MOUNTAIN VIEW ZIP CODES

Mountain View ZIP Codes: Home Values and Areas by ZIP

Mountain View has three residential ZIP codes: 94040, 94041 and 94043. The typical home value runs from $1,513,645 in 94043 to $2,782,759 in 94040 (September 2026), against $1,929,681 for the city as a whole. Here is what each ZIP covers, its recent sales and Census figures, and what to check before you buy there.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mountain View agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Mountain View ZIP codes

Mountain View's homes sit in three ZIP codes. The first table uses Zillow's typical home value, a smoothed estimate for all homes. The second uses Redfin's median sale price for homes that actually sold in the three months to September 2026. They measure different things, so compare ZIPs within a table, not across them.

ZIPZillow typical home value (Sept 2026)One-year change
94040$2,782,759+6.1%
94041$2,229,903+7.4%
94043$1,513,645-1.0%
Mountain View (city)$1,929,681+2.5%
ZIPRedfin median sale price, all homes (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes soldMedian days on marketAverage sale-to-list
94040$2,926,1405211105.8%
94041$2,321,3181310108.7%
94043$1,576,0376518103.8%
ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian gross rentOwner-occupied homesMedian year built
9404035,632$187,781$3,08936.8%1973
9404116,050$178,558$2,94428.1%1974
9404333,176$203,298$3,12545.3%1976

Census figures are American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area. Most Mountain View households rent: only 38.6% of the city's 35,767 occupied homes are owner-occupied, so the rental market matters as much as the sales market here.

Mountain View ZIP codes one by one

94040: south Mountain View, El Camino Real to the Los Altos line

94040 is the city's most expensive ZIP, with a Zillow typical value of $2,782,759, up 6.1% in a year. Addresses that confirm its reach include El Camino Hospital at 2500 Grant Road, Mountain View High School at 3535 Truman Avenue, Saint Francis High School at 1885 Miramonte Avenue, Graham Middle School on Lane Avenue, Bubb Elementary at 525 Hans Avenue and Amy Imai Elementary at 253 Martens Avenue (OpenStreetMap). Taylor Morrison's new Amelia townhomes, with a sales office at 2116 Latham Street, also carry 94040. The ZIP holds Zillow's priciest neighborhoods, with landmarks such as Cuesta Park and the Blossom Valley Shopping Center on Cuesta Drive both carrying 94040 in OpenStreetMap; see our Mountain View neighborhoods guide.

Redfin's median single-family sale was $3,629,085 over the three months to September 2026, down 6.2% from a year earlier, on 34 sales at $1,879 per square foot and a median of 9 days on market. Townhouses sold for a median of $1,798,003 (7 sales). The all-homes median of $2,926,140 shows a 67.2% one-year jump, which says more about a shift toward detached sales than about prices: with about 50 sales a quarter, the mix moves the median. 94040 has 17,302 housing units and the largest population of the three ZIPs. What to check: which elementary district serves the parcel (part of south Mountain View is in the Los Altos School District), and the tax rate area on the bill. See the 94040 data page.

94041: Old Mountain View, downtown and the east side

94041 covers the historic core. The Old Mountain View Neighborhood Association describes its area as bordered by El Camino Real, Shoreline Boulevard, Evelyn Avenue and Highways 85 and 237, with more than 2,400 residences and the downtown business district; Edith Landels Elementary at 115 W Dana Street carries 94041. Jackson Park, Sylvan Park and the Whisman station area also map to 94041 in OpenStreetMap. Zillow's typical value is $2,229,903, up 7.4%, the fastest gain of the three ZIPs.

Sales are thin. Redfin counted 13 sales in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $2,321,318 and 108.7% of list price on average, while 28 homes were for sale, or 6.4 months of supply on that pace. Single-family homes sold for a median of $2,599,344 (9 sales, $1,699 per square foot). Only one townhouse sold, so ignore that figure. 94041 is the smallest ZIP, with 16,050 residents, and the most renter-heavy, at 28.1% owner-occupied. Several larger housing projects listed in the city's 2023 housing element data, such as 555 East Evelyn Avenue and the city-owned Lot 12 on Bryant Street, are in 94041. What to check: historic-district or design rules for older homes near downtown, and parking for homes close to Castro Street. See the 94041 data page.

94043: north Mountain View, Monta Loma to North Bayshore

94043 covers the north of the city, from Monta Loma and Rex Manor up to the Bay. Schools with 94043 addresses include Crittenden Middle School at 1701 Rock Street, Monta Loma Elementary at 460 Thompson Avenue, Theuerkauf Elementary at 1625 San Luis Avenue, Stevenson PACT Elementary on San Pierre Way, Castro Elementary at 505 Escuela Avenue and Vargas Elementary at 220 North Whisman Road (OpenStreetMap). The ZIP also takes in the North Bayshore office district, where the 2023 housing element data list sites at 1255 Pear Avenue and 1100 La Avenida, and the East Whisman area around Logue Avenue.

Zillow's typical value is $1,513,645, down 1.0% in a year, the lowest of the three because so much of the stock is townhouses and condos. Redfin's townhouse median was $1,475,002 on 34 sales ($1,023 per square foot), the busiest attached market in the city, and single-family homes sold for a median of $2,461,879 (18 sales, $1,471 per square foot). All-home sales took a median of 18 days. 94043 has the highest share of owners (45.3%) and the highest median household income ($203,298). What to check: HOA dues and reserves on townhouses, and any special district or assessment on newer projects. See the 94043 data page.

Which Mountain View ZIP codes cost the most and least?

Highest values: 94040

94040 leads on every measure: Zillow's typical value of $2,782,759 and Redfin's single-family median of $3,629,085. It is the only Mountain View ZIP where the typical single-family sale was above $3 million.

Lowest entry price: 94043

94043 has the lowest Zillow typical value, $1,513,645, and the most townhouse sales. If your budget is near $1.5 million, most of your options will be attached homes here or in the attached stock of 94040 and 94041.

Fastest one-year gain: 94041

94041 rose 7.4% in Zillow's data in the year to September 2026, ahead of 94040 (6.1%), while 94043 slipped 1.0%. The city overall rose 2.5% and remains 3.1% below its May 2022 peak of $1,990,658.

How to use Mountain View ZIP data

ZIP figures are a starting point, not a valuation. Four limits apply here:

  • Small samples. 94041 had 13 sales in a quarter. One expensive sale can swing its median by hundreds of thousands of dollars.
  • Census top-coding. The Census reports median owner value for 94040 and 94041 only as "$2,000,000 or more", so use Zillow or Redfin for prices.
  • Schools do not follow ZIPs. Mountain View students are split between the Mountain View Whisman and Los Altos elementary districts, and between Mountain View High and Los Altos High. Check the district's address lookup and our Mountain View schools guide.
  • Tax rates vary inside a ZIP. Santa Clara County bills by tax rate area. Mountain View's main rate area was 1.15600% for 2025-26, with a range of about 1.147% to 1.169% across the city; see our Santa Clara County property tax guide.

Moffett Field and NASA Ames sit in unincorporated county land between northern Mountain View and Sunnyvale, so a Moffett Field mailing address is not inside the city. For month-by-month trends, see our Mountain View housing market page and the Santa Clara County data page. For prices of attached homes, see Mountain View condos.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Mountain View ZIP Codes,
answered.

What are the ZIP codes for Mountain View, CA?+

Mountain View's residential ZIP codes are 94040, 94041 and 94043. 94040 covers the south of the city toward Los Altos, 94041 covers Old Mountain View, downtown and the east side, and 94043 covers the north, from Monta Loma to North Bayshore. Zillow's typical home value ranges from $1,513,645 in 94043 to $2,782,759 in 94040 (September 2026).

What ZIP code is downtown Mountain View?+

Downtown Mountain View is in 94041. The Old Mountain View Neighborhood Association counts the downtown business district inside its area, and Edith Landels Elementary at 115 W Dana Street carries a 94041 address. Zillow's typical home value in 94041 was $2,229,903 in September 2026, up 7.4% in a year.

Which Mountain View ZIP code is the most affordable?+

94043 has the lowest prices. Zillow's typical home value there was $1,513,645 in September 2026, and Redfin's median townhouse sale was $1,475,002 over the three months to September. Prices are lower mainly because more of the housing is townhouses and condos. Detached homes in 94043 still sold for a median of $2,461,879.

What ZIP code is North Bayshore in?+

North Bayshore, the area north of US 101 that holds Shoreline Park and Google's campus, is in 94043. Housing sites listed there in the city's 2023 housing element data, at 1255 Pear Avenue and 1100 La Avenida, carry 94043 addresses. Homes in the wider 94043 ZIP had a Zillow typical value of $1,513,645 in September 2026.

Which Mountain View ZIP code has the most homeowners?+

94043 has the highest share of owner-occupied homes, 45.3%, according to the Census American Community Survey 2020-2024. 94040 follows at 36.8% and 94041 at 28.1%. Across the city, 38.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so most residents in every Mountain View ZIP rent.

Is Moffett Field part of Mountain View?+

No. Moffett Federal Airfield and NASA Ames Research Center sit on unincorporated Santa Clara County land between northern Mountain View and northern Sunnyvale. Google's Planetary Ventures leases about 1,000 acres of the airfield from NASA. If you see a Moffett Field address, check whether it is inside city limits before relying on city figures.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mountain View and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑