RIVERSIDE NEIGHBORHOODS

Riverside Neighborhoods: Where to Live in Riverside, CA

Riverside's neighborhoods span a wide price range: the typical home value ran from $517,336 in the Eastside to $1,269,118 in Alessandro Heights in September 2026, against $641,514 for the city as a whole. The city recognizes 27 named neighborhoods, from the 1870 Eastside to Orangecrest, annexed in 1986. Below are 18 of them with home value figures, a short profile of each, and what to check before you buy there.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Riverside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Riverside neighborhoods compared

NeighborhoodZillow typical home value, Sept 20261-year change
Alessandro Heights$1,269,118+2.1%
Hawarden Hills$879,932+1.8%
Arlington Heights$834,278+6.0%
Orangecrest$757,467+1.4%
Mission Grove$749,609+2.6%
Canyon Crest$716,386+1.6%
Victoria$660,501+1.6%
La Sierra Hills$652,662-0.7%
La Sierra South$650,457+0.8%
La Sierra$627,211+2.4%
Grand$612,866+0.6%
Wood Streets$612,656-0.7%
University$581,375+0.2%
Magnolia Center$577,880+0.9%
Ramona$576,392+0.8%
Downtown$561,417-0.1%
Northside$556,701+0.2%
Eastside$517,336+0.7%

Names follow Zillow's neighborhood boundaries, which mostly match the city's list of neighborhoods. Zillow reports 26 neighborhoods inside the city; it has no figure for Sycamore Canyon. The table covers 18 of them, from the top to the bottom of the price range. Values are for the middle third of homes, houses and condos together, so a neighborhood with many condos shows a lower figure than its houses alone.

Riverside addresses outside the city. Zillow also reports values for Woodcrest ($880,346), Lake Mathews ($1,032,873) and El Sobrante ($870,757) in September 2026. These are unincorporated communities in Riverside County that the Census Bureau treats as separate places, even though many homes there use a Riverside mailing address. They are not covered here because the city does not serve them: the county and Sheriff do, and taxes and utilities differ.

Riverside neighborhood profiles

Alessandro Heights, Riverside: $1,269,118 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,269,118 (September 2026), up 2.1% in a year. Riverside's most expensive Zillow neighborhood. The city's neighborhood list calls it one of the most recently developed areas, dating to the 1980s, and says its name comes from Helen Hunt Jackson's novel "Ramona". At nearly twice the citywide typical value, it is the top of the Riverside market, so recent sales on the same street matter more than any area average. What to check: the fire hazard severity zone and insurance quotes, private road or slope maintenance agreements, and septic versus sewer on the largest lots.

Hawarden Hills, Riverside: $879,932 typical value

Zillow typical home value $879,932 (September 2026), up 1.8% in a year. One of the older high-value areas. The city notes that Hawarden Hills was inside Riverside's original 39.4 square miles when the city incorporated in 1883, and that the name comes from the British Isles. Its typical value is about $238,000 above the citywide figure. What to check: the age of the roof, sewer lateral and electrical panel, any unpermitted additions, and whether the home sits on a slope that needs drainage work.

Arlington Heights, Riverside: $834,278 typical value

Zillow typical home value $834,278 (September 2026), up 6.0% in a year. Home to California Citrus State Historic Park, a state park of more than 250 acres with citrus groves and exhibits on the history of the citrus industry (California State Parks). It was the fastest-rising neighborhood in Zillow's figures over the year. What to check: any agricultural or greenbelt land-use rules on the parcel, irrigation water rights or district charges, and the fire hazard zone.

Orangecrest, Riverside: $757,467 typical value

Zillow typical home value $757,467 (September 2026), up 1.4% in a year. A newer suburban area in 92508. The city says Orangecrest was annexed in 1986 and that much of it grew citrus until the early 1980s. KB Home describes it as the location of its Catania at Citrine community, near Interstate 215 and March Air Reserve Base. Zillow puts the 92508 ZIP at $757,529. What to check: HOA dues and any Mello-Roos special tax on the bill, and whether the house is inside city limits or in neighboring unincorporated land.

Mission Grove, Riverside: $749,609 typical value

Zillow typical home value $749,609 (September 2026), up 2.6% in a year. A suburban area whose name, the city explains, joins two parts of Riverside's past: the Mission Inn and the citrus groves. It rose 2.6% in Zillow's figures over the year, the second-largest gain among the areas here. What to check: HOA dues and special taxes on newer tracts, solar lease terms, and road and freeway noise for homes near the main arterials.

Canyon Crest, Riverside: $716,386 typical value

Zillow typical home value $716,386 (September 2026), up 1.6% in a year. East of downtown near UC Riverside. The city lists two cultural resources here: the William Childs House, a 1910 Craftsman bungalow on the National Register of Historic Places, and the Art Deco entry monuments at University Drive. Its typical value is about $75,000 above the citywide figure. What to check: HOA finances and reserves for condos and townhomes, rental rules if you plan to rent near the university, and parking.

Victoria, Riverside: $660,501 typical value

Zillow typical home value $660,501 (September 2026), up 1.6% in a year. Named for Victoria Avenue, which the city describes as one of its most scenic roads, lined with palm trees and linking the east and west of the city. Its typical value sits close to the citywide figure. What to check: any historic district rules that limit exterior changes, mature tree and root issues, and the condition of older pools.

La Sierra Hills, Riverside: $652,662 typical value

Zillow typical home value $652,662 (September 2026), down 0.7% in a year. A hillside area in the west of the city. The city's list says it is home to the Stone House on Cypress Avenue, known as the Hole Mansion after Willits J. Hole, who bought the Rancho La Sierra Sepulveda land grant in 1909. Values slipped 0.7% in Zillow's figures over the year. What to check: the fire hazard zone, slope stability and retaining walls, and insurance availability before you remove contingencies.

La Sierra South, Riverside: $650,457 typical value

Zillow typical home value $650,457 (September 2026), up 0.8% in a year. Part of the old Rancho El Sobrante de San Jacinto, according to the city, and home to Castle Park, the city's only amusement park. What to check: noise and traffic for homes near the amusement park and the freeway, and HOA rules in the newer tracts.

La Sierra, Riverside: $627,211 typical value

Zillow typical home value $627,211 (September 2026), up 2.4% in a year. The city calls La Sierra its western gateway and "a city-within-a-city", home to La Sierra University, the Galleria at Tyler, a Kaiser hospital, Riverwalk and the Five Points intersection at Hole and La Sierra Avenues. The Riverside-La Sierra Metrolink station at 10901 Indiana Avenue serves the 91/Perris Valley and Inland Empire-Orange County lines. What to check: commercial traffic near the mall and hospital, the age of HVAC systems, and HOA rules in planned developments.

Grand, Riverside: $612,866 typical value

Zillow typical home value $612,866 (September 2026), up 0.6% in a year. Home to the Tequesquite Arroyo, which the city calls Riverside's largest arroyo, the route Juan Bautista de Anza's expeditions took to the Santa Ana River in the 1770s. What to check: the FEMA flood zone for homes near the arroyo, sewer lateral condition, and permits for past additions.

Wood Streets, Riverside: $612,656 typical value

Zillow typical home value $612,656 (September 2026), down 0.7% in a year. The city describes the Wood Streets as having perhaps the most cohesive neighborhood design in Riverside, with a very traditional look. Values dipped 0.7% in Zillow's figures over the year. What to check: historic preservation rules for exterior changes, knob-and-tube wiring, original plumbing, foundation condition and tree roots.

University, Riverside: $581,375 typical value

Zillow typical home value $581,375 (September 2026), up 0.2% in a year. Named for the UC Riverside campus, which dates to 1906 according to the city. UCR has more than 26,000 students on a campus of nearly 1,200 acres (UCR). What to check: rental history and any city rules on room rentals, parking, noise, and whether nearby units are owner-occupied.

Magnolia Center, Riverside: $577,880 typical value

Zillow typical home value $577,880 (September 2026), up 0.9% in a year. Home of the Parent Navel Orange Tree raised by Eliza Tibbets, at Magnolia and Arlington Avenues, according to the city. What to check: street noise on Magnolia Avenue, electrical panels and roofs on 1950s houses, and any converted garages.

Ramona, Riverside: $576,392 typical value

Zillow typical home value $576,392 (September 2026), up 0.8% in a year. Home to the Heritage House, a three-story mansion built in 1891 and listed as City Landmark No. 5, at 8193 Magnolia Avenue. What to check: unpermitted additions and garage conversions, cast-iron sewer lines, and the cost of air conditioning upgrades.

Downtown, Riverside: $561,417 typical value

Zillow typical home value $561,417 (September 2026), down 0.1% in a year. The city calls downtown the heart of Riverside, home to the Fox Theater, the Cheech Marin Center for Chicano Art and Culture of the Riverside Art Museum, the Mission Inn, dining and shopping. The Riverside-Downtown Metrolink station at 4066 Vine Street is served by three lines. What to check: HOA reserves and special assessments in condo buildings, parking, event and nightlife noise, and historic district rules.

Northside, Riverside: $556,701 typical value

Zillow typical home value $556,701 (September 2026), up 0.2% in a year. The city notes that more than a century ago the Northside was known for a natural sulphur spring whose water was bottled and sold. Its typical value is among the lowest in the city. What to check: FEMA flood mapping for low-lying streets, sewer and foundation condition, and nearby industrial or freeway uses.

Eastside, Riverside: $517,336 typical value

Zillow typical home value $517,336 (September 2026), up 0.7% in a year. One of Riverside's oldest and largest residential neighborhoods, part of the city since its founding in 1870, according to the city. It had the lowest Zillow typical value of the city neighborhoods in September 2026. What to check: the age of wiring, plumbing and foundations, unpermitted units, and the condition of detached garages and accessory buildings.

Riverside neighborhoods by what you are looking for

Rail access: Downtown and La Sierra

Riverside has three Metrolink stations: Riverside-Downtown at 4066 Vine Street (91/Perris Valley, Inland Empire-Orange County and Riverside lines), Riverside-La Sierra at 10901 Indiana Avenue (Inland Empire-Orange County and 91/Perris Valley), and Riverside-Hunter Park at 1101 Marlborough Avenue (91/Perris Valley). Homes in Downtown and La Sierra are the closest to a station with the most lines.

Historic homes: Wood Streets, Eastside and Hawarden Hills

For older architecture, look at the Wood Streets, the Eastside (part of the city since 1870) and Hawarden Hills (inside the 1883 city limits). Expect higher upkeep and possible preservation rules on exterior changes.

Top of the market: Alessandro Heights, Hawarden Hills and Arlington Heights

These three had the highest Zillow typical values in September 2026, from $834,278 to $1,269,118. Hillside and edge-of-city homes here are where fire hazard mapping and insurance cost matter most, so get quotes early.

Newer neighborhoods: Orangecrest and Alessandro Heights

The city dates Alessandro Heights to the 1980s and says Orangecrest grew citrus until the early 1980s before it was annexed in 1986. New-build communities are still selling in 92508. Budget for HOA dues and check for special taxes. See new homes in Riverside.

Lower entry prices: Eastside, Northside and Downtown

The Eastside ($517,336), Northside ($556,701) and Downtown ($561,417) had the lowest Zillow typical values in September 2026. Many homes are older and smaller, so set aside money for repairs.

Condos and townhomes: ZIP 92507

Among Riverside ZIPs, 92507 had by far the most condo sales: Redfin counted 23 condo sales in 92507 in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $387,489. See Riverside condos and read up on HOA rules.

Near UC Riverside: University and Canyon Crest

University and Canyon Crest are closest to the campus, which has more than 26,000 students. If you plan to rent out rooms, check the city's rental and parking rules first.

Common questions about Riverside neighborhoods

Which areas gained the most value? Arlington Heights rose 6.0% in Zillow's figures in the year to September 2026, followed by Mission Grove (2.6%) and La Sierra (2.4%). La Sierra Hills and the Wood Streets each slipped 0.7%.

How do I check schools? The city's financial report lists five unified school districts that overlap Riverside: Riverside, Alvord, Corona-Norco, Jurupa and Moreno Valley. Look up the assigned school for an exact address with the district, and check results on the California School Dashboard. We do not say any home is zoned for a school. See Riverside schools.

How do I check crime? Use the police department's crime map for the streets you are considering; see Riverside crime data.

For prices by ZIP, see Riverside ZIP codes and Riverside home values. For help comparing areas, California Housing Prices's featured Riverside agent is one option.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Riverside Neighborhoods,
answered.

What are the best neighborhoods in Riverside, CA?+

It depends on what you need. The highest values are in Alessandro Heights, Hawarden Hills and Arlington Heights. For newer neighborhoods, look at Orangecrest and Alessandro Heights. For historic areas, the Wood Streets, Eastside and Hawarden Hills. For rail access, Downtown and La Sierra. Compare each against your budget using Zillow's typical values above.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Riverside?+

Alessandro Heights, with a Zillow typical home value of $1,269,118 in September 2026. Hawarden Hills ($879,932) and Arlington Heights ($834,278) came next. Outside city limits, unincorporated Lake Mathews, which shares Riverside addresses, was $1,032,873.

What is the cheapest neighborhood in Riverside?+

The Eastside had the lowest Zillow typical value of the city neighborhoods covered, at $517,336 in September 2026, followed by Northside at $556,701 and Downtown at $561,417. Lower typical values often reflect smaller, older homes and more condos rather than a cheaper version of the same house.

Which Riverside neighborhoods gained the most value?+

In Zillow's figures for the year to September 2026, Arlington Heights rose the most at 6.0%, followed by Mission Grove at 2.6% and La Sierra at 2.4%. La Sierra Hills and the Wood Streets each fell 0.7%, and Downtown slipped 0.1%.

Where should I live in Riverside if I commute by train?+

Look near the three Metrolink stations: Riverside-Downtown on Vine Street (three lines), Riverside-La Sierra on Indiana Avenue (two lines) and Riverside-Hunter Park on Marlborough Avenue (one line). Check current timetables on Metrolink's site, since service varies by line and day.

Is Woodcrest part of the City of Riverside?+

No. Woodcrest is an unincorporated community in Riverside County, a separate census-designated place with about 17,400 residents in the Census 2020 to 2024 estimates. Many homes there have Riverside mailing addresses, but they are served by the county, not the city. The same applies to Lake Mathews, El Sobrante and Highgrove.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Riverside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑