Mountain View neighborhoods compared
Zillow tracks 18 neighborhoods inside Mountain View. Nine of them had a typical home value above $2.7 million in September 2026, and five were below $1.4 million. The biggest driver of that gap is the type of home. Redfin's median single-family sale was above $2.4 million in every Mountain View ZIP over the three months to September 2026, while townhouses sold for medians of $1,475,002 in 94043 and $1,798,003 in 94040, so areas with more attached homes show much lower typical values.
The Census shows the mix by ZIP code. In 94043, the northern ZIP, 25.4% of homes are single-family attached (townhouses), against 8.1% in 94040, and Zillow's typical value was $1,513,645 against $2,782,759. The largest share of homes in every Mountain View ZIP is in buildings of five or more units, from 35.6% in 94043 to 60.1% in 94040 (ACS 2020-2024). For a ZIP-by-ZIP view, see our Mountain View ZIP codes guide and the 94040, 94041 and 94043 data pages.
Mountain View neighborhood profiles
Blossom Valley: $4,256,805 typical value
Typical value $4,256,805, up 0.7% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Wikipedia describes Blossom Valley as five smaller tracts: Springer Meadows, Varsity Park, Blossom Valley Estates, Springer Trees and the Gest Ranch subdivision known as Miramonte Oaks, which borders Los Altos. Most of the ranch houses went up in the 1950s and 1960s on former orchard land, and Miramonte Oaks in about 1963 to 1965. The Blossom Valley Shopping Center sits on Cuesta Drive, and Springer Elementary on Orangetree Lane belongs to the Los Altos School District even though it is inside Mountain View. It is Zillow's most expensive Mountain View neighborhood, though it gained the least of the top group. Check: which elementary district serves the lot, since this corner of the city is split.
Martens-Carmelita: $4,083,351 typical value
Typical value $4,083,351, up 8.8% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). The name comes from Martens Avenue and Carmelita Drive, two residential streets in south Mountain View. Amy Imai Elementary, formerly Huff, is at 253 Martens Avenue in ZIP 94040. Values rose 8.8% in the year, the second-largest gain in the city. Check: whether a house has been rebuilt or only remodeled, since the gap between original and rebuilt homes is wide at this price level.
Waverly Park: $3,750,706 typical value
Typical value $3,750,706, up 6.1% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Zillow's third-priciest area. Zillow does not publish its boundary as a street list; the one street of that name in OpenStreetMap's Mountain View data is Waverly Place, in the far south of the city near Mountain View High School on Truman Avenue. Values rose 6.1%. Check: confirm the boundary on the city's neighborhood association map, and confirm which high school serves the address, since Mountain View High and Los Altos High each enroll students from both cities.
Hutch Haven: $3,491,162 typical value
Typical value $3,491,162, up 7.9% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). One of four Zillow areas with a typical value above $3.4 million, and up 7.9% in a year. We found no official map or association page that defines its streets, so treat the name as Zillow's label rather than a local one. Check: ask the listing agent which neighborhood association covers the address, and compare the home with recent sales on the same street rather than the area average.
Eastern Varsity Park: $3,257,985 typical value
Typical value $3,257,985, up 6.4% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Varsity Park is one of the five Blossom Valley tracts, and the city's small Varsity Park sits off Tulane Court in ZIP 94040. Zillow splits off the eastern part as its own area. Wikipedia dates Blossom Valley's ranch houses to the 1950s and 1960s. Values rose 6.4%. Check: permits for additions, and the elementary district, since Blossom Valley straddles the Mountain View Whisman and Los Altos districts.
Saint Francis Acres: $3,091,680 typical value
Typical value $3,091,680, up 7.4% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). The area shares its name with Saint Francis High School, the Catholic secondary school at 1885 Miramonte Avenue in ZIP 94040, Zillow puts its typical value above $3 million, up 7.4%. Check: traffic on Miramonte Avenue at school start and finish times, and the exact boundary on the city's neighborhood map.
Gemello Park: $3,020,692 typical value
Typical value $3,020,692, up 7.7% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Named for Gemello Park, a small city park off Marich Way on the west side of Mountain View. Values rose 7.7%, among the strongest gains in the city. Check: road noise for streets close to El Camino Real or San Antonio Road.
Sylvan Park: $2,992,328 typical value
Typical value $2,992,328, up 1.5% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Sylvan Park is a city park off Sylvan Avenue on the east side, in ZIP 94041; the city's housing element maps the surrounding planning area as Grant Road/Sylvan Park. Values rose only 1.5%, the second-weakest of the areas above $2.5 million after Blossom Valley. Check: HOA dues and reserves if you buy attached, and the distance to Highway 85 and Central Expressway for noise.
Cuesta Park: $2,785,024 typical value
Typical value $2,785,024, up 7.0% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Cuesta Park itself is a large city park with tennis courts, barbecue areas and playgrounds, next to El Camino Hospital at 2500 Grant Road and the YMCA. Cuesta Drive runs along it in ZIP 94040, and the housing element groups this part of town as Springer/Cuesta/Phyllis. Values rose 7.0%. Check: hospital and Grant Road traffic for streets nearest the medical campus.
Old Mountain View: $2,325,241 typical value
Typical value $2,325,241, up 9.4% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). The Old Mountain View Neighborhood Association defines its area as bordered by El Camino Real, Shoreline Boulevard, Evelyn Avenue and Highways 85 and 237, with more than 2,400 residences plus the downtown business district. Castro Street runs seven blocks from the Mountain View Caltrain and light rail station to El Camino Real, and Pioneer Park, the library and Eagle Park, with its public pool, are within the area. The association's page describes Victorian homes and cottages on the residential streets. Values rose 9.4%, the biggest gain in the city. Check: age of plumbing, wiring and foundation in pre-war homes, and any historic designation.
Monta Loma: $2,215,679 typical value
Typical value $2,215,679, up 5.7% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Monta Loma is bounded by San Antonio Road, Middlefield Road, Rengstorff Avenue and Central Expressway, with about 1,008 households, according to its neighborhood association. It is a mid-century modern tract: Joseph Eichler built more than 200 homes here in 1954, most of them 1,116-square-foot three-bedroom houses, John Mackay built more than 200 in 1955-56, and Mardell Building Company built 234 between 1955 and 1959. Monta Loma Elementary is at 460 Thompson Avenue, and Rengstorff Park nearby has a pool, tennis courts and a skate park. Values rose 5.7%. Check: radiant floor heating and flat-roof condition, which are common repair items in Eichler-style homes.
Shoreline West: $2,174,637 typical value
Typical value $2,174,637, up 4.9% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Shoreline West takes its name from Shoreline Boulevard, the main north-south road to North Bayshore, Shoreline Park and the amphitheatre. Its typical value of $2,174,637, up 4.9%, sits about 13% above the citywide figure. Check: event-day traffic on Shoreline Boulevard, and the boundary on the city's neighborhood association map.
Rex Manor: $1,989,353 typical value
Typical value $1,989,353, up 4.2% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). The Rex Manor association gives its boundaries as West Middlefield Road to the north, South Shoreline Boulevard to the east, Central Expressway to the south and Permanente Creek to the west. It was built mainly in the 1950s and 1960s as single-story ranch houses, and has almost no through streets, plus several traffic circles. Rex-Manor Park and Stevenson Park are local green spaces. Its typical value is close to the citywide $1,929,681, up 4.2%. Check: whether a remodel kept the original single-story footprint, and the Permanente Creek flood mapping for homes on the west edge.
Wagon Wheel: $1,364,246 typical value
Typical value $1,364,246, down 0.1% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Wagon Wheel's typical value is about 29% below the citywide figure and was flat over the year. Redfin's single-family medians in every Mountain View ZIP were above $2.4 million in the three months to September 2026, so an area value this low points to mostly attached homes; confirm the home types on current listings. We found no official boundary description. Check: HOA dues and reserves, balcony inspection status under SB 721 or SB 326, and parking.
Slater: $1,198,738 typical value
Typical value $1,198,738, up 1.3% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Slater is among the lowest-priced Zillow areas, at $1,198,738, up 1.3%. We found no official boundary or association page for it, so rely on the listing and the city map for the location. Redfin's single-family medians in every Mountain View ZIP were above $2.4 million in the three months to September 2026, so an area value this low points to mostly attached homes; confirm the home types on current listings. Check: HOA finances, special assessments, and whether the complex has completed its balcony and elevated-deck inspections.
North Whisman: $1,172,499 typical value
Typical value $1,172,499, down 0.5% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Zillow spells this area "North Wishman"; it follows North Whisman Road on the east side. Vargas Elementary is at 220 North Whisman Road in ZIP 94043, and the VTA Whisman light rail station is nearby. The city's East Whisman Precise Plan covers the office district to the east, where the 2023 housing element data listed proposed or approved projects of several hundred homes each at 685 E. Middlefield Road and 400 and 320 Logue Avenue. Values dipped 0.5%. Check: the construction schedule of nearby projects, and the EPA Superfund site search, since the city has seven federal Superfund sites from its semiconductor past.
Greater San Antonio: $1,034,722 typical value
Typical value $1,034,722, down 1.5% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). This area centers on San Antonio Shopping Center and the San Antonio Caltrain station on Showers Drive. The San Antonio Precise Plan allows dense housing here, and 2580-2590 California Street, a former grocery site, was under construction with about 632 homes in the 2023 data. The MVgo shuttle links San Antonio Center with North Bayshore and East Whisman. Values fell 1.5%. Redfin's single-family medians in every Mountain View ZIP were above $2.4 million in the three months to September 2026, so an area value this low points to mostly attached homes; confirm the home types on current listings. Check: HOA reserves and the parking allocation in newer buildings.
Moffett Boulevard: $1,025,170 typical value
Typical value $1,025,170, down 2.5% over the year (Zillow, September 2026). Moffett Boulevard runs from downtown Mountain View north toward Moffett Field, the NASA-owned airfield on unincorporated county land between Mountain View and Sunnyvale. It is the lowest-priced Zillow area in the city, at $1,025,170, down 2.5%. Redfin's single-family medians in every Mountain View ZIP were above $2.4 million in the three months to September 2026, so an area value this low points to mostly attached homes; confirm the home types on current listings. Check: aircraft and highway noise near US 101, and the condition of older condo buildings.
Mountain View neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Walkability and transit: Old Mountain View
Old Mountain View is the one area where a restaurant strip, the library, parks and the Caltrain and light rail station are all within walking distance. Greater San Antonio comes second, with San Antonio Center and its own Caltrain stop. Elsewhere, most errands mean a car or a bike ride.
Mid-century modern homes: Monta Loma
Monta Loma has more than 600 Eichler, Mackay and Mardell houses from 1954 to 1959. Rex Manor and Blossom Valley offer the conventional ranch-house version of the same era.
Highest values: Blossom Valley and Martens-Carmelita
Both sit above $4 million, and Waverly Park, Hutch Haven and Eastern Varsity Park are above $3.2 million. In these areas a rebuilt house on an original lot can sell well above the area figure, so compare a home with recent sales of similar age and size, not the average.
Lower entry price: Moffett Boulevard, Greater San Antonio and North Whisman
All three had typical values between $1,025,170 and $1,172,499, roughly 40% to 47% below the citywide figure. Redfin's single-family medians in every Mountain View ZIP were above $2.4 million, so values this low reflect mostly condos and townhouses. Slater and Wagon Wheel are close behind. See our Mountain View condos guide for what to check in an attached home.
Newer homes: North Whisman, Greater San Antonio and the Latham Street area
New for-sale homes in Mountain View are mostly townhouses: Taylor Morrison's Amelia on Latham Street in 94040, plus projects in the East Whisman and San Antonio plan areas. Wikipedia also notes the Cuernavaca tract off Crestview Drive near the Sunnyvale border, finished in 1989 with Spanish-style homes. See our new homes in Mountain View page for prices.
Biggest one-year gains: Old Mountain View, Martens-Carmelita and Hutch Haven
Old Mountain View rose 9.4%, Martens-Carmelita 8.8% and Hutch Haven 7.9% in the year to September 2026. Moffett Boulevard (down 2.5%), Greater San Antonio (down 1.5%) and North Whisman (down 0.5%) fell. Redfin's median townhouse sale in 94043 was also down 1.7% over the year.
Parks and trails: Cuesta Park, Monta Loma and the north side
Cuesta Park, with tennis courts, barbecue areas and playgrounds, serves the south of the city. Monta Loma and Rex Manor are close to Rengstorff Park, and the north side has Shoreline Park on the Bay, with the Stevens Creek Trail and the San Francisco Bay Trail for walking and cycling.
Before you choose a Mountain View neighborhood
A few checks matter more than the neighborhood name:
- Schools by address. Mountain View is split between the Mountain View Whisman and Los Altos elementary districts, and between Mountain View High and Los Altos High. Use the district's address lookup and our Mountain View schools guide; never rely on a neighborhood name.
- Nearby projects. The city's precise plans allow dense housing in North Bayshore, East Whisman, the San Antonio area, El Camino Real and Downtown. Ask the Planning Division what is approved near the street.
- Environmental history. The city has seven federal Superfund sites from its semiconductor past; search the address on the EPA's site search and read the disclosures. Crime and hazard tools are on our Mountain View crime data page.
- Taxes. Mountain View's main tax rate area was 1.156% for 2025-26; see our Santa Clara County property tax guide.
For help weighing two areas against each other, talk to our featured local agent, and see the Mountain View housing market page for current sale speed.