RIVERSIDE GATED COMMUNITIES

Gated Communities in Riverside, CA: Where They Are and What They Cost

Riverside's gated communities range from Canyon Crest condos that sold for $340,000 to $405,000 in 2026 to estate homes in Rancho Valencia, where a house on 2.26 acres sold for $1,225,000 in July 2026. Monthly HOA dues on recent sales ran from $184 in Victoria Grove to $677 for a hillside condo. This guide lists nine gated communities we could confirm, with recent prices, dues and the checks to run before you buy behind a gate.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Riverside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Riverside gated communities: summary table

Riverside has no single directory of gated tracts, so we built this list from builder pages and MLS records of recent sales that describe each community as gated, checked on October 30, 2026. Dues and prices are from one or two recent sales or the builder's page; ask the HOA or builder for current figures.

CommunityZIPHomesRecent priceMonthly HOA
Victoria Grove92503Single-family, built about 2003$721,000 to $905,000 (sold Aug 2026)$184 to $185
Riverwalk Vista92503Single-family, built 2008$970,000 (sold Sept 2025)$215
Rancho Valencia92508Single-family on acre-plus lots$1,225,000 (sold July 2026)$355
Sonata at Canyon Crest92507Condos, built 1997$340,000 to $405,000 (sold Apr to Aug 2026)$380 to $415
Via Pueblo hillside condos92507Condos, built 2015$699,000 (listed 2026)$677
El Capitan townhomes92506Townhomes, built 1972$559,000 (sold June 2026)$460
Sagecrest (Century Communities)92503New three-story townhomesFrom $499,990 (Oct 2026)Ask builder
Bella Sol (KB Home)92507New two-story homesFrom $605,990 (Oct 2026)Ask builder
Highland Grove (Pulte)RiversideNew homes up to 4,485+ sq ftCall for pricingAssociation fees required

Gated single-family communities in Riverside

Victoria Grove, west Riverside (92503)

Victoria Grove is a gated tract of larger single-family homes in 92503. Two homes on Greentree Drive, both built in 2003, sold in August 2026: a five-bedroom, 3,363-square-foot house on a 10,454-square-foot lot for $905,000, and a four-bedroom, 3,003-square-foot house for $721,000. The listings show HOA dues of $185 and $184 a month and a community pool, playground, picnic area and barbecue area. Both listed Riverside Unified as the school district; confirm the assigned schools with the district's locator.

Riverwalk Vista, La Sierra area (92503)

Riverwalk Vista is described in its listing as an exclusive gated area. A five-bedroom, 4,268-square-foot home on Vista Terrace, built in 2008 on a 7,841-square-foot lot, closed at $970,000 in September 2025 after a $999,000 asking price. Dues were $215 a month. The Riverwalk name covers more than one tract, so confirm which association, gate and dues apply to a given address.

Rancho Valencia, southeast Riverside (92508)

Rancho Valencia is described in its listing as a gated community. A single-level four-bedroom, 3,127-square-foot pool home on 2.26 acres at Viento Court, built in 2003, sold for $1,225,000 in July 2026. The listing shows $355 a month in HOA dues and RV access. It is the most expensive gated sale we found in the city. ZIP 92508 had a Redfin median sale price of $754,778 for the three months to September 2026, so homes here sell well above the area median.

Gated condos and townhomes in Riverside

Sonata at Canyon Crest (92507)

Sonata is a gated condo community at 375 Central Avenue in Canyon Crest, built in 1997. A two-bedroom, 1,121-square-foot ground-floor unit sold for $405,000 in April 2026 with $415 monthly dues, and a one-bedroom, 740-square-foot unit sold for $340,000 in August 2026 with $380 dues. Listings show a clubhouse, pool, gym, billiard room and barbecue area. It is the lowest-cost way into a gated community in Riverside that we found.

Via Pueblo hillside condos, Canyon Crest (92507)

The 2015-built condos along Via Pueblo have mountain and hillside views, according to a listing. A three-bedroom, 2,336-square-foot unit at 585 Via Pueblo was listed at $699,000 in 2026. The listing describes a gated community with a pool, spa and clubhouse, lists guard and security among the association features, and shows $677 a month in dues that cover front landscaping, exterior insurance and water. It also says the unit has no Mello-Roos; check the tax bill to confirm.

Gated townhomes on El Capitan, Magnolia Center area (92506)

A four-bedroom, 2.5-bath, 2,004-square-foot townhome in a gated community on El Capitan, built in 1972, sold for $559,000 in June 2026. Dues were $460 a month with a community pool. Older gated complexes like this one can be good value per square foot, but read the reserve study closely, because roofs, paving and the gate itself are older too.

New gated communities in Riverside

Sagecrest by Century Communities (92503)

Sagecrest is a gated community of three-story townhomes at 3528 Van Buren Boulevard. Century Communities lists four plans from 1,444 to 1,672 square feet with three or four bedrooms and two-car garages, plus a playground, dog park and landscaped gathering spaces. In October 2026 the builder listed move-in-ready homes from $499,990 and plans from $582,990 to $635,990. Call the sales office at 951-200-2212 for current dues and any special tax.

Bella Sol by KB Home (92507)

KB Home opened Bella Sol, which it describes as a gated community, in February 2026 at the corner of Mount Vernon Avenue and Center Street. Its two-story plans have up to five bedrooms and three baths, and planned amenities include a barbecue area with a shade structure and a tot lot. KB's page listed homes from $605,990, plus the cost of solar, in October 2026, with a sales office at 20051 Embrace Street. Ask whether the site is inside city limits, since that changes the transfer tax and utilities.

Highland Grove by Pulte Homes (Riverside)

Pulte's Highland Grove has private gated entrances, a pool and spa, barbecue area, children's play area and a regional trail, according to the builder. The Estates at Highland Grove section offers homes with up to seven bedrooms and 4,485 square feet or more. Pulte lists it as call for pricing and notes that community association fees are required. Ask for the HOA budget and whether the land sits in a community facilities district.

Gated vs guard-gated in Riverside

A gated community has a vehicle gate opened by a remote, code or call box. A guard-gated community also staffs the entrance, and the guard checks visitors and deliveries. Most of the Riverside communities above are gated without a staffed gatehouse, based on their listings. The Via Pueblo condo listing is the only one that lists a guard among its association features, and you should ask the HOA what that means in practice: a staffed gate, roving patrol or contract security.

Staffed gates cost more. Dues here range from under $200 in Victoria Grove to $677 at Via Pueblo, where they also cover water and exterior insurance. Ask each HOA what share of its budget goes to the gate and security.

HOA dues, Mello-Roos and taxes in Riverside gated communities

Gate costs are paid by owners through dues, and repairs to the gate, private streets or walls can bring special assessments. Before you offer, ask for:

  • the current budget, monthly dues and reserve study for the specific home;
  • any pending special assessment and the last 12 months of board minutes;
  • whether the streets are private (maintained by the HOA) or public;
  • the seller's most recent property tax bill, showing the tax rate area and any Mello-Roos special tax.

Most of the City of Riverside pays a 1.10117% property tax rate in FY 2026-27, and many Alvord Unified rate areas pay 1.23117%. New communities such as Sagecrest, Bella Sol and Highland Grove may also carry a community facilities district tax. Our Mello-Roos guide and California HOA laws guide explain what the seller and HOA must disclose, and the Riverside County property tax guide explains the bill.

Downsides of living in a Riverside gated community

Downside: higher fixed costs

Dues are a permanent cost on top of the mortgage, tax and insurance. At $355 a month, Rancho Valencia's dues add $4,260 a year; Via Pueblo's $677 adds $8,124.

Downside: rules on what you can change

CC&Rs can limit paint colors, landscaping, parking, RVs, rentals and pets. Read them in full before you remove contingencies, especially if you plan to add a pool, solar or an ADU. Our ADU rules guide covers the state rules.

Downside: guest and delivery access

Visitors, delivery drivers and contractors need codes or call-box access. Ask how the HOA handles ride-share and package deliveries.

Downside: a gate is not a safety guarantee

A gate limits through traffic, but it is not a measure of crime. For official data see our Riverside crime data page.

For more on the city see our Riverside homes guide, Riverside condos and Riverside new construction. ZIP data: 92503, 92507, 92508.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Gated Communities in Riverside, CA,
answered.

Are there gated communities in Riverside, CA?+

Yes. Gated communities we confirmed include Victoria Grove and Riverwalk Vista in 92503, Rancho Valencia in 92508, Sonata and the Via Pueblo condos in Canyon Crest, a townhome complex on El Capitan, and new communities by Century Communities (Sagecrest), KB Home (Bella Sol) and Pulte (Highland Grove).

How much does a home in a Riverside gated community cost?+

Recent prices run from $340,000 for a one-bedroom Sonata condo in Canyon Crest to $1,225,000 for a Rancho Valencia home on 2.26 acres, both sold in 2026. Victoria Grove houses sold for $721,000 and $905,000 in August 2026. New Sagecrest townhomes started at $499,990 and Bella Sol homes at $605,990 in October 2026.

What are HOA fees in Riverside gated communities?+

Recent sales showed monthly dues of $184 to $185 in Victoria Grove, $215 in Riverwalk Vista, $355 in Rancho Valencia, $380 to $415 at Sonata, $460 at an El Capitan townhome complex and $677 at a Via Pueblo condo, where dues include water and exterior insurance. Ask for the current budget for the exact home.

Are there guard-gated communities in Riverside?+

Few, based on the listings we checked. Most Riverside gated communities use a gate with a remote or call box and no staffed gatehouse. A Via Pueblo condo listing in Canyon Crest lists a guard among the association features. Ask any HOA whether a guard means a staffed gate, a patrol or contract security.

Do Riverside gated communities have Mello-Roos?+

Some may, especially newer ones. A Via Pueblo condo listing states it has no Mello-Roos, but new communities such as Sagecrest, Bella Sol and Highland Grove may sit in community facilities districts. Check the seller's tax bill or the builder's disclosure and read the Notice of Special Tax before you sign.

What are the downsides of a gated community in Riverside?+

Higher fixed costs, since dues pay for the gate, private streets and amenities; CC&R rules that limit changes, rentals and parking; slower access for guests and deliveries; and special assessments when gates or streets need repair. A gate also does not measure crime; use official data to compare areas.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Riverside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑