RIVERSIDE HOME VALUES

Riverside Home Values: What a Riverside, CA Home Is Worth

The typical home value in Riverside was $641,514 in September 2026, up 0.9% in a year and 81.9% since September 2016. That is 2.4% below the city's high of $657,310, set in December 2024. Across Riverside's seven ZIP codes the typical value runs from about $554,000 in 92501 to about $758,000 in 92508, so where the house sits matters as much as the citywide figure.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Riverside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How Riverside home values have changed

Zillow's typical home value is a smoothed estimate for homes in the middle third of the market, houses and condos together. It covers every home, not only those that sold. Riverside's path over the last two decades has had two full cycles.

MonthZillow typical home value, RiversideContext
February 2007$446,035Pre-crash high
December 2011$204,591Bottom, 54% below the 2007 high
September 2016$352,738Start of the 10-year window
September 2020$447,914Back above the 2007 high
July 2022$621,553High point as mortgage rates climbed
March 2023$593,412Dip of 4.5%
December 2024$657,310All-time high
September 2025$636,070After most of a year of small declines
September 2026$641,514Latest, up 0.9% in a year

Two points stand out. First, the 2007 to 2011 fall was severe: the typical value lost more than half. Today's figure is about 44% above the 2007 high in dollars, but buyers now borrow at much higher rates. Second, the last three years have been close to flat. The value rose 17.5% over five years, and most of that came in late 2021 and the first half of 2022.

For comparison, Zillow's typical value for Riverside County as a whole was $602,790 in September 2026, so a typical Riverside city home is worth about $39,000 more than the county figure. The California figure was $761,538. Monthly sales, inventory and price cuts are on the Riverside housing market page.

Riverside home values by ZIP code

Each table below uses one source. Zillow estimates what all homes are worth. Redfin reports the middle price of homes that actually sold, which swings with the mix of homes on the market. Do not compare a Zillow figure with a Redfin figure.

ZIPZillow typical value, Sept 20261-year change
92508$757,529+1.5%
92506$697,029+1.6%
92503$632,547+0.5%
92505$630,110+1.5%
92507$600,967+0.6%
92504$599,354+0.6%
92501$554,216+0.3%
ZIPRedfin median sale price, 3 months to Sept 2026Single-family medianSingle-family price per sq ftHomes sold
92508$754,778$754,810$31892
92506$709,791$710,821$397114
92503$677,301$706,822$382153
92505$672,302$679,829$40059
92504$659,806$666,832$39473
92507$615,069$649,836$351102
92501$609,821$609,846$41621

92508, which includes Orangecrest, has the highest values but the lowest single-family price per square foot, because many of its houses are large. 92501 has the opposite pattern: the highest price per foot and the lowest typical value, with only 21 sales in three months, so its median moves a lot from one quarter to the next. 92507 had the most condo sales (23 of 102), and they pull its all-home median about $35,000 under its single-family figure. Each ZIP is described on our Riverside ZIP codes page, and each area on Riverside neighborhoods.

What sets the value of a Riverside home

Riverside value factor: neighborhood and lot

Zillow's neighborhood figures show a wide spread inside city limits, from about $517,000 in the Eastside to about $1,269,000 in Alessandro Heights (September 2026). The hillside and large-lot areas in the south of the city, such as Alessandro Heights, Hawarden Hills and Arlington Heights near the citrus groves, sit at the top. Older grid neighborhoods near downtown, the airport and the industrial park sit lower. A view, an acre lot or room for horses can add more than any interior upgrade.

Riverside value factor: home age and size

The Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 survey puts the median year built for Riverside's housing at 1976, and 63.7% of homes are detached single-family houses. A 1950s ranch in Magnolia Center and a 2000s two-story in Orangecrest price very differently even at the same total value. Bedrooms, a usable second living area and a three-car garage matter more in the newer tracts; character, original detail and lot depth matter more in the Wood Streets or near downtown.

Riverside value factor: condition and permits

Because so much of the city is 40 to 70 years old, condition drives the price gap between two similar houses. Buyers and appraisers look at the roof, the electrical panel, plumbing, air conditioning (summers are hot, see below) and any room additions or garage conversions. Unpermitted work lowers value and can stall a sale. Ask the city's permit records for your address before you price. If you are thinking about adding a unit, read our California ADU rules guide.

Riverside value factor: cooling, solar and utility costs

Riverside's average August high is 96.1°F (1981 to 2010 normals at the city's Fire Station 3 weather station), so central air, insulation, shade and owned solar panels show up in what buyers will pay. Most of the city buys power from Riverside Public Utilities, the city-owned electric and water utility, whose average residential rate was 19.6 cents per kWh in the year to June 2024. Leased solar is a different matter: the buyer must take over the lease, and some buyers will not.

Riverside value factor: interest rates and payment

Most Riverside buyers finance, so the monthly payment sets the ceiling. Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026. At that rate, 10% down on the citywide typical value of $641,514 means a loan of about $577,000 and principal and interest of about $3,935 a month, before tax and insurance. A one-point change in rates moves that payment by roughly $400.

Riverside value factor: Mello-Roos, HOA and insurance

Some newer tracts carry special taxes (Mello-Roos) or HOA dues, and buyers subtract those from what they will pay. Fire hazard zones in the hills can raise insurance cost or limit carriers. See our guides to Mello-Roos and homeowners insurance before you set a price.

Three ways to value a Riverside home

An online estimate uses public records and recent sales to give a number in seconds. In Riverside it works best for tract homes with many similar sales nearby, and worst for custom homes on the hills, horse properties and heavily remodeled older houses.

A comparative market analysis from a local agent takes three to six recent sales close to your home, adjusts for size, lot, condition, pool and garage, and checks what is active and pending now. It is free and is how most list prices are set. Ask for the comparables in writing and for the reasoning behind each adjustment.

An appraisal is a licensed appraiser's independent opinion, usually ordered by the buyer's lender. If it comes in under the contract price, the buyer covers the gap, renegotiates or cancels under the appraisal contingency.

Your assessed value is something else again. It is set by the Riverside County Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder, starts at your purchase price and can rise by no more than 2% a year under Prop 13, so a long-time owner's assessed value is often far below market value. Look up your parcel through the county's Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder site and read our Riverside County property tax guide. If your market value has fallen below your assessed value, the county can review it.

Getting a valuation for your Riverside home

Before you ask for a price opinion, gather the facts that change it: the year and permit for any addition, roof age, HVAC age, whether solar is owned or leased, pool equipment age, HOA dues and any special tax on your bill. Note whether your address is inside city limits or in an unincorporated area with a Riverside mailing address, since that affects utilities and services. California Housing Prices's featured Riverside agent can prepare a written market analysis, and you are free to ask several agents and compare. Ask each one how their price compares with the Zillow and Redfin figures for your ZIP, and why. When you are ready, our guide to selling a house in California and the capital gains guide cover the next steps.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Riverside Home Values,
answered.

What is the average home value in Riverside, CA?+

Zillow's typical home value in Riverside was $641,514 in September 2026, up 0.9% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 was $659,686. The two measure different things: Zillow estimates all homes, Redfin reports homes that sold. Your own home's value depends on recent sales of similar homes nearby.

Are Riverside home values going down?+

Not in the latest year. Zillow's typical value rose 0.9% between September 2025 and September 2026, after slipping through most of 2025. It is still 2.4% below the December 2024 high of $657,310. Every Riverside ZIP rose in the year, from 0.3% in 92501 to 1.6% in 92506, according to Zillow.

How much have Riverside home values gone up in 10 years?+

Zillow's typical Riverside home value rose 81.9% in 10 years, from $352,738 in September 2016 to $641,514 in September 2026. The fastest stretch was from late 2020 to mid 2022. Over the last five years the gain was 17.5%, and the last three years have been roughly flat.

Which Riverside ZIP code has the highest home values?+

ZIP 92508, which includes Orangecrest, had the highest Zillow typical value at $757,529 in September 2026. Next came 92506 at $697,029. The lowest was 92501 at $554,216. Among Zillow's neighborhood figures, Alessandro Heights was highest at about $1.27 million.

What is my home worth in Riverside?+

Start with Zillow's figure for your ZIP code and Redfin's recent sales, then get a written comparative market analysis from a local agent who uses sales on your street or tract. Size, lot, condition, permits, a pool, owned solar and any HOA or special tax all move the number. A lender's appraisal gives the final figure when you sell.

Is my Riverside property tax based on my home's market value?+

Only when you buy. Under Prop 13, the Riverside County Assessor sets your assessed value at the purchase price, and it can rise no more than 2% a year after that. The bill is 1% of assessed value plus voter-approved bonds and any special taxes. If market value drops below your assessed value, you can ask the county for a review.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Riverside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑