What the Mountain View price trend shows
Zillow's typical home value for Mountain View, which tracks all homes rather than only those that sold, was $1,929,681 in September 2026. It is up 2.5% in a year, 10.4% in five years and 55.1% in ten, but still 3.1% below its peak of $1,990,658 in May 2022. In other words, typical Mountain View values have not yet regained their 2022 high.
Redfin's median sale price moves more because it reflects the mix of homes that happened to sell. Its 9.7% gain to $1,836,625 partly reflects more detached houses selling in 94040, covered below. Median price per square foot, which is less affected by mix, rose 2.5% to $1,094.53, in line with Zillow's measure.
Mountain View rents are rising faster than values
Zillow's typical rent was $4,535 in September 2026, up 9.7% in a year and a record for the series. Over five years rents rose 24.8%, more than twice the 10.4% gain in values. Rising rents push some renters to buy, which supports demand for entry-level condos and townhouses.
Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Mountain View
How fast Mountain View homes sell
Over the three months to September 2026, Redfin's median days on market in Mountain View was 12, and 52.3% of homes went under contract within two weeks. The average sale closed at 105.1% of list price, and 55.5% sold above list. That is faster than the county: Redfin's Santa Clara County median for September 2026 was 19 days.
Price cuts in the San Jose metro
Zillow reports that 22.5% of listings in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro had a price cut in September 2026, up from 20.3% a year earlier. The metro's average sale-to-list ratio eased to 102.1% in August 2026 from 103.5% in June. Sellers who list above the market are cutting more often than a year ago.
Mountain View inventory and supply
Redfin counted 100 homes for sale in Mountain View in the three months to September 2026, up 69.6% on a year earlier, and 185 new listings, up 17.1%. Homes sold fell 12.2% to 130. Months of supply stood at 2.4, still a seller's market by the common rule of thumb that under four months of supply favors sellers, but looser than a year ago. Metro inventory per Zillow was 2,984 homes in September 2026, against 2,786 in September 2025.
Mountain View home prices by ZIP code
The three ZIP codes moved differently. Zillow and Redfin figures are shown in separate columns and should not be compared with each other.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | Zillow 1-year change | Redfin median sale, 3 months to Sept 2026 | Redfin sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94040 | $2,782,759 | +6.1% | $2,926,140 | 52 |
| 94041 | $2,229,903 | +7.4% | $2,321,318 | 13 |
| 94043 | $1,513,645 | -1.0% | $1,576,037 | 65 |
Redfin shows 94040's median up 67.2% on a year earlier, from $1,750,000. That jump is mostly mix: detached houses were 34 of the 52 sales in the latest period. Zillow's 6.1% gain is the better guide to what a given 94040 home is worth. 94043, with the most condos and townhouses, is the only ZIP where Zillow's value fell. Among Zillow's neighborhoods, Old Mountain View (+9.4%), Martens-Carmelita (+8.8%) and Hutch Haven (+7.9%) gained most, while Moffett Boulevard (-2.5%) and Greater San Antonio (-1.5%) slipped. See our Mountain View ZIP code guide and neighborhoods guide.
Condos, townhouses, houses and new homes in Mountain View
Mountain View detached houses
Redfin's median detached-house sale over the three months to September 2026 was $3,629,085 in 94040 and $2,461,879 in 94043, at $1,879 and $1,471 a square foot. Houses in 94040 sold at 107.2% of list on average and in a median 9 days. This is the tightest part of the market.
Mountain View townhouses
Townhouses are the most traded type in 94043: 34 sales at a median of $1,475,002, a median 10 days on market and 103.6% of list. In 94040 there were only seven townhouse sales, at a median of $1,798,003.
Mountain View condos
Condos are the soft spot. In 94043 the median was $1,049,969 with 13 sales, 34 days on market and 99.96% of list; in 94040, $679,980 with 11 sales. Countywide, Redfin's September 2026 median condo sale was $667,393, down 12.1% on a year earlier, a monthly figure that may be revised. See our Mountain View condo guide.
New construction in Mountain View
Redfin's figures above are mostly resales. Prices and incentives on new homes change by builder and phase, so ask each sales office for its current price sheet and the date; our new homes in Mountain View page tracks the active projects.
Is now a good time to buy a home in Mountain View?
It depends on the home type and on your timeline, not on the headline median. For a detached house, competition is still strong: most sell above list within two weeks, and you should expect to pay over asking. For a condo, conditions are much easier, with near-list sales, a median 34 days on market in 94043 and room to ask for credits. Townhouses sit in between.
The rate is the bigger question. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% average (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on 80% of the Redfin city median are about $10,013 a month. If you plan to stay at least five to seven years, can carry the payment comfortably, and find a home that fits, waiting for a lower rate or price is a bet rather than a plan. Compare your monthly cost with Zillow's typical rent of $4,535 on our Mountain View cost of living page.
Is now a good time to sell a home in Mountain View?
For a house, yes, if it is priced to the market: 55.5% of Mountain View homes sold above list in the three months to September 2026, and the median sold in 12 days. But inventory is up 69.6% and new listings 17.1%, and the metro's share of listings with a price cut has risen to 22.5%. Overpriced homes now sit and get cut. Price from your own ZIP and home type, and prepare disclosures and inspections before you list.
Condo sellers face more competition. With 99.96% of list and 34 days on market in 94043, plan for negotiation and make the HOA documents available early. Long-time owners should also check the tax on their gain; see our capital gains tax guide and guide to selling a house in California.
Mountain View housing market outlook
We do not make our own forecast. Zillow's home value forecast for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro, from a September 2026 base, expects values to dip 0.2% by October 2026 and 1.0% by December 2026, then rise 1.9% by September 2027. That is a metro-wide forecast for typical homes; it says nothing certain about one street or one complex.
The signs to watch over the next few months are inventory (now up 69.6% in Mountain View), the share of listings with price cuts, and mortgage rates. If inventory keeps rising faster than sales, expect more cuts and a smaller premium over list. For statewide context, see our California housing market guide and the Santa Clara County market data.