Best areas to buy a condo in Riverside
Condos and townhomes are a small part of Riverside's housing. The Census counts 5,007 single-family attached homes in the city, 5% of all units, and most of the 28,600 units in buildings of two or more homes are apartments. Sales are concentrated in a few ZIPs, so a handful of complexes set the market. Prices below are Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026 unless stated; some ZIPs had very few sales, which makes their medians unreliable.
Canyon Crest condos (92507)
Canyon Crest has the largest group of condo complexes in the city. Sonata, a gated complex at 375 Central Avenue built in 1997, sold a two-bedroom, 1,121-square-foot ground-floor unit for $405,000 in April 2026 (HOA $415 a month, with clubhouse, pool, gym and billiard room) and a one-bedroom, 740-square-foot unit for $340,000 in August 2026 (HOA $380). Near Canyon Crest Country Club, a 1975 two-bedroom unit at 1000 Central Avenue sold for $335,000 in September 2026 with $475 monthly dues and a community pool.
Newer hillside condos off Via Pueblo, Canyon Crest (92507)
The 2015-built condos on Via Pueblo are larger and pricier. A three-bedroom, 2,336-square-foot unit at 585 Via Pueblo was listed at $699,000 in 2026 after a $29,000 price cut. The listing describes a gated community with hillside views, a pool, spa and clubhouse and shows $677 a month in dues, which cover front-yard landscaping, insurance on the building exterior and water. It also states the unit carries no Mello-Roos tax; confirm that on the tax bill. Units here compete with detached houses on price, so compare both.
University area condos near UCR (92507)
ZIP 92507 as a whole recorded 23 condo sales at a median of $387,489, the most condo sales of any Riverside ZIP, with a median of 44 days on market. Owners occupy only 37% of homes in 92507 (Census), so many units here are rented out. That affects financing, covered below.
La Sierra and Arlington townhomes, including Sagecrest (92503)
ZIP 92503 had 16 townhouse sales at a median of $541,991 and 6 condo sales at $492,485. Townhomes here took a median of 80 days to sell, longer than houses. New supply comes from Sagecrest by Century Communities, a gated community of three-story townhomes at 3528 Van Buren Boulevard. Its four plans run from 1,444 to 1,672 square feet with three or four bedrooms and two-car garages; the builder listed move-in-ready homes from $499,990 and plans from $582,990 to $635,990 when we checked in October 2026.
Magnolia Center and Victoria townhomes (92506)
92506 has fewer condo sales: Redfin recorded only two condo sales and one townhouse sale in three months. A four-bedroom, 2,004-square-foot townhome in a gated community on El Capitan sold for $559,000 in June 2026, with $460 monthly dues and a community pool. Expect more space per dollar than in Canyon Crest, but few homes for sale at once.
La Sierra South and Collett area condos (92505)
ZIP 92505 had 6 condo sales at a median of $435,487, with a slow 87-day median on market. Compare that with 92505 houses, which sold at $679,829. Condo buyers here can negotiate more than house buyers.
Orangecrest, Mission Grove and Arlington condos (92508, 92504)
Condos are scarce in the newer south and east parts of the city. 92508 had just 2 condo sales, at a median of $402,488, and 92504 had 3 condo sales at $449,987 and 3 townhouse sales at $560,001. Treat these medians as rough, and ask an agent for the individual sales.
Downtown Riverside condos (92501)
Redfin recorded no condo sales and one townhouse sale ($390,001) in 92501 in the three months to September 2026. Downtown buyers mostly choose between older houses and rentals. If you want to own downtown, set alerts and be ready to wait.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Riverside now?
Price is the main argument for a condo here. Riverside County's median condo sale price was $409,128 in September 2026 against $625,706 for single-family homes (Redfin, county monthly, may be revised). At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on a $387,489 condo leaves about $2,113 a month in principal and interest, versus about $3,597 on the city's $659,686 median. Add HOA dues of $380 to $677 and the gap narrows, but it does not close.
The case against is speed and resale. County condos took a median of 81 days to sell in September 2026 against 54 for houses, and Riverside condo medians rose more slowly than house medians in four of the six ZIPs with condo sales. Before you buy, check three things specific to California condos:
- Balcony and stair inspections. Under SB 326, condo HOAs must have balconies, decks and other exterior elevated elements inspected, and the repairs can lead to special assessments. Ask whether the inspection is done and what it found. See our balcony inspection law guide.
- Reserves. Read the reserve study and the annual budget. Thin reserves in an older complex, such as the 1975 building at 1000 Central Avenue, raise the risk of an assessment for roofs, plumbing or paving. Our California HOA laws guide lists what the HOA must disclose.
- Insurance. The HOA's master policy covers the building; you need an HO-6 policy for the interior. Get a quote early, and see our homeowners insurance guide.
Financing a Riverside condo: warrantability and FHA
Lenders review the whole complex, not just your unit. A project is called warrantable when it meets the conventional loan agencies' standards on matters such as owner occupancy, reserves, insurance and litigation. In a ZIP like 92507, where owners occupy just 37% of homes, ask early whether the complex you want is warrantable. If it is not, you may need a portfolio or non-QM loan with a larger down payment and a higher rate.
For an FHA loan, the complex itself must be FHA-approved. Search the complex name on HUD's FHA condominium approval lookup. If it is not listed, ask your lender whether a single-unit approval is possible.
Riverside condo fees and costs
Monthly dues on recent Riverside condo and townhome sales ranged from $380 (a one-bedroom at Sonata) to $677 (a three-bedroom on Via Pueblo whose dues include front landscaping, exterior insurance and water, per the listing). Dues in the $415 to $475 range were common in Canyon Crest. Ask what the dues pay for: water, trash, exterior insurance and gate staff all move the number.
- Property tax. Most of the city pays 1.10117% of assessed value in FY 2026-27; on a $387,489 condo that is about $4,190 a year after the homeowners' exemption. Some areas pay 1.23117%. See our Riverside County property tax guide.
- Mello-Roos. Newer complexes can sit in a community facilities district. Read the Notice of Special Tax. Our Mello-Roos guide explains it.
- Trash. If the HOA does not include it, the City of Riverside's condo and townhouse trash rate is $26.12 a month from July 1, 2026, covering trash and recycling bins.
- Transfer tax at resale. Inside city limits it is $1.10 per $500 of value, so about $853 on a $387,489 sale.
Checklist before you make an offer on a Riverside condo
- Get the HOA documents: CC&Rs, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve study, the last 12 months of board minutes and any pending special assessments.
- Ask whether the SB 326 balcony inspection is complete and what repairs it found.
- Ask your lender whether the complex is warrantable and, if you need FHA, whether it is on HUD's approved list.
- Check the rental cap and short-term rental rules if you might rent the unit later.
- Get an HO-6 insurance quote and confirm what the master policy covers.
- Check the parcel on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and confirm the parking spaces assigned to the unit.
- Compare the unit with recent sales in the same complex, not the ZIP median.
For the wider market see our Riverside homes guide, Riverside gated communities and Riverside housing market. ZIP data: 92507, 92503, 92505.