BEVERLY HILLS NEIGHBORHOODS

Beverly Hills Neighborhoods: Where to Live in Beverly Hills, CA

Beverly Hills neighborhoods range from a typical home value of $1,775,029 in North Doheny to $11,549,534 in the area labeled Beverly Hills Gateway (September 2026). The two priciest areas, the Gateway and The Flats, hit record values, while Trousdale Estates and the Doheny areas are still below their 2022 peaks. Here is each of the eight areas compared, how the city's own zoning divides them, and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Beverly Hills agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Beverly Hills neighborhoods compared

Zillow tracks eight neighborhoods inside Beverly Hills. The table adds the five-year change and the distance from each area's peak, which show how differently they have moved since 2021.

Neighborhood (Zillow)Typical value, Sept 20261-year change5-year changeVs. its peak
Beverly Hills Gateway$11,549,534+17.4%+19.8%At its peak
The Flats$10,277,281+15.8%+16.1%At its peak
Trousdale Estates$7,906,445+8.6%-3.9%13.5% below (July 2022)
Roxbury Park$3,132,041+10.1%+4.9%7.3% below (July 2022)
Southeast Doheny$2,710,407+9.2%+8.6%1.4% below (August 2022)
La Cienega Park$1,920,099+2.4%+7.0%4.8% below (December 2023)
Southwest Doheny$1,873,815+1.5%-12.2%19.9% below (July 2022)
North Doheny$1,775,029+2.6%-4.7%11.3% below (May 2022)

Source: Zillow Home Value Index by neighborhood, September 2026; five-year and peak figures are our calculations from Zillow's monthly series. Zillow draws its own neighborhood boundaries, which may not match how residents or the city use the same names, so check which streets an area covers on Zillow's map before you rely on its figure. The city-wide typical value was $3,676,482.

How Beverly Hills divides its residential areas

Before comparing neighborhoods, it helps to know how the city itself divides them. For single-family homes, the zoning code splits Beverly Hills into three areas, each with its own article of the code and its own limits on floor area, height and setbacks. The city's zoning map shows which area a lot is in.

The Central Area: design review on visible changes

The Central Area covers the flatter single-family streets. It is the only one of the three areas with design review: any change visible from the street, from a new house or facade remodel to a paint color or window replacement, gets staff-level or Design Review Commission review. Staff-level approval requires a California-licensed architect and a design in a pure architectural style from the city's style guide.

The Hillside Area: landform and view rules

Hillside lots follow Article 25 of the zoning code, which adds limits on landform alteration and view preservation, and there is no design review. Most of the hills are in the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone, which the city describes as the area north of Sunset Boulevard plus a few blocks south of it.

Trousdale Estates: its own article and construction rules

Trousdale Estates has a separate article of the code, with rules for building on level pads. Since 2015 a city ordinance has required certified trucks, 24-hour hauling notice and no more than two construction vehicles per site parked on the street. A view restoration ordinance lets owners seek trimming of a neighbor's foliage that blocks their view.

Apartment and mixed-use corridors

Apartments and condos are concentrated along and near the commercial streets. The city's mixed-use overlay allows homes above shops on parts of Wilshire Boulevard, La Cienega and Robertson boulevards, Olympic Boulevard, South Doheny Drive and South Beverly Drive, among others. Zillow's neighborhood figures blend houses, condos and apartment-building units, so an area with more condos can show a lower typical value than its houses alone would.

Beverly Hills neighborhood profiles

Beverly Hills Gateway: the highest Zillow value

The area Zillow labels Beverly Hills Gateway had the highest typical value in the city in September 2026, $11,549,534, after a 17.4% rise in a year. It has nearly tripled since September 2016, when Zillow put it at $4,172,563. The name is Zillow's, and we could not find a city document that defines it, so open Zillow's neighborhood map to see the streets it covers. At this level, expect estate lots and large houses rather than condos, and ask for the property's zoning area, fire hazard zone and permit history.

The Flats: record values on single-family streets

The Flats had a typical value of $10,277,281, up 15.8% in a year and almost three times its September 2016 value of $3,449,928. Like the Gateway area, it was at its highest Zillow value on record in September 2026. Homes on flat lots in the Central Area fall under design review, so a buyer planning a rebuild should budget for the review process. Check with the BHUSD school finder for the school a given address is assigned to.

Trousdale Estates: hillside homes still below their peak

Trousdale Estates had a typical value of $7,906,445, up 8.6% in a year but 3.9% lower than five years earlier and 13.5% below its July 2022 peak of $9,140,857. It is one of the three single-family areas in the zoning code, with its own article, Article 26. The city's program to remove higher-flammability city trees within 30 feet of homes in the fire hazard zone named Trousdale as its first phase. Ask about view restoration claims and fire insurance before you offer.

Roxbury Park: homes around an 11-acre park

Zillow's Roxbury Park area had a typical value of $3,132,041, up 10.1% in a year and 95.3% in ten years. Roxbury Memorial Park, at 471 South Roxbury Drive, covers more than 11 acres with four lit tennis courts, basketball, sand volleyball, lawn bowling, baseball and soccer fields, and a playground. Metered parking runs along Roxbury south of Olympic Boulevard, so expect park visitors on nearby streets.

Southeast Doheny: the strongest Doheny area

Southeast Doheny had a typical value of $2,710,407, up 9.2% in a year and only 1.4% below its August 2022 peak. It is the best performer of the three Doheny areas over five years, up 8.6%. South Doheny Drive between Wilshire and Charleville boulevards is in the mixed-use overlay, so check for proposed projects near any address you consider.

La Cienega Park: near the park and tennis center

La Cienega Park had a typical value of $1,920,099, up 2.4% in a year. It reached its peak more recently than most areas, in December 2023, and is 4.8% below it. La Cienega Park has a playground, barbecue grills and picnic tables, with the La Cienega Tennis Center across the street at 325 South La Cienega Boulevard offering free two-hour parking. The D Line's Wilshire/La Cienega subway station opened in May 2026.

Southwest Doheny: the biggest five-year fall

Southwest Doheny had a typical value of $1,873,815. It gained 1.5% in a year but is 12.2% lower than five years earlier and 19.9% below its July 2022 peak of $2,340,167, the largest gap of any area. For buyers, that means a lower entry point than in 2022; for sellers, it means pricing to today's comparable sales rather than the peak.

North Doheny: the lowest Zillow value in the city

North Doheny had the lowest typical value of the eight areas, $1,775,029, up 2.6% in a year and 11.3% below its May 2022 peak. Zillow's figure blends all home types, so check whether comparable sales are houses or condos. If you are buying a condo in an older building, ask about reserves, balcony inspections and any soft-story retrofit work. Our Beverly Hills condos guide covers what to check.

Beverly Hills neighborhoods by ZIP code and age of homes

How the three ZIP codes differ

Census figures by ZIP code tabulation area (ACS 2020-2024) give a second view of the city. In 90210, 70.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and the median household income is $187,801. In 90211 the owner share is 38.9% and the median income $122,694; in 90212 the owner share is 21.1% and the median income $118,019. Most of the city's land, 71.2%, is in 90210, which also covers large parts of the City of Los Angeles. The figures for 90210 therefore mix Beverly Hills and Los Angeles streets. See our Beverly Hills ZIP codes guide for the detail.

The oldest streets in Beverly Hills

The city's history page says the first streets, Rodeo, Canon, Crescent, Carmelita, Elevado and Lomitas, were built in 1907 to a plan by landscape architect Wilbur D. Cook, with wide curving streets that followed the hills. The Beverly Hills Hotel opened in 1912 and the city incorporated in 1914. By the 1950s few vacant lots remained. That history shows in the housing: 28.5% of the city's units were built in 1939 or earlier, and only 2.8% since 2010 (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Historic and landmark homes

Older houses may be on one of the city's historic resource surveys or its local register of historic properties. A city landmark must generally be at least 45 years old, have high artistic value and keep its integrity, and it must meet one more test, such as National Register listing or owner consent. Landmark status can bring benefits and also limits on changes, and window replacement on a historic property can need extra review. Ask the planning division whether a house is listed before you buy it to rebuild.

Beverly Hills neighborhoods by what you are looking for

Best Beverly Hills areas for a lower entry price

North Doheny ($1,775,029), Southwest Doheny ($1,873,815) and La Cienega Park ($1,920,099) were the three lowest Zillow values in September 2026. By ZIP, 90211 had the lowest Redfin median sale price, $2,050,398 in the three months to September, with condos there at a median of $1,424,958.

Best Beverly Hills areas for parks and open space

Roxbury Park and La Cienega Park are named after city parks with sports facilities. In the hills, Coldwater Canyon Park spans just over five and a half acres on both sides of Coldwater Canyon at 1100 North Beverly Drive, and Greystone's grounds are open daily. Will Rogers Memorial Park is at 9650 Sunset Boulevard.

Best Beverly Hills areas for walking to shops

Homes nearest the Golden Triangle, the business district with Rodeo Drive at its center, put shops, restaurants, Beverly Canon Gardens and the Civic Center within walking range. The Sunday farmers' market is on the 9300 block of Civic Center Drive, and the public library is at 444 North Rexford Drive.

Best Beverly Hills areas for subway access

The Wilshire/La Cienega station on Metro's D Line opened on May 8, 2026, which favors homes near La Cienega Boulevard, including the La Cienega Park area along the same boulevard. A station at Beverly Drive is under construction as part of the line's second section.

Best Beverly Hills areas for recent price gains

Beverly Hills Gateway (+17.4%) and The Flats (+15.8%) gained the most in the year to September 2026, followed by Roxbury Park (+10.1%) and Southeast Doheny (+9.2%). Over five years, only the Gateway area, The Flats, Southeast Doheny, La Cienega Park and Roxbury Park are higher.

How to compare Beverly Hills neighborhoods before you offer

Check the school assignment by address

Beverly Hills Unified runs Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Vista Middle School, El Rodeo and Horace Mann. Its school finder shows the designated school for an address, or no result if the address is outside the district. ZIP 90210 includes parts of the City of Los Angeles, so do not assume a 90210 address is in the district. See our Beverly Hills schools guide.

Check fire, earthquake and flood exposure

The fire department inspects every property in the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone for brush clearance from April 1. Older apartment buildings may be on the city's soft-story retrofit list. Use the state's MyHazards lookup and FEMA flood maps for any address, and read our wildfire zones guide.

Check crime data for the streets around the home

The police department publishes an interactive crime map, a calls-for-service map and monthly reports. They show reported incidents by location, not a rating of any neighborhood. Our Beverly Hills crime data page explains how to read them.

Common questions about Beverly Hills neighborhoods

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Beverly Hills?

On Zillow's September 2026 figures, the area Zillow labels Beverly Hills Gateway, at $11,549,534, followed by The Flats at $10,277,281. Both rose more than 15% in a year.

What is the cheapest neighborhood in Beverly Hills?

North Doheny, at $1,775,029, was the lowest of the eight areas Zillow tracks, just below Southwest Doheny at $1,873,815. Both are below their 2022 peaks.

Which Beverly Hills neighborhoods gained the most value?

Of the seven areas with ten years of Zillow data, The Flats (+197.9%) and the Gateway area (+176.8%) gained the most. Over one year the same two lead, with the Gateway area ahead. Southwest Doheny gained the least over ten years, 29.4%.

For prices city-wide and by ZIP, see our Beverly Hills housing market report and ZIP codes guide, or go back to the Beverly Hills overview.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Beverly Hills Neighborhoods,
answered.

What are the best neighborhoods in Beverly Hills?+

It depends on what you want. The Flats and the area Zillow labels Beverly Hills Gateway have the highest values and the biggest recent gains. Trousdale Estates offers hillside homes under their own zoning rules. Roxbury Park and La Cienega Park sit near city parks, and the Doheny areas have the lowest entry prices, from $1,775,029 on Zillow's September 2026 figures.

Where should I live in Beverly Hills?+

Start with budget and home type. The lowest Zillow values are in North, Southwest and Southeast Doheny and La Cienega Park. Single-family homes in the Central Area face design review on visible changes, while hillside and Trousdale homes have view, landform and fire rules. Check the school finder, fire zone and insurance quote for any address.

How many neighborhoods does Beverly Hills have?+

Zillow tracks eight neighborhoods inside Beverly Hills. The city's zoning code divides single-family areas into three: the Central Area, the Hillside Area and Trousdale Estates. The city also has three ZIP codes, 90210, 90211 and 90212, though 90210 extends well into the City of Los Angeles.

Which Beverly Hills neighborhoods are in a fire hazard zone?+

The city says the area north of Sunset Boulevard, plus a few blocks south of it, is a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone. That includes Trousdale Estates and most hillside streets. Properties there are inspected for brush clearance from April 1 each year. Check any address on the state's hazard maps before you buy.

Which Beverly Hills neighborhoods are closest to the subway?+

The D Line's Wilshire/La Cienega station opened on May 8, 2026, on the same boulevard as La Cienega Park and its tennis center. Measure the walk from any address you consider. A Beverly Drive station is under construction as part of the second section, which will also serve Century City.

Do Beverly Hills neighborhoods decide which school a home attends?+

No. School assignment depends on the exact address, not the neighborhood name or ZIP code. Beverly Hills Unified's online school finder shows the designated school for an address, or no result if it is outside the district. Confirm enrollment rules with the district before you buy or rent.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Beverly Hills and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑