TEMECULA HOME VALUES

Temecula Home Values: What Homes Are Worth Today

The typical home value in Temecula was $756,809 in September 2026, up 0.5% from a year earlier and 81.0% over 10 years. That is 2.2% below the city's high of $773,799 in February 2025, so values have been close to flat for about 18 months. The figure hides a wide spread: ZIP 92590, which takes in Old Town and the wine country edge, sits near $1.47 million, while 92591 and 92592 sit in the $730,000s and $760,000s. Here is the history, the ZIP figures, what moves the value of a single house, and how to get a valuation you can rely on.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Temecula agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Temecula home value history

The Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) estimates the value of a typical home in the middle of the market, across houses, townhomes and condos, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. These are Temecula's readings at key points in the last decade.

MonthZillow typical home valueWhat happened
September 2016$418,234Start of the 10-year window
September 2019$480,991Three years of modest gains, then a flat 2019
September 2021$648,807Up 34.9% in two years as mortgage rates fell
July 2022$752,315First peak, just as rates rose
March 2023$702,001Low point, 6.7% below the July 2022 peak
February 2025$773,799All-time high
September 2025$753,141After seven months of small declines
September 2026$756,809Latest: up 0.5% in a year

Over five years the typical value rose 16.6%, and over ten years 81.0%. Most of that gain came between mid-2020 and mid-2022. Since early 2025 Temecula has moved sideways, with monthly readings between about $752,000 and $774,000. Rents have kept rising: Zillow's observed rent for Temecula reached $2,946 a month in September 2026, a record and 3.7% higher than a year before. For sales, days on market and inventory, see the Temecula housing market report.

Temecula home values by ZIP code

Two sources measure different things, so read each table on its own. Zillow's typical value estimates what homes are worth whether they sold or not. Redfin's median sale price is the middle price of the homes that actually closed.

ZIPZillow typical value, Sept 2026Change in 1 yearChange in 10 years
92590$1,467,065+1.3%+78.3%
92591$731,820+0.2%+81.1%
92592$764,225+0.6%+81.1%
ZIPRedfin median sale price, 3 months to Sept 2026Change in 1 yearHomes sold
92590$1,718,245+25.0%11
92591$749,780+6.6%135
92592$764,775-1.6%226

Why ZIP 92590 reads so high

92590 covers Old Town, the Altair hillside next to it and country properties on the way toward the wineries. The city notes that Temecula Valley Wine Country itself is unincorporated Riverside County, so many of the large-lot homes with a Temecula address sit outside city limits. With only 11 sales in three months, a couple of estate sales can swing Redfin's median by hundreds of thousands of dollars. Treat the 25.0% jump as noise, not a trend.

92591 and 92592: where most homes trade

Almost all Temecula sales happen in 92591, which includes Harveston, Roripaugh Ranch and Temeku Hills, and in 92592, the large southern and eastern ZIP that holds Paloma del Sol, Wolf Creek, Redhawk and Crowne Hill (going by the city's park addresses). Their typical values are within about $32,000 of each other. 92592 has the higher share of owner-occupied homes in Census data (79.3% against 60.5%).

What drives the value of a Temecula home

Lot size and the wine country edge

Land is the biggest lever. Single-family homes on large lots toward the wineries trade far above tract homes of the same size, which helps explain why 92590's typical value is roughly double the other ZIPs. Vineyard and valley views add to it.

Age and the master plan

Most of Temecula was built after 1980. Census data put the median year built at 1998, and 42.4% of homes date from 2000 or later. Some older tracts have no master HOA, while 2000s master plans such as Harveston or Wolf Creek add parks, pools and lakes but also HOA dues and, in many tracts, Mello-Roos special taxes. Buyers price those monthly costs in, so two similar houses can sell for different amounts.

Mello-Roos and HOA dues

A Mello-Roos special tax of a few thousand dollars a year cuts what a buyer can borrow, and that shows up in the price. Find the figure on the county tax bill for the parcel before you compare homes. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how the tax works, and the Riverside County property tax guide shows how to read a bill.

Single-story layouts and condition

Single-story homes are scarcer than two-story plans in most Temecula tracts and tend to draw more buyers. Updated kitchens, owned (not leased) solar panels, a newer roof and pool equipment, and recent HVAC work all show up in appraisals. Leased solar can slow a sale because the buyer has to qualify to take over the contract.

Fire hazard zone and insurance

The City of Temecula published updated CAL FIRE hazard severity maps on March 24, 2025, with an address lookup. Homes in a higher hazard zone can cost more to insure, which buyers weigh against the price. Check the zone and get an insurance quote early; see our wildfire zones guide.

How a home valuation works

Online estimates use public records and recent sales. They are a quick starting point, but they cannot see inside the house, so they can miss upgrades, views or problems. In a city where one tract borders another with very different lot sizes, the error can be large.

A comparative market analysis from a local agent uses the three to six most similar recent sales, usually in the same tract, then adjusts for size, lot, pool, view, condition and HOA or Mello-Roos costs. It is free and is what most sellers use to set a list price.

A licensed appraiser's report is what a lender relies on. It costs a few hundred dollars and follows a set method. Use one for an estate, a divorce, a Prop 19 parent-child transfer or a tax appeal. If the county's assessed value is above what your home would sell for, you can ask the Riverside County Assessor for a decline-in-value review; our Prop 19 guide covers family transfers.

Get a valuation for your Temecula home

If you are thinking of selling, ask for a written market analysis that names the comparable sales and explains each adjustment. California Housing Prices's featured Temecula agent can prepare one, and you are free to ask several agents and compare their numbers. Before you meet anyone, pull your latest tax bill, any HOA statement and a list of upgrades with dates. For the steps of a sale, see how to sell a house in California.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Temecula Home Values,
answered.

What is the average home value in Temecula?+

Zillow's typical home value for Temecula was $756,809 in September 2026. Redfin's median sale price for homes that actually sold in the three months to September 2026 was $735,900. The two measure different things: Zillow estimates all homes, sold or not, while Redfin reports closed sales. Values run from about $732,000 in ZIP 92591 to about $1.47 million in 92590.

Are home values going down in Temecula?+

Not by much. Zillow's typical value was up 0.5% in the year to September 2026 but sat 2.2% below the February 2025 high of $773,799. Values have moved sideways since early 2025. Zillow's forecast for the Riverside metro, based on September 2026, expects a 0.8% dip by December 2026 and a 0.3% gain by September 2027, so roughly flat.

How much have Temecula home values gone up in 10 years?+

Zillow's typical Temecula value rose 81.0% in 10 years, from $418,234 in September 2016 to $756,809 in September 2026. Over five years the gain was 16.6%. Most of the rise came from mid-2020 to mid-2022, when low mortgage rates pushed values up by about half in two years. The three ZIP codes grew at almost the same pace.

Which Temecula ZIP code has the highest home values?+

ZIP 92590 has the highest Zillow typical value at $1,467,065 in September 2026. It takes in Old Town and large-lot country homes toward the wineries, and has far fewer sales than the other ZIPs. 92592 follows at $764,225 and 92591 at $731,820. Check the exact ZIP and whether a home is inside city limits before you compare.

Is my Temecula property tax based on my home value?+

Mostly no. Under Prop 13 your tax is based on the assessed value set when you bought, rising at most 2% a year, not on today's market value. On top of the 1% base rate, the county adds voter-approved debt, and many newer Temecula tracts also carry Mello-Roos special taxes and assessments. Your Riverside County tax bill lists each charge separately.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Temecula and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑