TEMECULA CONDOS

Temecula Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

Condos in Temecula's 92592 ZIP sold for a median of $474,986 in the three months to September 2026, about $300,000 less than a house in the same ZIP. They are a small part of the market: only 13 condos and 7 townhouses sold in 92591 and 92592 combined. This guide covers where Temecula's attached homes are, what they cost against houses, and the HOA, tax and loan checks to make first.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Temecula agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How many condos and townhomes Temecula has

Temecula is mostly detached houses. Of 37,813 homes counted by the Census (ACS 2020-2024), 28,993, or 76.7%, are single-family detached. Single-family attached homes, which include most townhomes, number 1,217 (3.2%). Buildings with two to four units hold 1,819 homes (4.8%), and buildings with five or more units hold 5,314 (14.1%), a group that includes both condominiums and rental apartments.

That small supply shows in the sales count. Redfin recorded 13 condo and 7 townhouse sales across 92591 and 92592 in the three months to September 2026, against 341 single-family sales in the same two ZIPs. With so few trades, a single sale can move a ZIP median by tens of thousands of dollars, so read the figures below as a range.

Best areas to buy a condo in Temecula

We describe areas by the facts that drive condo prices: what sold recently, which planning district the complex sits in, and what special taxes apply. The city's planning records group housing into specific plans and policy areas, and those names are a useful way to search.

South Temecula condos: Redhawk, Vail Ranch and Wolf Creek (92592)

The 92592 ZIP had the most attached sales. Redfin's median condo sale was $474,986 across 9 sales in the three months to September 2026, and the median townhouse sale was $560,001 across 3 sales, against $775,804 for single-family homes. Condos here sold in a median 49 days at $358.20 a square foot. Wolf Creek sits in a city community facilities district (CFD 03-03), so check the tax bill for any complex inside it.

North Temecula condos: Harveston, Campos Verdes and Margarita Village (92591)

In 92591 the median condo sale was $609,982 across 4 sales and the median townhouse sale $572,501 across 4, with condos taking a median 75 days. Harveston has two city CFDs (01-02 and 03-06). Campos Verdes is its own specific plan, and Margarita Village and Temeku Hills appear as one planning district. Ask for the HOA budget and the age of the roofs in any complex you tour.

Old Town Temecula attached homes (92590)

Old Town has its own specific plan. Redfin recorded no closed townhouse sales in 92590 in the three months to September 2026, but it showed 12 townhouses for sale at a median list price of $638,720, with 5 pending. The city lists a Saturday farmers market and events such as the Temecula Rod Run and the 4th of July parade in Old Town, so visit on a busy weekend before you buy.

Uptown Temecula condos and townhomes

Uptown Temecula is a specific plan covering the area along Jefferson Avenue and its side streets, according to the addresses in the city's September 2026 planning activity report. Much of the district is commercial, judging by the business permits in that report, so ask whether a unit sits beside shops or offices and how noise and guest parking work.

Altair, Temecula's newest specific plan

Altair is specific plan SP-15 and has its own CFD (23-01). The city's September 2026 planning report lists minor exceptions at addresses on Solstice Circle and Breezewood Court in the Altair district. For any new attached home there, ask the seller or builder for the CFD's annual special tax and how much it rises each year.

Temecula condo prices against houses

ZIP and home typeRedfin median sale priceSalesMedian days on market
92592 condo/co-op$474,986949
92592 townhouse$560,001316
92592 single-family$775,80421446
92591 condo/co-op$609,982475
92591 townhouse$572,5014106
92591 single-family$762,30812747

Figures are Redfin's rolling three months to September 30, 2026. Countywide, Redfin's monthly median for Riverside County was $409,128 for condos and $529,586 for townhouses in September 2026, provisional figures that may be revised. On these numbers a Temecula condo in 92592 costs roughly $300,000 less than a house in the same ZIP. Our Temecula ZIP code guide and the 92592 market data page track the trend.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Temecula now?

Prices are close to flat and buyers have time. Zillow's typical home value for all Temecula homes was $756,809 in September 2026, up 0.5% in a year, and condos in 92591 took a median 75 days to sell. The bigger risks with a condo are in the association, not the market.

Balcony and deck inspections for Temecula condos

California requires periodic inspections of balconies, decks and stairways in many multi-unit buildings, under SB 326 for condo associations and SB 721 for rental buildings. Ask the HOA whether its inspection is done and whether repairs are planned. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines.

Reserves and special assessments in Temecula HOAs

Ask for the reserve study, the percent funded and the last 12 months of board minutes. A low reserve balance often means a special assessment later. Our California HOA laws guide lists the documents a seller must provide.

Master insurance and your own policy

Find out what the association's master policy covers and its deductible, then price an HO-6 policy for the inside of the unit. Check the address on Temecula's March 2025 fire hazard map, since a mapped zone can raise both premiums. See our California homeowners insurance guide.

Financing a Temecula condo

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down ($94,997) on the $474,986 median condo in 92592 leaves a $379,989 loan and about $2,590 a month in principal and interest. Temecula's common 2026-27 tax rate of 1.02778% adds about $407 a month, before HOA dues and any special tax.

Lenders review the whole complex, not only your unit. Before you write an offer, ask your lender whether the project is warrantable for a conventional loan, which looks at owner-occupancy, delinquent dues and litigation. If you plan to use an FHA loan, search the complex on HUD's FHA condominium approval lookup. A complex that fails these reviews can still be bought with cash or a portfolio loan, but it may also be harder to sell later.

Fees on top of the price

  • HOA dues. Dues vary by complex and by what they cover, such as water, trash, exterior insurance and a pool. Get the current budget and dues history from the resale package.
  • Special taxes. The Temecula Public Financing Authority lists ten CFDs, including Harveston, Wolf Creek, Crowne Hill, Roripaugh Ranch, Heirloom Farms, Altair and Prado. Read the seller's tax bill. Our California Mello-Roos guide explains how these taxes work.
  • Water district land charge. In TRA 013-004 and several other Temecula tax rate areas, Rancho California Water District levies 0.30% of taxable land value. For a condo the land share of value is often small, so check the land value on the bill to see what you would pay.
  • Transfer tax at resale. Riverside County's documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000, about $523 on a $474,986 sale.

Temecula condo buyer checklist

  1. Confirm the type: a condo (you own the airspace) or a townhouse on its own lot. The difference changes insurance and lending.
  2. Get the HOA budget, reserve study, minutes, CC&Rs, rental rules and any pending litigation.
  3. Ask about balcony and deck inspections and planned repairs.
  4. Read the seller's property tax bill for CFD and other special taxes.
  5. Check the fire hazard map and get insurance quotes for both the master policy gap and your HO-6.
  6. Ask your lender whether the project is warrantable or FHA-approved.
  7. Compare against recent sales in the same complex, not the ZIP median.

For the city overview see our Temecula homes guide, or see our featured local agent for help with a specific complex.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Temecula Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Temecula?+

Redfin's median condo sale in ZIP 92592 was $474,986 across 9 sales in the three months to September 2026, and $609,982 across 4 sales in 92591. Townhouses sold for medians of $560,001 and $572,501. With so few sales, prices in a single complex can differ widely, so compare recent sales there.

Are there many condos for sale in Temecula?+

Not many. About 77% of Temecula homes are detached houses, according to Census figures, and Redfin recorded only 13 condo and 7 townhouse sales in 92591 and 92592 combined in the three months to September 2026. In 92590, which includes Old Town, 12 townhouses were listed for sale but none closed in that period.

What are HOA fees for Temecula condos?+

They vary by complex and by what the dues include, such as water, trash, the master insurance policy, a pool or gate staff. There is no reliable citywide average, so ask for the current HOA budget, the dues history and the reserve study in the resale package before you remove your contingencies.

Do Temecula condos have Mello-Roos?+

Some do. The city lists ten community facilities districts, including Harveston, Wolf Creek, Altair and Prado, and any condo inside one pays its special tax every year. The seller's property tax bill lists each special tax and its amount. Ask for it before you write an offer.

Is a Temecula condo cheaper than renting?+

Not always. Zillow's typical Temecula rent was $2,946 in September 2026. A $474,986 condo with 20% down at 7.24% costs about $2,590 a month in principal and interest plus about $407 in base property tax, before HOA dues, insurance and maintenance. Run your own numbers with your down payment and the actual dues.

Can I use an FHA loan for a Temecula condo?+

Only if the complex is FHA-approved, or if the lender can approve the single unit under FHA rules. Search the complex on HUD's FHA condominium approval lookup and ask your lender early. Conventional loans have their own warrantability review covering owner occupancy, delinquent dues and litigation.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Temecula and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑