SUNNYVALE NEIGHBORHOODS

Sunnyvale Neighborhoods: Where to Live in Sunnyvale, CA

Sunnyvale's ten tracked neighborhoods range from $1,292,299 in Lakewood to $3,070,323 in Serra (typical home value, September 2026). The south side around Serra, De Anza, Ortega and Raynor parks costs most, downtown's Washington Park is closest to Caltrain, and the north side is the cheapest entry. Here is each area with what to check.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Sunnyvale agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Sunnyvale neighborhoods compared

Zillow tracks ten neighborhoods inside Sunnyvale. In September 2026 their typical home values ranged from $3,070,323 in Serra to $1,292,299 in Lakewood, a gap of about $1.78 million. Six of the ten were above the citywide typical value of $2,007,452, and all six gained value in the year. All four below it lost value. The table below lists each one.

NeighborhoodZillow typical value (Sept 2026)1-year change
Serra$3,070,323+1.4%
De Anza$2,762,030+3.9%
Ortega$2,565,925+2.8%
Raynor$2,505,296+3.3%
Gavello Glen$2,491,933+5.1%
Washington Park$2,177,296+0.2%
Ponderosa$1,788,574-2.0%
West Murphy$1,466,227-0.7%
East Murphy$1,428,941-0.9%
Lakewood$1,292,299-1.9%

Zillow's neighborhood values blend detached homes, townhomes and condos, so an area with more condos can look cheaper than its houses really are. For ZIP-level figures, see the Sunnyvale ZIP codes page or the data pages for 94087, 94086, 94085 and 94089.

Sunnyvale neighborhood profiles

Serra, Sunnyvale: $3,070,323 typical value

Zillow typical home value $3,070,323 (September 2026), up 1.4% in a year. Serra Park, at 730 The Dalles Avenue in ZIP 94087, gives the area its name, and Serra School sits beside the park in OpenStreetMap. This is the most expensive Zillow neighborhood in Sunnyvale, at about $1 million more than the city's typical home. In ZIP 94087 the Census Bureau counts 55.8% of occupied homes as owner-occupied, the highest share of any Sunnyvale ZIP. Several private schools, including Resurrection Catholic School on Hollenbeck Avenue, are within a kilometer. What to check: the elementary assignment on the Sunnyvale School District School Finder, since parts of southwest Sunnyvale can sit in other districts, plus remodel permits on any added square footage.

De Anza, Sunnyvale: $2,762,030 typical value

Zillow typical home value $2,762,030 (September 2026), up 3.9% in a year. De Anza Park is at 1150 Lime Drive in ZIP 94087, with Mango Park and Sunnyvale Middle School at 1080 Mango Avenue a few blocks away. Cherry Chase Elementary is just under a kilometer north. The area gained 3.9% in a year, one of the strongest rises among Sunnyvale's Zillow neighborhoods. OpenStreetMap shows supermarkets within a kilometer of the park. What to check: traffic and noise on El Camino Real for homes near it, the age of the roof and electrical panel, and the school assignment for the exact address.

Ortega, Sunnyvale: $2,565,925 typical value

Zillow typical home value $2,565,925 (September 2026), up 2.8% in a year. Ortega Park is at 636 Harrow Way in ZIP 94087. Stocklmeir School is about 240 meters away and Inverness School about 500 meters, both mapped in OpenStreetMap. Expect older housing stock: the Census Bureau counts 53.3% of Sunnyvale's housing as built between 1950 and 1979. What to check: which school district serves the address, since some south-side addresses may sit outside the Sunnyvale district, sewer lateral condition and any unpermitted garage conversions.

Raynor, Sunnyvale: $2,505,296 typical value

Zillow typical home value $2,505,296 (September 2026), up 3.3% in a year. Raynor Park, at 1565 Quail Avenue in ZIP 94087, is next to BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's lower school and the Footprints Early Education Center. Marian A. Peterson Middle School at 1380 Rosalia Avenue is about 500 meters away. OpenStreetMap places the small Birdland neighborhood just south of the park. Raynor gained 3.3% in a year. What to check: the public school assignment for the address (a private school next door does not tell you the public one), and whether the home has had an ADU or second unit permitted.

Gavello Glen, Sunnyvale: $2,491,933 typical value

Zillow typical home value $2,491,933 (September 2026), up 5.1% in a year. Gavello Glen gained 5.1% in a year, the largest one-year rise of any Sunnyvale neighborhood in Zillow's data. It is a small area, so a handful of sales can move the figure. Zillow's neighborhood map shows the exact boundary; we could not confirm it on an official city page, so check the parcel on the Santa Clara County assessor's map before relying on the name. What to check: the number of recent comparable sales, since thin data means appraisals can lag, and the HOA status of any attached home.

Washington Park, Sunnyvale: $2,177,296 typical value

Zillow typical home value $2,177,296 (September 2026), up 0.2% in a year. Washington Park, at 840 West Washington Avenue in ZIP 94086, sits about 900 meters from the Sunnyvale Caltrain station and 600 meters from the Sunnyvale Public Library at 665 West Olive Avenue. Vargas Elementary School at 1054 Carson Drive is under a kilometer away. This is the closest Zillow neighborhood to downtown, so you can walk to Murphy Avenue's restaurants and the train. Values were flat, up 0.2%. What to check: train noise for homes near the tracks, street parking near downtown, and the age of systems in older homes near the core.

Ponderosa, Sunnyvale: $1,788,574 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,788,574 (September 2026), down 2.0% in a year. Ponderosa Park, at 811 Henderson Avenue in ZIP 94086, is next to Ponderosa Elementary School. Sunken Gardens Golf Course at 1010 South Wolfe Road and Corn Palace Park are both under a kilometer away. Lawrence Caltrain station is the closest train stop. Zillow shows a 2.0% drop in a year, one of the few declines in the city. The figure sits at $1,788,574, below the citywide typical value. What to check: proximity to Lawrence Expressway and Central Expressway traffic, and which school district serves the address.

West Murphy, Sunnyvale: $1,466,227 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,466,227 (September 2026), down 0.7% in a year. West Murphy is one of two Murphy-named neighborhoods in Zillow's data; the city also has Murphy Park at 260 North Sunnyvale Avenue and downtown's Murphy Avenue. Zillow does not publish street boundaries in its data file, so view the boundary on Zillow's map. Values dipped 0.7% in a year. Compared with the south-side neighborhoods, this area costs about $1.6 million less than Serra at the typical-value level. What to check: whether the home is detached, a townhome or a condo, since Zillow's figure mixes them, and HOA dues for attached homes.

East Murphy, Sunnyvale: $1,428,941 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,428,941 (September 2026), down 0.9% in a year. East Murphy is the second Murphy-named area in Zillow's data, at $1,428,941 and down 0.9% in a year. OpenStreetMap shows Bishop Elementary about 540 meters from Murphy Park, and the Arques Place open space and clubhouse within a kilometer. Prices here are about $578,000 below the citywide typical value. What to check: the property type behind any comparable sale, the HOA's reserve study for attached homes, and whether a California balcony or exterior elevated element inspection applies to the building.

Lakewood, Sunnyvale: $1,292,299 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,292,299 (September 2026), down 1.9% in a year. Lakewood Park, at 834 Lakechime Drive in ZIP 94089, sits next to Lakewood Elementary School and the Sunnyvale Public Library's Lakewood branch and learning center at 760 Lakechime Drive. A long greenbelt with walking paths runs east to west through the area. Lakewood has the lowest Zillow typical value of the ten Sunnyvale neighborhoods, at $1,292,299, and fell 1.9% in a year. Sunnyvale Baylands Park and several Orange Line stops are to the north. What to check: Moffett Field and State Route 237 noise, and flood maps, since land toward the bay is low.

Sunnyvale neighborhoods by what you are looking for

Walkability: Washington Park and downtown Sunnyvale

Washington Park is the Zillow neighborhood nearest the Caltrain station and South Murphy Avenue, where OpenStreetMap maps 22 restaurants, cafes, bars and pubs. If you want to walk to dinner and the train, start here and look at the streets between the library and the station.

Train access: neighborhoods near Sunnyvale and Lawrence stations

Caltrain's Sunnyvale station at 121 West Evelyn Avenue has 446 parking spaces and BikeLink lockers, and Lawrence station serves the east side near Ponderosa. North of US 101, the VTA Orange Line stops at Moffett Park, Lockheed Martin, Borregas, Crossman, Fair Oaks, Vienna and Reamwood, which suits Lakewood for trips to the Moffett Park offices.

Larger detached homes: Serra, De Anza, Ortega and Raynor

All four sit in ZIP 94087, where Zillow's typical value is $2,712,454 and the Census Bureau counts 55.8% of homes as owner-occupied. These are the areas to search if you want a detached house and a yard, and they carry the highest prices in the city.

Lower entry price: Lakewood, East Murphy and West Murphy

These three Zillow neighborhoods were all between $1.29 million and $1.47 million in September 2026, at least $540,000 below the citywide typical value. Zillow's ZIP figure for 94089 was $1,399,408. Lower prices here partly reflect more attached homes, so compare like with like.

Condos and townhomes: north and central Sunnyvale

Redfin's September 2026 figures for townhouses show a median sale price of $1,348,752 in 94089, $1,300,002 in 94086 and $1,350,002 in 94085. Most of Sunnyvale's newest attached homes, such as Toll Brothers' Terraces and Outlook at The Station, are near Lawrence Caltrain station. See Sunnyvale condos and new homes in Sunnyvale.

Costs that change from one Sunnyvale neighborhood to the next

Purchase price is the biggest difference, but not the only one. Property tax starts at the 1% Prop 13 base on your purchase price, plus voter-approved bonds and parcel taxes that depend on the tax rate area. Two homes a mile apart can sit in different school districts and carry different parcel taxes. The Sunnyvale School District's Measure Y adds $59 a year; other districts set their own. Read our Santa Clara County property tax guide for how to read a bill, and ask for the seller's last tax bill before you offer.

Homeowners' association dues apply mainly to townhomes and condos, which are more common in north and central Sunnyvale. Ask for the HOA budget, reserve study and any special assessment before you remove contingencies; our California HOA laws guide lists what the seller must hand over. Insurance can also differ. Homes on lower land toward the bay may sit in or near a FEMA flood zone, and older wood-frame houses may need more work to qualify for earthquake cover. Check each address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and Cal OES MyHazards, and price a policy before you commit.

Finally, the age of the house drives running costs. Only 1.8% of Sunnyvale's housing units were built in 2020 or later, according to the Census Bureau, so most buyers in every neighborhood are buying a home that is at least several decades old. Budget for a roof, panel, windows or sewer lateral within the first few years.

How we compared Sunnyvale neighborhoods

We used Zillow's Home Value Index for each of the ten Sunnyvale neighborhoods Zillow tracks, for September 2026, and its one-year change. We located each area by the city park that shares its name, using OpenStreetMap, and matched each park to its ZIP code with the Census Bureau's geocoder. Nearby schools, libraries and stations come from OpenStreetMap and are listed by distance only; a nearby school is not the assigned school. We did not rank neighborhoods by quality, and we do not describe who lives in them. Redfin's figures are used separately and are never compared directly with Zillow's.

Common questions about Sunnyvale neighborhoods

Which Sunnyvale neighborhood gained the most value? Gavello Glen, up 5.1% in the year to September 2026, followed by De Anza at 3.9% and Raynor at 3.3%. Ponderosa (down 2.0%) and Lakewood (down 1.9%) fell the most.

How do I find which school serves a Sunnyvale address? Use the Sunnyvale School District's School Finder at schfinder.com/sunnyvalesd and the Fremont Union High School District's boundary maps. Never rely on a listing or a neighborhood name; see our Sunnyvale schools guide.

What does it take to buy in the priciest areas? At Serra's typical value of $3,070,323, 20% down is about $614,000 and the loan payment at 7.24% would be about $16,740 a month. Speak to a lender before you tour.

Which Sunnyvale neighborhoods are near golf and open space? Ponderosa is under a kilometer from Sunken Gardens Golf Course at 1010 South Wolfe Road. Sunnyvale Golf Course is at 605 Macara Avenue in the north of the city, and Sunnyvale Baylands Park at 999 East Caribbean Drive is the bay-side park nearest Lakewood. Seven of the ten Zillow neighborhoods in this guide share a name with a city park, which makes the park a handy way to find them on a map. For the others, use Zillow's neighborhood map.

Where can I find crime data by area? Sunnyvale's crime figures are reported citywide to the California DOJ. See our Sunnyvale crime data page for the numbers and the address-level tools.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Sunnyvale Neighborhoods,
answered.

What are the best neighborhoods in Sunnyvale?+

It depends on what you need. By Zillow's September 2026 values, Serra ($3,070,323), De Anza ($2,762,030) and Ortega ($2,565,925) are the most expensive. Washington Park is closest to downtown and Caltrain. Lakewood has the lowest typical value at $1,292,299. Visit each and compare recent sales with an agent before you decide.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Sunnyvale?+

Serra, with a Zillow typical home value of $3,070,323 in September 2026, up 1.4% in a year. It sits around Serra Park on The Dalles Avenue in ZIP 94087, Sunnyvale's priciest ZIP at $2,712,454. De Anza is second at $2,762,030.

What is the cheapest neighborhood in Sunnyvale?+

Lakewood, at a Zillow typical home value of $1,292,299 in September 2026, down 1.9% in a year. It centers on Lakewood Park on Lakechime Drive in ZIP 94089. East Murphy ($1,428,941) and West Murphy ($1,466,227) are next. Lower figures partly reflect a larger share of attached homes.

Which Sunnyvale neighborhoods are near Caltrain?+

Washington Park is about 900 meters from Sunnyvale station on West Evelyn Avenue, the closest of Zillow's ten neighborhoods. Ponderosa is the closest to Lawrence station on the east side. North of US 101, Lakewood is near the VTA Orange Line, which connects to Mountain View's Caltrain station.

Where should I live in Sunnyvale?+

Start with your budget and commute. Detached homes in ZIP 94087 typically cost about $2.7 million by Zillow's measure, while 94089 and 94085 are about $1.4 million to $1.5 million. If you take the train, look near Sunnyvale or Lawrence stations. If you work in Moffett Park, Lakewood and north Sunnyvale cut the commute.

Are Sunnyvale home prices falling?+

Citywide, no: Zillow's typical value rose 1.0% in the year to September 2026, and Redfin's three-month median sale price rose 4.1%. Inside the city it is mixed. Six of Zillow's ten neighborhoods rose and four fell, with Ponderosa down 2.0% and Gavello Glen up 5.1%.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Sunnyvale and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑