. Only 15.4% went under contract within two weeks, and 22.2% sold above list. Sellers here compete on price and presentation, not on scarcity alone.

Step 1 for Beverly Hills sellers: price from the right ZIP

Redfin's median price per square foot was $1,423 for single-family homes in 90210 and $1,191 in 90211 over the three months to September 2026. ZIP 90210 had 10.2 months of supply, against 5.1 in 90211. Ask for comparable sales from your own street type and ZIP, and see our Beverly Hills housing market report.

Step 2 for Beverly Hills sellers: plan for a longer sale

Homes in 90210 took a median of 84 days to sell over the same period. Budget for carrying costs, including about $47,900 a year in property tax on a $4 million assessed value, while the home is listed. Staging and a pre-listing inspection shorten the time a buyer spends negotiating repairs.

Step 3 for Beverly Hills sellers: work out your net

Los Angeles County charges a documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of price, about $4,432 on the Redfin median. The Registrar-Recorder lists no separate Beverly Hills city transfer tax. Homes in Beverly Hills Post Office are in Los Angeles, where the city's own tax applies, including the 4% and 5.5% rates on sales of $5.4 million and $10.9 million and up from July 1, 2026. See our California transfer tax guide and closing costs guide.

Beverly Hills areas at a glance

Zillow publishes typical values for eight areas inside Beverly Hills. The figures below are for September 2026; our Beverly Hills neighborhoods guide profiles each one.

Zillow areaTypical value, Sept 20261-year change
The Flats$10,277,281+15.8%
Trousdale Estates$7,906,445+8.6%
Roxbury Park$3,132,041+10.1%
Southeast Doheny$2,710,407+9.2%
La Cienega Park$1,920,099+2.4%
Southwest Doheny$1,873,815+1.5%
North Doheny$1,775,029+2.6%

The Flats in Beverly Hills

The Flats run from Sunset Boulevard south to Santa Monica Boulevard and hold most of the city's residents. Zillow's typical value there was $10,277,281, up 15.8% in a year. The Golden Triangle shopping district, bounded by Santa Monica Boulevard, Wilshire Boulevard and Crescent Drive, sits just to the south.

Trousdale Estates in Beverly Hills

Trousdale Estates is a hillside area of about 410 acres developed mainly in the 1950s and early 1960s. Zillow's typical value was $7,906,445. If you plan an addition or rebuild, ask the city's planning division which hillside rules apply to the lot before you remove contingencies.

Roxbury Park and the Doheny areas of Beverly Hills

Zillow puts the Roxbury Park area at $3,132,041 and Southeast Doheny at $2,710,407, while Southwest Doheny and North Doheny were both under $1.9 million. Zillow's area values blend houses and condos, so when you compare a listing here, ask whether its comparable sales are the same home type and compare price per square foot.

La Cienega Park and the southeast corner

La Cienega Park was $1,920,099 on Zillow's figures, up 2.4%. This corner of the city is closest to the Metro D Line: the Wilshire/La Cienega station opened on May 8, 2026, and Metro's Section 2 through Beverly Hills and Century City is under construction.

Beverly Hills Post Office, outside the city

The hillside streets north of the city limits, including Benedict Canyon and Coldwater Canyon, carry 90210 addresses but are in Los Angeles. Gated enclaves such as Beverly Park sit in this area; our Beverly Hills gated communities guide covers them.

Local property checks before you buy in Beverly Hills

  • Property tax rate. The 2026-27 rate for tax rate area 2408 in the city is 1.189084%: the 1% base plus 0.093324% for school bonds, 0.043844% for city debt, 0.043416% for the community college district and 0.0085% for the Metropolitan Water District. Your bill may use a different area, so check it. See our Los Angeles County property tax guide.
  • Fire hazard zone. Hillside parts of the city and of Beverly Hills Post Office border the Santa Monica Mountains. Look the parcel up on CAL FIRE's hazard map; our California wildfire zones guide explains the tiers.
  • Insurance. Get quotes for the house and contents before you remove contingencies, and ask whether the insurer will write the policy at all for hillside homes. See our homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide.
  • HOA dues and building condition. Condo buyers should ask for the reserve study, the last two years of minutes and any balcony inspection report; see our balcony inspection law guide.
  • Earthquake. Many buildings date from before modern codes. Our earthquake insurance guide covers the options.

How to choose a real estate agent in Beverly Hills

Interview two or three agents and give each the same list. Confirm every license on the California Department of Real Estate's public lookup before you sign a buyer or listing agreement.

  • How many sales have you closed inside the City of Beverly Hills in the last year, and how many in Beverly Hills Post Office?
  • Which three recent sales would you use to price this home, and why?
  • How do you market a listing above $5 million, and who sees it before it goes public?
  • Do you work with buyers or sellers from overseas, and in which languages?
  • What is your fee, and what services does it cover?

Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring, and that agreement states the agent's pay. Listings on the MLS no longer show an offer of pay to the buyer's agent, so it is negotiated. Our California real estate commission guide explains how fees work.

If you want a starting point, see our featured local agent for Beverly Hills. How we choose agents explains the checks.

What buyers and sellers ask about Beverly Hills real estate

Are prices dropping? Not on Zillow's measure: the typical value rose 9.3% in the year to September 2026, though it was still about 6.5% below its July 2022 peak of $3,933,325. Why do people move out? Most stay: 86.1% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier (ACS 2020-2024). Cost is the usual reason to look elsewhere, and our Beverly Hills cost of living guide sets out the numbers. For schools, see Beverly Hills schools; for the wider picture, read is Beverly Hills a good place to live and the Los Angeles County market data.

ZIPZillow typical value, Sept 20261-year change
90210$5,308,262+10.3%
90211$2,240,826+7.3%
90212$2,387,249+5.2%
COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Beverly Hills,
answered.

What is the average home price in Beverly Hills, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Beverly Hills was $4,029,331 for the three months to September 2026, from 73 sales. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes and not only those that sold, was $3,676,482 in September 2026. Condos cost less: Redfin's median condo sale in ZIP 90211 was $1,424,958 over the same three months.

Are home prices dropping in Beverly Hills?+

No, not on the latest figures. Zillow's typical value rose 9.3% in the year to September 2026, and ZIP 90210 rose 10.3%. The city was still about 6.5% below its July 2022 peak of $3,933,325. Sales are slow, though: Redfin reports a median of 77 days on market and 6.9 months of supply.

Is a 90210 address always in the City of Beverly Hills?+

No. The hillside area called Beverly Hills Post Office uses 90210 mailing addresses but is in the City of Los Angeles. Homes there get Los Angeles city services, Los Angeles Unified schools and the Los Angeles transfer tax. Check the parcel with the county assessor and the address with the Beverly Hills Unified School Finder.

Who is the best realtor in Beverly Hills?+

No public ranking settles that. Choose by recent sales inside the city, results against list price and how the agent markets homes at your price. Check each license on the DRE lookup. Our featured local agent page names one agent we recommend, and our method page explains how we choose them.

How much does a real estate agent earn on a Beverly Hills sale?+

There is no set rate. Since August 2024, buyers agree their agent's pay in writing before touring, and sellers decide whether to offer anything toward it. Fees are negotiated, and on a $4 million sale each percentage point is $40,000, so compare what each agent includes before you agree a number.

What is the property tax rate in Beverly Hills?+

For tax rate area 2408 in the city, the 2026-27 rate is 1.189084% of assessed value, per the Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller. On a $4,029,331 purchase that is about $47,912 a year before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, which saves about $83. Your parcel's area may differ, so check the bill.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Beverly Hills and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑