LIVING IN TEMECULA

Is Temecula a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons

Temecula is a good place to live if you want a newer house, a wine country setting and incomes well above the county average, and can live with freeway traffic and Southern California prices. The typical home value was $756,809 in September 2026, the Census median household income is $121,063, the average commute is 36.3 minutes, and typical rent hit a record $2,946 a month. Here are the pros and cons in detail, what daily life is like, the income you need, and a checklist before you move.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Temecula agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Temecula at a glance

MeasureTemeculaComparisonSource
Typical home value$756,809Up 0.5% in a year, 81.0% in 10 yearsZillow, Sept 2026
Median sale price$735,900Riverside County: $598,660 (Sept 2026 monthly)Redfin, 3 months to Sept 2026
Typical rent$2,946 a monthUp 3.7% in a yearZillow, Sept 2026
Median household income$121,063Riverside County $93,074; California $99,122Census ACS 2020-2024
Average commute36.3 minutesOne way, workers 16 and overCensus ACS 2020-2024
Population111,167City estimate 112,220 for 2024Census ACS; city financial report
Homes owner-occupied68.0%Median year built 1998Census ACS 2020-2024

The short version: Temecula costs less than the coast but more than most of Riverside County, and you pay that premium for newer neighborhoods, parks and the wine country. The main trade-offs are the drive, the summer heat and wildfire exposure.

Pros of living in Temecula

Pro: newer homes in planned neighborhoods

Most of Temecula was built after 1980. The Census puts the median year built at 1998, and 42.4% of homes date from 2000 or later. Neighborhoods were laid out under the city's 14 specific plans, such as Harveston, Wolf Creek, Redhawk and Roripaugh Ranch, with parks, trails and, in some, pools and a lake. That means fewer of the old-house repairs common in coastal cities, and 76.7% of homes are detached houses.

Pro: lower prices than the coast

Census figures put Temecula's median owner-estimated home value at $679,700, below California's $734,700, while the median household income is about $22,000 higher than the state's. In Zillow's data, the 92591 and 92592 ZIPs, where most sales happen, had typical values of $731,820 and $764,225 in September 2026.

Pro: incomes well above the county

The Census median household income of $121,063 is about 30% above Riverside County's $93,074. In ZIP 92592 it reaches $134,313. Higher local incomes support the shops, restaurants and services along Temecula Parkway, Ynez Road and the Promenade.

Pro: wine country and Old Town

The city describes Temecula Valley Wine Country as the heart of California's South Coast wine region, with vineyards at about 1,500 feet, cool summer nights and afternoon breezes. Old Town has historic buildings, antique dealers, a Saturday farmers market, the Temecula Valley Museum, a community theater and events such as the Rod Run, CultureFest and the Fourth of July parade.

Pro: parks and recreation

The city ran 42 parks in fiscal 2024-25 and offered 3,960 recreation classes, according to its annual financial report. Facilities include sports parks such as Ronald Reagan Sports Park and the Sports Ranch at Sommers Bend, Harveston Lake with fishing and boat rentals, pools, splash pads, a skate park and dog parks. The Santa Rosa Plateau reserve, Lake Skinner and Diamond Valley Lake are nearby.

Pro: a real local job base

Temecula is not only a bedroom community. The largest employers in June 2025 were Temecula Valley Unified School District (3,238 employees), Abbott Laboratories (1,793), Temecula Valley Hospital (1,344), FFF Enterprises (700) and Milgard Windows and Doors (530), per the city's financial report. Unemployment averaged 4.6% in 2024.

Pro: between San Diego and Los Angeles

The city puts wine country less than 60 miles north of San Diego and 90 miles southeast of Los Angeles. Orange County, the north San Diego County coast and the desert are all day-trip distance, and the Pechanga resort is just south of the city.

Pro: a large, single school district

Temecula Valley Unified School District serves the city and is its largest employer. It runs a centralized enrollment office and an online lookup to find the school assigned to an address. Check performance on the California School Dashboard, and see our Temecula schools page. Never rely on a listing's school claim; verify the address.

Pro: rules that protect neighborhood use

Short-term rentals of 30 days or less are banned inside city limits, with fines of up to $1,000 a day. If you dislike vacation rentals next door, that is a plus; if you planned to run one, it is a con.

Cons of living in Temecula

Con: Interstate 15 traffic

The city calls I-15 congestion a traffic crisis. It says rush-hour and weekend backups can reach 15 to 20 miles in either direction. A northbound fix near the I-15 and I-215 split (Phase 2 of the French Valley Parkway project) opened in spring 2025, but the southbound phases still need funding.

Con: long commutes for many workers

The average one-way commute is 36.3 minutes, longer than in most coastal cities. If you work in San Diego, Orange County or Los Angeles, test the drive at rush hour before you sign anything.

Con: limited public transit

There is no commuter rail. Bus service comes from the Riverside Transit Agency, and the city's senior center runs a door-to-door van for older residents. Plan on driving for most trips.

Con: wildfire risk and insurance

Wildfire is a real risk across inland Riverside County, including Temecula. The City of Temecula published updated CAL FIRE fire hazard severity maps on March 24, 2025, with an address lookup, and runs a Know Your Zone evacuation program. Homes in higher zones can face fewer insurance options; see our FAIR Plan guide.

Con: Mello-Roos and HOA dues

Many master-planned tracts carry Mello-Roos special taxes and one or two HOAs on top of the base property tax. Every developed residential parcel also pays the city's $74.44 Parks and Lighting Special Tax. Check the county tax bill for any home before you compare prices; see the Mello-Roos guide.

Con: rising rents

Zillow's typical Temecula rent reached a record $2,946 a month in September 2026, up 3.7% in a year and 65.8% in 10 years. That is about 29% of the median household income, before utilities.

Con: inland summer heat

Temecula sits inland, and summer afternoons are much hotter than on the coast, even if nights cool down. Budget for air conditioning, and ask sellers for 12 months of Southern California Edison bills.

What it's like to live in Temecula

Climate. Dry, sunny summers and mild winters. The city credits the wine country's afternoon breezes and cool summer nights for its grapes. Check rainfall, heat-day counts and fire weather for your area with the National Weather Service.

Getting around. Interstate 15 runs north to south through the city, with Temecula Parkway, Rancho California Road and State Route 79 (Winchester Road) as the main links. Most households drive for daily errands. The city keeps a trails and bikeways master plan, including the Murrieta Creek Regional Trail.

Things to do. Wine tasting, Old Town restaurants and events, the Promenade mall, Pechanga Resort just south of the city, hiking on the Santa Rosa Plateau, and boating and fishing at Lake Skinner. Utilities are Southern California Edison for power, SoCalGas for gas, Rancho California Water District for water and CR&R for trash, per the city's new resident page.

Salary needed to live in Temecula

MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Riverside County (updated February 15, 2026) sets the bare-minimum budget, not a comfortable one:

HouseholdRequired annual income before taxes
1 adult, no children$59,991
1 adult, 1 child$101,741
2 adults (both working), no children$76,901
2 adults (both working), 2 children$135,304

Those figures assume renting at county costs. Buying in Temecula takes more. At Zillow's typical value of $756,809 with 20% down and a 7.24% rate (Freddie Mac, October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $4,126 a month. Property tax at the 2026-27 rate of 1.02778% for Temecula tax rate area 013-004 adds about $648, for roughly $4,774 before insurance, HOA and Mello-Roos. Keeping that to 30% of gross income takes about $191,000 a year. A lower price, a larger down payment or a rate buydown on a new home changes the math; see our Temecula cost of living page.

Who is moving to Temecula

Temecula's population has been steady. The city's financial report shows 109,064 residents in 2015 and 112,220 in 2024, after a dip to about 108,700 in 2023. Census mobility data for 2020 to 2024 show that 86.7% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of those who moved, 5.2% of all residents came from elsewhere in Riverside County, 5.4% from another California county, 2.1% from another state and 0.5% from abroad. In other words, most newcomers are Californians, many from other Southern California counties, which fits the city's position between San Diego, Orange and Los Angeles counties.

Growth is planned to continue at a measured pace. The state's housing allocation gives Temecula 4,193 new units to plan for between 2021 and 2029, under a housing element the state approved in December 2022. Census data show 38.8% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the city has 37,813 housing units. New homes are going up at Altair, Sommers Bend and Elderberry Park; see new construction in Temecula.

Retiring in Temecula

Retirees use the Mary Phillips Senior Center, which runs a daily nutrition program and a door-to-door ride to the center for residents 60 and older who do not drive, for $1 a round trip. The Riverside Transit Agency offers reduced fares of $1.25 a ride for riders 60 and older, and Dial-A-Ride covers the wider area. Temecula Valley Hospital is a major local employer. Prop 19 lets homeowners 55 and older move their assessed value to a new home anywhere in California; see the Prop 19 guide, and for age-restricted options, our Temecula 55+ communities page.

Where to live in Temecula

For walkability, look at Old Town and the new Altair hillside next to it. For lakes and parks, Harveston. For golf and gated sections, Redhawk. For new builds, Sommers Bend, Altair and Elderberry Park. For land, the wine country edge, much of which is unincorporated county. Zillow's typical value runs from $731,820 in ZIP 92591 to $1,467,065 in 92590. Our Temecula neighborhoods guide profiles 12 areas, and the housing market report has the latest sales.

If you are weighing Temecula against other inland cities, Redfin's three-month medians to September 2026 were $654,688 in Murrieta next door, $604,712 in Lake Elsinore and $570,728 in Menifee, against $735,900 in Temecula. Compare the same measure on both sides, and add each city's typical Mello-Roos and HOA costs.

Should you move to Temecula? A checklist

  • Drive your commute at rush hour, both ways, on a weekday.
  • Look up the address on the city's fire hazard map and evacuation zone, then get an insurance quote.
  • Read the county tax bill for Mello-Roos and assessments, and get every HOA statement.
  • Confirm the assigned school with TVUSD's address lookup.
  • Ask for 12 months of electric bills, and check whether solar is owned or leased.
  • Check whether the home is inside city limits or in unincorporated county.
  • Rent first for a few months if you are moving from the coast.
  • Get a written market analysis before you offer. California Housing Prices's featured Temecula agent can help.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Temecula a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons,
answered.

Is Temecula a good place to live?+

For many buyers, yes. It offers newer homes (median year built 1998), a median household income of $121,063, 42 city parks, wine country and Old Town. The trade-offs are Interstate 15 traffic, a 36.3-minute average commute, wildfire exposure, summer heat and Mello-Roos on many newer homes. Zillow's typical home value was $756,809 in September 2026.

What are the pros and cons of living in Temecula?+

Pros: newer planned neighborhoods, prices below the coast, incomes well above Riverside County, wine country, Old Town, 42 parks and a local job base led by the school district, Abbott and Temecula Valley Hospital. Cons: I-15 congestion, long commutes, no commuter rail, wildfire risk, Mello-Roos and HOA dues, record rents and inland heat.

How much do you need to make to live in Temecula?+

MIT's living wage for one adult with no children in Riverside County is $59,991 a year before tax, which assumes renting. Buying a typical $756,809 Temecula home with 20% down at 7.24% costs about $4,774 a month for principal, interest and tax, which takes roughly $191,000 a year to keep at 30% of income.

Is Temecula expensive to live in?+

It is more expensive than most of Riverside County and less than the coast. Redfin's median sale price was $735,900 in the three months to September 2026, against a county monthly median of $598,660 in September. Zillow's typical rent was a record $2,946 a month. Add Mello-Roos and HOA dues in many newer tracts.

Is Temecula a safe place to live?+

We do not give safety verdicts. Police service comes from the Riverside County Sheriff's Southwest Station, with substations at the Promenade and in Old Town. To compare crime, use official data: California DOJ OpenJustice publishes crimes by agency. Our Temecula crime data page explains how to read it and how to check a specific address.

What is the weather like in Temecula?+

Temecula is inland, so summers are hot and dry and winters are mild. The city notes that the wine country, at about 1,500 feet, gets cool summer nights and afternoon breezes. Expect higher air conditioning bills than on the coast and check the address's fire hazard zone.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Temecula and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑