MOUNTAIN VIEW REAL ESTATE AGENT

Best Real Estate Agent in Mountain View, CA

Yvonne Yang Homes is California Housing Prices's featured local agent for Mountain View. We feature Yvonne Yang, a licensed California broker (DRE 01371905) who leads the Yvonne Yang Homes team at Compass, because her team closed 49 sides worth $115.65 million in 2025 according to RealTrends, and her recent work includes a Mountain View townhouse in ZIP 94043.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mountain View agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

FEATURED LOCAL AGENT
AgentYvonne Yang Homes
BusinessCompass
Phone650 530 3162
Websiteyvonneyanghomes.com

Featured partner · How we choose agents

Why we recommend Yvonne Yang for Mountain View

Mountain View is two markets in one city. Over the three months to September 2026, Redfin's median detached-house sale in 94040 was $3,629,085, while the median townhouse in 94043 was $1,475,002 and the median condo there $1,049,969. Townhouses in 94043 made up 34 of the 65 sales in that ZIP. An agent for Mountain View has to be as comfortable pricing a 1980s townhouse near Highway 101 as a ranch house near the Los Altos line.

Yvonne Yang's own listings show that range. Her website features the sale of 221 Gladys Avenue #6, a 1988 end-unit townhouse in 94043, and a listing for a 2005 home at 1911 Vida Court in the same ZIP. Her office is at 270 3rd Street in Los Altos, next to Mountain View, and her site names Mountain View among the cities she works in. She is our recommendation for this page, not a ranking of every agent in Mountain View. Talk to more than one agent before you sign.

About Yvonne Yang

Yvonne Yang's license and brokerage

The California Department of Real Estate (DRE) public lookup, checked October 30, 2026, lists Yifang Yvonne Yang with broker license 01371905, status licensed, expiring December 11, 2027, with no disciplinary action. Her first salesperson license dates from April 10, 2003, and she became a broker on December 12, 2011. She is a broker associate for Compass California II, Inc. (license 01527235). From August 2019 to January 2022 the DRE shows her with Alain Pinel Realtors. Her website prints the same license number.

Yvonne Yang's technology and engineering background

Her website says she has more than 10 years of experience in technology and engineering, and she notes a physics degree. That shows in how she presents a listing: her project pages lead with the renovation budget, the days on market and the price against asking.

Languages Yvonne Yang works in

Her site and her own details list English, Mandarin and Wu Chinese (Shanghainese). Ask whether the disclosures, the offer summary and the escrow updates can be explained to you in the language you prefer.

Yvonne Yang's record: rankings, Mountain View sales and reviews

Independent rankings for Yvonne Yang

RealTrends, which ranks agents from submitted and verified transaction data, lists Yvonne Yang as a small team with Compass. Based on 2025 sales it shows 49 sides and $115.65 million in volume, an average price of $2.36 million, ranking 230th nationally and 84th in California by volume. The Leading 100, published with Modern Luxury San Francisco and Silicon Valley, placed her 20th among individual agents on its 2025 list, with $127,572,663 of closed volume in 2024. Her website says she has helped more than 1,300 families and closed over $1.3 billion in her career; we could not check those totals on an independent page.

A Mountain View townhouse sale by Yvonne Yang

Her project page for 221 Gladys Avenue #6, a three-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhouse built in 1988, says the team spent a renovation budget of $16,000 on paint, lighting, hardware and staging, and the home sold in one week at $231,000 over asking, a record for the community. Her home page describes the same sale as $300,000 or more over asking, so ask her for the closing statement figures.

What clients say about Yvonne Yang

She reports 292 reviews. A 2026 review from Teresa J. that she shared opens: "We had a great experience working with Yvonne to sell our townhouse in Mountain View." It goes on: "She carefully studied recent sales in the area, actively leveraged her local agent network, and looked for potential buyer interest rather than simply preparing the property and waiting to see what the market would bring." On her website, Howard Li writes: "She understood exactly what we were looking for, negotiated skillfully, and guided us through every step of the process with patience and expertise."

How Yvonne Yang works with Mountain View buyers and sellers

Selling a Mountain View home with Yvonne Yang

Her team plans and manages pre-sale work in-house, which her site calls home transformation: it chooses the updates, manages the renovation and stages the home. Many Mountain View homes are older: the Census counts 53.9% of the city's housing as built between 1950 and 1979. Ask her for a written scope and budget for any work, who pays for it and when, and the before-and-after numbers from two or three comparable projects. Our guide to selling a house in California covers the listing steps.

Buying in Mountain View with Yvonne Yang

Houses in 94040 sold at 107.2% of list on average over the three months to September 2026, while condos in 94043 sold at 99.96% (Redfin). Ask her how she sets an offer price when there is an offer-review date, how she reads an HOA's reserve study for a townhouse, and which school district serves the address, since parts of south Mountain View are in the Los Altos School District. Our California real estate commission guide explains the written buyer agreement you will sign.

Mountain View prices by ZIP

Zillow's typical home value for Mountain View was $1,929,681 in September 2026, up 2.5% in a year. The table below uses Redfin's rolling three months to September 30, 2026. For more, see our Mountain View homes guide and the Mountain View housing market report.

ZIPRedfin median sale priceHomes soldMedian days on market
94040$2,926,1405211
94041$2,321,3181310
94043$1,576,0376518

94041 had only 13 sales in the period, so its median moves a lot from month to month.

How we chose Yvonne Yang

We confirmed her broker license and her responsible broker on the DRE lookup, read her 2025 RealTrends profile and The Leading 100's 2025 list, and checked Mountain View sales on her own site. Every featured agent passes the same checks. Read the full method on how we choose agents.

How to contact Yvonne Yang

Call (650) 530-3162, email yvonne@yvonneyanghomes.com, or visit the Compass office at 270 3rd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Her website is yvonneyanghomes.com. Bring a rough budget or sale date and the Mountain View ZIP or home type you have in mind to the first call.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Best Real Estate Agent in Mountain View, CA,
answered.

Who is the best realtor in Mountain View, CA?+

No official body ranks agents, so any best list is an opinion. Our featured agent for Mountain View is Yvonne Yang of Compass, a licensed broker (DRE 01371905) whose team closed 49 sides worth $115.65 million in 2025 per RealTrends. Interview at least two other agents who sell in your ZIP before you decide.

How do I check a Mountain View agent's license?+

Use the California DRE public license lookup at dre.ca.gov. Search by name or license number. It shows whether the license is active, when it expires, the responsible broker and any disciplinary action. For Yvonne Yang it shows broker license 01371905, licensed through December 11, 2027, with Compass California II, Inc. as her broker.

Does Yvonne Yang speak Mandarin?+

Yes. Her website and her own details list English, Mandarin and Wu Chinese (Shanghainese). If you want documents or meetings in Mandarin, say so at the first call and ask which parts of the process she handles herself and which her team members handle, so you know who you will be speaking with at each stage.

How much does a realtor charge in Mountain View?+

Commission is negotiable and not set by law. Since the 2024 settlement, buyers sign a written agreement before touring that states their agent's pay, and offers of buyer-agent pay no longer appear on the MLS. Sellers decide separately whether to contribute. Ask every agent for the fee in writing along with what it covers, such as staging or pre-sale repairs.

Should I renovate before selling my Mountain View home?+

Sometimes, but keep it targeted. Yvonne Yang's site describes a 1988 Mountain View townhouse that got $16,000 of paint, lighting and staging and sold in a week above asking. A larger remodel may not pay back. Ask any agent for a written budget, comparable sales of updated and unupdated homes nearby, and who manages the contractors.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mountain View and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑