BEVERLY HILLS HOUSING MARKET

Beverly Hills Home Prices and Housing Market Report

Beverly Hills home prices are rising again: the typical home value was $3,676,482 in September 2026, up 9.3% in a year, and the median sale price was $4,029,331 in the three months to September. Homes still sold slowly, after a median of 77 days at 95.1% of list price, with 6.9 months of supply. This report covers the price trend, sale speed, prices by ZIP and neighborhood, home types, and what the data means for buyers and sellers.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Beverly Hills agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Beverly Hills price trend shows

Zillow's typical home value for Beverly Hills was $3,676,482 in September 2026. That is 9.3% higher than a year earlier, 3.8% higher than five years earlier and 84.4% higher than ten years earlier. It is still 6.5% below the city's peak of $3,933,325, set in July 2022. The table shows the September value for each of the last eleven years.

SeptemberZillow typical home value, Beverly Hills
2016$1,993,359
2017$2,336,553
2018$2,949,718
2019$3,150,451
2020$3,193,457
2021$3,542,000
2022$3,889,740
2023$3,731,553
2024$3,492,703
2025$3,365,199
2026$3,676,482

Source: Zillow Home Value Index, all homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. The pattern is a sharp run-up to 2022, three years of decline that took about 13% off the value, and a rebound in the year to September 2026 that recovered more than half of it. For context, Zillow's typical value for the City of Los Angeles was $927,891 in the same month, so the Beverly Hills figure is roughly four times higher.

Why Redfin's Beverly Hills median rose 36.6%

Redfin's median sale price for Beverly Hills was $4,029,331 in the three months to September 2026, 36.6% above the same period a year earlier. Only 73 homes sold in those three months, so a few large estate sales can move the median a long way. The median price per square foot, which is less sensitive to the mix of homes, rose a smaller 17.8% to $1,342. Read the Redfin median as a sign that more expensive homes changed hands this summer, and the Zillow value as the better guide to what a typical home is worth.

Beverly Hills rents are rising steadily

Zillow's observed rent for Beverly Hills was $4,016 a month in September 2026, up 4.3% in a year and 27.8% in five years. The peak was $4,296 in June 2026. Most apartments in buildings that received a certificate of occupancy before February 1, 1995 fall under the city's Rent Stabilization Ordinance, which limits existing tenants to one increase every 12 months. That matters to investors: the rent you inherit on a stabilized unit cannot be reset to market until a tenant leaves voluntarily.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills homes sell slowly and below asking. In Redfin's three months to September 2026, the median home went under contract after 77 days and sold for 95.1% of its final list price. Only 22.2% sold above list, and 15.4% went off the market within two weeks.

How fast Beverly Hills homes sell

The 77-day median is half again as long as Los Angeles County's 52 days in September 2026 (Redfin county monthly figure, which may still be revised). The county's average sale-to-list ratio was 99.2%, against 95.1% in Beverly Hills. At these prices buyers take longer, order more inspections and negotiate harder, so the gap between asking and selling price is wider than in the rest of the county.

Price cuts across the Los Angeles metro

Zillow tracks price cuts at the metro level, not by city. In September 2026, 24.4% of listings in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro had a price cut, and the mean time to pending was 50 days. Zillow's metro sale-to-list ratio was 99.9% in August 2026. Beverly Hills sellers face a tougher version of the same market: longer time on market and a bigger discount from list.

Beverly Hills inventory and months of supply

Redfin counted 165 Beverly Hills homes for sale at the end of the three months to September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (down 0.6%). New listings were 106, down 2.7%, and 73 homes sold, up 3%. That is 6.9 months of supply, against 4.5 months for Los Angeles County in September 2026. Supply that high, set against the county's 4.5 months, fits the slow sale times above.

Beverly Hills home prices by ZIP code and neighborhood

Prices inside the city vary by a factor of six between neighborhoods. The table shows Redfin's three ZIP code figures for the three months to September 2026. Note that ZIP 90210 extends well beyond the city: Census data show only 37.8% of its land is inside Beverly Hills, and 60.5% is in the City of Los Angeles, so its figures include hillside homes outside city limits. ZIPs 90211 and 90212 are almost entirely inside the city.

ZIPRedfin median sale priceChange vs a year earlierHomes soldMedian days on marketMonths of supply
90210$5,273,450+41.1%608310.2
90212$3,249,045+15.0%16746.8
90211$2,050,398-10.9%20945.1

For the full ZIP breakdown, including what each ZIP covers, see our Beverly Hills ZIP codes guide.

Zillow values for Beverly Hills neighborhoods

Zillow publishes typical values for eight neighborhoods inside the city. In September 2026 they ranged from $1,775,029 in North Doheny to $11,549,534 in the area Zillow labels Beverly Hills Gateway.

Neighborhood (Zillow)Typical home valueOne-year change
Beverly Hills Gateway$11,549,534+17.4%
The Flats$10,277,281+15.8%
Trousdale Estates$7,906,445+8.6%
Roxbury Park$3,132,041+10.1%
Southeast Doheny$2,710,407+9.2%
La Cienega Park$1,920,099+2.4%
Southwest Doheny$1,873,815+1.5%
North Doheny$1,775,029+2.6%

Which Beverly Hills areas gained the most

The two most expensive areas also rose the fastest. Beverly Hills Gateway gained 17.4% and The Flats 15.8% in a year, and both were at their highest Zillow value on record in September 2026. Trousdale Estates, by contrast, was still about 13.5% below its July 2022 peak of $9,140,857. The three Doheny areas and La Cienega Park, the four lowest-priced areas, gained 1.5% to 9.2%. Our Beverly Hills neighborhoods guide profiles each area.

Houses, condos and new homes in Beverly Hills

Redfin splits its ZIP figures by property type. Sample sizes are small, so treat these as a rough guide for the three months to September 2026.

Beverly Hills single-family homes

Single-family homes are the bulk of sales in 90210: 52 of its 60 sales, at a median of $6,524,354 and $1,423 per square foot. In 90212, six houses sold at a median of $4,930,006, and in 90211 six sold at $2,564,353. Under the city's zoning, single-family lots fall into three areas, the Central Area, the Hillside Area and Trousdale Estates, each with its own rules on floor area, height and setbacks. Central Area homes also go through design review for any change visible from the street, so check the rules before you price a remodel into your offer.

Beverly Hills condos

Condos are the lower-priced entry point. In 90211, 12 condos sold at a median of $1,424,958, down 5.6% on a year earlier, and took a median 124 days to sell. In 90212, eight condos sold at $1,899,944, down 9.6%. In 90210, six condos sold at a median of $2,592,423. See our Beverly Hills condos guide for buildings, HOA dues and the balcony inspection rules.

Hillside and estate homes

The top of the market is in the hills. Trousdale Estates has its own development standards, a view restoration ordinance for foliage that blocks a neighbor's view, and construction traffic rules: heavy trucks must be certified, need 24 hours' notice to haul, and no vehicle of 50,400 pounds or more may use Trousdale streets. Homes north of Sunset Boulevard sit in the state's Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone, which affects insurance and brush clearance costs.

New condos in the Beverly Hills pipeline

Two large mixed-income projects are being processed under state law AB 2011. At 8300 Wilshire Boulevard, a proposed 34-story building would have 211 homes, including 179 for-sale condos. At 9220 North Santa Monica Boulevard, four buildings would hold 217 homes, including 191 for-sale condos. Both were still in city review in 2026. If they are built, they would add more new condos to the city than it has seen in years, since only 2.8% of the city's housing units were built in 2010 or later (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Is now a good time to buy a home in Beverly Hills?

For buyers, the numbers point both ways. On one side, supply is high and sellers are negotiating: 6.9 months of supply, a 95.1% sale-to-list ratio and 77 days on market give you time to inspect and room to offer below asking. On the other, Zillow's typical value has risen 9.3% in a year, so waiting has not been cheaper lately.

Financing is the biggest cost. Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026. On the typical $3,676,482 home with 20% down, principal and interest alone come to about $20,044 a month. Ask lenders for their jumbo loan terms, down payment and reserve rules before you shop. Property tax is reset on the purchase price when you buy, plus any voter-approved charges for the parcel; check how a bill is built in our Los Angeles County property tax guide.

Buying makes most sense if you plan to stay long enough to absorb closing costs and a possible dip. Our guide to buying a house in California walks through the steps.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Beverly Hills?

If you own in The Flats or the Gateway area, Zillow's values were at record highs in September 2026, which is a strong position. Elsewhere, values were still below their 2022 peaks, and every seller faces a slow market: plan for two to three months on market and a final price a few percent below list.

Pricing well from day one matters more than usual when only 15.4% of homes go under contract within two weeks. Budget for county transfer tax and any city or local charges (see our California transfer tax guide), and if you are 55 or older and plan to buy again, read our Prop 19 guide on moving your tax base. Owners of older apartment buildings should confirm the soft-story seismic retrofit status, since buyers and lenders will ask.

Beverly Hills housing market outlook

We do not make our own forecast. Zillow's published forecast for the Los Angeles metro, made from September 2026 data, expects home values to slip 1.0% by December 2026 and then rise 1.9% by September 2027. That is a metro-wide figure; Beverly Hills prices have moved differently from the metro in each of the last few years.

Signals to watch in the Beverly Hills market

  • Mortgage rates. Jumbo buyers are rate sensitive; a move in the 30-year rate changes monthly costs by thousands of dollars at these prices.
  • Months of supply. Redfin's figure of 6.9 is the one to track. A drop toward four would mean sellers regain leverage.
  • The subway. Metro opened the D Line's Wilshire/La Cienega station on May 8, 2026. Section 2, with a station at Beverly Drive and another in Century City, was still under construction.
  • New condo supply. The two AB 2011 projects would add about 370 for-sale condos if approved and built.
  • Insurance in the hills. Homes in the fire hazard zone north of Sunset can be harder to insure; see our homeowners insurance guide.

For the statewide picture, see our California housing market guide, or go back to the Beverly Hills overview.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Beverly Hills Home Prices and Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Beverly Hills?+

No. Zillow's typical home value for Beverly Hills rose 9.3% in the year to September 2026, to $3,676,482. It is still about 6.5% below the July 2022 peak of $3,933,325, after three years of decline from 2022 to 2025. Some neighborhoods, such as Trousdale Estates and Southwest Doheny, remain below their peaks.

What is the median home price in Beverly Hills, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price for Beverly Hills was $4,029,331 in the three months to September 2026, based on 73 sales. Zillow's typical home value, which estimates the middle of all homes rather than only those sold, was $3,676,482 in September 2026. The two measures differ, so compare like with like.

Is Beverly Hills a buyer's or seller's market?+

It leans toward buyers. In the three months to September 2026, Redfin counted 6.9 months of supply, a median of 77 days on market and an average sale price of 95.1% of list. Only 22.2% of homes sold above asking. Values are rising, though, so well-priced homes in the most sought-after areas still sell.

What is the Beverly Hills housing market forecast?+

We do not publish our own forecast. Zillow's forecast for the Los Angeles metro, based on September 2026 data, expects values to fall 1.0% by December 2026 and rise 1.9% by September 2027. Beverly Hills often moves differently from the metro, so watch the city's months of supply and mortgage rates.

How long does it take to sell a house in Beverly Hills?+

Redfin's median was 77 days on market in the three months to September 2026, against 52 days for Los Angeles County in September. By ZIP, the median was 83 days in 90210, 74 in 90212 and 94 in 90211. Condos in 90211 took a median of 124 days, so plan for several months.

Which Beverly Hills neighborhood has the highest home prices?+

On Zillow's September 2026 figures, the area Zillow labels Beverly Hills Gateway had the highest typical value at $11,549,534, followed by The Flats at $10,277,281 and Trousdale Estates at $7,906,445. North Doheny was the lowest of the eight tracked areas at $1,775,029.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Beverly Hills and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑