LIVING IN REDDING

Is Redding a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons of Living in Redding, CA

Redding offers California housing at about half the state price (the typical value was $385,253 in September 2026), with trails, rivers and lakes close by, and summers where July highs average 98.7°F. Wildfire risk, insurance and lower local incomes are the main drawbacks. Here are the pros and cons in detail, with the numbers behind each.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Redding agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Redding a good place to live? The short answer

Redding offers lower housing costs than most of California, short drives, and rivers, lakes and trails close to home, along with very hot summers and real wildfire risk. Four numbers frame the decision:

  • $385,253: Zillow's typical Redding home value in September 2026, about half the California figure of $761,538.
  • $1,647: Zillow's typical monthly rent, up 4.1% in a year and 25.4% in five years.
  • 98.7°F: the average July high at the Redding airport station (Western Regional Climate Center, 1986-2016).
  • $70,466: Redding's median household income (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $99,122 for California.

The sections below set out the pros and cons in detail, with sources, so you can weigh them against your own situation.

Pros of living in Redding

Pro: home prices about half the state level

Zillow's typical Redding value of $385,253 compares with $470,552 in the City of Sacramento and $458,244 in Chico (September 2026). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $399,810. Prices have been flat for a year, so buyers are not chasing a rising market. Details are in our Redding housing market report.

Pro: the Sacramento River Trail system

The city counts 80 miles of paved and natural-surface trails in its inventory, built over about 25 years with federal agencies, the McConnell Foundation and others. At the center is the Sacramento River Trail, whose first segment opened in 1983; it and the Sacramento River Rail Trail were designated National Recreation Trails in 2002. The trails link to Whiskeytown National Recreation Area and to Shasta Dam.

Pro: the Sundial Bridge and Turtle Bay

The Sundial Bridge, opened on July 4, 2004, is a pedestrian bridge over the Sacramento River that also works as one of the largest sundials in the world. Crossing it and using the river trails is free. It links the two sides of Turtle Bay Exploration Park, a 300-acre park with a museum, gardens and animal exhibits that charge admission.

Pro: lakes and national recreation areas nearby

Whiskeytown National Recreation Area, a 42,000-acre National Park Service unit reached from Redding's trail network, is known for Whiskeytown Lake and its waterfalls. The Bureau of Reclamation runs a visitor center and guided tours at Shasta Dam on the Sacramento River, which forms Shasta Lake. Few California cities have this much public water and land within a short drive.

Pro: a lot of sunshine

The City of Redding says the sun shines 88% of the time. Average annual precipitation at the airport station is 33.68 inches, almost all of it from October to May, and snow averages about 4 inches a year and rarely stays on the ground. Winters are mild: January's average high is 55.4°F.

Pro: a city-owned electric utility

Redding Electric Utility is owned by the city. The residential rate is a $40 monthly fixed charge plus $0.1492 per kWh (effective January 1, 2025), and the city states that REU's rates are 30 to 40 percent lower than those of investor-owned utilities. REU has proposed increases of 6% in 2027 and 2028; check the outcome of the November 2026 hearing.

Pro: short commutes

Redding workers have a mean commute of 16.7 minutes (Census ACS 2020-2024), against 25.3 minutes in the City of Sacramento. Most of the city is within a short drive of Interstate 5, and State Routes 299, 44 and 273 cross it.

Pro: a regional hub for shopping, health care and flights

The city describes Redding as one of the largest California cities north of Sacramento and the regional hub for retail, education, medical facilities and government. Redding Regional Airport has direct flights to San Francisco, Los Angeles, Seattle and Denver.

Pro: a lower sales tax

Redding's sales tax rate is 7.25%, the statewide minimum, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (rates operative October 1, 2026). Nearby Anderson is 7.75% and the City of Sacramento 8.75%.

Cons of living in Redding

Con: very hot summers

July highs average 98.7°F and August 97.1°F at the Redding airport station, and nights stay warm: July's average low is 65.9°F. Wikipedia, citing weather records, gives an all-time high of 119°F on July 6, 2024. Air conditioning is essential, and summer power bills are the highest of the year.

Con: wildfire risk

Wildfire is the biggest local risk. The Carr Fire in July 2018 destroyed more than 1,000 buildings in the Redding area and forced about 38,000 people to evacuate, and the Fawn Fire in 2021 led to more than 4,000 evacuations and the loss of 185 buildings. Check the CAL FIRE hazard zone for any address and the defensible-space rules the Redding Fire Department explains. Our California wildfire zones guide covers the maps.

Con: insurance can be hard to find

Some homes at the edge of the city are harder to insure with standard carriers. Get quotes for the exact address before you commit. See our California homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide.

Con: lower local incomes

Redding's median household income of $70,466 is about 29% below California's $99,122 (Census ACS 2020-2024). The local job market is smaller than in the big metros, so many newcomers bring a job with them or work remotely.

Con: crime figures above the state rate for violent crime

California DOJ OpenJustice data show the Redding Police Department reported 685 violent crimes and 1,540 property crimes in 2025. Using the Census population estimate of 93,409, that is about 7.3 violent and 16.5 property crimes per 1,000 residents, against about 4.3 and 18.0 per 1,000 for all California agencies combined in 2025. Those are our calculations from official figures, not a ranking. Our Redding crime data page explains how to check an address.

Con: rents are rising fast

Zillow's typical Redding rent rose 25.4% in five years to $1,647 in September 2026, while values rose 6.0%. Renters have seen the larger cost increase.

Con: distance from the big cities

Redding is about 162 miles north of Sacramento by Wikipedia's figure, and further from the Bay Area. Major-league sports, large concert venues and specialist medical care can mean a long drive or a flight.

Con: an older housing stock

About 68% of Redding's homes were built between 1960 and 1999, and only 5.4% since 2010 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Budget for roofs, HVAC systems and windows, and inspect carefully.

What living in Redding is like

Climate in Redding

Redding has hot, dry summers and cool, wet winters. At the airport station, average highs run from 55.0°F in December to 98.7°F in July, and average lows from 36.1°F to 65.9°F. Of the 33.68 inches of annual precipitation, about 6.3 inches fall in January and only about 1.5 inches from June to September combined.

Getting around Redding

Driving is the norm. Interstate 5 runs through the east-central part of the city. The Redding Area Bus Authority (RABA) runs city routes and the Goldrunner bus to Sacramento. Amtrak's Coast Starlight stops at Redding station on its Seattle-Los Angeles route. Redding Regional Airport offers direct flights to SFO, LAX, SEA and DEN.

Things to do in Redding

Outdoor recreation dominates: the river trails, the Sundial Bridge, Turtle Bay, Whiskeytown and Shasta Lake. The city's visitor pages list the Redding Civic Auditorium, the Cascade Theatre and the Redding Cultural District among local arts venues. The city notes TIME's naming of Redding as a kayaking capital and Forbes' listing as a top trout-fishing town.

Salary needed to live in Redding

The MIT Living Wage Calculator (Shasta County, updated February 15, 2026) estimates that a single adult needs $24.54 an hour, or $51,052 a year before tax, to cover basic costs while renting. One adult with one child needs $87,701, and two working adults with two children need $124,278 combined. Buying a median-priced Redding home at today's 7.24% rate takes more: principal, interest and the 1% tax on Redfin's $399,810 median come to about $2,513 a month with 20% down. Our Redding cost of living guide breaks down utilities, taxes and everyday costs.

Who's moving to and from Redding

The Census asks where residents lived a year earlier. In Redding (ACS 2020-2024), 83.5% of residents aged one and over lived in the same home, 10.5% had moved within Shasta County, 3.9% had come from another California county, 1.5% from another state and 0.6% from abroad. Out of about 93,400 people, that is roughly 3,600 arrivals from other California counties and 1,400 from other states in a typical year. The Census does not publish reasons for moving at city level.

Retiring in Redding

The same factors apply whatever your age: housing cost, health care access, climate and the cost of running a home. Homeowners aged 55 and over who sell elsewhere in California may be able to transfer their Prop 13 taxable value to a Redding home under Prop 19, which can cut the tax bill; see our Prop 19 guide. The city runs a senior center through its Parks and Recreation department. Consider the summer heat, how you will get around without a car, and the distance to specialist care before you decide.

Where to live in Redding

Redding's three ZIP codes are close in price on Zillow's September 2026 typical values: $379,206 in 96001 (downtown and much of the west side), $375,487 in 96002 (the Enterprise area east of the river) and $397,277 in 96003 (north and east Redding). The choice is more about lot size, home age, terrain and fire exposure than price. Nearby, Shasta Lake ($299,117) and Anderson ($336,128) cost less, and Palo Cedro ($550,486) more. Our Redding ZIP code guide and Redding schools guide help narrow the search.

The Census figures for the three ZIPs are also close. Median household income was $72,484 in 96001, $73,222 in 96002 and $72,445 in 96003, and the share of homes lived in by their owners was 61.0%, 60.2% and 58.5% (ACS 2020-2024). Across the city, 65.1% of housing units are detached houses, 13.8% are in buildings of two to four units, 12.2% are in larger apartment buildings and 5.3% are mobile homes. Redfin's three-month data show 96002 selling fastest, with a 33-day median, and 96001 slowest, at 46 days, which can matter if you expect to sell again within a few years.

Should you move to Redding? A checklist

  1. Spend time in Redding in July or August before you commit, and price a year of electricity.
  2. Look up the CAL FIRE hazard zone for each address and get insurance quotes before you make an offer.
  3. Check your income against MIT's living wage and a mortgage payment at today's rate.
  4. If you will work locally, confirm jobs in your field; if remote, check internet options at the address.
  5. Use the district boundary tools to see which schools serve an address; never rely on a listing.
  6. Decide how far from Interstate 5 and from shops you are willing to live.
  7. Compare Redding with Shasta Lake, Anderson and Chico on the same measures.

When you are ready, our Redding homes guide covers buying and selling step by step.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Redding a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons of Living in Redding, CA,
answered.

Is Redding, CA a good place to live?+

It depends on what you need. Redding offers homes at about half the California typical value ($385,253, Zillow, September 2026), short commutes and a large trail and lake network. The trade-offs are July highs averaging 98.7°F, wildfire risk, insurance costs and a median household income of $70,466, well below the state's $99,122.

What are the downsides of living in Redding?+

The main downsides are summer heat, with July highs averaging 98.7°F; wildfire risk, shown by the 2018 Carr Fire; insurance that can be hard to find at the edge of town; lower local incomes; and distance, about 162 miles to Sacramento. Violent crime per resident was above the state rate in 2025 DOJ data, while property crime was below it.

How hot does it get in Redding?+

Very hot in summer. Average highs at the Redding airport station are 98.7°F in July and 97.1°F in August (Western Regional Climate Center, 1986-2016), and July nights average 65.9°F. Wikipedia lists a record of 119°F on July 6, 2024. Winters are mild, with January highs around 55°F and about 4 inches of snow a year on average.

Is Redding cheaper than Chico?+

For buying, yes. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $385,253 in Redding against $458,244 in Chico. Rent ran the other way: Zillow's typical rent was $1,647 in Redding and $1,561 in Chico. MIT's single-adult living wage is $24.54 an hour in Shasta County and $24.06 in Butte County, which includes Chico.

How far is Redding from Sacramento?+

About 162 miles by Wikipedia's figure, mostly on Interstate 5. RABA runs the Goldrunner bus to Sacramento, Amtrak's Coast Starlight stops in Redding, and Redding Regional Airport has direct flights to San Francisco, Los Angeles, Seattle and Denver. Check current schedules before you rely on any of them.

What is Redding known for?+

Redding is best known for the Sundial Bridge over the Sacramento River, opened in 2004; the Sacramento River Trail, a National Recreation Trail; and its access to Whiskeytown National Recreation Area and Shasta Lake. The city also promotes its kayaking and trout fishing, and says the sun shines 88% of the time.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Redding and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑