Roseville-area 55+ communities compared
These are active-adult communities where you buy a house, not care facilities. None of them provides assisted living or nursing care. Figures come from each association's or builder's own site unless the table says otherwise, checked on October 30, 2026.
| Community | Location | Homes | Status | Price or value | Dues (if published) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City Roseville | Roseville | 3,110 | Resale only | Zillow typical value $591,639 (Sun City neighborhood, Sept 2026) | $234 a month |
| The Club at Westpark | Roseville (ZIP 95747) | 704 | Resale only | Ask for recent sales | Not published; ask the association |
| Heritage Solaire | Roseville (ZIP 95747) | 493 (directory figure) | Resale | Mid $500,000s to mid $700,000s (directory figure) | $240 to $291 a month (directory figure) |
| Heritage Placer Vineyards | Roseville address (Lennar) | Not published by Lennar | New construction | $499,990 to $764,855 (Lennar) | About $325 (Lennar's approximate HOA fee) |
| Sun City Lincoln Hills | Lincoln | Not published by the association | Resale | Ask for recent sales | Not published on the home page |
| Trilogy Bickford | Bickford Ranch, near Lincoln | Not published | New construction | From $504,999 (Shea Homes) | Not published; ask Shea |
"Directory figure" means the number comes from 55places, a listing directory that says its data is not verified by the developer or HOA. Treat those rows as a starting point and confirm them with the association. For 55+ communities across the state, see our California 55+ communities guide.
Each 55+ community in and near Roseville
Sun City Roseville
The largest age-restricted community in the city: 3,110 homes on single-family lots, in 25 floor plans from 878 to 2,681 square feet, grouped into five series (Fairway Point, Forest Park, Rose Creek, Heritage Estates and Sierra Casual). About 20% of homes back onto a golf course or open space, and golf-cart paths link houses to the Timber Creek Lodge, the fitness center and the Timbers restaurant. The association owns and runs the Timber Creek and Sierra Pines golf courses. Del Webb handed control of the association to residents in 1997, and it is self-managed with more than 200 staff and a seven-member elected board. Because it is fully built out, every purchase here is a resale.
The Club at Westpark
A west Roseville community of 704 single-family homes from 1,645 to 2,815 square feet, in nine floor plans, all with attached garages, according to a June 2021 announcement by FirstService Residential, which took over management that year. Residents share The Retreat, a 10,000-square-foot clubhouse with a 24-hour fitness center, billiards, kitchen and lounge, plus an outdoor pool and spa, bocce courts and barbecues. Dues and current rules are not published on that page; ask the association or the seller for the current budget.
Heritage Solaire
A gated Lennar community in ZIP 95747 that 55places lists at 493 homes built from 2018 to 2022, with resales in the mid $500,000s to mid $700,000s and dues of $240 to $291 a month. We could not open an association or Lennar page that confirms those figures, so ask the listing agent for the HOA's current budget, rules and dues before you make an offer.
Heritage Placer Vineyards
Lennar's gated 55+ community, still selling new homes. On October 30, 2026 Lennar listed homes from $499,990 to $764,855, with 19 homes available, and select plans with its Next Gen suite. The clubhouse, The Palazzo, sits on nearly five acres; Lennar lists a community garden, fitness center, pool, tennis, pickleball and bocce courts and a sport court. Lennar gives it a Roseville address in ZIP 95747 and lists approximate HOA fees of $325, a tax rate of about 1.1% and special assessment fees of about $4,152. Ask Lennar which city and tax rate area the lot is in and what the special assessment pays for.
Sun City Lincoln Hills
Just north of Roseville in Lincoln, this community is for adults 55 or older and covers nearly 3,000 acres, with two main recreation centers, the Orchard Creek and Kilaga Springs lodges, according to its association. The association says some of its facilities, including Orchard Creek Lodge, are open to the public, while fitness centers and clubs are for residents. Our Lincoln guide covers prices there.
Trilogy Bickford
Shea Homes' 55+ resort community in Bickford Ranch, which Shea places near Lincoln. On October 30, 2026 Shea showed single-family detached homes from $504,999, with 1,448 to 2,906 square feet, two to three bedrooms and two- to three-car garages. A new wellness and social club, The Ridge, had just opened, and the 1876 Restaurant & Bar is part of the community. Ask Shea for the HOA dues, the club membership terms and any special tax on the lot.
How 55+ rules work in Roseville communities
A community can legally limit residents by age only if it meets the federal exemption for housing for older persons in 42 U.S.C. 3607. For 55+ communities that means at least 80% of occupied homes must have at least one resident aged 55 or older, the community must publish and follow policies showing it is intended for older residents, and it must verify ages. Sun City Roseville's FAQ applies the same 80% rule and defines a qualifying resident as someone 55 or older living in the home.
Who can live in a Roseville 55+ home
The 80% rule leaves room in the law for some homes without a 55-year-old resident, but each community's governing documents decide how that room is used. Some allow a younger spouse or caregiver, some restrict guests' length of stay, and some set a minimum age for every resident. Ask for the CC&Rs and the age-verification policy before you buy, especially if a younger relative may live with you.
Renting out a Roseville 55+ home
If you might rent the home later, check the CC&Rs for leasing limits and confirm that a tenant must also meet the age rule. A rental that breaks the occupancy policy can create a dispute with the association.
What a Roseville 55+ home costs to own
Purchase price and payment for a Roseville 55+ home
Zillow's typical value for the Sun City neighborhood was $591,639 in September 2026, up 0.3% in a year and below the city's typical value of $643,854. If you finance 80% of that at Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $3,226 a month. At Lennar's lowest Heritage Placer Vineyards price of $499,990, the same terms give about $2,726. Many buyers in this age group pay cash from a previous home sale, which removes this cost but not the ones below.
HOA dues in Roseville 55+ communities
Sun City Roseville charges $234 a month per household, or $702 a quarter. Its association says golf, the restaurant and catering earn 55% of its revenue, so assessments cover less than half of operations; it reports reserves about 99.5% funded and no debt. For every other community, get the current budget and reserve study from the association, as dues on directory sites can be out of date.
Property tax, Mello-Roos and Prop 19 in Roseville
Expect about 1% of the purchase price in base property tax, so roughly $4,900 to $6,000 a year on a $490,000 to $600,000 home, plus any voter-approved charges and special taxes. New communities often carry a Mello-Roos tax, so read the tax bill or the builder's disclosure; our Mello-Roos guide explains it. If you are 55 or older and selling a California home, Prop 19 may let you carry your existing taxable value to the new home; see our Prop 19 guide and the Placer County property tax guide.
How to choose a 55+ community near Roseville
- New or resale. Heritage Placer Vineyards and Trilogy Bickford sell new homes with builder warranties; Sun City Roseville, Westpark and Heritage Solaire are resale markets where you can see how the HOA has been run for years.
- Size of the community. A 3,110-home community with its own golf and restaurant runs very differently from a gated community of a few hundred homes around one clubhouse.
- What the dues cover. Ask whether dues include front-yard landscaping, cable or internet, gate staff and amenity use, and whether golf costs extra.
- Health care access. None of these communities includes care. If that matters, note the drive to the hospitals and clinics you would use.
- Layout. Confirm the number of stories, entry steps, doorway widths and bathroom layout for your needs on each floor plan.
An agent who has sold inside these communities can pull resale prices by floor plan and the HOA documents quickly. See our Roseville real estate guide for prices across the city, and the Folsom 55+ guide if you are also looking east.