MOUNTAIN VIEW COST OF LIVING

Cost of Living in Mountain View, CA: What It Costs to Live Here

Mountain View is one of the most expensive places to live in California: typical rent was $4,535 a month in September 2026 and its typical home value $1,929,681. MIT's living wage calculator puts the pre-tax income a single adult needs in Santa Clara County at $79,043 a year, and $201,397 for two working adults with two children. Housing drives most of the gap, so this guide starts there and then covers everyday costs, taxes and how Mountain View compares with its neighbors.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mountain View agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Mountain View?

The median household income in Mountain View was $189,917 in the Census American Community Survey for 2020-2024, against $146,427 in San Jose. Incomes are high, but so is housing. Zillow's typical rent of $4,535 a month is $54,420 a year, about 29% of that median household income before utilities. Rent rose 9.7% in the year to September 2026, while Zillow's typical home value rose 2.5%.

Costs also depend on when you arrived. The Census median monthly cost for owners with a mortgage was above $4,000, its top reporting bracket, and for owners without one $1,303, because Prop 13 keeps long-time owners' tax bills tied to their purchase price. A new buyer at today's prices pays far more than either figure, as the next section shows.

Housing costs in Mountain View

Buying a home in Mountain View

On Zillow's typical value of $1,929,681, a 20% down payment is $385,936. At Freddie Mac's average 30-year rate of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on the $1,543,745 loan are about $10,521 a month. Property tax adds about $1,852 a month, so the base cost is about $12,373 before insurance and any HOA. Condos cost less: on Redfin's median condo sale of $1,049,969 in ZIP 94043 (three months to September 2026), the same terms give about $5,724 plus $1,005 in tax, before HOA dues. See our Mountain View condo guide.

Renting in Mountain View

Zillow's observed rent for Mountain View was $4,535 in September 2026, a record for the series and up 24.8% in five years. The Census median gross rent, which includes long-term tenants and utilities paid by the tenant, was $3,062. The difference shows how far asking rents for a new lease run above what sitting tenants pay. Ask any landlord whether a unit is covered by Mountain View's rent stabilization law, the Community Stabilization and Fair Rent Act, and check the answer with the city's rent stabilization program.

Property tax in Mountain View

Santa Clara County's 2025-26 rate book puts Mountain View's main tax rate area at 1.15600% of assessed value: the 1% base levy plus voter-approved bonds. On the typical home value, less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $22,226 a year. Flat parcel taxes come on top, including Mountain View Whisman's school parcel tax (Measure AA) and Valley Water's Safe, Clean Water tax of $80.40 for a single-family parcel up to a quarter acre in 2025-26. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide has the rates by city.

Homeowners and earthquake insurance in Mountain View

Insurance prices are set per home, so get quotes before you make an offer. Standard California homeowners policies leave out earthquake damage; a separate policy adds to the monthly cost. See our California homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide.

HOA dues in Mountain View

Many Mountain View townhouses and condos charge monthly dues. One 2005 home in 94043 was marketed in 2026 at $436 a month. Older buildings with pools or elevators often charge more, and California's balcony inspection rules can lead to special assessments. Ask for the HOA budget and reserve study.

Everyday costs in Mountain View

MIT's living wage calculator (updated February 15, 2026) estimates annual basic costs for Santa Clara County. The figures below are for one adult with no children unless stated.

Utilities in Mountain View

PG&E delivers gas and electricity. Silicon Valley Clean Energy, the not-for-profit public agency that Mountain View helped set up in 2016, supplies electricity to customers in its member communities, Mountain View among them. Water, sewer and trash are billed separately. Ask the seller or landlord for 12 months of every bill, since older homes without insulation or with electric resistance heat can cost much more.

Groceries in Mountain View

MIT puts food costs at $5,036 a year for one adult and $14,738 for two adults with two children in Santa Clara County. Those are county-wide food-at-home estimates; your own spending depends on where and how you shop.

Transportation in Mountain View

MIT estimates $10,808 a year in transportation costs for one adult. Caltrain stops at two stations in the city, Mountain View and San Antonio. Fares are by zone: an adult one-way fare is $4.00 for one zone up to $15.25 for six, and Caltrain's own example of a trip from San Francisco to Palo Alto crosses three zones, at $8.50. Parking at Mountain View station is paid through ticket machines or the ParkMobile app.

Healthcare and child care in Mountain View

MIT puts medical costs at $3,651 a year for one adult and $13,039 for a two-parent family with two children. Child care is the biggest cost for families: $22,266 a year for one child and $46,772 for two in MIT's single-parent and dual-earner estimates.

Internet and mobile in Mountain View

MIT budgets $1,882 a year for internet and mobile for one adult and $2,504 for two adults. Check provider availability for the exact address on the FCC National Broadband Map, since fiber coverage varies street by street.

Taxes in Mountain View

The sales and use tax rate in Mountain View is 9.750% (CDTFA, rates effective October 1, 2026), the same as Sunnyvale, Palo Alto, Los Altos and Cupertino, and below San Jose's 10.000%. California also taxes income; MIT estimates annual taxes of $17,185 for a single adult earning a living wage in the county and $43,573 for two working adults with two children, covering federal, state and payroll taxes. On a home, the main local tax is property tax at about 1.156% of the purchase price plus parcel taxes, set each year when the county updates its rate book. See our California transfer tax guide for the cost of selling.

Salary needed to live in Mountain View

MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income needed to cover basic costs in Santa Clara County, without savings or eating out. It is a floor, not a comfortable budget, and it assumes renting.

Household (MIT, Santa Clara County)Hourly living wageAnnual income before taxes
1 adult, no children$38.00$79,043
1 adult, 1 child$69.42$144,399
2 adults (1 working), no children$47.86$99,540
2 adults (both working), 1 child$36.84 each$153,265
2 adults (both working), 2 children$48.41 each$201,397

MIT's housing figure for one adult is $31,614 a year, well under Zillow's typical Mountain View rent of $54,420 a year, because MIT uses a county-wide estimate for a modest unit. Budget higher if you want to rent in Mountain View itself. Mountain View's own minimum wage was $19.70 an hour from January 1, 2026, above the state rate of $16.90 that MIT lists.

To buy at Zillow's typical value with 20% down, lenders using a 28% housing-cost ratio would look for income of about $530,000 a year. For a 94043 condo at Redfin's median, the figure is closer to $290,000 before HOA dues.

Mountain View cost of living vs nearby cities

The table compares Zillow's typical home value and typical rent for September 2026 with the Census median household income (ACS 2020-2024). All three are from the same source for every city.

CityZillow typical home valueZillow typical rentMedian household income
Mountain View$1,929,681$4,535$189,917
Sunnyvale$2,007,452$3,972$186,170
Palo Alto$3,592,240$4,558$231,101
Los Altos$4,591,005$6,886$250,000 or more
Cupertino$2,957,922$4,307$234,707
San Jose$1,353,869$3,582$146,427

Mountain View's typical home value is slightly below Sunnyvale's, but its typical rent is $563 a month higher. Against Palo Alto, Mountain View homes cost about 46% less while rents are almost the same. See our Sunnyvale cost of living, Palo Alto cost of living and Cupertino cost of living pages.

Ways to lower your costs in Mountain View

  • Buy attached. A 94043 condo at Redfin's $1,049,969 median costs about half as much a month as a house at Zillow's typical value.
  • Look at 94043. Zillow's typical value there was $1,513,645, against $2,782,759 in 94040. See our Mountain View ZIP code guide.
  • File the homeowners' exemption. It takes $7,000 off your assessed value, worth about $81 a year at Mountain View's rate.
  • Check parcel tax exemptions. Some school parcel taxes offer exemptions for owners 65 and over; the county Department of Tax and Collections lists parcel tax exemptions and how to apply.
  • Use Caltrain or a bike instead of a second car. MIT's transport estimate rises from $10,808 for one adult to $18,129 for a family of four.
  • Shop insurance every year and compare earthquake cover separately.

For the full market picture see the Mountain View housing market report.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cost of Living in Mountain View, CA,
answered.

What is the cost of living in Mountain View, CA?+

It is among the highest in California. Zillow's typical rent was $4,535 a month and typical home value $1,929,681 in September 2026. MIT's living wage for Santa Clara County is $79,043 a year before taxes for a single adult and $201,397 for two working adults with two children, and those figures assume a modest county-wide rent.

How much do you need to make to live in Mountain View?+

To rent at Zillow's typical $4,535 a month and keep rent near 30% of income, you would need about $181,000 a year. MIT's basic-needs floor for one adult in Santa Clara County is $79,043, but it assumes cheaper housing than the Mountain View average. Buying at the typical home value needs roughly $530,000 a year at a 28% ratio.

Is Mountain View more expensive than Sunnyvale?+

For renters, yes; for buyers, slightly less. Zillow's typical rent in September 2026 was $4,535 in Mountain View against $3,972 in Sunnyvale, while typical home values were $1,929,681 and $2,007,452. Sales tax is 9.750% in both. Median household income is similar: $189,917 in Mountain View and $186,170 in Sunnyvale (Census ACS 2020-2024).

What is the sales tax in Mountain View, CA?+

The sales and use tax rate in Mountain View is 9.750%, according to CDTFA's rates effective October 1, 2026. That is the same as Sunnyvale, Palo Alto, Los Altos and Cupertino. San Jose's rate is 10.000%. The rate combines the statewide 7.25% with county and district taxes, and it can change when new local measures take effect.

How much is property tax in Mountain View?+

Mountain View's main 2025-26 tax rate area is 1.15600% of assessed value, according to the county rate book. On Zillow's typical home value of $1,929,681, after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $22,226 a year. Flat parcel taxes, such as the school district's Measure AA and Valley Water's charge, are added to the bill.

How much is rent in Mountain View?+

Zillow's typical observed rent in Mountain View was $4,535 a month in September 2026, up 9.7% in a year and 24.8% in five years. The Census median gross rent, which includes long-standing leases, was $3,062 (ACS 2020-2024). Rents for new leases are therefore well above what many current tenants pay.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mountain View and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑