SUNNYVALE ZIP CODES

Sunnyvale ZIP Codes: Home Values and What Each ZIP Covers

Sunnyvale homes fall in four ZIP codes with published price data: 94085, 94086, 94087 and 94089. The typical home value ranges from $1,399,408 in 94089 to $2,712,454 in 94087 (September 2026), against $2,007,452 for the city overall. Below is what each ZIP takes in, how its homes are selling, and what to look at before you make an offer there.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Sunnyvale agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Sunnyvale ZIP codes at a glance

Wikipedia's city entry gives Sunnyvale's ZIP range as 94085 to 94090, but Zillow and Redfin publish home figures for only four of those numbers. Those four hold essentially all of the city's housing, so they are the ones this page compares. Read each table on its own terms: Zillow's typical value is a smoothed estimate across every home, while Redfin's median counts only the homes that closed in the three months to September 2026.

ZIPZillow typical home value (Sept 2026)Change over 12 months
94085$1,474,341-0.2%
94086$1,839,541-0.5%
94087$2,712,454+3.5%
94089$1,399,408-0.2%
Sunnyvale (city)$2,007,452+1.0%
ZIPRedfin median sale price, all homes (3 months to Sept 2026)Change vs a year earlierHomes soldMedian days to sellAverage sale-to-list
94085$1,485,813-14.6%4724102.6%
94086$1,749,486+2.9%7021104.3%
94087$2,821,671+4.5%9210105.2%
94089$1,359,850-12.4%2412102.0%
Sunnyvale (city)$1,884,103+4.1%23316104.1%
ZIPResidentsHousing unitsDetached housesMobile homesOwner-occupiedMedian household incomeMedian year built
9408524,02410,1462,49712838.1%$192,4171988
9408649,74621,9556,11346830.5%$177,0541977
9408757,76721,61712,0392355.8%$207,7421967
9408922,6999,5212,0922,98152.9%$158,3041994

The Census rows are American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates by ZIP Code Tabulation Area. City-wide, 26,388 of Sunnyvale's 60,293 occupied homes (43.8%) are lived in by their owners, and detached houses make up 22,741 of 63,239 housing units, or 36%. The mix of housing types explains most of the price gap between ZIPs.

Sunnyvale ZIP codes one by one

94087: south Sunnyvale, Fremont High, Cherry Chase and Serra Park

94087 is the priciest and the most owner-heavy part of Sunnyvale. More than half of its 21,617 homes are detached houses, and the median home was built in 1967, the oldest stock of the four ZIPs. Fremont High School at 575 W. Fremont Avenue carries 94087 (Fremont Union High School District), as do Cherry Chase Elementary at 1138 Heatherstone Way and Cumberland Elementary at 824 Cumberland Drive (Sunnyvale School District). The Cupertino Union School District lists its own office at 1309 South Mary Avenue and three Sunnyvale schools with 94087 addresses: Nimitz Elementary at 545 E. Cheyenne Drive, Stocklmeir Elementary at 592 Dunholme Way and West Valley Elementary at 1635 Belleville Way, plus Cupertino Middle School at 1650 S. Bernardo Avenue. Serra, De Anza, Ortega, Raynor and Las Palmas parks all map to 94087 in OpenStreetMap, and four of Zillow's five priciest Sunnyvale neighborhoods share those park names: Serra ($3,070,323), De Anza ($2,762,030), Ortega ($2,565,925) and Raynor ($2,505,296).

Detached homes drive this ZIP's market. Redfin counted 74 single-family sales in the three months to September 2026 at a median of $2,949,256, or $1,598 per square foot, with a median of 9 days on market and 106.7% of list price on average. Only 11 townhouses sold, at a median of $1,350,002. Supply was thin at one month. The Census reports the median owner-estimated value only as "$2,000,000 or more", so rely on Zillow and Redfin for prices. What to check: whether the parcel falls in the Sunnyvale or Cupertino Union elementary district, since both serve this ZIP, and the age of roof, electrical and sewer lateral on a 1950s or 1960s house. See the 94087 data page.

94086: central Sunnyvale, downtown, the Caltrain station and Washington Park

94086 is the largest ZIP by people, with 49,746 residents in 21,955 housing units, and the most renter-heavy: only 30.5% of homes are owner-occupied. OpenStreetMap places the Sunnyvale Caltrain station on West Evelyn Avenue in 94086, along with the Sunnyvale Public Library at 665 West Olive Avenue, Murphy Park on North Sunnyvale Avenue, Washington Park on West Washington Avenue and Ponderosa Park on Henderson Avenue. The Sunnyvale School District's office is at 819 W. Iowa Avenue in this ZIP, and Ellis Elementary (550 East Olive Avenue) and Vargas Elementary (1054 Carson Drive) list 94086 addresses.

Zillow's typical value is $1,839,541, flat to slightly down over the year. The split by home type is wide. Redfin's single-family median was $2,599,344 on 34 sales ($1,542 per square foot), up 8.2% year over year, with buyers paying 107.6% of list on average. Townhouses sold for a median of $1,300,002 on 18 sales. Zillow's Washington Park neighborhood sits at $2,177,296 and Ponderosa at $1,788,574. What to check: train and road noise for homes near the Caltrain line and Mathilda Avenue, parking rules for homes near the downtown blocks, and HOA reserves on older townhouse complexes. See the 94086 data page.

94085: northeast-central Sunnyvale, Bishop, San Miguel and Columbia

94085 takes in the area north and east of downtown. Schools with 94085 addresses on their own sites include Bishop Elementary at 450 North Sunnyvale Avenue, San Miguel Elementary at 777 San Miguel Avenue and Columbia Middle School at 739 Morse Avenue. Columbia Park, Fair Oaks Park on North Fair Oaks Avenue, Swegles Park and Wiser Park on East Duane Avenue carry 94085 in OpenStreetMap, as does the Sunnyvale Golf Course on Macara Avenue. The median home here was built in 1988, and 1,393 of the 10,146 units are attached single-family homes such as townhouses.

Zillow's typical value is $1,474,341. Redfin's all-homes median of $1,485,813 is 14.6% below a year earlier, but that partly reflects a busier townhouse quarter: townhouse sales rose to 18 at a median of $1,350,002 ($849 per square foot) while single-family homes sold for a median of $1,649,584 on 19 sales. Homes here took 24 days to sell, the slowest of the four ZIPs, and 2.1 months of supply was the highest. Zillow's East Murphy ($1,428,941) and West Murphy ($1,466,227) neighborhoods sit at this price level. What to check: Mello-Roos or HOA charges on newer townhouse projects, and planned office or housing construction nearby. See the 94085 data page.

94089: north Sunnyvale, Lakewood, Fairwood and the Baylands

94089 covers the north end of the city, out to Sunnyvale Baylands Park on East Caribbean Drive. Lakewood Elementary at 750 Lakechime Drive and Fairwood Elementary at 1110 Fairwood Avenue list 94089 addresses, and Lakewood Park, Fairwood Park, Orchard Gardens Park and Seven Seas Park all map here in OpenStreetMap. The housing mix is unusual: the Census counts 2,981 mobile homes in this ZIP, 31% of all units and most of the 3,600 in the whole city. That is why the Census median owner value for 94089 is only $387,800, while the typical house trades well above $1 million. The median home was built in 1994, the newest of the four ZIPs.

Zillow's typical value is $1,399,408, the lowest in Sunnyvale, and Zillow's Lakewood neighborhood is $1,292,299. Redfin recorded only 24 sales in the quarter: single-family homes at a median of $1,437,137 (14 sales) and townhouses at $1,348,752 (8 sales). With samples this small, the 12.4% annual drop in the all-homes median should be read with care. What to check: whether a mobile home sits on owned land or a leased space in a park (space rent, park rules and financing all differ), plus flood zone status near the Bay. See the 94089 data page.

Which Sunnyvale ZIP codes cost the most and least?

Most expensive Sunnyvale ZIP: 94087

94087 leads by a wide margin. Zillow's typical value of $2,712,454 is about 1.9 times the $1,399,408 figure in 94089, a gap of $1,313,046. It also had the most sales (92), the shortest time to sell (10 days) and the highest average sale-to-list ratio (105.2%) of any Sunnyvale ZIP in Redfin's data.

Lowest entry price in Sunnyvale: 94089 and 94085

94089 and 94085 sit within about $75,000 of each other on Zillow's measure. In both, Redfin's townhouse medians cluster around $1.35 million, so a buyer near that budget will mostly be looking at attached homes or, in 94089, at mobile homes.

Only Sunnyvale ZIP with a clear gain: 94087

94087 rose 3.5% in Zillow's data in the year to September 2026, while the other three ZIPs were flat or slightly down. The city's typical value of $2,007,452 is up 1.0% for the year and about 2.8% below its January 2025 peak of $2,065,031.

How to use Sunnyvale ZIP data

Treat these figures as context for a search, not as a price for a specific home. Four Sunnyvale-specific limits apply:

  • School districts cross ZIP lines. A Sunnyvale address can fall in the Sunnyvale School District or, in the south, Cupertino Union, and Fremont High in 94087 belongs to the Fremont Union High School District. Use the Sunnyvale School District's attendance boundary map and the Cupertino Union school locator for any address, and see our Sunnyvale schools guide.
  • Mobile homes skew Census values. In 94089 especially, Census medians mix mobile homes with houses. Use Zillow and Redfin figures for price comparisons.
  • Small quarterly samples. 94089 had 24 sales and 94085 had 47. One quarter's mix of townhouses and houses can move the median by double digits.
  • Tax rates vary by parcel. Santa Clara County bills by tax rate area, and school and city bonds differ within Sunnyvale. Check the rate on the county's tax rate book or the seller's last bill, and see our Santa Clara County property tax guide.

Rents matter here too: Zillow's observed rent for Sunnyvale was $3,972 in September 2026, up 10.3% in a year. For monthly trends, see the Sunnyvale housing market page and the Santa Clara County data page. For area profiles, read our Sunnyvale neighborhoods guide, and for attached homes see Sunnyvale condos.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Sunnyvale ZIP Codes,
answered.

What are the ZIP codes for Sunnyvale, CA?+

Sunnyvale's main residential ZIP codes are 94085, 94086, 94087 and 94089. 94087 covers the south of the city, 94086 the center and downtown, 94085 the area north of downtown toward US 101, and 94089 the far north toward the Bay. Zillow's typical home value runs from $1,399,408 in 94089 to $2,712,454 in 94087 (September 2026).

What ZIP code is downtown Sunnyvale in?+

Downtown Sunnyvale is in 94086. OpenStreetMap places the Sunnyvale Caltrain station on West Evelyn Avenue, the Sunnyvale Public Library at 665 West Olive Avenue and Murphy Park in 94086. Zillow's typical home value in the ZIP was $1,839,541 in September 2026, and Redfin's median single-family sale was $2,599,344 over the three months to September.

Which Sunnyvale ZIP code is the most expensive?+

94087, in south Sunnyvale, is the most expensive. Zillow's typical home value there was $2,712,454 in September 2026, up 3.5% in a year, and Redfin's median single-family sale was $2,949,256 over the three months to September. More than half of its homes are detached houses, and 55.8% are owner-occupied, the highest share in the city.

Which Sunnyvale ZIP code is the cheapest?+

94089, in north Sunnyvale, has the lowest Zillow typical home value at $1,399,408 (September 2026), with 94085 close behind at $1,474,341. 94089 also holds 2,981 mobile homes, about 31% of its housing, according to the Census American Community Survey. Detached houses there still sold for a Redfin median of $1,437,137 in the latest quarter.

Do Sunnyvale ZIP codes match school districts?+

No. The Sunnyvale School District runs schools across all four ZIPs, but Cupertino Union also runs several elementary schools in south Sunnyvale, including Nimitz, Stocklmeir and West Valley, all with 94087 addresses. A single ZIP can contain parcels in both districts. Check each address with the district's own boundary map or locator before you rely on a school assignment.

How fast are homes selling in Sunnyvale ZIP codes?+

Fastest in 94087, where Redfin's median time to sell was 10 days over the three months to September 2026, and slowest in 94085 at 24 days. Across the city, homes sold in a median of 16 days at 104.1% of list price on average, with 233 sales in the quarter, up 4.3% from a year earlier.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Sunnyvale and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑