ROSEVILLE REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Roseville, CA: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Roseville sold for a median of $629,700 in the three months to September 2026, 0.8% less than a year earlier, and the typical sale took 28 days. The typical home value for the city was $643,854 in September 2026, about 6.0% below its June 2022 peak. This guide covers what to check when you buy or sell in Roseville, how its three ZIP codes and main areas differ, and how to pick an agent.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Roseville agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Roseville market at a glance

$643,854Typical home value, September 2026 (+0.8% in a year)
$629,700Median sale price, three months to September 2026
28Median days on market
519Homes sold in three months
$2,521Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.3% of list price on average · 27% sold above asking · 28 days on market · 2.3 months of supply, Roseville. How we decide

Roseville ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
95747$654,264+1.9%34375
95678$532,344−4.8%22108
95661$697,295+2.2%1681

Full Placer County market data →

Roseville home prices by ZIP code

Roseville had 155,955 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey. Its housing is young by California standards: the median home was built in 1998, and 75.2% of homes are single-family detached houses. That shapes the market. Most of what sells is a 1990s to 2020s tract house in a planned subdivision, often with a homeowners association and, in the newer areas, a special tax.

ZIP codeZillow typical value (Sept 2026)1-year change (Zillow)Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes sold (Redfin)Median days on market (Redfin)
95661$687,760+1.7%$697,2958116
95678$540,852+0.2%$532,34410822
95747$664,852+0.8%$654,26437534

Two measures sit side by side in that table. Zillow's typical value estimates what a middle-of-the-market home is worth; Redfin's median is the middle price of homes that actually sold. Compare ZIPs within one column, not across columns. ZIP 95747, the west side, accounts for most sales, and it includes the newer planned communities on the city's west side. For month-by-month figures, see the Placer County market data.

What a Roseville agent helps you decide right now

Roseville is a balanced market on Redfin's figures. In the three months to September 2026 there were 383 homes for sale and 519 sales, or 2.3 months of supply. The average home sold for 99.3% of its list price and 27.6% sold above list. So most buyers can negotiate a little, and most sellers who price well still sell within about a month. The three questions a local agent should answer with recent sales from your own subdivision are: what is this house worth against its closest matches, how fast are those matches going under contract, and what extra costs come with this street, from HOA dues to a special tax.

Rents are a useful check on price. Zillow's observed rent for Roseville was $2,521 a month in September 2026, up 1.3% in a year, while the Census median household income was $119,288. If you are weighing renting against buying, our Roseville cost of living guide sets out the full monthly budget.

Buying a home in Roseville

Roseville buyer step 1: price the payment, not just the house

At Freddie Mac's 30-year rate of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a 20% down payment on Redfin's Roseville median of $629,700 leaves a $503,760 loan and a principal and interest payment of about $3,433 a month. Property tax at roughly 1% of the price adds about $525 a month before any special tax, plus insurance and HOA dues. Get a written pre-approval before you tour so you know which ZIP and home size fit.

Roseville buyer step 2: decide between older central streets and newer west-side tracts

ZIP 95678 had the lowest Zillow value of the three ZIPs, $540,852, and includes much of the city's older housing. ZIP 95747 had 375 sales in three months, including newer planned neighborhoods. The city's planning pages name the West Roseville Specific Plan (adopted 2004) and the Sierra Vista Specific Plan, which set out much of the west side's growth. Newer homes cost more per month in special taxes and dues; older homes can need roofs, windows and HVAC sooner. Ask your agent to price both for the same budget.

Roseville buyer step 3: write an offer that fits a 28-day market

With a median of 28 days on market and 33.3% of homes going under contract within two weeks (Redfin), well-priced listings move quickly, but most do not draw bidding wars. Keep inspection and loan contingencies unless your agent shows you comparable sales that justify waiving them. Our guide to buying a house in California covers each contract step.

Roseville buyer step 4: read the HOA and tax documents before you remove contingencies

Ask for the HOA budget, reserve study, rules and the last year of board minutes, and pull the property's tax bill from the Placer County Treasurer-Tax Collector to see any special assessments listed on it. Those two documents tell you more about the true monthly cost than the listing does.

Selling a home in Roseville

Roseville seller step 1: price against your subdivision, not the city median

Zillow's neighborhood values inside Roseville range from $331,857 in Harding to $854,968 in Stoneridge. A city-wide median says little about your house. Ask for the last six months of sales in your own subdivision and floor plan, adjusted for lot, upgrades and condition.

Roseville seller step 2: order disclosures and the HOA packet early

California sellers owe buyers a set of written disclosures, and an HOA sale needs the association's document packet, which can take days to arrive. Ordering both before you list avoids a delay once you accept an offer. Our California seller disclosure guide lists the forms.

Roseville seller step 3: estimate what you keep

Subtract the loan payoff, agent fees, escrow and title costs, the county transfer tax and any repair credits from your expected price. Our California transfer tax guide explains how the tax is charged, and our closing costs guide covers the rest. Ask escrow whether any city tax applies on top of Placer County's.

Roseville areas at a glance

Zillow publishes typical values for 31 neighborhoods inside Roseville, from $331,857 to $854,968 in September 2026. These are the main groups. Our Roseville neighborhoods guide profiles each one.

Stoneridge, Johnson Ranch and Pleasant Grove

The three highest Zillow values in the city: Stoneridge at $854,968 (up 3.0% in a year), Pleasant Grove at $777,553 and Johnson Ranch at $758,697. Ask which school district serves a given street here; parts of Roseville are served by Eureka Union and Dry Creek Joint districts rather than Roseville City. See our Roseville schools guide for how to check an address.

Fiddyment Farm, Westpark and the west side

Fiddyment Farm ($705,828) and Westpark ($678,597) sit in ZIP 95747, where most of Roseville's new building has happened. Roseville City School District opened Westbrook Elementary on Solaire Drive in 2023 and Winding Creek Elementary in August 2026, according to the state school directory. For homes still being built, see our Roseville new construction guide.

Maidu, Cirby Side and the east side

Maidu ($706,399) and Cirby Side ($725,325) are among the ZIP 95661 and east-side neighborhoods that Zillow tracks. ZIP 95661 had the fastest sales of the three ZIPs, a median of 16 days on market, and only 1.4 months of supply in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin).

Sun City Roseville

The Del Webb-built 55+ community of 3,110 homes, with two golf courses run by the association. Zillow's typical value for the Sun City neighborhood was $591,639. Our Roseville 55+ communities guide covers it and the newer age-restricted communities nearby.

Harding, Roseville Heights and the lower-priced areas

Harding ($331,857), Roseville Heights ($428,864), Cherry Glen ($432,808) and Folsom Road ($441,248) had the lowest Zillow values in the city. If you are open to an attached home, our Roseville condos guide covers the attached market.

Property checks for a Roseville home

  • Flood maps are being updated. Roseville is a FEMA Class I community for flood preparedness, the top rating, but the city says FEMA's preliminary maps will replace the current 2018 maps once review is finished. Check an address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and ask the city's floodplain manager at (916) 746-1300. The city keeps elevation certificates on file for buildings its staff reviewed, so ask for one if the home is near Dry Creek or Cirby Creek, both named in the city's floodplain projects.
  • Special taxes in newer areas. Many newer Roseville subdivisions pay a Mello-Roos or other special tax on top of the 1% base tax. Read the tax bill and our Mello-Roos guide; the Placer County property tax guide has a worked Roseville example.
  • City-run electricity. Roseville runs its own electric utility, Roseville Electric Utility. Confirm the provider for the address and ask the seller for a year of utility bills.
  • Fire hazard and insurance. Check the address on CAL FIRE's fire hazard severity zone map and get an insurance quote before you remove contingencies. Our California homeowners insurance guide explains the options.
  • HOA health. Read the reserve study and ask about planned special assessments; our California HOA laws guide lists what an HOA must disclose.

How to choose a real estate agent in Roseville

Interview at least two agents and ask each the same questions: how many homes they sold in your ZIP in the last year, what those homes sold for against list price, how they price a house in your subdivision, and who on their team will handle showings and escrow. Check every license on the California DRE public lookup, which shows status, broker and any discipline.

Commission is negotiable. Since the August 2024 national settlement, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring, and the buyer agent's pay is agreed in that document rather than offered on the MLS. On Redfin's Roseville median of $629,700, each 1% of commission is about $6,297. Our California real estate commission guide explains the options. If you want a starting point, we profile our featured local agents on our featured local agent page for Roseville, with license checks and records.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Roseville, CA,
answered.

What is the average home price in Roseville, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Roseville was $629,700 in the three months to September 2026, from 519 sales. Zillow's typical home value, a different measure, was $643,854 in September 2026. By ZIP, Zillow's values ran from $540,852 in 95678 to $687,760 in 95661. Use the figure for your own ZIP and subdivision rather than the city average.

Are home prices dropping in Roseville?+

Only slightly. Redfin's Roseville median was 0.8% lower than a year earlier in the three months to September 2026, while Zillow's typical value was up 0.8% in a year. Zillow's value sat about 6.0% below its June 2022 peak of $684,821. Prices have been roughly flat for two years rather than falling sharply.

How long do homes take to sell in Roseville?+

The median Roseville home sold in 28 days in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin, and 33.3% went under contract within two weeks. Speed varies by ZIP: the median was 16 days in 95661, 22 days in 95678 and 34 days in 95747, where more new homes compete with resales.

Who is the best realtor in Roseville?+

No single agent is best for every sale. Compare agents on recent sales in your ZIP and property type, list-to-sale price results, and who will actually handle your file, and check each license on the DRE lookup. We feature two Roseville options, each with a verified license, on our best-agent page.

How much does a real estate agent make on a Roseville sale?+

There is no set rate in California. Fees are agreed in writing with each agent, and since August 2024 a buyer's agent is paid under a written buyer agreement rather than an MLS offer. On Redfin's Roseville median of $629,700, every 1% of commission equals about $6,297, before the agent splits it with their brokerage.

Why are people moving to Roseville?+

We do not track reasons for moving, but the official figures show what buyers find: a city of 155,955 people with a median household income of $119,288 (Census ACS 2020-2024), mostly newer single-family homes built around a median year of 1998, and prices near Placer County's midrange. Check commute, schools by address and total monthly cost for yourself.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Roseville and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑