MOUNTAIN VIEW SCHOOLS

Mountain View Schools: Dashboard Results by School and How to Check an Address

Mountain View's public schools scored above the state on the 2025 California School Dashboard: the Mountain View Whisman School District was 34.2 points above standard in English and 24.0 in math, and the Mountain View-Los Altos high school district was 88.5 and 52.9. The state averages were 8.1 and 42.4 points below standard. Results differ widely by school, so this guide gives each school's figures and shows how to confirm which schools serve an address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mountain View agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How to read California School Dashboard results

The California School Dashboard is the state's official report card. For English language arts and math it reports how far a school's average student score on the state tests (grades 3 to 8 and 11) sits above or below the standard for meeting grade level, measured in points. Zero means the average student just met standard. It also gives a color from Red (lowest) through Orange, Yellow and Green to Blue (highest), which combines the current result with the change from the year before.

The figures here come from the California Department of Education's 2025 Dashboard data files, for all students at each school. A small school can swing sharply from one year to the next, so look at the number of students tested and the change before reading too much into one result. Chronic absenteeism is the share of students who missed 10% or more of school days. Test results reflect who attends a school as much as how it teaches; visit, and ask the school about its programs, before you decide anything.

School districts serving Mountain View compared

Most of Mountain View is served by the Mountain View Whisman School District (MVWSD) for transitional kindergarten through grade 8 and by the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District (MVLA) for grades 9 to 12. Part of south Mountain View is in the Los Altos School District (LASD) for the lower grades: LASD's Springer Elementary is at 1120 Rose Avenue in Mountain View.

District (2025 Dashboard)English, points vs standardMath, points vs standardOther measure
Mountain View Whisman (TK-8)+34.2 (Green)+24.0 (Green)Chronic absence 10.9% (Yellow)
Los Altos Elementary (K-8)+94.7 (Blue)+100.7 (Blue)Chronic absence 5.4% (Green)
Mountain View-Los Altos Union High (9-12)+88.5 (Blue)+52.9 (Blue)Graduation rate 94.8% (Green)
State of California-8.1 (Yellow)-42.4 (Yellow)Graduation rate 87.8%; chronic absence 17.1%

MVLA's English result rose 14.7 points and its math result 16.8 points from 2024. MVWSD's rose 3.0 and 2.0 points.

Mountain View high schools

Mountain View High School (MVLA)

Mountain View High, at 3535 Truman Avenue, scored 107.4 points above standard in English and 66.3 in math on the 2025 Dashboard, both Blue, with 459 and 465 students tested. Its graduation rate was 94.9% (Yellow, down 1.3 points).

Los Altos High School (MVLA)

Los Altos High, at 201 Almond Avenue in Los Altos, is MVLA's other comprehensive high school and also draws from Mountain View. It scored 86.1 points above standard in English and 56.2 in math, both Blue, and its graduation rate was 96.9% (Blue). Which of the two high schools an address feeds is set by MVLA, so check before you assume.

Alta Vista High School and MVLA alternatives

Alta Vista High, at 1325 Bryant Avenue, is MVLA's continuation school for grades 10 to 12; its graduation rate was 78.7% (Yellow), and its test groups are too small for a color. MVLA also runs Freestyle Academy, a program for juniors and seniors in film, digital media, animation and visual arts, with its address at 1305 Bryant Avenue, and lists Foothill College Now! among its additional education options.

Mountain View middle schools

Crittenden Middle School (MVWSD)

Crittenden, at 1701 Rock Street, scored 38.6 points above standard in English (Green, up 12.4) and 15.9 in math (Green). Chronic absence was 13.2% (Orange).

Isaac Newton Graham Middle School (MVWSD)

Graham, at 1175 Castro Street, scored 28.6 points above standard in English and 21.1 in math, both Green, with gains of 10.9 and 10.4 points. Chronic absence was 13.9% (Orange). Graham is the district's larger middle school, with 810 students tested in English.

Los Altos School District junior highs

Homes in the LASD part of Mountain View feed LASD's junior highs. Blach Junior High scored 98.6 above standard in English and 130.5 in math, and Egan Junior High 104.0 and 99.7, all Blue. Confirm the assigned school with LASD.

Mountain View elementary schools

School (district)AddressEnglish vs standardMath vs standard
Amy Imai (MVWSD)253 Martens Ave+97.4 (Blue)+96.4 (Blue)
Stevenson, PACT choice school (MVWSD)750 San Pierre Way+92.1 (Green)+91.3 (Green)
Benjamin Bubb (MVWSD)525 Hans Ave+68.7 (Blue)+60.2 (Blue)
Edith Landels (MVWSD)115 W Dana St+60.6 (Green)+42.7 (Green)
Jose Antonio Vargas (MVWSD)220 N Whisman Rd+28.4 (Green)+21.8 (Green)
Monta Loma (MVWSD)460 Thompson Ave+10.3 (Green)+1.2 (Green)
Gabriela Mistral, dual immersion (MVWSD)505 Escuela Ave-13.1 (Orange)-22.3 (Yellow)
Theuerkauf (MVWSD)1625 San Luis Ave-25.6 (Orange)-27.3 (Orange)
Mariano Castro (MVWSD)500 Toft St-98.3 (Red)-102.4 (Red)
Springer (LASD)1120 Rose Ave+101.4 (Blue)+113.3 (Blue)

Highest-scoring Mountain View elementary schools

On the 2025 Dashboard, Springer (LASD) and Amy Imai (MVWSD) had the highest English and math results among elementary schools with a Mountain View address. Stevenson stayed well above standard but fell 23.8 points in English from 2024, which is why its color is Green rather than Blue.

Mountain View elementary schools with the biggest changes

Among elementary schools, the largest one-year moves were drops. Landels fell 12.4 points in English, Mistral fell 29.3, and Castro fell 12.8 and had a chronic absence rate of 23.9% (Red). Tested groups at these schools are 113 to 190 students, so a few dozen scores can move the average. Ask the principal what changed and what the school plans next.

School choice in Mountain View: choice schools, charters and transfers

MVWSD choice schools: Mistral and Stevenson

MVWSD runs two tuition-free choice programs open to families across the district by lottery: a Spanish-English dual immersion program at Mistral Elementary, and the PACT program at Stevenson Elementary, which uses project-based learning and parent participation. Families apply during open enrollment in January and February and can register for their neighborhood school plus one choice school. The lottery considers district priorities such as siblings.

Charter schools and transfers in Mountain View

The state's public school directory lists no active charter school with a Mountain View address. MVWSD says it does not expect to accept new interdistrict transfers from outside its boundaries, apart from children of its own employees who work at least half time. If you live in Mountain View and want a school in another district, you start the release with MVWSD.

How to check which schools serve a Mountain View address

Never rely on a listing that says a home is zoned for a particular school. Boundaries change: MVWSD's current lines took effect in the 2019-20 school year, when Vargas Elementary opened. Use these steps instead.

  1. Enter the address in MVWSD's SchoolLocator on the district's Locate Your School page, or view its boundary map.
  2. If the home is in south Mountain View, check whether it falls in the Los Altos School District instead.
  3. Call MVLA's district office at (650) 940-4650 to confirm whether the address feeds Mountain View High or Los Altos High.
  4. Look up each school on the California School Dashboard for the full results, including results for student groups.
  5. Before you remove contingencies, call the district's student services office to confirm the assignment and enrollment dates.

For prices near specific schools, see our Mountain View neighborhoods guide and the Mountain View homes guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Mountain View Schools,
answered.

What school district is Mountain View in?+

Most Mountain View addresses are in the Mountain View Whisman School District for transitional kindergarten through grade 8 and the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District for grades 9 to 12. Part of south Mountain View is in the Los Altos School District for the lower grades. Check any address with the district lookup tools before you buy or rent.

Which Mountain View schools score highest?+

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, Springer Elementary (Los Altos School District) and Amy Imai Elementary (MVWSD) had the highest elementary results with a Mountain View address, and Mountain View High scored 107.4 points above standard in English. Scores reflect who attends as well as teaching, so visit schools and compare several years, not one.

Is Mountain View Whisman a good school district?+

By the state's measures it scores above average. MVWSD was 34.2 points above standard in English and 24.0 in math on the 2025 Dashboard, both Green, against state averages 8.1 and 42.4 points below standard. Results vary a lot between its schools, from well above standard at Imai and Stevenson to well below at Castro.

What high school do Mountain View students attend?+

Mountain View students attend Mountain View High at 3535 Truman Avenue or Los Altos High at 201 Almond Avenue, both run by the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District. The district sets which school an address feeds, so call its office at (650) 940-4650. Alta Vista High is the district's continuation school, and Freestyle Academy is a junior and senior program.

Are there choice or magnet schools in Mountain View?+

Yes. MVWSD has two choice schools filled by lottery: Spanish-English dual immersion at Mistral Elementary and the PACT project-based program at Stevenson Elementary. Families apply in the January and February open enrollment window and can request one choice school alongside their neighborhood school. The state directory lists no charter school with a Mountain View address.

How do I find out which school my Mountain View address goes to?+

Use MVWSD's SchoolLocator on its Locate Your School page for grades TK to 8, and check whether a south Mountain View address is in the Los Altos School District. For high school, call the Mountain View-Los Altos district office. Do not rely on a listing description, and confirm the assignment in writing before you commit to a home.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mountain View and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑