SUNNYVALE COST OF LIVING

Cost of Living in Sunnyvale, CA: What Housing, Taxes and Daily Life Cost

Sunnyvale is expensive mainly because of housing: the typical home value was $2,007,452 in September 2026 and the typical rent was $3,972 a month, up 10.3% in a year. MIT's living wage for a single adult with no children in Santa Clara County is $38.00 an hour, or $79,043 a year before tax. The city's median household income was $186,170 in the Census 2020-2024 estimates. Below are the costs line by line, with the sources to check for your own budget.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Sunnyvale agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Sunnyvale?

Housing sets the level. Zillow's typical Sunnyvale home value of $2,007,452 is 48% higher than San Jose's ($1,353,869) and close to Mountain View's ($1,929,681), all for September 2026. Zillow's observed rent of $3,972 sits between San Jose ($3,582) and Mountain View ($4,535).

Everyday costs other than housing are closer to the rest of the county. MIT's Living Wage Calculator, which builds a basic budget for Santa Clara County as a whole, puts housing at $31,614 a year for a single adult and food at $5,036. Because the MIT figures are countywide, they understate Sunnyvale housing: its rent estimate works out to about $2,635 a month, well below Zillow's $3,972 for Sunnyvale.

Sunnyvale's rents are also rising faster than its home values. Zillow's typical value rose 1.0% in the year to September 2026, while observed rent rose 10.3%. The Census median gross rent, which includes long-standing leases, was $3,039 in the 2020-2024 estimates.

Housing costs in Sunnyvale

Buying a home in Sunnyvale

On Zillow's typical value of $2,007,452, a 20% down payment is $401,490. The remaining $1,605,962 at Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026) costs about $10,945 a month in principal and interest. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was lower, at $1,884,103, because it counts only homes that sold. Condos cost much less: Redfin's median condo sale in 94086 was $677,480. See our Sunnyvale condos guide.

Renting in Sunnyvale

Zillow's observed rent index for Sunnyvale was $3,972 a month in September 2026, a record for the series and up from about $3,602 a year earlier. New leases cost more than the Census median gross rent of $3,039, which includes tenants who have stayed for years.

Property tax in Sunnyvale

California's Prop 13 sets the base levy at 1% of your purchase price, and voter-approved bonds add to it. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists Sunnyvale tax rate areas at about 1.147% to 1.169% for 2025-26 and estimates a bill of about $23,387 a year on a $2,007,452 home in the main Sunnyvale School District area, after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. That is about $1,950 a month. Parcel taxes come on top.

Parcel taxes on a Sunnyvale home

The Sunnyvale School District describes its Measure Y parcel tax, approved in November 2024 for eight years, as $59 a year, with an exemption for owner-occupants 65 and over or disabled. Valley Water's Safe, Clean Water special tax is $80.40 for a single-family parcel in 2025-26. Other districts serving parts of Sunnyvale levy their own parcel taxes, so read the seller's last tax bill.

Home insurance and HOA dues in Sunnyvale

We did not find a reliable public average for Sunnyvale premiums or HOA dues. Get two insurance quotes, including an earthquake quote, before removing contingencies, and ask any HOA for its current budget. See our California homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide.

Everyday costs in Sunnyvale

The figures below are MIT's annual estimates for Santa Clara County (updated February 15, 2026) unless stated otherwise.

Utilities in Sunnyvale

Sunnyvale was one of the founding cities of Silicon Valley Clean Energy, a public, not-for-profit agency formed in 2016 that supplies electricity to 96% of residents and businesses in its 13 member communities. City water, sewer and garbage charges depend on the size of your water meter and trash cart; ask the seller or landlord for the last 12 months of bills.

Groceries and food in Sunnyvale

MIT budgets $5,036 a year for food for a single adult and $14,738 for two adults with two children. That is about $420 and $1,228 a month.

Transportation in Sunnyvale

MIT budgets $10,808 a year for a single adult's transportation. Caltrain offers a cheaper option for some commutes: a Clipper monthly pass costs $204 for three zones and $258 for four through December 2026, according to Caltrain's fare page. Sunnyvale station is in Zone 3 and Lawrence station in Zone 4. Census estimates show 53.7% of Sunnyvale workers drive alone and 3.9% use public transit, with a mean commute of 23.0 minutes.

Healthcare and child care in Sunnyvale

MIT puts medical costs at $3,651 a year for a single adult and $13,039 for a family of four with two working adults. Child care is the largest non-housing cost for families: $22,266 a year for one child and $46,772 for two.

Internet and mobile in Sunnyvale

MIT budgets $1,882 a year for internet and mobile for one adult and $2,504 for a two-adult household. Ask the seller or landlord which internet providers serve the building, and confirm with the providers before you sign; speeds and prices vary by building.

Taxes in Sunnyvale

The sales and use tax rate in Sunnyvale is 9.75%, effective October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. That matches Mountain View, Cupertino and Santa Clara, while San Jose is 10.00% and Campbell 10.50%. On a $2,000 appliance, Sunnyvale's rate adds $195; on a $10,000 furniture order delivered to a Sunnyvale home it adds $975. Check the CDTFA rate page for what is taxable.

MIT estimates total annual taxes of $17,185 for a single adult earning a living wage in the county and $43,573 for two working adults with two children. California income tax is the main part for higher earners. Owners also pay property tax, covered above, and sellers pay transfer tax when they sell; see our California transfer tax guide.

Salary needed to live in Sunnyvale

MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income a household needs to cover a basic budget, working full time. Its Santa Clara County figures:

HouseholdHourly living wage (per working adult)Annual income before tax
1 adult, no children$38.00$79,043
1 adult, 1 child$69.42$144,399
2 adults (1 working), no children$47.86$99,540
2 adults (both working), 1 child$36.84$153,265
2 adults (both working), 2 children$48.41$201,397

Buying is a different threshold. Principal, interest and property tax on Zillow's typical value come to about $12,900 a month, or $154,800 a year, before insurance. If those costs take 28% of gross income, the household needs roughly $550,000 a year to buy the typical Sunnyvale home with 20% down. That is our calculation for illustration; your lender's limits depend on your debts, credit and loan type. Renting the typical unit at $3,972 at 30% of income implies about $159,000.

Sunnyvale cost of living vs nearby cities

Same measures on each row: Zillow's typical home value and observed rent for September 2026, Census 2020-2024 median household income, and the CDTFA sales tax rate effective October 1, 2026.

CityZillow typical home valueZillow observed rentMedian household incomeSales tax
Sunnyvale$2,007,452$3,972$186,1709.75%
Mountain View$1,929,681$4,535$189,9179.75%
Santa Clara$1,642,638$3,958$178,9589.75%
Cupertino$2,957,922$4,307$234,7079.75%
San Jose$1,353,869$3,582$146,42710.00%

Sunnyvale homes cost about $365,000 more than Santa Clara's on Zillow's measure, but rents are almost the same. That gap makes renting relatively cheaper in Sunnyvale than buying, compared with its neighbors.

Ways to lower your costs in Sunnyvale

  • Look at attached homes. Townhouses sold for about $1.3 million in every Sunnyvale ZIP over the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), well below detached houses in 94086 and 94087.
  • Compare ZIPs. Zillow's typical value in 94089 ($1,399,408) was about $1.3 million below 94087 ($2,712,454). Our Sunnyvale ZIP code guide covers each one.
  • File the homeowners' exemption. It cuts the assessed value of an owner-occupied home by $7,000. See our California property tax guide.
  • Claim parcel tax exemptions. Owners 65 and over or disabled can apply to the Sunnyvale School District for a Measure Y exemption.
  • Use a Caltrain pass. A three-zone monthly pass is $204 through December 2026, less than many monthly parking and fuel bills.
  • Shop insurance early. Quotes vary, so compare at least two before your contingency deadline.

For the full move, see our relocating to Sunnyvale guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cost of Living in Sunnyvale, CA,
answered.

What is the cost of living in Sunnyvale, CA?+

Housing drives it. Zillow's typical home value was $2,007,452 and observed rent $3,972 a month in September 2026. MIT's living wage for Santa Clara County is $79,043 a year before tax for a single adult and $201,397 for two working adults with two children. Food, transport and healthcare are near county levels; housing is well above them.

How much do you need to make to live in Sunnyvale?+

To rent the typical unit at $3,972 a month and keep rent near 30% of income, a household needs about $159,000 a year. MIT's basic-needs living wage for one adult in the county is $79,043. Buying the typical $2,007,452 home with 20% down at 7.24% implies roughly $550,000 a year at a 28% housing ratio, by our calculation.

Is Sunnyvale more expensive than Mountain View?+

For buying, slightly. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $2,007,452 in Sunnyvale and $1,929,681 in Mountain View. For renting, Sunnyvale is cheaper: Zillow's observed rent was $3,972 against $4,535. Median household incomes were similar, $186,170 and $189,917 in the Census 2020-2024 estimates, and both cities charge 9.75% sales tax.

What is the sales tax in Sunnyvale, CA?+

9.75%, effective October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. The same rate applies in Mountain View, Cupertino, Santa Clara and unincorporated Santa Clara County. San Jose's rate is 10.00% and Campbell's 10.50%. Rates can change with local measures, so check the CDTFA rate page for the current figure.

How much is property tax in Sunnyvale?+

Most Sunnyvale tax rate areas are about 1.147% to 1.169% of assessed value for 2025-26, based on the county's tax rate book as summarized in our Santa Clara County guide. On a $2,007,452 purchase that is about $23,387 a year after the homeowners' exemption. Add parcel taxes such as Measure Y ($59) and Valley Water's $80.40 single-family charge.

How much is rent in Sunnyvale?+

Zillow's observed rent index for Sunnyvale was $3,972 a month in September 2026, up 10.3% in a year and the highest in the series. The Census median gross rent was $3,039, but that includes older leases. Rents in Mountain View ($4,535) and Cupertino ($4,307) were higher, and San Jose ($3,582) lower, on the same Zillow measure.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Sunnyvale and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑