REDDING CONDOS

Redding Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

Redding condos cost far less than houses but are scarce: only 8 condo sales were recorded in ZIPs 96002 and 96003 in the three months to September 2026, at medians of $323,990 and $264,992. Too few sold in 96001 to report a median. Here is where they are, what they cost, and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Redding agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Redding condo prices and how many are for sale

How many Redding homes are condos

Condos are a small part of the Redding market. Census figures show only 3.2% of Redding's housing units are single-family attached homes, the category that includes most townhouse-style condos, against 65.1% detached houses (ACS 2020-2024).

Redding condo sales by ZIP code

Closed sales are just as thin. Over the three months to September 2026, Redfin recorded 3 condo sales in ZIP 96002 at a median of $323,990 and 5 in 96003 at a median of $264,992, and too few in 96001 to report. Single-family homes in the same ZIPs sold for medians of $414,895 and $398,899. So a Redding condo typically sold for about $90,000 to $135,000 less than a house, but with so few sales, one unusual unit can move the median a long way. Ask your agent for every condo sale in the same complex over the last two years rather than relying on a citywide figure.

ZIPRedfin condo median sale, 3 months to Sept 2026Condo salesRedfin single-family median, same period
96001Too few to reportn/a$399,899
96002$323,9903$414,895
96003$264,9925$398,899

Best areas to buy a condo in Redding

Redding's condos sit in a handful of complexes rather than spread across the city. Listings change daily, so use the areas below as a guide to where condos are, and ask your agent what is for sale now.

Bechelli Lane townhouse condos (96002)

Bechelli Lane in 96002 has townhouse-style condos, including two-bedroom, 2.5-bath units of about 1,600 square feet with two-car garages. One recent listing there showed a community pool and a $470 monthly HOA fee. These are among the larger condo floor plans in Redding. Redfin's condo median in 96002 was $323,990 over the three months to September 2026, on just 3 sales.

Ridgetop Drive and Ridgecrest Trail (96003)

The Ridgecrest community on Ridgetop Drive and Ridgecrest Trail in 96003 has two-bedroom condos, some of about 1,120 square feet. Redfin's condo median in 96003 was $264,992 over the three months to September 2026, on 5 sales, the lower of the two Redding ZIPs with reported condo sales. With several buildings in one community, buyers can compare floor plans and HOA budgets within the same area.

Duplexes and small multi-unit buildings in Redding

If no condo fits, Redding has a larger stock of two-to-four-unit buildings: 13.8% of housing units, per the Census. Redfin recorded 3 multi-family sales in 96001 at a $401,000 median and 3 in 96003 at $451,000 over the three months to September 2026. Owning one unit and renting the others is a different kind of purchase, with landlord duties and different loan rules.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Redding now?

Redding condo costs vs renting

Buying a condo in Redding makes sense when the monthly cost, including HOA dues, is clearly below what a house would cost you, and the HOA is in good financial shape. On Redfin's $264,992 condo median in 96003, principal and interest with 20% down at 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026) is about $1,445 a month, plus about $221 for the 1% base tax and the HOA fee. Zillow's typical Redding rent was $1,647 in September 2026, so a condo with modest dues can cost about the same as renting.

Resale, HOA finances and inspections

The risks are resale and the association's finances. With only a few condo sales each quarter, it can take longer to sell. Two California laws matter. SB 326 requires condo associations to have balconies, decks and other elevated wood structures inspected on a set schedule, and repairs can lead to special assessments; see our California balcony inspection law guide. HOAs must also give buyers their budget, reserve study and insurance details; our California HOA laws guide lists the documents to ask for. Insurance is the third check: confirm the HOA's master policy is in force and get an HO-6 quote for your unit.

Financing a Redding condo

Whether a lender will finance a condo depends on the complex as well as on you.

Conventional loans and warrantability

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac set rules for the projects they will buy loans in, covering owner-occupancy levels, delinquent dues, litigation, insurance and how much of the project one owner holds. A complex that fails them is "non-warrantable" and may need a portfolio loan with a larger down payment or a higher rate. Ask the lender to review the HOA questionnaire early.

FHA and VA condo approval

FHA and VA loans need the project to be approved by the agency, or in some cases a single-unit approval. Small complexes are often not on the approved lists. Check the HUD and VA condo search tools for the project name before you write an offer that relies on one of these loans.

Condo fees and costs in Redding

HOA dues pay for the master insurance policy, common-area maintenance, pools, landscaping, reserves for roofs and paving, and sometimes water or garbage. One recent listing for a 1,600-square-foot townhouse on Bechelli Lane showed $470 a month; ask for the current dues on any unit. On top of dues, budget for:

  • Property tax. About 1% of the price plus school bonds and fixed charges; see our Shasta County property tax guide.
  • HO-6 insurance for the interior, contents and liability, and loss-assessment cover in case the HOA's policy has a high deductible.
  • Utilities. Inside city limits, Redding Electric Utility charges a $38.00 monthly fixed charge for multi-family residential service, against $40.00 for single-family, plus $0.1492 per kWh. City sewer for a multi-family unit is $54.44 a month in 2026, against $73.58 for a single-family home. Check which of these the HOA pays.
  • Special assessments. Ask whether any are planned, and read the last two years of board minutes.

Redding condo buyer checklist

  1. Get the HOA budget, reserve study, insurance summary and the last 12 months of board minutes.
  2. Ask about the balcony and elevated-structure inspection and any repairs it found.
  3. Check delinquency rates and any litigation with your lender, and confirm warrantability or FHA/VA approval.
  4. Look up the parcel on the FEMA flood map and the CAL FIRE hazard map.
  5. Get an HO-6 quote and confirm the master policy covers fire.
  6. Compare every sale in the same complex over two years, not citywide medians.
  7. Read the CC&Rs for rental limits, pet rules and parking, especially if you plan to rent the unit later.
  8. Confirm which utilities the dues cover and ask for a year of REU bills; July highs in Redding average 98.7°F.

For the wider market see our Redding housing market report and Redding homes guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Redding Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Redding?+

Redfin's median condo sale was $264,992 in ZIP 96003 and $323,990 in 96002 over the three months to September 2026, based on just 8 sales. Too few condos sold in 96001 to report a median. Expect prices to vary a lot by complex and size, and ask your agent for every recent sale in the complex you are considering.

Where are the cheapest condos in Redding?+

On recent sales, 96003: Redfin's condo median there was $264,992 over the three months to September 2026, against $323,990 in 96002. The Ridgecrest community on Ridgetop Drive and Ridgecrest Trail has two-bedroom units of about 1,120 square feet. Lower prices often come with older buildings, so check the HOA reserve study and any planned special assessments before you offer.

Are Redding condo prices going down?+

There are too few condo sales to say reliably. Redfin's three-month condo median in 96002 was down 6.1% on a year earlier and in 96003 up 14.0%, but each figure rests on 3 to 5 sales. Redding's overall Zillow typical value was down 0.4% in the year to September 2026, so the wider market is flat.

Do Redding condos need balcony inspections?+

Generally yes. Under SB 326, California condo associations must have balconies, decks and other load-bearing elevated wood structures inspected on a set schedule; our California balcony inspection law guide gives the deadlines and which buildings are covered. Ask the Redding HOA for its latest report and any repair plans, because repairs can lead to special assessments.

Can I use an FHA or VA loan to buy a condo in Redding?+

Yes, if the complex is approved by FHA or VA, or qualifies for a single-unit approval. Many small complexes are not on the approved lists. Search the project on the HUD and VA condo lookup tools before you make an offer that depends on one of these loans, and ask your lender to review the HOA questionnaire.

What HOA fees do Redding condos have?+

Fees vary by complex and by what they cover. One recent listing for a 1,600-square-foot townhouse on Bechelli Lane with a community pool showed $470 a month. Always ask for the current budget and what the dues include, such as water, garbage or exterior insurance.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Redding and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑