TEMECULA HOUSING MARKET

Temecula Home Prices and Housing Market Report

Temecula home prices are flat: the median sale price was $735,900 for the three months to September 2026, 0.8% higher than a year earlier, and the typical home value was $756,809, up 0.5%. Homes took a median of 45 days to sell and closed at 99.7% of list price, while the number of homes for sale rose 21.9% in a year. Here is what the trend shows, how the ZIPs differ, and what it means if you plan to buy or sell.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Temecula agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Temecula price trend shows

Temecula has been on a plateau since early 2025. Zillow's typical value reached $773,799 in February 2025, eased to $753,141 by September 2025, and stood at $756,809 in September 2026. That leaves it 2.2% under the high. Monthly readings in 2026 have stayed in a narrow band between about $756,000 and $759,000.

Redfin's sales data tell the same story from a different angle. The median price of homes that closed in the three months to September 2026 was $735,900, up 0.8% from a year earlier, but the median price per square foot slipped 2.6% to $354. More of the homes selling were larger ones, which held the median up even as the value of each square foot eased.

Temecula against its neighbors

Redfin's three-month figures place Temecula at the top of the southwest Riverside County cities. Murrieta's median was $654,688 (down 0.7%), Wildomar's $659,686, Lake Elsinore's $604,712 and Menifee's $570,728. Riverside County as a whole had a September 2026 monthly median of $598,660, so a typical Temecula sale costs about $137,000 more than the county median.

Mortgage rates set the ceiling

The Freddie Mac 30-year fixed rate was 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026. At that rate, a $735,900 home with 20% down costs about $4,012 a month in principal and interest before tax, insurance and any HOA or Mello-Roos. That payment is what keeps prices from moving higher even though few owners are forced to sell.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Temecula

How fast Temecula homes sell

Redfin's median days on market for Temecula was 45 for the three months to September 2026, faster than Riverside County's 56 days in September. About 25.6% of homes went under contract within two weeks, and 28.1% sold above the asking price. The average sale closed at 99.7% of list, so most sellers who price close to recent sales get close to their number.

Inventory is rising

Temecula had 386 homes for sale on average over the three months, 21.9% more than a year earlier, and new listings rose 12.9%. Sales also rose 10.0% to 318, which kept supply at 3.7 months. Six months is the usual line between a seller's and a buyer's market, so Temecula is still on the seller's side of balanced, but buyers have more homes to compare than in 2025.

Price cuts across the Inland Empire

Zillow tracks price cuts at the metro level. In the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro, 24.0% of listings had a price cut in September 2026, and the mean time to go pending was 60 days. Homes in the metro sold at 99.1% of list in August 2026. Temecula sells a little faster than the metro, but a listing that sits for a month without offers usually needs a cut.

Temecula home prices by ZIP code

Redfin figures cover the three months to September 2026; Zillow figures are for September 2026. Do not compare a Redfin number with a Zillow number in the same row.

ZIPRedfin median sale price1-year changeDays on marketMonths of supplyZillow typical value
92590$1,718,245+25.0%12814.9$1,467,065
92591$749,780+6.6%484.2$731,820
92592$764,775-1.6%463.5$764,225

92590: a slow, thin luxury market

Only 11 homes sold in 92590 in three months, against 54 listed for sale on average, more than double a year earlier. That is 14.9 months of supply and a 128-day median time to sell. Sellers here accepted 96.0% of list on average, the deepest discount of the three ZIPs. The median single-family list price was about $2.07 million.

92591: the only ZIP with clear gains

Single-family homes in 92591 sold for a median of $762,308, up 5.2%, across 127 sales. Supply rose to 4.2 months as homes for sale grew 17.4%, so the gain may not last if inventory keeps climbing.

92592: the busiest ZIP

92592 had 226 sales, more than the other two ZIPs together, and the fastest pace: 31.5% sold above list. Prices edged down 1.6%, and single-family homes sold for a median of $775,804.

Condos, houses, luxury and new homes in Temecula

Temecula condos and townhomes vs houses

Temecula is mostly detached houses: 76.7% of homes are single-family detached in Census data. Few condos sell, so medians move a lot. In 92592, Redfin's condo median was $474,986 on nine sales, down 12.0%, against $775,804 for houses. In 92591, four condo sales had a median of $609,982 and four townhouse sales $572,501. Condo buyers should read the HOA budget and reserve study closely; see our Temecula condos page.

Luxury and acreage

Large-lot and estate homes concentrate in 92590 and toward the wine country, where most of the land is unincorporated county. This is the slowest part of the market, with over a year of supply. Buyers have room to negotiate; sellers need patience and sharp pricing.

New construction competes with resale

Builders are active at Altair next to Old Town, Sommers Bend and Elderberry Park off De Portola Road, with starting prices on builder listings from the high $500,000s to over $1.9 million in late October 2026. Several advertise rate buydowns and closing cost credits, which pull buyers away from resale homes. See new construction in Temecula.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Temecula?

For buyers, conditions are better than they have been since 2023, but not soft. Inventory is up by a fifth, prices are flat and about a quarter of metro listings have cut their price. You can ask for repairs, a credit or a lower price on homes that have sat, especially above $1 million. Against that, the mortgage rate of 7.24% makes every purchase expensive, and well-priced homes in 92592 still draw multiple offers.

Buy if you plan to stay at least five to seven years and the payment fits now. Do not count on a quick drop in prices: Zillow's forecast for the Riverside metro is roughly flat. Before you offer, check the Mello-Roos and HOA charges on the tax bill, the CAL FIRE hazard zone and an insurance quote. Our first-time buyer guide covers state down payment programs.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Temecula?

Yes, if the home is priced from recent sales on the same tract. Temecula homes sold in a median of 45 days, 28.1% went above list, and sales rose 10.0% in a year. The risk is the rising inventory: a home listed above the market will compete with more alternatives than a year ago, including new builds with incentives. Sellers in 92590 and of large-lot properties should expect several months on the market.

Plan for the costs: California's documentary transfer tax, escrow and title, and the commission you negotiate. See California transfer tax and how commissions work after 2024.

Temecula housing market outlook

We do not make our own forecasts. Zillow's Home Value Forecast for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro, based on September 2026, expects values to change by -0.1% by October 2026, -0.8% by December 2026 and +0.3% by September 2027. That points to another year of flat prices in the region. Three things to watch in Temecula: whether inventory keeps rising faster than sales, what builders do with incentives at Altair and Sommers Bend, and mortgage rates. For the statewide picture, see the California housing market guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Temecula Home Prices and Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Temecula?+

Not meaningfully. Redfin's median sale price was $735,900 in the three months to September 2026, up 0.8% from a year earlier. Zillow's typical home value was up 0.5% but sat 2.2% below its February 2025 high. Price per square foot slipped 2.6%, and inventory is up 21.9%, so prices are flat with a slight downward tilt.

What is the median home price in Temecula, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Temecula was $735,900 for the three months to September 2026. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than just those sold, was $756,809. By ZIP, Redfin's medians were $749,780 in 92591, $764,775 in 92592 and $1,718,245 in 92590, where only 11 homes sold.

Is Temecula a buyer's or seller's market?+

It leans toward sellers but is close to balanced. Temecula had 3.7 months of supply in the three months to September 2026, below the six months that usually marks a buyer's market. Homes sold in a median of 45 days at 99.7% of list. The 92590 ZIP is the exception, with 14.9 months of supply.

What is the Temecula housing market forecast?+

Zillow's forecast for the Riverside metro, based on September 2026 data, expects values to fall 0.8% by December 2026 and rise 0.3% by September 2027. In other words, roughly flat. Forecasts often miss, and mortgage rates, which were 7.24% at the end of October 2026, will matter more than anything local.

How long does it take to sell a house in Temecula?+

The median Temecula home took 45 days to sell in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin, against 56 days for Riverside County in September. About a quarter went under contract within two weeks. Add 30 to 45 days of escrow after you accept an offer. Homes in 92590 took a median of 128 days.

Which Temecula ZIP code has the highest home prices?+

92590 has the highest prices: Redfin's median sale price was $1,718,245 for the three months to September 2026 and Zillow's typical value was $1,467,065. It covers Old Town and larger properties toward the wine country. 92592 and 92591 are much closer to the city median, at $764,775 and $749,780.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Temecula and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑