Every Riverside ZIP code at a glance
The U.S. Postal Service assigns 17 ZIP codes to the name Riverside, CA (zip-codes.com). Nine take home deliveries: 92501, 92503, 92504, 92505, 92506, 92507, 92508, 92509 and 92518. Six are PO Box only: 92502, 92513, 92514, 92516, 92517 and 92519. Two are unique ZIPs for single organizations: 92521 for the University of California, Riverside and 92522 for the City of Riverside. Seven ZIPs, 92501 and 92503 to 92508, hold almost all of the city's homes, and the table compares them.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year change | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold | Census population | Share of ZIP land in Riverside city |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92501 | $554,216 | +0.3% | $609,821 | 21 | 22,934 | 96% |
| 92503 | $632,547 | +0.5% | $677,301 | 153 | 88,395 | 39% |
| 92504 | $599,354 | +0.6% | $659,806 | 73 | 57,132 | 62% |
| 92505 | $630,110 | +1.5% | $672,302 | 59 | 53,419 | 100% |
| 92506 | $697,029 | +1.6% | $709,791 | 114 | 45,086 | 92% |
| 92507 | $600,967 | +0.6% | $615,069 | 102 | 64,015 | 71% |
| 92508 | $757,529 | +1.5% | $754,778 | 92 | 36,909 | 64% |
Zillow's typical home value describes every home in a ZIP; Redfin's median sale price describes only the homes that sold in the quarter, so the two part ways where few sales closed. Citywide, Zillow's typical home value was $641,514 in September 2026, up 0.9% in a year, and Redfin's median sale price was $659,686 on 488 sales in the three months to September. Populations come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020-2024. The land shares come from the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file and show how much of each ZIP lies inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land or a neighboring city.
Riverside ZIP codes one by one
To place each ZIP on the map we used the addresses the City of Riverside publishes for its libraries and centers, plus the alias names the Postal Service attaches to each ZIP. ZIP lines do not follow neighborhood names, so confirm any address with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup.
ZIP 92501: downtown and the Mission Inn area
92501 is the historic core. The Riverside Main Library is at 3900 Mission Inn Avenue and the Riverside Unified School District office at 3380 14th Street, both in this ZIP. Nearly all of its land, 96%, is inside the city, with small strips of unincorporated land and Jurupa Valley. It is the smallest residential ZIP by population, 22,934, and the oldest, with a Census median year built of 1967; 43.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the second-lowest share in the city. Zillow's typical value was $554,216 in September 2026, up 0.3% and the lowest of the seven main ZIPs. Redfin's median sale price was $609,821, but on just 21 sales, with 5.3 months of supply. What to check: older wiring, plumbing and foundations, and whether the parcel is in a historic district before you plan exterior changes.
ZIP 92503: Arlington, Arlanza and the west side
The Postal Service lists Arlington as an alias for 92503. The city's Arlanza Library at 8267 Philbin Avenue and Arlington Library at 9556 Magnolia Avenue are both here. It is the largest ZIP by people, 88,395, but only 39% of its land is in the city: Census files place large parts in unincorporated El Sobrante and other county land, smaller parts in Woodcrest and Home Gardens, and some in the City of Corona. Zillow's typical value was $632,547, up 0.5%. It was the busiest ZIP for sales, with 153 in the quarter at a Redfin median of $677,301, up 5.4%, and a median of 43 days on market. What to check: whether an address is in the city or the county, which changes the transfer tax rate and who provides services.
ZIP 92504: Casa Blanca and the Woodcrest edge
The Postal Service lists Casa Blanca and Woodcrest as aliases for 92504. The SSgt. Salvador J. Lara Casa Blanca Library is at 2985 Madison Street. About 62% of the ZIP's land is inside the city; nearly 24% is in unincorporated Woodcrest and about 12% in Lake Mathews, so a 92504 address may be a county parcel on a larger lot. Zillow's typical value was $599,354, up 0.6%; Redfin's median sale price was $659,806, up 6.4%, the biggest annual gain among Riverside ZIPs, on 73 sales. Census figures show 57,132 residents and a median year built of 1971. What to check: the fire hazard severity zone on the rural edges and whether the lot carries animal-keeping or septic conditions.
ZIP 92505: La Sierra
La Sierra is the Postal Service alias for 92505, and the La Sierra Library is at 4600 La Sierra Avenue. It is the only Riverside ZIP that lies entirely inside the city on the Census relationship file. Zillow's typical value was $630,110, up 1.5%. Redfin's median sale price was $672,302, up 5.1%, on 59 sales. Homes here took the longest to sell, a median of 57 days, yet 41.3% sold above list and supply was the tightest in the city at 2.0 months. Owner-occupancy is 51.5% and median rent $2,048 (Census). What to check: an HOA on newer tracts and the Riverside Unified School District locator, since a ZIP does not set the school.
ZIP 92506: the Magnolia Avenue corridor
92506 runs along Magnolia Avenue, where the Marcy Library and the city's Parks, Recreation and Community Services office share 6927 Magnolia Avenue. About 92% of the ZIP is in the city, with the rest in unincorporated Woodcrest. Census figures show the highest owner-occupancy in the main ZIPs after 92508, 77.4%, and a median household income of $121,459. Zillow's typical value was $697,029, up 1.6%; Redfin's median sale price was $709,791, flat on the year, on 114 sales with 3.3 months of supply. What to check: hillside lots, view easements and wildfire zone status.
ZIP 92507: the Eastside, Canyon Crest and Box Springs
The Postal Service lists Box Springs and Canyon Crest as aliases for 92507. The SPC. Jesus S. Duran Eastside Library sits in the Lincoln Park Community Center at 4261 Park Avenue. About 71% of the ZIP is in the city and about 15% in unincorporated Highgrove. It has the lowest owner share among the main ZIPs, 37.1%, and the lowest median household income, $75,303, so most occupied homes here are rented. Zillow's typical value was $600,967, up 0.6%; Redfin's median sale price was $615,069 on 102 sales, with 3.9 months of supply, second only to 92501. What to check: rental registration and occupancy rules if you plan to rent rooms, and condo HOA reserves.
ZIP 92508: Orange Terrace Parkway and the south end
92508 is the newest and priciest ZIP. The Orange Terrace Library is at 20010-B Orange Terrace Parkway, and the Census median year built is 1999, the latest in the city. Zillow's typical value was $757,529, up 1.5%, the highest of any Riverside ZIP; Redfin's median sale price was $754,778, down 0.9%, on 92 sales with a median of 37 days on market. It also has the highest median household income, $147,674, and owner share, 79.4%, on Census figures. Only 64% of its land is in the city; about 31% is unincorporated Woodcrest and smaller parts are in Mead Valley and Lake Mathews. What to check: HOA dues, any Mello-Roos special tax on the bill, and the airport influence and natural hazard disclosures in the seller's packet.
ZIP 92509: mostly Jurupa Valley
92509 carries Riverside as its postal name, but 98.6% of its land is in the City of Jurupa Valley and only 0.2% in Riverside on the Census file, and Redfin files its sales under Jurupa Valley. Redfin's median sale price there was $667,304 on 115 sales in the three months to September 2026. If a listing shows Riverside, 92509, the house is almost certainly in Jurupa Valley, with that city's services and permits.
ZIPs 92518, 92521 and 92522: the base, the university and City Hall
92518 covers March Air Reserve Base; the Census file places all of it in the March ARB census-designated place, outside Riverside city, and the ACS counts 1,260 residents. 92521 is the University of California, Riverside's own ZIP, all inside the city, and 92522 is reserved for the City of Riverside. None is a ZIP you would buy a house in.
Which Riverside ZIP codes cost the most and least?
On Zillow's typical home value, 92508 is the most expensive Riverside ZIP at $757,529, followed by 92506 at $697,029. 92501 is the least expensive at $554,216, about $203,000 below 92508. The middle four, 92503, 92504, 92505 and 92507, sit within about $34,000 of each other, between $599,354 and $632,547. No ZIP moved much in a year: Zillow's one-year changes run from +0.3% in 92501 to +1.6% in 92506.
Redfin's three-month medians rank the ZIPs the same way at the top, with 92508 at $754,778 and 92506 at $709,791, but they put 92503, 92504 and 92505 above $659,000, well above those ZIPs' Zillow values, because the median reflects only the homes that happened to sell. Price per square foot tells a different story: 92508's median was the lowest of the seven at $321.56, while 92506 and 92505 led at about $393. On Census median rent, 92501 was lowest at $1,595 and 92508 highest at $2,633.
How to use Riverside ZIP data
A ZIP figure narrows a search; it does not price a house. Housing ages differ a lot: the Census median year built runs from 1967 in 92501 and 92506 to 1999 in 92508, and in a slow quarter a handful of sales can swing a median. Start with the ZIP, then compare recent sales of similar homes on the same streets. Our ZIP data pages, linked in the table above, show monthly prices, days on market and Census figures.
Check three things by parcel, not by ZIP. First, the city line: inside the City of Riverside the documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $500, double the county rate, according to the County Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder. Second, HOA dues and Mello-Roos special taxes, which our Mello-Roos guide and Riverside County property tax guide explain. Third, the school: enter the address in the Riverside Unified School District's School Locator, which the district says is informational and does not guarantee a seat, and see our Riverside schools page.
For area profiles, read our Riverside neighborhoods guide; for the citywide trend, the Riverside housing market report; and for one address, the Riverside home value guide. County-wide numbers are on our Riverside County data page.