Temecula and southwest Riverside County 55+ communities at a glance
The table draws on each community's profile on 55places.com, checked November 2, 2026. That site is a listing portal that aggregates third-party sources, gives HOA dues as an approximate range from listings, and says its details are not verified by the HOA. Use the figures to build a shortlist, then confirm dues, fees and rules with the association. Where a profile's price band contradicted its own average price, we left the band out.
| Community | Location | Homes | Built | Gated | Price band (55places) | HOA dues a month (55places) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esplanade at Sommers Bend | Temecula 92592 | 151 | 2021 to present | No | Low $700,000s to high $800,000s | $348 to $352 |
| The Colony | Murrieta | 1,501 | 1989 to 2005 | Yes | Mid $400,000s to mid $1 millions | $215 to $356 |
| Murrieta Hot Springs (The Knolls) | Murrieta | 1,040 | 1971 to 2017 | Yes | Mid $200,000s to low $500,000s | $70 to $118 |
| Sun City | Menifee | 4,762 | 1962 to 1981 | No data | Mid $200,000s to mid $500,000s | $25 to $49 |
| The Oasis | Menifee | 1,158 | 1999 to 2005 | Yes | High $300,000s to low $600,000s | $73 to $330 |
| The Club | Menifee | 259 | 1994 to 2000 | Yes | Low $300,000s to low $500,000s | $110 to $158 |
| Four Seasons at Hemet | Hemet | 1,106 | 2003 to 2011 | Yes | High $300,000s to low $500,000s | $163 to $232 |
| Solera Diamond Valley | Hemet | 573 | 2006 to 2017 | No | Mid $300,000s to high $500,000s | $180 to $280 |
| Cedarwood at Terramor | Temescal Valley | 143 | 2025 to present | No | See note below | $340 to $381 |
Only one of the nine, Esplanade at Sommers Bend, is inside Temecula. The others are within the wider Temecula Valley and Inland Empire, in Murrieta, Menifee, Hemet and Temescal Valley.
Each 55+ community near Temecula
Esplanade at Sommers Bend, Temecula
Esplanade at Sommers Bend is a 151-home 55+ neighborhood built by Taylor Morrison from 2021, inside the Sommers Bend area of south Temecula (92592), where the city's Sports Ranch park sits at 32101 Sommers Bend Road. 55places lists seven one- and two-story floor plans of 1,787 to 2,574 square feet with two to four bedrooms and attached two- or three-car garages. Amenities include a clubhouse with a wellness center and demonstration kitchen, an outdoor pool and spa, an outdoor gathering space called The Barn, pickleball and bocce courts and trails, with an activity director. It is not gated. The profile's price band (low $700,000s to high $800,000s) conflicts with its own average of about $900,223, so check recent sales.
The Colony, Murrieta
The Colony is a gated community of 1,501 single-family homes built from 1989 to 2005, in Murrieta, near Interstate 15 and Interstate 215. Homes run from about 947 to 2,100 square feet with two or three bedrooms. 55places lists the California Oaks golf course (5,218 yards, par 70), a restaurant, a ballroom, a theater, a library and pickleball and tennis courts. Its listed average price was about $526,400.
Murrieta Hot Springs (The Knolls), Murrieta
Murrieta Hot Springs, also called The Knolls, has 1,040 gated homes in three neighborhoods, Spring Knolls, Golf Knolls and Warm Spring Knolls, each with its own clubhouse. Homes range from about 960 to 2,646 square feet, some with carports. Its listed dues of $70 to $118 a month are among the lowest in this directory, and 55places notes Interstate 215 is a couple of minutes away.
Sun City, Menifee
Sun City is the oldest and largest community here: 4,762 attached and single-family homes built by Del Webb and Presley from 1962 to 1981, just off McCall Boulevard in Menifee. Facilities include indoor and outdoor pools, lawn bowling, a ballroom and woodworking, ceramics and lapidary studios. 55places lists dues of $25 to $49 a month and an average price of about $410,000. Many homes are more than 45 years old, so budget for updates.
The Oasis, Menifee
The Oasis is a gated community of 1,158 single-family homes built by Ryland and Fulton Homes from 1999 to 2005 around the 36-hole Menifee Lakes Country Club, about a mile east of Interstate 215. 55places lists 18 single-story plans of 1,295 to 2,455 square feet, a 22,500-square-foot clubhouse and an activity director. 55places lists a band of high $300,000s to low $600,000s and an average price of $539,750.
The Club, Menifee
The Club is a small gated community of 259 single-family homes built by Lennar from 1994 to 2000, west of Interstate 215 off Barnett Road and Rouse Road. Most homes have two or three bedrooms and two-car garages. 55places lists RV and boat parking, garden plots, tennis and a clubhouse, with dues of $110 to $158 a month and an average price of about $430,000.
Four Seasons at Hemet
Four Seasons at Hemet is a gated K. Hovnanian community of 1,106 single-family homes built from 2003 to 2011, with 12 floor plans from 1,444 to about 2,800 square feet. Its clubhouse, The Lodge, covers 14,859 square feet, and 55places lists a full-time activities director. The listed average price was $438,117.
Solera Diamond Valley, Hemet
Solera Diamond Valley has 573 Del Webb homes built from 2006 to 2017 in 18 single-story plans of 1,240 to 2,370 square feet. The 23,000-square-foot Mountain View Lodge has an indoor lap pool and walking track, and outdoors there are two pools and a fishing lake. It is not gated. The listed average price was $464,342.
Cedarwood at Terramor, Temescal Valley
Cedarwood at Terramor is the newest community here, a 143-home Del Webb neighborhood started in 2025 inside the larger Terramor development in Temescal Valley. Homes are single-story, about 1,324 to 1,375 square feet, with two or three bedrooms. Residents can use Terramor's wider amenities. 55places shows conflicting price figures, so ask the builder for its current price sheet.
The legal 55+ rules: the 80% test, age checks and California law
Age-restricted housing is an exception to the federal ban on familial status discrimination, and a community has to meet set tests to use it.
- 80% occupancy. Under HUD's rule at 24 CFR 100.305, at least 80% of occupied units must be occupied by at least one person 55 or older. A temporarily vacant unit can count if its primary occupant lived there in the past year and plans to return.
- Age checks. Under 24 CFR 100.307, the community must verify ages and update its records through surveys or other means at least once every two years. A driver's license, birth certificate, passport or similar document counts as proof.
- California's senior housing law. Civil Code section 51.3 defines a senior citizen housing development as one with at least 35 dwelling units. A qualifying resident is 55 or older in such a development. It also lets certain younger people live with a qualifying resident, such as a spouse, a cohabitant or a co-resident aged 45 or older, and a live-in caregiver.
In practice the CC&Rs decide who may live in the home, how long younger guests may stay, and what happens if a surviving co-resident is under 55. Read them before you write an offer.
Costs of 55+ living in and near Temecula
- HOA dues. The communities above list anything from $25 to $381 a month. Ask what the dues cover, such as cable, exterior upkeep, golf or gate staff, and whether golf or clubhouse fees are extra.
- Special assessments and reserves. Sun City and Murrieta Hot Springs date from the 1960s and 1970s. Ask for the reserve study and the last year of board minutes to see whether roofs, pools or roads are due.
- Property tax and special taxes. Prop 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price. In Temecula's common tax rate area 013-004, the 2026-27 rate is 1.02778% of value plus a water district charge on land. Newer tracts may also sit in a community facilities district, so ask for the seller's tax bill. Our Riverside County property tax guide and Mello-Roos guide explain the bill.
- Moving your tax base. If you are 55 or older and selling a home elsewhere in California, Prop 19 may let you carry your current assessed value to the new home. See our California Prop 19 guide.
- Insurance. Check the address on Temecula's March 2025 fire hazard map or the matching county map, and get quotes early. Our homeowners insurance guide covers the options.
Other options for older buyers in Temecula
Most Temecula housing is not age-restricted. Zillow's typical home value for the city was $756,809 in September 2026, and Census figures show about 77% of homes are detached single-family houses (ACS 2020-2024). Single-story homes in all-ages tracts are an alternative to a 55+ community, without the age rules but also without the clubhouse programs.
The Census also counts 464 mobile homes in Temecula. If you look at a manufactured home in a park, ask whether the park is age-restricted, whether you would own or lease the land, and how much the space rent has risen in recent years.
For activities without moving into a 55+ community, the city runs the Mary Phillips Senior Center, which offers classes, a lunch program for people 60 and older and their spouses, and rides to the center. Call the city at 951-694-6444 for current schedules.
Assisted living and memory care are licensed care, not active-adult housing. Check any provider on the California Department of Social Services care facility search.
How to choose a 55+ community near Temecula
- Decide how far you will drive. Esplanade at Sommers Bend is the only one inside Temecula; the rest are in Murrieta, Menifee, Hemet and Temescal Valley, so time the drive to the places you go each week.
- Get the CC&Rs, bylaws, age policy and rules on younger co-residents and guests.
- Ask for the budget, reserve study and recent board minutes.
- Compare the true monthly cost: dues, special taxes, insurance and utilities.
- Visit at different times and ask for the activity calendar.
- Have an agent pull recent sales from the community, not only the asking prices.
Our 55+ communities in California guide compares regions, and our Temecula homes guide covers buying in the city.