NEW HOMES IN MOUNTAIN VIEW

New Homes in Mountain View: Builders, Prices and Pipeline

New homes in Mountain View start at about $1.55 million: Taylor Morrison's Amelia townhomes were priced from $1,553,595 to $2,199,850 on October 30, 2026. Almost all new building in the city replaces offices, shops or older apartments, mostly as apartments and condos in East Whisman, North Bayshore and the San Antonio area. This page lists the communities selling now, the larger projects in the pipeline, and the taxes, HOA dues and checks that come with a new home.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mountain View agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Where new homes are being built in Mountain View

Mountain View has almost no empty land left, so nearly every new home replaces something older: a one-story office or lab, a strip of shops on El Camino Real, a parking lot or an aging apartment complex. The city steers that growth into areas covered by precise plans, which set the density and design rules for each district. The main ones are North Bayshore, north of US 101 around Google's campus; East Whisman, around Middlefield Road and Logue Avenue; El Camino Real; the San Antonio area near San Antonio Center; and Downtown.

The city's 2023-2031 housing element listed 36 pipeline projects, approved, proposed or under construction in 2023, with room for about 5,800 homes in total. Most of the larger projects are apartment buildings, and the data does not say which units will be sold rather than rented. For-sale new homes in Mountain View are mostly townhouses and condos, plus a handful of small infill lots where an older house is replaced by two to six homes.

The other source of new homes is the single-family lot itself. Rex Manor's neighborhood association notes some new construction among its 1950s and 1960s ranch houses, and California's ADU and lot-split rules let owners add units on many lots; our California ADU guide covers the rules.

New home communities selling in and near Mountain View

Prices below are the builders' own, checked on their websites on October 30, 2026. Builders change prices and incentives often, so confirm with the sales office.

Amelia by Taylor Morrison, Mountain View 94040

Amelia is a townhome community with its sales office at 2116 Latham Street, near Rengstorff Avenue in south Mountain View. Taylor Morrison lists eight floor plans from 1,146 to 1,980 square feet with two to four bedrooms, priced from $1,553,595 for Plan 7 (two bedrooms, 1,146 square feet) to $2,199,850 for Plan 2 (four bedrooms, 1,980 square feet). Three-bedroom Plan 3 starts at $1,655,000 for 1,502 square feet. The builder showed four quick move-in homes, including a two-bedroom Plan 1 at 571 Ames Alley at $1,575,000 and a four-bedroom Plan 4B with an entry-level bedroom and full bath at 560 S Rengstorff Avenue at $1,757,000, ready November 30, 2026.

Shared amenities listed by the builder include a pool, a picnic lawn, barbecue stations, play equipment, a community garden, a linear park and paseos. The site carries a "final opportunity" banner, so few homes may remain. Taylor Morrison posts the Department of Real Estate Public Report for the current phase on the community page; read it for HOA dues and assessments. Sales office phone: 650 254-7500.

Cesano by SummerHill Homes, Palo Alto (on the Mountain View border)

Cesano is a collection of 29 townhomes at 4335 W. El Camino Real in Palo Alto, ZIP 94306, close to the Mountain View city line. SummerHill lists three and four bedrooms, some with a den, in about 1,493 to 2,097 square feet, priced from the low $1,900,000s to the high $2,200,000s. SummerHill's FAQ lists HOA coverage of exterior building and roof maintenance, building insurance and professional management.

28FIFTY by SummerHill Homes, Palo Alto

28FIFTY is a 48-townhome community at 2850 W. Bayshore Road in Palo Alto, along West Bayshore Road. SummerHill reports it 85% sold, with the final six homes starting in the high $1,600,000s. It is in Palo Alto, so Palo Alto's tax rate areas and schools apply, not Mountain View's.

Mountain View projects in the housing pipeline

These projects come from the city's housing element site inventory data (April 2023). Status, unit counts and whether homes will be for sale may have changed since; ask the city's Planning Division for the current project page before you plan around one.

East Whisman: offices becoming neighborhoods

The largest listed project was at 685 E. Middlefield Road, about 828 homes on 10.9 acres of two-story offices, proposed in 2023. Nearby, 400 Logue Avenue (about 408 homes) was approved and 320 Logue Avenue (about 364) was proposed, both on one-story research and development sites. All are in ZIP 94043.

San Antonio area: the former grocery site

2580-2590 California Street, on a former grocery store and offices near San Antonio Center, was under construction with about 632 homes. Smaller approved projects included 334 San Antonio Road (about 62 homes, on a gas station site) and 2645 Fayette Drive (about 38). The San Antonio Caltrain station, on Showers Drive, is nearby.

North Bayshore: homes beside the tech campuses

North Bayshore sites in the data included 1255 Pear Avenue (about 220 homes, under construction) and 1100 La Avenida (about 100, approved). At 1001 N. Shoreline Boulevard, on a large office parking lot, about 303 homes were under construction, listed as apartments first and condos to follow.

Downtown and East Evelyn

555 East Evelyn Avenue (about 471 homes) and 1720 Villa Street (about 207) were under construction, and the city's Lot 12 parking lot on Bryant Street was approved for about 120 homes, all of them affordable. These are in ZIP 94041.

Small infill: where townhouses and new houses appear

Small approved projects included six homes at 1958 Latham Street, four at 198 Easy Street, 15 at 828-836 Sierra Vista Avenue and three on a large lot at 773 Cuesta Drive. Projects of this size are where new detached houses and small townhome rows tend to come from. They rarely have a sales office, so they show up as ordinary listings on the MLS.

Mountain View new home options compared

CommunityBuilderCity and ZIPHome typeBuilder price (Oct 30, 2026)
AmeliaTaylor MorrisonMountain View 94040Townhomes, 2-4 bedrooms$1,553,595 to $2,199,850
CesanoSummerHill HomesPalo Alto 9430629 townhomes, 3-4 bedroomsLow $1,900,000s to high $2,200,000s
28FIFTYSummerHill HomesPalo Alto48 townhomes (final 6)From the high $1,600,000s

Mello-Roos, HOA dues and taxes on new Mountain View homes

New homes in Mountain View are taxed on the purchase price. The city's main tax rate area was 1.15600% for 2025-26, so a $1,575,000 Amelia townhome would carry about $18,207 a year in base and voter-approved taxes, or about $18,126 after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, before any parcel taxes or special assessments. Any parcel taxes and other flat charges on the bill are added on top. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists the rates and charges, and the first year also brings a supplemental bill.

Before you sign, ask the builder in writing for:

  • The total estimated tax rate for the lot, including any community facilities district (Mello-Roos) or other special tax. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how to look one up.
  • The DRE Public Report for your phase, which states the HOA budget and monthly dues.
  • How much of the HOA budget goes to reserves, and whether dues are expected to rise when the community is complete. Our California HOA laws guide covers your rights as an owner.

New vs resale homes in Mountain View: price per square foot

Builder list prices and resale medians are different measures, so use this as a rough check. Amelia's Plan 1 and Plan 3 work out to about $1,100 per square foot, its four-bedroom plans run about $1,035 to $1,154, and the small Plan 7 is about $1,356. Redfin's median resale townhouse price over the three months to September 2026 was $1,019 per square foot in 94040 and $1,023 in 94043. On those figures most new plans cost roughly 1% to 17% more per square foot than a resale townhouse, and the smallest plan about a third more.

For detached homes the gap runs the other way. Redfin's median single-family sale in 94040 was $3,629,085, or $1,879 per square foot, so a new townhouse is the cheaper way into south Mountain View. Budget extra for window coverings, landscaping on private patios, and closing costs; see our California closing costs guide and the Mountain View housing market page for resale trends.

Inspections and warranties on new Mountain View homes

California's Right to Repair Act (Civil Code section 895 and following) sets construction standards for new homes and a claims process the builder and owner must follow before going to court. Ask the builder for its written warranty, what it covers in year one versus later years, and how to file a claim.

Pay for your own inspector even on a brand-new townhouse. A pre-drywall inspection lets someone see framing, plumbing and wiring before the walls close, and a second inspection before the first-year warranty runs out catches settling and leaks. In a multi-story attached building, ask also about the shared roof, the podium or garage structure and the HOA's maintenance plan, since those are the association's responsibility and its reserves pay for them.

Buying new in Mountain View with your own agent

The builder's sales team represents the builder. If you want your own agent, most builders require the agent to register you on your first visit, so bring them or their details to the sales office from the start. A local agent can set the builder's price against recent townhouse resales nearby, read the purchase contract and Public Report, and weigh a builder's rate buydown or closing credit against a lower price. See our featured local agent, and for older attached homes, our Mountain View condos guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

New Homes in Mountain View,
answered.

Are there new construction homes in Mountain View?+

Yes, but few. Taylor Morrison's Amelia townhomes at 2116 Latham Street were selling from $1,553,595 to $2,199,850 on October 30, 2026. Most other new housing in Mountain View is apartments and condos in redevelopment areas such as East Whisman, North Bayshore and the San Antonio area, plus small infill projects of a few homes.

What is the cheapest new home in Mountain View?+

On October 30, 2026, the lowest builder price we found inside the city was Amelia's Plan 7, a two-bedroom, 1,146-square-foot townhome from $1,553,595. Just over the Palo Alto border, SummerHill's 28FIFTY townhomes started in the high $1,600,000s. Prices change often, so confirm with each sales office.

Do new homes in Mountain View have Mello-Roos?+

It depends on the project, so ask. Builders must disclose any community facilities district tax, and the Department of Real Estate Public Report for each phase lists HOA dues and assessments. Get the total estimated tax rate in writing before you sign. Base tax in Mountain View's main rate area was 1.156% of value for 2025-26.

Where is new housing being built in Mountain View?+

Mostly in precise-plan areas where offices, shops and parking lots are being replaced: East Whisman around Middlefield Road and Logue Avenue, North Bayshore north of US 101, the San Antonio area, El Camino Real and Downtown. The city's 2023 housing element data listed 36 pipeline projects with room for about 5,800 homes.

Are new homes in Mountain View more expensive than resale homes?+

Per square foot, new townhomes cost a little more. Most Amelia plans run about $1,035 to $1,190 per square foot at builder prices (the small Plan 7 is about $1,356), while Redfin's median resale townhouse sold for about $1,020 per square foot in 94040 and 94043 over the three months to September 2026. Detached resale homes cost far more in total.

Can I use my own real estate agent to buy from a builder in Mountain View?+

Usually yes, but most builders require your agent to register you on your first visit to the sales office, and some will not work with an agent you bring later. Ask the builder about its agent policy before you tour. Your agent can compare the price with recent resales and review the contract and Public Report.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mountain View and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑