How expensive is Riverside?
Riverside is cheaper than coastal Southern California but no longer cheap. Zillow's typical home value was $641,514 in September 2026, up 81.9% in ten years. Redfin's median sale price was $659,686 for the three months to September 2026, against $784,626 in neighboring Corona and $551,737 in Moreno Valley.
Incomes have not kept pace with housing. The Census puts Riverside's median household income at $91,045 (ACS 2020-2024). Zillow's typical rent of $2,427 a month is 32% of that income, and the typical purchase payment below is more than half of it. Most of what makes Riverside cost more or less than its neighbors comes down to the house you choose, and to a few city-specific costs: Riverside Public Utilities rates, the city's transfer tax and an 8.75% sales tax.
Housing costs in Riverside
Buying a home in Riverside
On Zillow's typical value of $641,514, a buyer putting 20% down ($128,303) borrows $513,211. At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $3,498 a month. Property tax adds about $582 a month, for roughly $4,080 before insurance and any HOA. The Census median monthly cost for Riverside owners with a mortgage was $2,438, because most owners bought earlier at lower prices and rates; owners without a mortgage paid a median $655.
Renting in Riverside
Zillow's observed rent for Riverside was $2,427 a month in September 2026, up 2.0% in a year and up 74.3% in ten years. That index tracks asking rents for units on the market. The Census median gross rent, which includes long-term tenants and utilities paid by the tenant, was $1,914. Expect to pay close to the Zillow figure for a unit you rent today. Rent was $2,048 in 92505 and $2,633 in 92508 on the Census measure, and $1,595 in 92501.
Property tax in Riverside
Most of the city pays 1.10117% of assessed value in FY 2026-27, under the rates the Riverside County Board of Supervisors adopted in August 2026: the 1% Prop 13 base plus bonds for Riverside Unified (0.065%), Riverside Community College District (0.02767%) and the Metropolitan Water District (0.0085%). In the Alvord Unified part of the city the common rate is 1.23117%. On the typical value, that is $6,987 a year at the lower rate and $7,812 at the higher one, after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. Our Riverside County property tax guide explains the bill.
Home insurance in Riverside
Premiums depend on the address, the roof and the fire hazard zone, so get a quote during escrow. Hillside homes near open space can cost more to insure or be harder to place. See our homeowners insurance guide and the FAIR Plan guide if carriers decline.
HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Riverside
Many older Riverside houses have no HOA. Condos and gated tracts do: recent Riverside sales showed dues from about $184 a month in Victoria Grove to $677 for a Canyon Crest condo that includes water. Some newer tracts also pay a Mello-Roos special tax on the property tax bill. See our Mello-Roos guide.
Everyday costs in Riverside
Electricity from Riverside Public Utilities
Inside the city, Riverside Public Utilities (RPU) sells electricity under its Schedule D. For 2026 a home pays a $14.93 customer charge, a reliability charge set by panel size ($20 for a 101 to 200 amp home), and a network access charge that rises with average daily use ($4.60, $10.38 or $19.64). Energy costs 13.64 cents per kWh in the first tier, 21.34 cents in the second and 24.62 cents in the third. In summer (June to September) the first tier covers 750 kWh a month, against 350 kWh in winter. A 600 kWh summer month in a 200 amp home works out to about $127 before taxes and fees.
Water, trash and sewer in Riverside
RPU's single-family water rate from July 1, 2026 is a $33.36 monthly customer charge for a standard 3/4-inch meter plus $1.52 per hundred cubic feet for the first 8 units and $2.23 for units 9 to 35. A home using 15 units pays about $61 a month. Homes outside the city on RPU water pay 1.5 times those rates. City trash service is $42.33 a month for curbside pickup with trash, recycling and green waste bins. Sewer is billed separately by type and size; ask the seller for a recent bill. Natural gas is from a separate utility, so ask for those bills too.
Groceries and food in Riverside
MIT's Living Wage Calculator budgets $4,148 a year for food for one adult in Riverside County and $12,139 for a family of four. Riverside's 8.75% sales tax is a point higher than in 7.75% cities nearby, which adds up on taxable purchases.
Transportation in Riverside
Riverside residents spend a mean of 31.3 minutes getting to work (Census ACS 2020-2024). MIT budgets $10,426 a year for transportation for one adult and $17,488 for a family of four, the largest cost after housing and taxes for a single adult.
Healthcare and childcare in Riverside
MIT puts medical costs at $3,155 a year for a single adult and $10,770 for a family of four. Childcare is the biggest single cost for a family with two young children: $25,506 a year in MIT's Riverside County budget. Get quotes from licensed centers near your work, since prices vary by age and hours.
Internet and phone in Riverside
Plans and speeds vary street by street. Enter the exact address on each provider's site before you sign a lease or buy, and add the monthly cost to your budget.
Taxes in Riverside
- Sales tax: 8.75% inside the City of Riverside as of October 1, 2026, per the CDTFA. Unincorporated Riverside County and the neighboring cities of Jurupa Valley and Eastvale are 7.75%.
- Property tax: 1.10117% in most of the city and 1.23117% in many Alvord Unified rate areas for FY 2026-27, plus any Mello-Roos.
- Transfer tax: $1.10 per $500 of value inside city limits, double the county's $0.55. On the typical $641,514 home that is about $1,412, usually paid by the seller. See our transfer tax guide.
- State income tax: California's income tax applies as anywhere in the state; MIT's budgets below include it.
Salary needed to live in Riverside
MIT's Living Wage Calculator estimates what a household needs to cover basic costs in Riverside County, with no savings or extras. Figures are from its February 15, 2026 update.
| Household | Hourly living wage | Annual income before tax |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $28.84 | $59,991 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $48.91 | $101,741 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $36.97 | $76,901 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $32.52 each | $135,304 |
MIT's housing figure is $20,992 a year for a single adult and $27,307 for a family of four, based on rental costs. Buying at today's prices takes much more. Lenders often cap housing costs near a third of gross income, so the roughly $4,080 monthly payment on a typical Riverside home points to a household income around $147,000.
Riverside vs nearby cities
| City | Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026) | Census median gross rent | Census median household income | Sales tax | Common property tax rate (FY 2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $659,686 | $1,914 | $91,045 | 8.75% | 1.10117% |
| Corona | $784,626 | $2,228 | $109,242 | 8.75% | 1.10397% |
| Moreno Valley | $551,737 | $2,135 | $93,222 | 8.75% | 1.13429% |
| Jurupa Valley | $688,308 | $1,741 | $97,550 | 7.75% | 1.11617% |
| Temecula | $735,900 | $2,347 | $121,063 | 8.75% | 1.02778% |
Census figures are ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates. Tax rates are the FY 2026-27 rate for the most common combination of districts among each city's tax rate areas in the county auditor's file; individual homes can differ. Moreno Valley has the lowest purchase prices of the group, while Jurupa Valley has a lower sales tax and lower Census rents. Temecula costs more to buy but has the lowest common property tax rate.
Ways to lower your costs in Riverside
- Compare ZIPs, not the city average. Zillow's typical value ranges from $554,216 in 92501 to $757,529 in 92508, a gap of more than $200,000.
- Check the tax rate area. The 0.13 percentage point gap between the two common city rates is about $825 a year on a typical home.
- Manage summer power use. RPU's first tier is 750 kWh in summer and 350 kWh in winter; staying inside it keeps energy at 13.64 cents. Ask RPU about its rebate programs.
- Use the smaller water meter where it fits. RPU's customer charge is $33.36 a month for a 3/4-inch meter and $52.76 for a 1-inch meter.
- File the homeowners' exemption. It saves about $70 a year; file by February 15 for the full amount.
- Look at condos and townhomes. See our Riverside condos guide for prices that start near $340,000.
For more, see our Riverside homes guide, Riverside housing market and the statewide California cost of living guide.