SUNNYVALE HOUSING MARKET

Sunnyvale Home Prices and Housing Market Report

Sunnyvale home prices are still rising slowly: the median sale price was $1,884,103 in the three months to September 2026, up 4.1% on a year earlier, and the typical home value was $2,007,452, up 1.0%. Homes sold in a median of 16 days at 104.07% of list price, but inventory was up 31.8% and condos lost ground. Here is what the data shows by ZIP and home type, and what it means for buyers and sellers.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Sunnyvale agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Sunnyvale price trend shows

Zillow's typical Sunnyvale home value has gone sideways for nearly two years. It was $1,987,910 in September 2025, peaked at $2,065,031 in January 2025, and stood at $2,007,452 in September 2026, about 2.8% below that peak. Over longer periods the gains are large: up 16.2% in five years and 77.3% in ten, from about $1,132,354 in September 2016.

The last big swing came in 2022 and the first half of 2023. Zillow's value reached $1,993,196 in May 2022, then fell to $1,727,650 by May 2023 as mortgage rates rose, a drop of about 13.3%. It recovered past the 2022 level by September 2024 ($2,011,295).

Sunnyvale rents are rising faster than values

Zillow's observed rent for Sunnyvale was $3,972 a month in September 2026, up 10.3% in a year and 29.5% in five years, and at its highest level in the series. Home values rose 1.0% over the same year. When rents climb faster than prices, the gap between the monthly cost of renting and owning narrows, though at Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026) owning the typical home still costs far more each month.

Sunnyvale compared with nearby cities

On Redfin's same three-month measure to September 2026, Sunnyvale's 4.1% gain sat in the middle of its neighbors. Mountain View's median rose 9.7% to $1,836,625, while Santa Clara slipped 0.7% to $1,643,717, San Jose fell 5.0% to $1,349,357 and Cupertino fell 6.9% to $2,848,643. Sunnyvale recorded 233 sales, more than Mountain View (130), Santa Clara (195) or Cupertino (76), so its median is steadier than theirs. See the Mountain View housing market and Cupertino housing market reports for those cities.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Sunnyvale

How fast Sunnyvale homes sell

Redfin's median was 16 days on market for the three months to September 2026, and 47.6% of homes went under contract within two weeks. The average home sold at 104.07% of its list price, and 60.7% sold above list. Of the four neighbors above, only Mountain View (12 days) and Cupertino (13) were faster on the same measure.

Sunnyvale inventory and new listings

Supply is rising from a low base. Redfin counted 116 homes for sale, up 31.8% on a year earlier, and 276 new listings, up 22.1%. That is still only 1.5 months of supply, well short of a balanced market. Countywide, Redfin's September 2026 monthly figures (which may be revised) show 2,303 homes for sale, against 1,711 in September 2025.

Price cuts in the San Jose metro

Zillow reports that 22.5% of listings in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro had a price cut in September 2026. Metro homes took a mean of 36 days to go pending in September 2026 and sold at 102.1% of list in August 2026. Sunnyvale's own figures are faster than the metro's, which suggests well-priced homes here still draw competition while overpriced ones sit.

Sunnyvale home prices by ZIP code

Redfin's rolling three months to September 30, 2026 (all home types) and Zillow's typical value for September 2026. Read each measure down its own column; do not compare a Redfin figure with a Zillow figure.

ZIPRedfin median sale1-year changePrice per sq ftDays on marketZillow typical valueZillow 1-year change
94085$1,485,813-14.6%$91324$1,474,341-0.2%
94086$1,749,486+2.9%$1,06921$1,839,541-0.5%
94087$2,821,671+4.5%$1,50710$2,712,454+3.5%
94089$1,359,850-12.4%$1,08312$1,399,408-0.2%

The split is clear on both measures. South Sunnyvale (94087), where most homes are detached, gained value and sold fastest, with 1.0 month of supply. The other three ZIPs were flat to down on Zillow's measure. Redfin's large drops in 94085 and 94089 come from small samples, 47 and 24 sales, so a shift in the mix of houses, townhouses and condos that happened to sell can move the median a long way. Zillow's smoother index shows both nearly flat. Our Sunnyvale ZIP code guide covers each area.

Inside the city, Zillow's neighborhood values ranged from $3,070,323 in Serra to $1,292,299 in Lakewood in September 2026. Gavello Glen gained the most, 5.1% in a year, while Ponderosa (-2.0%) and Lakewood (-1.9%) fell.

Houses, townhouses and condos in Sunnyvale

Sunnyvale detached houses

Detached houses drove the market. Redfin's median detached sale was $2,949,256 in 94087 (up 2.8%, 9 days on market, 106.7% of list) and $2,599,344 in 94086 (up 8.2%, 14 days, 107.55% of list). In 94089 it was $1,437,137, down 5.4%.

Sunnyvale townhouses

Townhouse medians clustered at $1.30 million to $1.35 million in all four ZIPs. They fell 22.4% in 94085, 13.3% in 94089 and 6.1% in 94086, and rose 25.0% in 94087 on 11 sales. Townhouses in 94089 still sold in a median of 9 days.

Sunnyvale condos

Condos were the weakest segment. The median condo in 94086 sold for $677,480, down 26.3%, after 66 days on market and slightly below list. Countywide, Redfin's September 2026 condo median was $667,393, down 12.1%, with 3.6 months of supply. See our Sunnyvale condos guide.

New construction in Sunnyvale

Redfin's figures do not separate new homes from resales. For current projects and builders, see our new construction in Sunnyvale page.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Sunnyvale?

It depends on the home type. For a detached house, buyers still face competition: 1.5 months of supply citywide, sales above list and a median under three weeks. More listings than a year ago give you more to choose from, but not much leverage on the best houses. For condos and some townhouses, buyers have more room to negotiate, since prices fell and homes sat longer.

Rates matter more than timing. At 7.24%, each $100,000 borrowed costs about $681 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. Buy when the monthly cost fits your budget and you expect to stay at least five years, rather than trying to time the bottom.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Sunnyvale?

For detached houses, conditions favor sellers: Redfin's medians show sales above list in every ZIP and under two weeks on market in 94087 and 94089. Zillow's value is within 3% of its peak. The risk is rising supply. New listings were up 22.1%, and if that continues, the price you can get next spring may face more competition.

Condo sellers face a harder market. Price against the last three sales in your building, expect a longer sale, and consider whether a small price cut early beats a larger one later. Our guide to selling a house in California covers the steps.

Sunnyvale housing market outlook

We do not make our own forecast. Zillow's home value forecast for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro, made from September 2026 data, projected a 0.2% dip by October 2026 and a 1.0% fall by December 2026, then a 1.9% rise by September 2027. That is a metro-wide figure, not a Sunnyvale one, and Zillow revises it monthly.

Three things to watch: mortgage rates, which move buying power directly; the number of new listings, which has been rising; and the gap between houses and condos, which widened over the past year. Check our Sunnyvale homes guide and the Santa Clara County market data for updates.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Sunnyvale Home Prices and Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Sunnyvale?+

Not overall. Redfin's median sale price rose 4.1% to $1,884,103 in the three months to September 2026, and Zillow's typical value rose 1.0% to $2,007,452. Prices did fall in parts of the market: condos in 94086 fell 26.3% on Redfin's measure, and Zillow shows 94085, 94086 and 94089 down by up to 0.5%.

What is the median home price in Sunnyvale, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price was $1,884,103 for the three months to September 2026, at a median of $1,229 per square foot. Zillow's typical home value, a different measure that covers all homes, was $2,007,452 in September 2026. Detached houses cost more: Redfin's median detached sale was $2,949,256 in 94087.

Is Sunnyvale a buyer's or seller's market?+

Mostly a seller's market. Redfin shows 1.5 months of supply, a median of 16 days on market and 60.7% of homes selling above list in the three months to September 2026. Condos are the exception: in 94086 they took a median of 66 days and sold slightly below list, which gives condo buyers more room to negotiate.

What is the Sunnyvale housing market forecast?+

We do not publish our own forecast. Zillow's forecast for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro, based on September 2026 data, expects a 1.0% decline by December 2026 and a 1.9% rise by September 2027. It covers the whole metro and changes monthly, so treat it as a rough guide for Sunnyvale.

How long does it take to sell a house in Sunnyvale?+

Redfin's median was 16 days on market for all homes in the three months to September 2026. Detached houses sold faster, in a median of 9 days in 94087 and 12 days in 94089. Condos took longer, from 43 days in 94085 to 79 in 94089.

Which Sunnyvale ZIP code has the highest home prices?+

94087. Redfin's median sale price there was $2,821,671 in the three months to September 2026, and Zillow's typical value was $2,712,454 in September 2026, up 3.5% in a year. The lowest was 94089, at $1,359,850 on Redfin's measure and $1,399,408 on Zillow's.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Sunnyvale and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑