TEMECULA COST OF LIVING

Cost of Living in Temecula: What Housing, Bills and Taxes Cost

Temecula's cost of living is driven by housing: the typical home value was $756,809 and typical rent $2,946 a month in September 2026. A buyer at the $735,900 median with 20% down pays about $4,642 a month in principal, interest and base property tax at current rates. This guide breaks down housing, utilities, food, transport, childcare and taxes, the salary needed, and how Temecula compares with nearby cities.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Temecula agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Temecula?

Housing is the cost that sets Temecula apart. Zillow's typical home value was $756,809 in September 2026, and the city's median household income was $121,063 in the Census's 2020-2024 survey, higher than in Murrieta, Menifee, Lake Elsinore, Wildomar or the city of Riverside. Rent is the other big number: Zillow's observed rent was $2,946 a month in September 2026, up 3.7% in a year and the highest month in Zillow's Temecula rent series.

Everyday prices track the wider Los Angeles metro, which the Bureau of Labor Statistics defines to include Riverside County. Households in that metro spent an average of $90,594 a year in 2023-24, against $77,907 for the U.S., with housing alone at $33,126. MIT's living wage model puts the pre-tax income a single adult with no children needs in Riverside County at $59,991 a year.

Housing costs in Temecula

Buying a home in Temecula: the monthly payment

Redfin's median sale price in Temecula was $735,900 for the three months to September 2026. With 20% down ($147,180) at Freddie Mac's 7.24% 30-year average (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $4,012 a month. Adding the base property tax brings it to about $4,642, which is 46% of the city's median household income before insurance, HOA dues or special taxes. By comparison, the Census puts the median monthly cost for Temecula owners who already have a mortgage at $2,879, since many bought at lower prices or rates.

Renting in Temecula

Zillow's typical observed rent of $2,946 a month equals about 29% of the median household income. The Census median gross rent, which includes older and long-held leases, was lower at $2,347 (ACS 2020-2024). About 68% of Temecula households own their home.

Property tax in Temecula

In tax rate area 013-004, one of Temecula's common rate areas, the 2026-27 rate is 1.02778% of assessed value: the 1% Prop 13 levy plus Temecula Valley Unified bonds, Mt. San Jacinto College bonds and two water district rates. That is about $7,564 a year on $735,900. Rancho California Water District adds 0.30% of the land value in several Temecula rate areas. Filing the homeowners' exemption by February 15 cuts the assessed value by $7,000 and the bill by about $70. Our Riverside County property tax guide walks through a full bill.

Mello-Roos and HOA dues in Temecula

Many newer tracts pay a community facilities district (CFD) tax. The city's financing authority lists ten CFDs, including Harveston, Wolf Creek, Crowne Hill, Roripaugh Ranch, Heirloom Farms, Altair and Prado, and the bonds are paid by the owners inside each district. HOA dues come on top in most planned communities. Ask for the seller's tax bill and the HOA budget, and read our California Mello-Roos guide.

Homeowners insurance in Temecula

Premiums depend heavily on wildfire exposure. The city published new Fire Hazard Severity Zone maps dated March 24, 2025, searchable by address. Get quotes for the specific house before you commit, and see our California homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide if standard carriers decline.

Everyday costs in Temecula

Utilities in Temecula: electricity, gas, water and trash

The city lists Southern California Edison for electricity, SoCalGas for natural gas, Rancho California Water District for water, Eastern Municipal Water District for sewer and CR&R for trash. Electricity is the costly one: California's average residential price was 29.75 cents per kilowatt-hour in August 2026, against 18.16 cents nationally, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration (preliminary). Rancho California Water District sets each customer a monthly water budget based on household size, irrigated area and weather, with 47 gallons per person per day indoors, and charges higher tiers above it. Large irrigated yards cost more to water in summer.

Groceries and food in Temecula

MIT's model budgets $4,148 a year for food for a single adult and $12,139 for two working adults with two children in Riverside County. In the BLS survey, households in the Los Angeles metro spent $6,546 a year on food at home and $5,312 on food away from home in 2023-24.

Transportation costs in Temecula

Temecula workers average a 36.3-minute commute each way (ACS 2020-2024). MIT budgets $10,426 a year for transportation for one adult and $17,488 for a two-earner household with two children. The BLS figure for the Los Angeles metro was $14,497 a year per household. Price fuel and car insurance for your own commute before you choose a neighborhood.

Healthcare costs in Temecula

MIT's Riverside County model budgets $3,155 a year in medical costs for a single adult and $10,770 for a two-earner household with two children, covering premiums and out-of-pocket spending. Your own costs depend on your employer plan or Covered California coverage.

Childcare costs in Temecula

Childcare is the largest single cost for households with young children in MIT's model: $25,506 a year in Riverside County for two working adults with two children. Ask local providers for current rates and waitlists, which vary by age group.

Internet and phone in Temecula

The city's utilities page lists Spectrum and Frontier for cable and internet, satellite services from HughesNet and Exede, and Southern California Telephone Company among phone and internet providers. Check which wired providers serve your address before you buy, especially in newer tracts and on larger rural parcels.

Taxes in Temecula

The sales and use tax rate in Temecula is 8.750%, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration's table effective October 1, 2026. That is the same as Murrieta and Menifee and a full point above the 7.750% rate in unincorporated Riverside County. On $10,000 of taxable purchases a year, the difference is $100.

Property tax is covered above. When you sell, Riverside County's documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of value, about $810 on a $735,900 sale. State income tax applies on top of federal tax; MIT estimates $10,888 a year in total taxes for a single adult earning its living wage. See our California cost of living guide for the statewide picture.

Salary needed to live in Temecula

MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income that covers a basic budget without public assistance. It is a floor, not a comfortable income, and it uses Riverside County averages that sit below Temecula's housing costs.

Household (Riverside County)Hourly living wageAnnual pre-tax incomeHousing in the budget
1 adult, no children$28.84$59,991$20,992
2 adults, both working, no children$18.49 each*$76,901$22,046
2 adults, both working, 2 children$32.52 each$135,304$27,307

*Computed from MIT's annual figure over two full-time earners. MIT's hourly figure for one adult with one child is $48.91. MIT's housing line for one adult works out to about $1,749 a month, well under Zillow's $2,946 typical Temecula rent, so a renter here likely needs more than the county living wage. To buy at the median price with 20% down, the payment of about $4,642 a month before insurance would take roughly $186,000 a year in gross income if you kept housing to 30% of pay.

Temecula cost of living compared with nearby cities

The table uses one source for every city, the Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates, so the figures are comparable.

CityMedian household incomeMedian gross rentMedian owner-estimated home value
Temecula$121,063$2,347$679,700
Murrieta$114,081$2,388$639,800
Wildomar$103,506$2,003$552,400
Lake Elsinore$101,888$2,078$566,000
Menifee$93,454$2,110$537,300
Riverside$91,045$1,914$584,800

On recent sales, Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $735,900 in Temecula, $654,688 in Murrieta, $570,728 in Menifee, $604,712 in Lake Elsinore and $659,686 in both Wildomar and the city of Riverside. Buying in Menifee rather than Temecula saved about $165,000 at the median.

Ways to lower your costs in Temecula

  • Compare special taxes, not just prices. Two similar houses can differ by thousands a year in CFD tax. Read each seller's tax bill.
  • Look at both main ZIPs. Zillow's typical value was $731,820 in 92591 and $764,225 in 92592 in September 2026. See our Temecula ZIP code guide.
  • Consider attached homes. Redfin's median condo sale in 92592 was $474,986 in the three months to September 2026. See our Temecula condos guide.
  • File the homeowners' exemption. File by February 15 for the full $7,000 reduction.
  • Stay within your water budget. Drought-tolerant landscaping keeps summer use under Rancho California Water District's budget tiers.
  • Shop insurance early. Quotes vary widely by fire zone and carrier.

For the full market picture, see our Temecula homes guide and Temecula housing market report.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cost of Living in Temecula,
answered.

Is Temecula expensive to live in?+

Yes for housing, compared with most of the U.S. and with nearby Riverside County cities. Zillow's typical Temecula home value was $756,809 and typical rent $2,946 a month in September 2026. Redfin's median sale price of $735,900 was about $81,000 above Murrieta's and $165,000 above Menifee's in the three months to September 2026.

What salary do you need to live in Temecula?+

MIT's living wage for Riverside County is $59,991 a year before tax for a single adult and $135,304 for two working adults with two children. Those are floors based on county averages. Buying at Temecula's median price with 20% down would take roughly $186,000 a year if you kept housing to 30% of gross pay.

What is the sales tax in Temecula?+

The sales and use tax rate in Temecula is 8.750%, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration's rate table effective October 1, 2026. Murrieta and Menifee are also 8.750%, while unincorporated Riverside County is 7.750%. Rates can change, so check the CDTFA table for the date of your purchase.

How much are utilities in Temecula?+

It depends on home size and yard. The city lists Southern California Edison for electricity, SoCalGas for gas, Rancho California Water District for water and Eastern Municipal Water District for sewer. California's average residential electricity price was 29.75 cents per kilowatt-hour in August 2026, against 18.16 cents nationally (EIA, preliminary).

Is Temecula cheaper than San Diego?+

Yes for buyers. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $735,900 in Temecula and $979,034 in the city of San Diego, a gap of about $243,000. The trade-off is time: Temecula workers average a 36.3-minute commute each way, so price the drive to your own job.

How much is property tax on a Temecula home?+

In tax rate area 013-004, a common Temecula area, the 2026-27 rate is 1.02778% of assessed value, about $7,564 a year on a $735,900 purchase. Rancho California Water District adds 0.30% of land value, and many tracts add a Mello-Roos special tax. The seller's tax bill shows the full amount.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Temecula and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑