BEVERLY HILLS COST OF LIVING

Cost of Living in Beverly Hills: What Housing, Taxes and Bills Cost

Living in Beverly Hills costs about $4,016 a month to rent, the typical rent for September 2026, or about $25,960 a month in mortgage and property tax to buy at the median sale price of $4,029,331. Housing is almost the whole difference from the rest of Los Angeles County: the sales tax rate, at 10.25%, is lower than in West Hollywood, Santa Monica or Culver City. This page breaks down each cost with its source.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Beverly Hills agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Beverly Hills?

The gap between Beverly Hills and its neighbors is mostly about home prices. Zillow's typical home value in the city was $3,676,482 in September 2026, about four times the $927,891 typical value for the City of Los Angeles. Rent is closer: Zillow's observed rent was $4,016 a month, against $2,772 in Los Angeles.

Census figures show what residents actually pay, which is lower than today's prices because many bought or signed leases years ago. The median gross rent was $2,830 a month, median monthly owner costs were $4,001 for homes with a mortgage and $1,501 without one, and the median household income was $132,977 (ACS 2020-2024). About 59% of households rent.

Housing costs in Beverly Hills

Buying a home in Beverly Hills: the monthly payment

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), buying at Redfin's median sale price of $4,029,331 with 20% down ($805,866) costs about $21,968 a month in principal and interest. Property tax adds about $3,993 a month. A condo is the lower-cost route: at the 90211 condo median of $1,424,958, principal and interest would be about $7,769 and tax about $1,412 a month, plus HOA dues. Loans this size are jumbo loans, priced differently from the Freddie Mac average.

Renting in Beverly Hills

Zillow's observed rent for Beverly Hills was $4,016 a month in September 2026, up 4.3% in a year and close to its June 2026 peak of $4,296. That is $48,192 a year. The Census median gross rent of $2,830 includes long-held leases, so expect today's asking rents to be closer to Zillow's figure. Ask the city whether a unit is covered by any local rent rules before you sign.

Property tax on a Beverly Hills home

The 2026-27 rate for tax rate area 2408 in the city is 1.189084% of assessed value. That is the 1% base levy plus 0.093324% for school bonds, 0.043844% for city debt, 0.043416% for the community college district and 0.0085% for the Metropolitan Water District. On a $4,029,331 purchase the bill is about $47,912 a year. Filing the homeowners' exemption by February 15 cuts $7,000 from the assessed value, which saves about $83. See our Los Angeles County property tax guide.

Homeowners insurance in Beverly Hills

Insurance is a quote-by-quote cost here, because rebuild values are high and hillside homes face fire-zone questions. Get at least two quotes, and an earthquake quote, before you remove contingencies. Our homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide explain the options.

HOA dues in Beverly Hills condos

In condo listings we checked on November 1, 2026, monthly dues ran from about $971 in a 20-unit building on South Spalding Drive to $6,427 at Mandarin Oriental Residences on Wilshire Boulevard. Our Beverly Hills condo guide lists buildings and what dues cover.

Everyday costs in Beverly Hills

For costs that are set across the region, the MIT Living Wage Calculator's figures for Los Angeles County (updated February 15, 2026) are the best guide. They are county averages, not Beverly Hills prices, so treat them as a floor.

Water and wastewater bills in Beverly Hills

The city runs its own water utility. In February 2024 the City Council approved new water and wastewater rates that change each year through January 1, 2028. By then, the total water bill for single-family homes rises 7.4% for low users, 11.7% for average users and 18.5% for high users, and wastewater moves from a flat charge to one based on use. The city posts a rate calculator on its website; enter your usage from the seller's bills to estimate yours.

Electricity and gas in Beverly Hills

Southern California Edison supplies electricity; the school district even asks for Edison bills as proof of residency. Bills depend heavily on home size, pools and cooling, so ask the seller or landlord for 12 months of Edison and gas bills before you commit.

Groceries and food in Beverly Hills

MIT puts food at $4,463 a year for one adult and $8,183 for two adults in Los Angeles County.

Getting around Beverly Hills

MIT's transportation figure for one adult is $8,681 a year. Residents' mean commute is 25.1 minutes, and 1.2% of workers take public transit (ACS 2020-2024). That may change: Metro's D Line opened its Wilshire/La Cienega station on May 8, 2026, and the section through Beverly Hills and Century City is under construction.

Healthcare costs

MIT estimates medical costs at $3,255 a year for one adult and $9,912 for one adult with one child in Los Angeles County, covering premiums and out-of-pocket spending. Employer coverage changes these numbers more than location does.

Child care in Beverly Hills

MIT's county figure for child care is $13,191 a year for one child and $26,634 for two. The City of Beverly Hills runs a preschool at the Hawthorne Campus, and the school district runs Beverly Hills Preschool; ask each for current fees and waitlists.

Internet and phone

MIT budgets $1,517 a year for internet and mobile service for one adult. Check which providers serve the exact address before you sign.

Taxes in Beverly Hills

The sales tax rate in Beverly Hills is 10.25%, effective October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. That is the same as the City of Los Angeles and below West Hollywood at 11% and Santa Monica and Culver City at 11.25%. On $20,000 a year of taxable spending, the gap with Santa Monica is $200.

When you buy or sell, Los Angeles County charges a documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of price, about $4,432 on the Redfin median. The Registrar-Recorder lists no separate Beverly Hills city transfer tax. Homes in the Beverly Hills Post Office area, which use 90210 addresses but are in Los Angeles, pay the Los Angeles city tax too, including the 4% and 5.5% rates on sales from $5.4 million and $10.9 million since July 1, 2026. See our California transfer tax guide. State income tax applies as anywhere in California; check the Franchise Tax Board's current brackets.

Salary needed to live in Beverly Hills

MIT's living wage for Los Angeles County is the minimum a household needs before taxes, using county housing costs. It is far below what Beverly Hills housing costs.

HouseholdMIT living wage, LA County (before tax)MIT housing budget
1 adult$60,161$22,471
1 adult, 1 child$104,483$31,372
1 adult, 2 children$136,471$31,372
2 adults (1 working), no children$79,296$25,149

A Beverly Hills rent of $4,016 a month is $48,192 a year, more than double MIT's single-adult housing budget. Using the common rule of spending no more than 30% of gross income on rent, you would need about $160,640 a year to rent at Zillow's typical level. To buy at the Redfin median with 20% down, the payment and tax of about $25,960 a month point to a household income of about $1 million a year under the same 30% rule, or substantial cash.

Beverly Hills vs nearby cities

CityZillow typical home value, Sept 2026Zillow observed rent, Sept 2026Sales tax, Oct 2026Census median household income
Beverly Hills$3,676,482$4,01610.25%$132,977
Santa Monica$1,657,936$3,51611.25%$114,885
Culver City$1,274,528$3,52111.25%$117,389
West Hollywood$982,507$3,29211%$96,995
Los Angeles (city)$927,891$2,77210.25%$81,939

Income is the ACS 2020-2024 five-year median. Home values differ far more than rents: Beverly Hills costs 2.2 times Santa Monica to buy but only 14% more to rent on Zillow's measures.

Ways to lower your costs in Beverly Hills

  • Buy a condo instead of a house. The 90211 condo median was $1,424,958, against $2,564,353 for a single-family home in the same ZIP (Redfin, three months to September 2026).
  • Negotiate. Homes sold at 95.1% of list price on average and took a median of 77 days, so there is room on price and credits.
  • File the homeowners' exemption by February 15 if you live in the home.
  • Check the tax bill for special charges before you buy, and compare tax rate areas between buildings.
  • Shop insurance every year and ask about bundling earthquake cover.
  • Use the Metro D Line as the Beverly Hills stations open to cut parking and car costs.

For the full market picture see our Beverly Hills homes guide, the Beverly Hills housing market page and our statewide California cost of living guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cost of Living in Beverly Hills,
answered.

What is the cost of living in Beverly Hills, CA?+

Housing drives it. Zillow's observed rent was $4,016 a month in September 2026, and buying at Redfin's median sale price of $4,029,331 costs about $25,960 a month in mortgage and property tax with 20% down. Everyday costs such as food and transport are close to Los Angeles County averages, and the sales tax is 10.25%.

What salary do you need to live in Beverly Hills?+

To rent at Zillow's typical $4,016 a month and keep rent to 30% of gross income, you need about $160,640 a year. Buying a median-priced house needs far more, or significant cash. MIT's living wage for one adult in Los Angeles County is $60,161, but it assumes county housing costs.

What are property taxes in Beverly Hills?+

For tax rate area 2408 in the city, the 2026-27 rate is 1.189084% of assessed value, per the Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller. That includes school bonds and city debt on top of the 1% base. On a $4,029,331 purchase the bill is about $47,912 a year before the homeowners' exemption.

What is the sales tax in Beverly Hills?+

The sales tax rate in Beverly Hills is 10.25%, effective October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. It matches the City of Los Angeles and is lower than West Hollywood at 11% and Santa Monica and Culver City at 11.25%.

Is Beverly Hills more expensive than Santa Monica?+

To buy, yes, by a wide margin. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $3,676,482 in Beverly Hills and $1,657,936 in Santa Monica. Rent is closer: $4,016 against $3,516 a month. Beverly Hills has the lower sales tax, 10.25% against 11.25%.

How much are water bills in Beverly Hills?+

It depends on use. The city runs its own water utility and approved new rates in February 2024 that step up each year to January 1, 2028. By then single-family bills rise 7.4% for low users and 18.5% for high users. Use the city's rate calculator with the seller's past usage for an estimate.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Beverly Hills and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑