RIVERSIDE REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Riverside: Prices by Area and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Riverside sold for a median of $659,686 in the three months to September 2026, 4.7% more than a year earlier. The typical home value runs from $554,216 in ZIP 92501 to $757,529 in 92508. This guide explains how buying and selling work in Riverside, what each part of the city costs, and the property checks that change the real price of a house here.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Riverside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Riverside market at a glance

$641,514Typical home value, September 2026 (+0.9% in a year)
$659,686Median sale price, three months to September 2026
41Median days on market
488Homes sold in three months
$2,427Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.6% of list price on average · 38% sold above asking · 41 days on market · 2.7 months of supply, Riverside. How we decide

Riverside ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
92503$677,301+5.4%43153
92506$709,791−0.0%41114
92507$615,069+2.1%41102
92508$754,778−0.9%3792
92504$659,806+6.4%4173
92505$672,302+5.0%5759
92501$609,821+1.8%3221

Full Riverside County market data →

What a local Riverside agent helps you decide

Riverside has about 319,000 residents (Census ACS 2020-2024) and seven main ZIP codes. Prices inside it are far apart. Zillow's typical value for Alessandro Heights was $1,269,118 in September 2026, more than double the $517,336 typical value on the Eastside. A local agent earns their fee by placing one specific house inside that spread.

Most Riverside decisions come down to three questions. Which school district: Riverside Unified covers most of the city, but Alvord Unified serves much of La Sierra and Arlanza, and that changes the property tax rate as well as the schools. Which kind of home: 64% of Riverside's housing units are detached houses and about 29% are in buildings of two or more units, per the Census. And which pocket: older streets near downtown, the hillside tracts of Canyon Crest and Alessandro Heights, or the newer master-planned areas of Orangecrest and Mission Grove.

An agent also tells you how the citywide numbers apply to your street. Riverside's median of 41 days on market hides ZIPs where homes go faster, such as 92501 at 32 days, and ZIPs where they sit longer, such as 92505 at 57 days.

Buying a home in Riverside

Redfin counted 488 Riverside home sales in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $659,686 and $380 a square foot. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those that sold, was $641,514 in September 2026, up 0.9% in a year and 2.4% below its December 2024 peak of $657,310.

Step 1 for Riverside buyers: price the monthly payment, not just the house

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down ($131,937) on the Redfin median of $659,686 leaves a $527,749 loan and about $3,597 a month in principal and interest. Property tax adds about $604 a month at the common city rate of 1.10967%, after the homeowners' exemption. Insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes come on top.

Step 2 for Riverside buyers: confirm the district and tax rate area

The county auditor lists 163 tax rate areas inside the city. In FY 2025-26, 109 of them carry 1.10967% (the 1% base plus Riverside Unified, Riverside Community College District and Metropolitan Water District bonds). Another 31, mostly in the Alvord Unified area, carry 1.22967%. On a $659,686 home that gap is about $783 a year. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill, which shows the rate area and any special assessments.

Step 3 for Riverside buyers: read the HOA and CFD documents

Many Riverside homes have no HOA, but newer tracts and condo complexes usually do, and some newer tracts sit in community facilities districts that add a Mello-Roos special tax. Read the Notice of Special Tax and the HOA budget before you remove contingencies. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how those taxes run.

Step 4 for Riverside buyers: compete at list price, not over it

Riverside homes sold at an average of 99.6% of list price in the three months to September 2026, and 38.1% sold above list. Inventory was 435 homes, 20.7% lower than a year earlier, with 2.7 months of supply. That is a balanced to slightly tight market: well-priced homes draw offers in two weeks (35.6% went under contract that fast), while others sit and take price cuts.

Selling a home in Riverside

Sellers listed 568 Riverside homes in the three months to September 2026, 9.6% fewer than a year before, and buyers signed 473 contracts. Fewer new listings is one reason inventory has fallen. Across the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro, Zillow reports that 24.0% of listings had a price cut in September 2026, so pricing right the first time still matters.

Step 1 for Riverside sellers: pick comparables from the same ZIP and district

Redfin's median price per square foot ranged from $322 in 92508 to $393 in 92505 and 92506 over the three months to September 2026. Larger Orangecrest and Mission Grove homes sell for more in total but less per square foot. Ask for a comparative market analysis built from your ZIP and, where it matters, your side of the Riverside Unified and Alvord Unified line.

Step 2 for Riverside sellers: budget for the city's double transfer tax

Inside the City of Riverside the documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $500 of value, double the $0.55 rate in unincorporated areas, according to the county recorder. On a $659,686 sale that is about $1,451. Who pays is negotiable, but sellers usually do. Confirm whether your address is inside city limits; some homes with Riverside mailing addresses are not. Our transfer tax guide covers the rules.

Step 3 for Riverside sellers: order disclosures early

California sellers owe buyers a Transfer Disclosure Statement and a Natural Hazard Disclosure, which flags flood, fire and earthquake zones. On newer Riverside tracts, the disclosure package should also include any Mello-Roos notice. Ordering the report before you list avoids surprises in escrow. See our seller disclosure guide.

Riverside areas at a glance

Zillow publishes typical values for 29 Riverside neighborhoods. The figures below are from September 2026; our Riverside neighborhoods guide profiles them in more detail, and the Riverside ZIP codes page compares each ZIP.

Downtown, the Wood Streets and the Eastside (92501, 92507)

The historic core has the city's lowest typical values: Downtown $561,417, the Eastside $517,336 and the Wood Streets $612,656. Expect older housing (the citywide median year built is 1976, per the Census, and these areas run older) and the city's biggest share of renters: owners occupy 43% of homes in 92501 (Census). Data: ZIP 92501.

University and Canyon Crest (92507)

University had a typical value of $581,375 and Canyon Crest $716,386. This side of the city has most of Riverside's condo complexes; Redfin recorded 23 condo sales in 92507 in the three months to September 2026 at a median of $387,489. Data: ZIP 92507.

Magnolia Center, Victoria, Hawarden Hills and Alessandro Heights (92506)

This band holds both mid-priced and top-priced Riverside. Magnolia Center was $577,880 and Victoria $660,501, while Hawarden Hills ($879,932) and Alessandro Heights ($1,269,118, the city's highest) have larger lots and hillside homes. 92506 had a Redfin median of $709,791. Data: ZIP 92506.

Orangecrest and Mission Grove (92508)

Newer tract housing, with HOAs in some sections. Orangecrest was $757,467 and Mission Grove $749,609. ZIP 92508 had the highest Redfin median in the city, $754,778, and the highest median household income, $147,674 (Census). Data: ZIP 92508.

La Sierra, Arlanza and Arlington (92503, 92505)

The west side is the city's busiest resale market: 153 sales in 92503 in three months, at a Redfin median of $677,301. Zillow puts La Sierra at $627,211, Arlanza at $564,428 and Arlington at $552,020. Arlington Heights, at $834,278, posted the biggest one-year gain of any Riverside neighborhood, 6.0%. Data: 92503 and 92505.

Lake Mathews, El Sobrante and Woodcrest (south 92503, 92504)

The southern edge has larger lots and higher prices: Lake Mathews $1,032,873, Woodcrest $880,346 and El Sobrante $870,757. Some of these addresses are in unincorporated county land with a Riverside mailing address, which changes the transfer tax, utilities and who issues permits.

Northside, Airport, Casablanca and Ramona (92501, 92504)

Central and northern neighborhoods sit close together in price: Ramona $576,392, Airport $560,345, Northside $556,701 and Casablanca $554,608. ZIP 92504 had a Redfin median of $659,806, up 6.4% on a year earlier. Data: ZIP 92504.

Local property checks before you buy in Riverside

  • Flood. Look up the parcel on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, especially for homes near the Santa Ana River, washes or low ground. A home in a mapped flood zone with a federally backed loan needs flood insurance.
  • Fire hazard zone. Hillside homes next to open space should be checked on CAL FIRE's Fire Hazard Severity Zone map. The zone affects defensible-space rules and what insurers will offer. Our wildfire zones guide explains each tier.
  • Insurance quote. Get a homeowners quote during your inspection period, not after. If standard carriers decline, read our FAIR Plan guide.
  • Utilities. Inside the city, Riverside Public Utilities supplies electricity and most water. Its domestic electric rates and water rates both rose on set dates under plans approved in 2023, so ask the seller for 12 months of bills.
  • Taxes after you buy. Your bill resets to the purchase price under Prop 13, and a supplemental bill follows the sale. File the homeowners' exemption with the county assessor: it cuts $7,000 from assessed value, and the full exemption needs a claim by 5 p.m. on February 15. See our Riverside County property tax guide.

How to choose a real estate agent in Riverside

Interview at least two agents and check each license on the California Department of Real Estate's public lookup before you sign. Ask each one the same questions:

  • How many Riverside sales did you close in the past 12 months, and in which ZIPs?
  • Do you work both sides of the Riverside Unified and Alvord Unified line, and can you show me tax bills from each?
  • What did your recent listings sell for against list price, and how many days did they take?
  • Who will I deal with day to day: you, a team member or a transaction coordinator?
  • What is your fee, what does it cover, and is it negotiable?

Commission rules changed in August 2024 after the National Association of Realtors settlement. Buyers now sign a written agreement with their agent before touring homes, and that agreement states the fee. Sellers may still offer to pay part of the buyer's agent fee, but it is a negotiated term. Our commission guide covers the details. If you would like a starting point, read about our featured local agent and compare them with others you interview.

What buyers and sellers ask about Riverside real estate

Are prices dropping? Not on the latest figures. Redfin's three-month median was up 4.7% on a year earlier and Zillow's typical value up 0.9%, but Zillow still had the city 2.4% below its December 2024 peak. Why do people move out? Most do not: 89.7% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier (ACS 2020-2024). Housing cost is the usual reason people weigh a move, and our Riverside cost of living guide breaks those costs down. For more, see the Riverside housing market page and is Riverside a good place to live.

Looking for a specific kind of home? See Riverside condos, gated communities, new construction and Riverside schools. Selling on a deadline? Read how to sell a house fast in Riverside.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Riverside,
answered.

What is the average home price in Riverside, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Riverside was $659,686 for the three months to September 2026, up 4.7% on a year earlier. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those sold, was $641,514 in September 2026. ZIP 92508, covering Orangecrest and Mission Grove, ran highest at a Zillow typical value of $757,529.

Are home prices dropping in Riverside?+

No, not on the latest data. Zillow's typical value rose 0.9% in the year to September 2026 and Redfin's three-month median rose 4.7%. Prices are still 2.4% below Zillow's December 2024 peak of $657,310, and 24.0% of metro-area listings had a price cut in September 2026, so overpriced homes do come down.

How fast do homes sell in Riverside?+

Riverside homes took a median of 41 days to sell in the three months to September 2026, per Redfin, and 35.6% went under contract within two weeks. Speed varies by ZIP: 92501 had a 32-day median and 92505 a 57-day median. Homes priced in line with recent sales move fastest.

What is the property tax rate in Riverside, CA?+

Most of the city pays 1.10967% of assessed value in FY 2025-26, according to the Riverside County Auditor-Controller: the 1% base plus school, college and water district bonds. Parts of the city in Alvord Unified pay 1.22967%. Mello-Roos special taxes in some newer tracts are added on top. Check the exact rate area on the seller's tax bill.

Who is the best realtor in Riverside?+

There is no official ranking of Riverside agents. Compare at least two on recent Riverside sales in your ZIP, sale-to-list results, how they handle the transfer tax and district questions, and their fee. Check each license on the DRE lookup. Our best-agent page explains who we feature and why.

How much does a real estate agent make in Riverside?+

Agents are paid a negotiated share of the sale price, split with their brokerage. There is no fixed rate, and since August 2024 buyers agree their agent's fee in writing before touring. On a $659,686 sale, each 1% of commission is about $6,597 before the brokerage split, so ask any agent exactly what their fee covers.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Riverside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑