NEW HOMES IN RIVERSIDE

New Homes in Riverside: Builder Communities, Prices and Costs

New homes in Riverside start at $529,990 for a three-bedroom townhome in 92503 and reach about $1.26 million for large houses in 92508, based on builder websites checked in late October 2026. Riverside is mostly built out, so new communities are small and scattered: infill townhomes in 92503, and single-family tracts in 92508 (including Orangecrest) and 92507. Some sit in unincorporated areas that use a Riverside mailing address, such as Highgrove, which matters for taxes, services and schools.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Riverside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Where new homes are being built in Riverside

Riverside's housing is old by California standards: the Census Bureau's median year built for the city is 1976. Most new building happens in three kinds of places:

  • Smaller infill sites, where a builder fits townhomes onto a leftover parcel, as at Emberwood in 92503.
  • Remaining land in 92508, including Orangecrest, where KB Home, Taylor Morrison and D.R. Horton were selling in 2026.
  • Land in 92507 near Spring Mountain Ranch Park and Highgrove, where KB Home opened a gated community and Lennar has announced a master-planned community.

A Riverside address does not always mean the City of Riverside. Highgrove and Woodcrest are unincorporated census-designated places with about 8,400 and 17,400 residents (Census 2020 to 2024), and they share ZIP codes with the city. Unincorporated homes are served by the county and the Sheriff, may get water and power from different providers, and carry different tax rate areas. Ask the builder which jurisdiction each lot is in, and check the parcel with the Riverside County Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder.

New home communities in and around Riverside

Prices are the builders' own figures from their websites in late October 2026. They change weekly and usually exclude lot premiums, options and solar. Confirm everything with the sales office.

Emberwood by Century Communities (townhomes, 92503)

Two-story townhomes on Teralina Circle and Waverly Lane in 92503. Two plans: Plan One at 1,380 square feet and Plan Two at 1,641 square feet, both three bedrooms and 2.5 baths with two-car parking. Move-in-ready homes were listed from $529,990 to $603,990. The builder's page carries a "No Mello Roos, Low Tax Rate" banner, which you should still confirm on the preliminary title report. Amenities include a dog park, playground, barbecue and picnic areas, a fire pit and green space. The builder lists Riverside Unified schools: Hawthorne Elementary, Chemawa Middle and Arlington High. Sales office: 9128 Teralina Circle.

Bella Sol by KB Home (gated single-family, 92507)

A gated community in 92507 priced from $605,990 for the base house, with solar and any homesite premium extra. KB Home lists a planned tot lot and a proposed barbecue area, with Spring Mountain Ranch Park nearby (basketball, sand volleyball, picnic areas) and downtown about 5 miles away. Nearby schools listed by the builder include Highgrove Elementary, 0.8 miles away. Sales center: 20051 Embrace Street. No move-in-ready homes were listed when we checked.

Catania at Citrine by KB Home (single-family, Orangecrest, 92508)

KB Home describes Catania as in the Orangecrest neighborhood, near Interstate 215, Highway 91 and March Air Reserve Base. Base prices start at $712,990 and the builder lists "final homesites now selling". Amenities are community parks, a tot lot and pickleball courts. The builder estimates required solar at $62 to $70 a month to buy with financing, or $65 to $86 a month to lease. Nearby schools listed: Mark Twain Elementary and Martin Luther King High, each 0.8 miles away. Sales center: 19170 El Gallo Street.

Victoria Square by Taylor Morrison (single-family, 92508)

Taylor Morrison shows three plans of 2,296, 2,723 and 3,008 square feet, with available homes listed from $679,990 to $799,665 in late October 2026. The builder's payment calculator assumes HOA dues of $350 a month. Sales center: 19097 Laurelhurst Avenue. Ask which homesites are inside city limits and what special tax applies to each.

Citrus at Bridle Ridge by D.R. Horton (large single-family, 92508)

Part of D.R. Horton's Emerald Series, with 63 homes in total, seven of them on one-acre homesites. Homes run from 3,105 to 5,059 square feet with three-car garages (some four), one or two stories, and four to five bedrooms. Listed homes ranged from $999,990 to $1,259,990. The community has an HOA; the builder does not list the dues. Sales office: 9624 Taft Street.

Highgrove Town Center by Lennar (coming soon, Highgrove)

Lennar describes Highgrove Town Center as a master-planned community in unincorporated Highgrove, minutes from downtown Riverside and UC Riverside, with two collections listed as coming soon. Lennar had not posted prices when we checked. Join the builder's interest list for release dates, and ask about HOA dues and any community facilities district before you reserve.

Riverside new home communities compared

CommunityBuilderZIPHome typeSizePrice (builder site, Oct 2026)
EmberwoodCentury Communities92503Townhomes1,380 to 1,641 sq ft$529,990 to $603,990
Bella SolKB Home92507Gated single-familyNot listedFrom $605,990
Victoria SquareTaylor Morrison92508Single-family2,296 to 3,008 sq ft$679,990 to $799,665
Catania at CitrineKB Home92508Single-familyNot listedFrom $712,990
Citrus at Bridle RidgeD.R. Horton92508Large single-family3,105 to 5,059 sq ft$999,990 to $1,259,990
Highgrove Town CenterLennar92507 (Highgrove)Not listedNot listedComing soon

For context, Redfin's median sale price for resale and new homes together in 92508 was $754,778 for the three months to September 2026, and Zillow's typical value for the whole city was $641,514 in September 2026.

Mello-Roos, HOA dues and tax rates on new Riverside homes

Special taxes on new Riverside homes

New tracts in California are often financed through a community facilities district, and the special tax (Mello-Roos) appears on the property tax bill on top of the 1% base rate and voter-approved bonds. Some Riverside infill projects, like Emberwood, advertise no Mello-Roos; others may carry one. Ask the sales office for the total estimated tax rate and the CFD disclosure for the exact lot, then read our Mello-Roos guide and the Riverside County property tax guide.

HOA dues on new Riverside homes

Victoria Square's builder calculator uses $350 a month; Citrus at Bridle Ridge has an HOA with dues not posted; KB Home lists association fees as extra at both its communities. Get the budget and reserve study, and ask what the dues cover (gates, parks, landscaping). Our California HOA guide explains your rights.

Solar on new Riverside homes

KB Home notes that solar is required on new homes under California energy rules and prices it separately from the house. KB Home's estimate at Catania is $62 to $70 a month to finance, or $65 to $86 to lease. A purchased system adds to the loan; a lease is a separate contract that a future buyer must take over.

New vs resale homes in Riverside

New homes cost more per square foot than older Riverside homes in many ZIPs, but carry lower repair costs in the first decade and better energy efficiency, which matters with August highs near 96°F. Resale homes usually have larger lots, mature trees and no special tax, but often need roofs, panels or air conditioning work.

Compare the full monthly cost, not the price: principal and interest, base tax, any special tax, HOA dues, solar, insurance and utilities. Builders in 2026 commonly offer rate buydowns or closing-cost credits when you use their lender, which can make a higher price cheaper per month for the first years. Get the same offer in writing from an outside lender to compare. Resale market trends are on the Riverside housing market page.

Inspections and warranties on new construction

Hire your own inspector even on a brand-new home. A pre-drywall inspection catches framing, plumbing and electrical issues while they are visible, and a final inspection before the walkthrough catches grading, roofing and finish problems. Builders' own checks are not a substitute.

Read the builder's written warranty before you sign: which parts of the home it covers, for how long, who administers it and how you file a claim. Ask whether appliances and solar equipment carry separate manufacturer warranties. Keep every document, photograph problems as they appear, and book your own inspection a few weeks before the first warranty period ends so you can list defects while the builder still has to fix them.

Buying a new home in Riverside with a local agent

Bring your own agent on your first visit and register them with the sales office, because many builders will not pay an agent who was not there at the start. D.R. Horton, for example, advertised agent cooperation of up to 3% at Citrus at Bridle Ridge for new contracts written from June 11 to December 31, 2026. Your agent can compare the builder's price with nearby resales, negotiate upgrades or credits, review the CFD and HOA documents, and check whether the lot is inside city limits. Commissions are negotiable; see our commission guide. California Housing Prices's featured Riverside agent is one option.

COMMON QUESTIONS

New Homes in Riverside,
answered.

What is the cheapest new home in Riverside, CA?+

The lowest builder price we found in late October 2026 was $529,990 for a 1,380-square-foot, three-bedroom townhome at Emberwood by Century Communities in 92503. The lowest single-family base price was $605,990 at KB Home's Bella Sol in 92507, before solar and lot premiums. Prices change often, so confirm with the builder.

Do new homes in Riverside have Mello-Roos?+

Some do and some do not. Emberwood's builder advertises no Mello-Roos, while other tracts may sit in a community facilities district that adds a special tax to the bill. Ask the builder for the CFD disclosure and the estimated total tax rate for the exact lot before you sign.

Where are new homes being built in Riverside?+

In 2026, mainly in 92508, including Orangecrest (KB Home, Taylor Morrison, D.R. Horton), in 92507 (KB Home's Bella Sol, Lennar's Highgrove Town Center), and on infill sites such as Emberwood in 92503. Some of these lots are in unincorporated areas.

Are new homes in Riverside more expensive than resale homes?+

Usually, per square foot and once HOA dues, solar and any special tax are added. Builders may offer rate buydowns that lower the payment for a few years. Compare the full monthly cost of a new home with a resale home of similar size in the same ZIP before deciding.

Is a new home with a Riverside address always in the City of Riverside?+

No. Unincorporated communities such as Highgrove and Woodcrest share Riverside ZIP codes and mailing addresses. Homes there are served by Riverside County and the Sheriff, and may have different tax rates and utility providers. Ask the builder and check the parcel on the county assessor's site.

Can I use my own real estate agent to buy a new home in Riverside?+

Yes, but register your agent with the builder on your first visit, since many builders only cooperate with agents who came in with the buyer. Your agent can compare prices with resales, negotiate credits, and review the HOA, special tax and warranty documents.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Riverside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑