Is Sunnyvale a good place to live? The short answer
Sunnyvale works well if your budget and your job fit it. Four numbers frame the decision. Zillow's typical home value was $2,007,452 in September 2026, up 1.0% in a year and 77.3% in ten years. Zillow's observed rent was $3,972 a month, up 10.3% in a year. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 estimate of median household income is $186,170. Sunnyvale reported 369 violent crimes and 2,881 property crimes to the California Department of Justice in 2024, for a city of about 154,236 people.
Put simply: Sunnyvale is a high-income, high-cost city in the middle of Silicon Valley, with mild weather, two Caltrain stations, a light rail line through its north end and more than 30 parks mapped in OpenStreetMap. The trade-off is price. Buying Zillow's typical home with 20% down at the October 29, 2026 Freddie Mac rate of 7.24% means a loan payment near $10,945 a month before taxes and insurance. The pros and cons below put numbers on both sides.
Pros of living in Sunnyvale
Pro: Sunnyvale homes have held long-term value
Zillow's typical home value rose 77.3% over ten years and 16.2% over five, to $2,007,452 in September 2026. It peaked at $2,065,031 in January 2025, so the market has eased by about 2.8% from the top rather than falling hard. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 30, 2026 was $1,884,103, up 4.1% on a year earlier. Past gains do not promise future ones, but the record is steady.
Pro: homes still sell quickly in Sunnyvale
Redfin counted 233 sales in the three months to September 30, 2026. The median home went under contract in 16 days, sold for 104.1% of list price on average, and 60.7% of homes sold above asking. Sellers rarely sit on unsold listings. For buyers it means pre-approval, inspections done early and a clear ceiling before you tour.
Pro: two Caltrain stations and the Orange Line
Caltrain stops at Sunnyvale station, 121 West Evelyn Avenue in fare Zone 3, and at Lawrence station on the east side. The Sunnyvale stop has 446 parking spaces, 18 bike racks and BikeLink e-lockers, and connects to VTA buses 20, 21, 53, 55 and Rapid 523. VTA's Orange Line light rail, which runs from Mountain View to Alum Rock, has stops mapped inside Sunnyvale at Moffett Park, Lockheed Martin, Borregas, Crossman, Fair Oaks, Vienna and Reamwood.
Pro: short average commutes for Silicon Valley
The Census Bureau's mean travel time to work for Sunnyvale residents is 23.0 minutes, close to Mountain View (23.3) and Santa Clara (22.6) and shorter than San Jose (27.3). About 29.2% of workers in Sunnyvale worked from home in the 2020-2024 estimates, 53.7% drove alone and 3.9% used public transit. A short commute is one of the main things Sunnyvale buyers pay for.
Pro: mild weather most of the year
NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for Moffett Federal Airfield, on Sunnyvale's northern edge, show an average January high of 59.0°F and a September high of 77.7°F, the warmest month. Annual rainfall averages 13.45 inches, and July normally sees none. The station averages 9.2 days a year above 90°F. Ask whether a home has air conditioning when you tour; on the hottest days it matters.
Pro: parks, golf and the Baylands
OpenStreetMap shows more than 30 city parks in Sunnyvale, from Las Palmas Park on Russet Drive and Ortega Park on Harrow Way to Sunnyvale Baylands Park at 999 East Caribbean Drive by the bay. Two golf courses sit inside the city: Sunnyvale Golf Course at 605 Macara Avenue and Sunken Gardens Golf Course at 1010 South Wolfe Road. A long greenbelt with paths runs east to west across north Sunnyvale near Lakewood Park.
Pro: high incomes and a well-educated workforce
The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 median household income for Sunnyvale is $186,170, above San Jose's $146,427 and Santa Clara's $178,958. About 69.3% of adults 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Those incomes are a large part of why local prices hold up.
Pro: a walkable downtown on Murphy Avenue
South Murphy Avenue, one block from the Caltrain station, has 22 restaurants, cafes, bars and pubs mapped in OpenStreetMap. The Sunnyvale Public Library sits at 665 West Olive Avenue, and a Lakewood branch and learning center is at 760 Lakechime Drive. The Sunnyvale Community Center and Senior Center share a site at 550 East Remington Drive.
Pro: a compact elementary district with a School Finder
The Sunnyvale School District runs eight elementary schools (Bishop, Cherry Chase, Cumberland, Ellis, Fairwood, Lakewood, San Miguel and Vargas) and two middle schools (Columbia and Sunnyvale Middle). The district's School Finder at schfinder.com/sunnyvalesd shows the assigned school for an address. The Fremont Union High School District runs five high schools, including Fremont High at 575 West Fremont Avenue in Sunnyvale. Some Sunnyvale addresses may fall in other districts, so check any address before you buy and never assume a school.
Cons of living in Sunnyvale
Con: the purchase price is out of reach for most incomes
At $2,007,452, Zillow's typical Sunnyvale home needs about $401,490 down at 20%, and a 30-year loan of $1,605,962 at 7.24% costs about $10,945 a month in principal and interest. Add a 1% base property tax of about $1,673 a month, before any local bonds or insurance. Keeping that under 30% of gross pay needs about $505,000 a year in household income, close to three times the city's median.
Con: rent is high and rising fast
Zillow's observed rent for Sunnyvale was $3,972 in September 2026, up 10.3% in a year and 29.5% in five years, and it set a new high that month. At the 30% guideline, that rent needs about $158,880 a year in income. The Census Bureau's median gross rent, which includes older leases, is $3,039. About 56% of Sunnyvale households rent, so competition for listings is real.
Con: much of the housing is older
The Census Bureau counts 53.3% of Sunnyvale's housing units as built between 1950 and 1979, and only 1.8% as built in 2020 or later. Expect older electrical panels, single-pane windows, original sewer laterals and, in some homes, no central air. Budget for upgrades and get a sewer scope with your inspection.
Con: crime counts have risen since the mid-2010s
Sunnyvale's violent crime count reported to the California DOJ rose from 158 in 2016 to 369 in 2024. The 2024 figure works out to about 2.4 per 1,000 residents, against about 3.0 in Mountain View and 5.9 in San Jose using the same method. Property crime fell from 3,654 in 2022 to 2,881 in 2024. See our page on Sunnyvale crime data for the method and how to check an address.
Con: Moffett Field and freeway noise in parts of the city
Moffett Federal Airfield sits at the city's northern edge, and US 101, State Route 237, State Route 85, Central Expressway and Lawrence Expressway cut through or along the city. Caltrain runs through the middle. Homes near these corridors can hear aircraft, trains or traffic. Visit at different times of day before you make an offer.
Con: earthquake and some flood exposure
Sunnyvale sits in an active earthquake region, and standard homeowners' policies do not cover quake damage. Low-lying land toward the bay can fall inside FEMA flood zones, where a federally backed mortgage requires flood insurance. Look up any address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, Cal OES MyHazards and the state's EQ Zapp map, and price earthquake cover through the California Earthquake Authority.
Con: little land for new single-family homes
Most new housing in Sunnyvale is townhomes, condos and apartments on former office, retail or industrial sites, such as the 140 townhomes at Toll Brothers' Terraces at The Station or City Ventures' 136-unit proposal at 1484 Kifer Road. Detached new homes are rare. If you want a newer house with a yard, expect to buy an older home and remodel.
What living in Sunnyvale is like
Sunnyvale climate by season
Winters are cool and wet: NOAA's normal December low at Moffett Federal Airfield is 42.1°F, and December through February bring about 7.9 inches of the year's 13.45 inches of rain. Summers are dry and warm rather than hot, with normal highs of 75.9°F in June and 76.9°F in July and August.
Getting around Sunnyvale
The city is laid out on a grid of arterials: El Camino Real, Mathilda Avenue, Fair Oaks Avenue, Wolfe Road, Central Expressway and Lawrence Expressway run through it, with US 101, State Route 237, State Route 85 and Interstate 280 at or near the edges. Caltrain links Sunnyvale to San Francisco and San Jose, and the Orange Line serves the Moffett Park office district north of 101. San Jose Mineta International Airport is the closest commercial airport. The Census Bureau counts 5.5% of Sunnyvale workers who walked or used transit combined; most residents still drive.
Things to do in Sunnyvale
Downtown's Murphy Avenue has the densest cluster of restaurants. The Sunnyvale Municipal Tennis Center at 755 South Mathilda Avenue, the Sunnyvale Swim Complex at 1283 Sunnyvale-Saratoga Road and the Twin Creeks Sports Complex at 969 East Caribbean Drive cover sports. Baylands Park and the bay trail give open space to the north. Mountain View, Cupertino and Santa Clara are next door for more shopping and dining.
Salary needed to live in Sunnyvale
MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Santa Clara County, built February 15, 2026, puts the pre-tax income a single adult with no children needs at $79,043 a year, or $38.00 an hour. One adult with one child needs $144,399. Two working adults with two children need $201,397. MIT budgets $31,614 a year in housing for a single adult, which is well below Sunnyvale's current rent, so treat the living wage as a floor.
| Household (MIT, Santa Clara County) | Living wage before tax |
|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $79,043 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $144,399 |
| 2 adults (1 working), 2 children | $127,760 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $201,397 |
For ownership the bar is far higher. Our worked estimate above, using Zillow's typical value and the 30% guideline, comes to about $505,000 a year. A Zillow typical value in ZIP 94089 of $1,399,408 lowers the loan payment to about $7,630 a month with 20% down. See the Sunnyvale cost of living page for everyday costs.
Who's moving to and from Sunnyvale
The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 estimates show 80.2% of Sunnyvale residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of the rest, 11.9% moved within Santa Clara County, 3.4% came from another California county, 2.5% from another state and 2.0% from abroad. The median age is 35.2 and 13.0% of residents are 65 or older. Redfin does not publish city migration figures, and the Census does not report reasons for moving, so we do not guess at them. Out-of-state arrivals should read our Sunnyvale relocation guide for the move itself.
Retiring in Sunnyvale
Retirees who already own here gain most from Prop 13, which limits increases in assessed value, and Prop 19, which lets owners 55 and over carry their assessed value to a replacement home under set rules. Read our Prop 19 guide before you sell. The Sunnyvale School District's Measure Y parcel tax of $59 a year offers an exemption to owner-occupants 65 or older. The Sunnyvale Senior Center at 550 East Remington Drive offers senior programs on the same site as the community center. For lower prices, compare our best places to retire in California ranking.
Where to live in Sunnyvale
Prices vary by ZIP. Zillow's September 2026 typical values were $2,712,454 in 94087 (which contains Serra, De Anza, Ortega, Raynor and Las Palmas parks), $1,839,541 in 94086 (which contains the downtown Caltrain station and Washington Park), $1,474,341 in 94085 and $1,399,408 in 94089 (which contains Lakewood Park). Zillow's highest-value neighborhoods inside the city were Serra at $3,070,323 and De Anza at $2,762,030; Lakewood was lowest at $1,292,299. Compare all of them on our Sunnyvale neighborhoods guide, see each ZIP on the Sunnyvale ZIP codes page, or read about newer townhomes on new homes in Sunnyvale.
Should you move to Sunnyvale? A checklist
- Can your household income carry a $10,000-plus monthly payment to own, or about $4,000 to rent? Run the numbers with a lender first.
- Is your work within a short drive or a Caltrain or Orange Line ride? Test the commute at rush hour.
- Have you checked the school assignment for the exact address on the district School Finder?
- Have you looked up flood, earthquake and fire maps for the property on MyHazards?
- Does the home have the cooling, panel capacity and insulation you need, or a budget to add them?
- Have you compared nearby Mountain View, Cupertino and San Jose on price and commute?
- Would a local agent's recent comparable sales change your offer? Our featured Sunnyvale agent can walk you through recent sales.