SUNNYVALE CONDOS

Sunnyvale Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

A Sunnyvale condo sold for a median of $677,480 in ZIP 94086 and $909,973 in 94085 over the three months to September 2026, against $2.6 million for a detached house in 94086. Condos are the lowest-priced way to own in the city, but they sell more slowly than houses and some prices fell sharply in the past year. This guide covers condo and townhouse prices by ZIP, where attached homes cluster, financing, fees and a pre-offer checklist.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Sunnyvale agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Sunnyvale condo and townhouse prices by ZIP code

Redfin splits its sales data into condos and townhouses. In Sunnyvale the two behave very differently: townhouses sold for about $1.3 million in every ZIP, close to detached prices in the north of the city, while condos sold for well under $1 million. Figures are Redfin's rolling three months to September 30, 2026.

ZIPCondo medianCondo salesCondo days on marketTownhouse medianTownhouse sales
94085$909,973943$1,350,00218
94086$677,4801466$1,300,00218
94087$881,224446$1,350,00211
94089$819,976279$1,348,7528

Small samples make these medians jumpy. 94087 and 94089 recorded only four and two condo sales, so one unusual unit can move the figure by tens of thousands of dollars. For the county as a whole, Redfin's September 2026 monthly figures put the median condo at $667,393, down 12.1% on a year earlier, with 3.6 months of supply and a median of 46 days on market.

Best areas to buy a condo or townhouse in Sunnyvale

Sunnyvale has a lot of attached housing. Census estimates for 2020-2024 count 6,182 single-family attached homes (mostly townhouses) and 10,100 homes in buildings of 50 or more units, out of 63,239. Census does not separate owned condos from rental apartments, so treat those counts as the size of the attached stock, not the number for sale. Here is how the main areas compare.

Downtown Sunnyvale and the Caltrain station (94086)

Sunnyvale's Caltrain station is at 121 W. Evelyn Ave., in Fare Zone 3, with Rapid 523 and four other VTA routes stopping there. The CityLine shopping and dining district is also in 94086, at 241 S. Taaffe St. Condos in 94086 trade a central location for the slowest resale in the city: the median 94086 condo took 66 days to sell and closed just under list, and only 7.1% sold above asking.

Lawrence station area, east Sunnyvale (94086)

Lawrence station at 137 San Zeno Way is in Fare Zone 4, so a monthly Caltrain pass costs more than from Sunnyvale station ($258 for four zones against $204 for three, Clipper prices on Caltrain's fare page). Count the zones to your work station when you compare units near each stop.

ZIP 94085: newer attached homes

94085 has the newest housing of the four ZIPs, with a median build year of 1988, and 18.2% of its homes are in buildings of 50 or more units. Condos here held value best: the median rose 13.2% on a year earlier to $909,973, and 66.3% sold above list. Townhouses fell 22.4% to $1,350,002, so compare recent sales of the exact plan, not the ZIP median.

ZIP 94089: north Sunnyvale townhouses

Townhouses in 94089 were the quickest attached homes in the city, at a median of 9 days on market and 0.8 months of supply. Condos were the slowest, with 7.8 months of supply. The ZIP also contains 2,981 mobile homes according to Census, a separate and cheaper form of ownership covered below.

ZIP 94087: south Sunnyvale townhouses

South Sunnyvale is mostly detached houses: 55.7% of homes are single-family detached. Attached sales are few, but townhouses here rose 25.0% to a median of $1,350,002 over the year. Several Cupertino Union and Santa Clara Unified schools have 94087 addresses; see our Sunnyvale schools guide and confirm every address with the district.

Mobile homes in Sunnyvale as an alternative to a condo

Sunnyvale has about 3,600 mobile homes (Census, 5.7% of all homes). Before comparing one with a condo, ask whether the land is owned or rented, what the monthly space rent is and how it has changed, and what kind of loan the lender offers, since financing a home in a park often differs from a standard mortgage.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Sunnyvale now?

It depends on how long you will stay. Zillow's observed rent for Sunnyvale was $3,972 a month in September 2026, up 10.3% in a year. Buying the median 94086 condo ($677,480) with 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026) costs about $3,694 a month in principal and interest, plus roughly $660 a month in property tax at Sunnyvale's higher tax rate area, plus HOA dues and insurance. That is above the rent on a typical unit, before any appreciation.

The resale risk is the bigger question. County condo prices fell 12.1% in the year to September 2026 (Redfin) while detached prices fell 4.3%, and condos took a median of 46 days to sell against 15 for houses. Buy a condo you would be happy to hold for five years or more.

Older buildings carry inspection costs. California requires periodic inspection of balconies and other elevated wood structures in condo buildings under SB 326; our California balcony inspection law guide covers the deadlines. Ask whether the inspection is done and whether repairs are funded.

Financing a Sunnyvale condo: loan limits and warrantability

Conforming and jumbo loans for Sunnyvale condos

FHFA set the 2026 conforming loan limit for one-unit homes at $832,750, rising to $1,249,125 in the highest-cost areas. Confirm Santa Clara County's 2026 limit on FHFA's county table. Most Sunnyvale condos fall within conforming limits with 20% down. Most townhouses near $1.35 million need a loan close to or above the high-cost ceiling, so get both conforming and jumbo quotes.

Warrantability of Sunnyvale condo projects

Fannie Mae will not buy loans in some condo projects. Its Selling Guide lists, among others, projects where more than 35% of the space is commercial, where one entity owns more than 20% of units in a project of 21 or more, where the HOA is in pending litigation, or where unfunded critical repairs exceed $10,000 per unit. Mixed-use buildings with ground-floor shops near downtown are the ones to check first. A non-warrantable project needs a portfolio loan, usually at a higher rate.

Condo questionnaire for a Sunnyvale lender

The lender will send the HOA a questionnaire about owner occupancy, reserves, insurance and litigation. Ask your lender to order it at the start of escrow, since a slow HOA response can push past your loan contingency.

HOA fees, taxes and other costs for Sunnyvale condos

We could not find a reliable public source for typical HOA dues in Sunnyvale, so ask for the current budget and the last 12 months of dues for any unit. Read what the dues cover: water, trash, exterior insurance and roof reserves vary by building.

  • Property tax. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists Sunnyvale tax rate areas at about 1.147% to 1.169% for 2025-26, applied to your purchase price under Prop 13.
  • School parcel tax. The Sunnyvale School District describes its Measure Y parcel tax as $59 a year, with an exemption for owners 65 and over and disabled owners who live in the home.
  • Insurance. The HOA's master policy covers the building; ask your agent which interior policy (often called HO-6) you need. Ask whether the master policy includes earthquake cover. See our earthquake insurance guide.
  • Special assessments. Ask the HOA in writing about any planned or pending assessment and read the reserve study. Our California HOA laws guide lists the documents the seller must provide.

Sunnyvale condo buyer checklist

  1. Pull Redfin or MLS sales for the same building in the last 12 months, not the ZIP median.
  2. Read the reserve study, budget, CC&Rs and the last year of board minutes.
  3. Ask for the balcony and elevated-element inspection report and any repair plan.
  4. Confirm the project is warrantable with your lender before removing the loan contingency.
  5. Check rental caps and short-term rental rules if you may rent the unit later.
  6. Check the parking: assigned spaces, EV charging and guest rules.
  7. Count Caltrain fare zones and VTA routes to your workplace.
  8. Confirm school assignment with the district for the exact unit address.

For the wider market, see our Sunnyvale housing market report and Sunnyvale homes for sale guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Sunnyvale Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Sunnyvale?+

Redfin's median condo sale was $677,480 in ZIP 94086, $909,973 in 94085, $881,224 in 94087 and $819,976 in 94089 over the three months to September 2026. Townhouses cost more, about $1.30 million to $1.35 million in every ZIP. Sales counts are small, so check recent sales in the specific building before you offer.

Are Sunnyvale condo prices going down?+

In most ZIPs, yes. Redfin's three-month condo median fell 26.3% in 94086, 15.9% in 94089 and 6.8% in 94087 compared with a year earlier, while 94085 rose 13.2%. Santa Clara County's September 2026 condo median was down 12.1%. Small sample sizes exaggerate the swings, but the direction matches the countywide trend.

Is a townhouse or a condo better value in Sunnyvale?+

They are different products. Townhouses sold faster, in 9 to 26 days by ZIP, and usually include more space and a garage, but cost about $1.3 million. Condos cost about half that and took 43 to 79 days to sell. Compare price per square foot: in 94086 condos sold at $734 a square foot and townhouses at $902 (Redfin).

Do Sunnyvale condos need balcony inspections?+

Condo buildings with balconies, decks or walkways made with wood supports must have them inspected periodically under California's SB 326. Ask the HOA for the latest report and whether repairs are funded from reserves or will need a special assessment. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines and what the inspection covers.

What is a non-warrantable condo?+

It is a unit in a project that Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac will not finance. Fannie Mae's rules exclude, for example, projects with more than 35% commercial space, a single owner of more than 20% of units in larger projects, pending HOA litigation, or large unfunded critical repairs. Buyers then need a portfolio loan, often at a higher rate and larger down payment.

Can I buy a Sunnyvale condo with a conforming loan?+

Usually, yes. FHFA's 2026 baseline conforming limit is $832,750 for one unit, and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. A Sunnyvale condo near the 94086 median of $677,480 fits under the baseline limit even with a small down payment. Confirm the county limit with FHFA and make sure the project is warrantable.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Sunnyvale and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑