REDDING SCHOOLS

Redding Schools: Dashboard Results and How to Check an Address

Redding's public schools are split among several elementary districts and the Shasta Union High School District, whose students scored 18.7 points above the state standard in English on the 2025 California School Dashboard, with a 92.9% graduation rate. Results vary widely by school. This page compares districts and schools using official Dashboard data and shows how to check which schools serve an address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Redding agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How to read California School Dashboard results

California does not give schools a single grade. The California School Dashboard reports each indicator separately, with a color from red (lowest) to blue (highest) that combines the current level with the change from the year before. For test scores the main figure is "distance from standard": how far, in scale-score points, the average student is above or below the level the state calls meeting the standard. A positive number means above it; a negative number means below.

The figures on this page come from the 2025 Dashboard, which reports the 2024-25 school year, taken from the California Department of Education's public data files. Statewide, students averaged 8.1 points below standard in English language arts (ELA) and 42.4 points below in math. A Redding school above those numbers is doing better than the state average on that test. Test results are one measure; they reflect who attends a school as much as how it teaches, so visit, read the school's School Accountability Report Card, and ask about programs that matter to you.

Redding school districts compared

Redding is unusual for a California city of its size: no single unified district covers it. Several elementary districts teach kindergarten through eighth grade, and the Shasta Union High School District serves grades 9 to 12 across them. Which elementary district serves a home depends on the address.

District (grades)ELA, distance from standardMath, distance from standardChronic absenteeism
Redding School District (TK-8)-23.8 (Orange)-47.0 (Orange)15.4%
Enterprise Elementary School District (TK-8)-7.0 (Yellow)-35.0 (Yellow)13.9%
Columbia Elementary School District (elementary and middle)-15.7 (Orange)-41.1 (Orange)7.7%
Shasta Union High School District (9-12)+18.7 (Yellow)-40.5 (Yellow)n/a
California (all public schools)-8.1 (Yellow)-42.4 (Yellow)17.1%

Source: 2025 California School Dashboard data files (2024-25 school year); district rows are the district totals as the state reports them. The Shasta Union High School District's four-year graduation rate was 92.9%, against 87.8% statewide.

Redding high schools

The Shasta Union High School District runs Redding's public high schools, plus Shasta Collegiate Academy, Pioneer Continuation High School and Shasta Adult School. The district publishes a boundary map that shows which comprehensive high school serves each area.

Foothill High School (Shasta Union High)

Foothill scored 43.5 points above standard in ELA (Green) and 12.8 below in math (Green) on the 2025 Dashboard, both well above state averages. Its graduation rate was 97.6%, rated Blue.

Shasta High School (Shasta Union High)

Shasta High scored 38.1 above standard in ELA (Green) and 20.1 below in math (Yellow), with a 95.6% graduation rate (Blue). Both test scores fell from the prior year, by 19.3 points in ELA and 27.9 in math.

Enterprise High School (Shasta Union High)

Enterprise High scored 5.1 below standard in ELA (Orange) and 61.0 below in math (Orange), with a 95.2% graduation rate (Blue). Its ELA score was close to the state average; its math score was below it.

University Preparatory School (charter)

University Preparatory, a charter school in the Shasta Union High district, had the highest test scores of any Redding secondary school in the 2025 data: 58.5 above standard in ELA (Blue) and 15.2 above in math (Green), with a 100% graduation rate across 122 students. As a charter it enrolls by application, not by address; check its admissions process and dates.

Redding middle and junior high schools

Sequoia Middle School (Redding School District)

Sequoia is the Redding School District's middle school, and the district notes that its attendance area covers the whole district. In the 2025 data it scored 31.5 below standard in ELA (Orange) and 75.1 below in math (Yellow), a 12.3-point gain in math. Turtle Bay and Juniper, also in the district, run through eighth grade.

Parsons Junior High (Enterprise Elementary)

Parsons serves the upper grades in the Enterprise district. It scored 13.5 below standard in ELA and 52.2 below in math, both rated Yellow, after gains of 15.1 and 12.4 points on the prior year.

Mountain View Middle (Columbia Elementary)

Mountain View scored 19.1 below standard in ELA and 61.2 below in math, both Orange, with declines from the prior year of 9.3 and 22.7 points.

Redding elementary schools

Redding School District elementary schools

Among the district's neighborhood schools, Sycamore Elementary had the strongest 2025 results: 18.7 above standard in ELA and 4.8 above in math, both rated Blue, after large gains. Manzanita scored 21.0 below in ELA (Orange) and 20.3 below in math (Yellow); Bonny View 29.3 and 43.9 below (both Orange); Cypress 38.0 and 52.9 below (both Yellow, after gains of 23.9 and 18.6 points). Turtle Bay School, a TK-8 school, scored 11.5 below in ELA and 29.8 below in math (both Orange).

Enterprise Elementary School District schools

Boulder Creek Elementary, the district's largest tested school, scored 9.2 above standard in ELA and 13.8 below in math (both Yellow). Lassen View scored 3.9 above in ELA and 10.0 below in math (both Yellow), and Mistletoe 6.4 above in ELA (Green) and 27.9 below in math (Yellow). Shasta Meadows and Rother posted large gains, with ELA up 29.9 and 42.5 points on the prior year, though both remain below the state average.

Columbia Elementary School

Columbia Elementary scored 5.6 below standard in ELA and 0.4 below in math, both Yellow. Its math result was far above the state average of 42.4 below.

School choice in Redding: charters and transfers

Redding has a large charter sector. Charter schools are public and free, but they enroll by application and lottery rather than by address.

Charter schools serving Redding

In the 2025 Dashboard data, several charters scored above the state average in ELA: Phoenix Charter Academy College View (22.5 above, Green), Shasta View Academy (21.5 above, Green), Redding School of the Arts (17.1 above, Green), Redding Collegiate Academy (16.6 above, Blue) and Stellar Charter (16.0 above, Blue). Math results were lower for all of them. Some of these are independent-study or hybrid programs, so check how instruction works before you apply.

Transfers between Redding districts

Because several districts meet inside the city, families sometimes ask for an inter-district transfer. Each district sets its own rules and deadlines. Ask the district you live in and the one you want before you rely on a transfer when choosing a home.

Shasta College and higher education

Shasta College, the community college for the region, is based in Redding. Shasta Union High School District lists Gateway to College and a College Connection program among its student services; ask the district which dual-enrollment options are open to each high school.

How to check which schools serve a Redding address

Never rely on a listing, a ZIP code or a map app to tell you which school serves a home. School attendance areas do not follow ZIP lines, and in Redding the elementary district itself can change from one street to the next. Use the districts' own tools:

  1. Redding School District: the Find My School Location Tool shows elementary boundaries. Online enrollment takes about 20 to 30 minutes, according to the district.
  2. Enterprise Elementary School District: the district boundaries map and its Find My School link.
  3. Shasta Union High School District: the boundary map for Shasta, Foothill and Enterprise high schools.
  4. Your property tax bill. The school district bonds listed on the bill show which districts tax the parcel. Our Shasta County property tax guide lists the rate for each Redding district area.
  5. Call the district office with the exact address before you remove contingencies, and ask whether the school has space for new students.

Then look up each school on the California School Dashboard for the full set of indicators. Our Redding homes guide covers the rest of the buying process.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Redding Schools,
answered.

What school district is Redding in?+

Redding is served by several districts. Elementary and middle grades are split among the Redding School District, the Enterprise Elementary School District, the Columbia Elementary School District and some smaller districts at the edges. Grades 9 to 12 are served by the Shasta Union High School District. Use each district's boundary map to see which serves a given address.

What are the top public schools in Redding by test results?+

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, University Preparatory (58.5 points above standard in ELA), Foothill High (43.5 above) and Shasta High (38.1 above) led the larger high schools. Among elementary schools, Sycamore Elementary in the Redding School District scored 18.7 above in ELA and 4.8 above in math, both rated Blue. Test results are only one measure; visit and compare.

Is Shasta Union High School District a good district?+

Its 2025 Dashboard results were above state averages in ELA and graduation. The district scored 18.7 points above standard in ELA against 8.1 below statewide, and its graduation rate was 92.9% against 87.8%. Math, at 40.5 below standard, was close to the state's 42.4 below. Results vary by school, from Foothill High to the continuation school.

What high schools are in Redding?+

The Shasta Union High School District runs Shasta High, Foothill High and Enterprise High, plus Shasta Collegiate Academy, Pioneer Continuation High School, Shasta Charter Academy and Shasta Adult School. University Preparatory School is a charter in the district. Check the district boundary map to see which comprehensive high school serves an address.

Are there charter schools in Redding?+

Yes, several. Charters with 2025 Dashboard ELA results above the state average include University Preparatory, Phoenix Charter Academy College View, Shasta View Academy, Redding School of the Arts, Redding Collegiate Academy and Stellar Charter. Charters enroll by application, not address, and some use independent study, so check each program and its enrollment dates.

How do I find out which school my Redding address goes to?+

Use the district tools: the Redding School District's Find My School Location Tool, the Enterprise Elementary School District boundaries map and the Shasta Union High School District boundary map. Confirm by phone with the district office before you buy, because boundaries can change and a school may be full.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Redding and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑