RIVERSIDE HOUSING MARKET

Riverside Home Prices and Housing Market Report

Riverside home prices are edging up while the supply of homes for sale shrinks. The median sale price was $659,686 for the three months to September 2026, 4.7% higher than a year earlier, and listings on the market fell 20.7%. The typical home value, a smoother measure, rose 0.9% to $641,514. Here is what that means by ZIP, by home type, and for buyers and sellers.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Riverside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Riverside price trend shows

Riverside is a flat-to-firm market, not a falling one. On Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026, the median sale price was $659,686, up 4.7% on a year earlier, while the median price per square foot was $380.41, down 0.6%. When the median rises but price per foot does not, the change usually comes from larger homes selling, not from the same homes getting dearer. Read the 4.7% as a mix shift as much as a price rise.

Zillow's typical home value, which tracks all homes and smooths out the mix, tells a calmer story: $641,514 in September 2026, up 0.9% in a year and 2.4% below the December 2024 high of $657,310. The last three years have moved within about 10% of that high. Long-run history and values by ZIP are on our Riverside home values page.

Riverside versus Riverside County

The city is running ahead of the county. Redfin's county median for the month of September 2026 was $598,660, down 0.2% on a year earlier; that monthly figure is provisional and may be revised. Homes in the county took a median 56 days to sell, against 41 in the city, and the county had 4.2 months of supply against the city's 2.7. Homes in the city sell about two weeks faster than the county median. The full county series is on our Riverside County market data page.

Riverside rents keep rising

Zillow's observed rent for Riverside was $2,427 in September 2026, up 2.0% in a year and up 74.3% in ten years. Rents have risen faster than home values over the last year, which helps landlords and narrows the gap between renting and owning a little. It does not close it: at a 7.24% mortgage rate, owning the typical home still costs far more each month than renting one.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Riverside

How fast Riverside homes sell

Redfin's median days on market in Riverside was 41 for the three months to September 2026. About 35.6% of homes went under contract within two weeks and 38.1% sold above list price. The average sale closed at 99.6% of the list price. Well-priced homes still sell quickly; overpriced ones sit.

Price cuts in the Inland Empire

Redfin does not publish a city price-cut share for Riverside. Zillow's figure for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro was 24.0% of listings with a cut in September 2026, close to the 23.9% of a year earlier. Zillow also measured a mean of 60 days to pending in the metro and a sale-to-list ratio of 99.1% in August 2026. Ask an agent how many active listings near your target home have cut their price and by how much.

Riverside inventory and supply

Redfin counted 435 Riverside homes for sale at the end of the period, down 20.7% on a year earlier, with 2.7 months of supply. New listings fell 9.6% to 568, and sales fell 6.4% to 488, so fewer owners are selling and fewer homes are changing hands. A market with under three months of supply generally favors sellers. Metro-wide, Zillow counted 16,557 listings in September 2026, down from 17,499 a year earlier.

Riverside home prices by ZIP code

Redfin figures for each Riverside ZIP, three months to September 2026, all home types:

ZIPMedian sale price1-year changeHomes soldMedian days on marketMonths of supply
92508$754,778-0.9%92372.2
92506$709,7910.0%114413.3
92503$677,301+5.4%153432.5
92505$672,302+5.0%59572.0
92504$659,806+6.4%73413.2
92507$615,069+2.1%102413.9
92501$609,821+1.8%21325.3

The west and center of the city (92503, 92504, 92505) posted the biggest gains, with 92503 the busiest ZIP at 153 sales and 92505 the tightest at 2.0 months of supply. The two highest-priced ZIPs, 92508 and 92506, were flat to slightly down, which fits a market where buyers stretch less at the top. 92501 had only 21 sales, so its 5.3 months of supply reflects a small number of listings rather than a glut. For Zillow's values by ZIP, see Riverside ZIP codes.

Houses, condos, luxury and new homes in Riverside

Riverside single-family homes

Houses are most of the market. In 92503, 131 of the 153 sales were single-family homes, at a median of $706,822, up 8.1%. In 92508, 90 of 92 sales were houses, at $754,810. Single-family price per square foot ran from $318 in 92508, where homes are larger, to $416 in 92501.

Riverside condos and townhouses

Condos are a small slice and are concentrated in 92507, which had 23 condo sales at a median of $387,489, about $262,000 below the ZIP's single-family median of $649,836. Townhouses sold for a median of $541,991 in 92503 (16 sales). County-wide, Redfin's September 2026 condo median was $409,128 with a median 81 days on market, much slower than houses. Before you buy a condo, read up on California HOA rules and balcony inspection law, and see Riverside condos.

Riverside's upper end

Zillow's neighborhood values put Alessandro Heights at about $1,269,000 and Hawarden Hills at about $880,000 in September 2026, with large lots and hillside homes. Sales at this level are few, so prices are set home by home. Expect longer marketing times and more negotiation on condition than in the tract neighborhoods.

New construction in Riverside

New homes are a small share of sales in a largely built-out city. Builder communities in 2026 range from townhomes in the low $500,000s in 92503 to large houses from about $1 million to $1.26 million in 92508. Builders often offer rate buydowns that resale sellers do not, which affects the comparison. See new homes in Riverside.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Riverside?

It depends on your payment and how long you will stay, not on the calendar. The case for buying: prices are only modestly above where they were three years ago, Riverside is still about $120,000 cheaper than the California typical value, and rents are rising. The case for waiting: at 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on 10% down on a $641,514 home is about $3,935 a month before tax and insurance, and inventory is tight, so choice is limited.

A practical test: if the full monthly cost fits your budget with room to spare, you expect to stay at least five to seven years, and you have savings left after closing, buying in Riverside makes sense on its own terms. Ask sellers for credits toward a rate buydown or closing costs, which is more common on listings that have already cut their price (24.0% of metro listings in September 2026). Our first-time buyer guide covers California down payment programs, and closing costs explains what to budget.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Riverside?

For a well-kept home priced to the recent sales, yes. With 2.7 months of supply and inventory down a fifth from a year earlier, buyers have fewer choices, and more than a third of homes sold above list price. Sellers in 92503, 92504 and 92505 have the strongest recent price gains. Sellers of high-end homes in 92506 and 92508 should expect flatter pricing and more negotiation.

Price is the main risk. With a median of 41 days on market, a home that has not drawn an offer in a month is likely priced above the comparables. Budget for California's transfer taxes, commissions and repairs before you list; see our selling guide and transfer tax guide, and ask for a written price opinion from more than one agent, including California Housing Prices's featured Riverside agent.

Riverside housing market forecast

We do not make our own price forecast. The one published forecast in our data is Zillow's home value forecast for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro, made from September 2026: a 0.1% fall by October 2026, a 0.8% fall by December 2026, and a 0.3% rise by September 2027. In other words, roughly flat for the next year, with the usual seasonal softness in winter.

Things to watch, all of which move Riverside prices: mortgage rates (each point changes the payment on a typical home by roughly $400 a month), the number of new listings (down 9.6% in the year to September), home insurance availability in fire-prone hills, and new supply from builders at the city's edges. We update this page with each month's data. For the statewide picture, see the California housing market guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Riverside Home Prices and Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Riverside, CA?+

No. Redfin's median sale price was $659,686 for the three months to September 2026, up 4.7% on a year earlier, and Zillow's typical home value rose 0.9% to $641,514. Values are 2.4% below Zillow's December 2024 high, so prices have been roughly flat for three years rather than falling.

What is the median home price in Riverside, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Riverside was $659,686 for the three months to September 2026. Zillow's typical home value, which estimates all homes rather than only those that sold, was $641,514 in September 2026. By ZIP, Redfin medians ranged from $609,821 in 92501 to $754,778 in 92508.

Is Riverside a buyer's or seller's market?+

It leans toward sellers. Riverside had 2.7 months of supply in Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026, inventory was down 20.7% on a year earlier, and 38.1% of homes sold above list price. Buyers do have more room on high-end homes and homes that have sat for more than a month.

What is the Riverside housing market forecast?+

Zillow's forecast for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro, made from September 2026, calls for a 0.8% fall by December 2026 and a 0.3% rise by September 2027, which is essentially flat. Forecasts change with mortgage rates and are often wrong, so treat this as one estimate, not a promise.

How long does it take to sell a house in Riverside?+

Redfin's median days on market in Riverside was 41 for the three months to September 2026, and 35.6% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Add about 30 days of escrow to close. Homes in 92505 took a median 57 days, and county-wide homes took a median 56 days in September 2026.

Which Riverside ZIP code has the highest home prices?+

92508, which includes Orangecrest, had Redfin's highest median sale price at $754,778 for the three months to September 2026, and Zillow's highest typical value at $757,529. 92506 came next on both measures. The lowest was 92501, at $609,821 on Redfin's measure.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Riverside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑