REDDING HOUSING MARKET

Redding Home Prices and Housing Market Report

Redding home prices are flat: the median sale price was $399,810 for the three months to September 2026, up 3.9% on a year earlier, while the typical home value was $385,253, down 0.4%. Homes sold in a median of 35 days at 98.4% of list price. Here is what the trend shows, how the three ZIP codes differ, and what it means for buyers and sellers.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Redding agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Redding price trend shows

Redding home values have moved sideways for more than three years. Zillow's typical home value peaked at $399,237 in July 2022, eased to $387,409 by September 2024 and $386,739 by September 2025, and stood at $385,253 in September 2026. That is 0.4% lower than a year earlier and about 3.5% below the peak. Over five years the typical value is up 6.0%, and over ten years 60.5%, from about $240,018 in September 2016. Most of that gain came between 2019 and 2022: the typical value rose from about $289,675 in September 2019 to $363,394 in September 2021.

Redfin's figures, which measure actual sales rather than all homes, are a little stronger. The median sale price for Redding over the three months to September 2026 was $399,810, up 3.9% on a year earlier, and the median price per square foot was $254.04, up 2.4%. For Shasta County as a whole, Redfin's September 2026 monthly median was $377,405, down 1.3% on September 2025; county monthly figures swing more and the latest month may be revised. The full series is on our Shasta County market data page.

Redding rents are rising while values hold

Zillow's typical Redding rent was $1,647 in September 2026, up 4.1% in a year and the highest on record in Zillow's series. Over five years rent is up 25.4%, far faster than the 6.0% rise in values. At a 7.24% mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026), a buyer with 20% down on Zillow's typical value of $385,253 pays about $2,100 a month in principal and interest alone, so renting is still cheaper month to month, but the gap is narrower than in most of California.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Redding

The market has cooled since the fast years but is not slow.

How fast Redding homes sell

Redfin's median days on market in Redding was 35 for the three months to September 2026, and 32.0% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Homes sold at 98.4% of list price on average and 21.8% sold above list. Compare that with the three months to September 2023, when Redfin's ZIP series for 96001 showed a 28-day median and 29.4% of homes selling above list. Zillow's mean time from listing to pending for the Redding metro was 57 days in September 2026, up from 54 a year earlier and from 42 in June 2026.

Price cuts in the Redding metro

Zillow reports that 28.2% of Redding metro listings had a price cut in September 2026, close to the 29.2% of September 2025. The share fell to 21.5% in February 2026 and climbed through the summer, the usual pattern as listings that miss the spring market are cut. If a home has been listed for more than a month, ask whether it has already been reduced.

Redding inventory and supply

Redfin put Redding at 2.8 months of supply in the three months to September 2026, with 299 homes for sale at the end of the period, up 4.9% on a year earlier. Zillow counted 830 listings across the Redding metro in September 2026, against 874 a year earlier and a low of 609 in February 2026. About three months of supply is close to balanced: buyers have choice, but well-priced homes still sell within weeks.

Redding home prices by ZIP code

The three Redding ZIP codes are close in price, which makes Redding different from most California cities. The table shows Zillow's typical value (September 2026) and, separately, Redfin's three-month sales figures. Do not compare a Zillow figure with a Redfin figure directly; they measure different things.

ZIPZillow typical value, Sept 2026Zillow 1-year changeRedfin median sale, 3 months to Sept 2026Redfin 1-year changeRedfin median days on market
96001$379,206-0.7%$399,883+3.6%46
96002$375,487+0.3%$410,879-6.6%33
96003$397,277-0.6%$394,884+5.3%35

96003 had the most sales, 148 over the three months, and the highest Zillow value. 96002 had the fastest sales and the largest share of homes selling above list, 27.2%. 96001 was the slowest, with 3.4 months of supply. Our Redding ZIP code guide describes each ZIP.

Condos, houses, rural lots and new homes in Redding

Single-family houses make up almost all Redding sales. Redfin counted 112 single-family sales in 96001 over the three months to September 2026, out of 115 in total.

Redding condos vs single-family homes

Condo sales are thin. Redfin recorded 3 condo sales in 96002 at a $323,990 median and 5 in 96003 at a $264,992 median over the three months to September 2026, against single-family medians of $414,895 and $398,899 in the same ZIPs. Medians built on a handful of sales move a lot from month to month. Our Redding condos guide covers the complexes and fees.

Small multi-unit properties in Redding

Two-to-four-unit buildings trade occasionally. Redfin recorded 3 sales in 96001 at a $401,000 median and 3 in 96003 at $451,000 over the three months to September 2026. Census figures show 13.8% of Redding's housing units are in buildings of two to four units, so duplexes and fourplexes are a real part of the stock even if few sell in any quarter.

Larger lots and the edges of town

Homes on acreage at the city's edge and in nearby communities sell to a different pool of buyers. Zillow's typical value in Palo Cedro, east of Redding, was $550,486 in September 2026, well above the city. These sales often depend on well, septic and insurance findings, so they can take longer.

New construction in Redding

Only 1.1% of Redding's housing units were built in 2020 or later and 4.3% in 2010-2019 (Census ACS 2020-2024), so new homes are a small share of supply. Our new homes in Redding page tracks active subdivisions.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Redding?

For buyers, conditions are steadier than in the 2020-2022 run-up. Prices are flat, about 3.5% below the 2022 peak on Zillow's measure; 28.2% of metro listings had a price cut in September 2026; and the median home takes about five weeks to sell, which leaves time for inspections and insurance quotes. The main cost is the mortgage rate: at 7.24%, principal and interest on a $319,848 loan (20% down on Redfin's $399,810 median) is about $2,180 a month.

Buying makes sense if you plan to stay at least five to seven years, can carry the payment comfortably, and have a firm insurance quote for the specific address. Fall and winter usually bring fewer competing buyers: Shasta County's median days on market rose to 53 from December 2025 to February 2026. Our first-time homebuyer guide lists state down payment programs.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Redding?

For sellers, the market is steady rather than hot. Redding homes sold at 98.4% of list on average over the three months to September 2026, and 21.8% sold above list, so a home priced at market value will usually sell close to its price within about five weeks. The risk is overpricing: with 2.8 months of supply and more listings than in early 2026, buyers have alternatives and a high price tends to lead to a cut.

Spring is usually the strongest season. Shasta County's monthly median days on market fell to 21 in May 2026 and 22 in June, against 53 in January and February. If you can wait, a spring listing usually sells faster; if you must sell in winter, price it to the latest comparable sales. Our how to sell a house in California guide covers the steps.

Redding housing market outlook

We do not make our own price forecasts. Zillow's home value forecast for the Redding metro, published with September 2026 data, expects the typical value to change by -0.3% by October 2026, -0.8% by December 2026 and -0.9% by September 2027. That is a forecast of flat to slightly lower values, not a drop. Mortgage rates and insurance availability are the main swing factors. A fall in rates would bring more buyers into a market where Zillow's typical value is about half the California figure of $761,538 (September 2026). We update this page monthly with new Zillow and Redfin data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Redding Home Prices and Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Redding?+

Only slightly. Zillow's typical Redding home value was $385,253 in September 2026, 0.4% lower than a year earlier and about 3.5% below its July 2022 peak. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $399,810, up 3.9%. Zillow's forecast for the Redding metro is -0.9% by September 2027, so values are expected to stay roughly flat.

What is the median home price in Redding, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Redding was $399,810 for the three months to September 2026, with 322 homes sold. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those sold, was $385,253 in September 2026. Redfin's median price per square foot was $254.04 over the same three months.

Is Redding a buyer's or seller's market?+

Close to balanced. Redfin put Redding at 2.8 months of supply in the three months to September 2026; under three months usually favors sellers and over six favors buyers. Homes sold at 98.4% of list price on average and took a median 35 days, while 28.2% of Redding metro listings had a price cut in September 2026 (Zillow). Well-priced homes still sell quickly.

What is the Redding housing market forecast?+

Zillow's forecast for the Redding metro, based on September 2026 data, is a 0.9% decline in the typical home value by September 2027, after -0.3% by October and -0.8% by December 2026. That points to flat prices. Forecasts change with mortgage rates; we do not publish our own price prediction.

How long does it take to sell a house in Redding?+

Redfin's median days on market in Redding was 35 for the three months to September 2026, and 32.0% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Zillow's mean time to pending for the metro was 57 days in September 2026. Timing varies by season: Shasta County's median was 21 days in May 2026 and 53 in January and February.

Which Redding ZIP code has the highest home prices?+

96003 had the highest Zillow typical value in September 2026, $397,277, against $379,206 in 96001 and $375,487 in 96002. On Redfin's three-month sales data, 96002 had the highest median sale, $410,879. The differences are small: all three ZIPs are within about $22,000 on Zillow's measure.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Redding and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑