How expensive is Roseville?
Roseville sits in the middle of the Sacramento region on cost. Its home prices are well above the City of Sacramento and Citrus Heights, close to Lincoln, and below Rocklin and Folsom. Redfin's median sale price in Roseville was $629,700 over the three months to September 2026, down 0.8% on a year earlier.
Incomes are also higher than in much of the region. The Census median household income in Roseville was $119,288 (ACS 2020-2024), against $115,998 for Placer County and $87,321 for the City of Sacramento. Over the long run prices have risen too: Zillow's typical Roseville home value rose 58.4% in ten years, from $406,504 in September 2016 to $643,854 in September 2026, though it is still 6.0% below its June 2022 peak of $684,821.
Two local factors pull costs in opposite directions. Electricity from the city-owned Roseville Electric is far cheaper than investor-owned power in California. Newer neighborhoods, on the other hand, often carry Mello-Roos special taxes that can add thousands of dollars a year to the property tax bill.
Housing costs in Roseville
Buying a home in Roseville
Zillow's typical home value was $643,854 in September 2026, up 0.8% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $629,700. With 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average rate (week of October 29, 2026), a $629,700 home costs about $3,433 a month in principal and interest. The Census median monthly cost for Roseville owners with a mortgage was $2,935 (ACS 2020-2024), lower than a new buyer pays, because many owners bought earlier at lower prices or rates. Owners without a mortgage paid a median of $871.
Renting in Roseville
Zillow's typical asking rent was $2,521 a month in September 2026, up 1.3% in a year and 57.5% in ten years. The Census median gross rent, which includes utilities and long-running leases, was $2,142. About 31% of Roseville households rent (ACS 2020-2024). MIT's Placer County housing budget for one adult is $23,967 a year, or about $1,997 a month, which assumes a modest one-bedroom rather than the typical rent.
Property tax in Roseville
Prop 13 sets the base at 1% of your purchase price, and local bonds add a little more. The Board of Equalization puts Placer County's average rate at 1.068%, below Sacramento County's 1.155%. In one west Roseville tax rate area, TRA 005-073, the FY 2025-26 rate was 1.073494%; on a $629,700 home after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $6,685 a year, or $557 a month. Our Placer County property tax guide shows a full bill.
Mello-Roos and HOA dues in Roseville
Many newer Roseville neighborhoods sit in Community Facilities Districts. A 2025 city bond document shows the effect: for an $875,000 home in Creekview Phase 5, direct charges of $5,501 a year sat on top of $9,318 in regular property tax, an overall rate of 1.69%. Older central and east Roseville homes usually carry no CFD tax. Many planned communities also charge HOA dues. Ask for the latest tax bill and HOA budget; our Mello-Roos guide explains how these taxes work.
Homeowners insurance in Roseville
Premiums depend on the home's age, roof and fire hazard rating, and some California owners now rely on the FAIR Plan. Flood is a separate question in Roseville: less than 7% of the city is in a floodplain, but older homes along Dry, Linda and Cirby Creeks flooded in 1986 and 1995. Get quotes for the exact address before you lift contingencies, and read our homeowners insurance guide.
Everyday costs in Roseville
MIT's Placer County budget breaks down non-housing costs. These are annual figures from the February 2026 update.
| Cost (per year) | 1 adult | 1 adult, 1 child | 2 working adults, 2 children |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $5,129 | $7,524 | $15,011 |
| Child care | $0 | $17,717 | $31,618 |
| Medical | $3,846 | $12,694 | $13,961 |
| Housing | $23,967 | $30,919 | $30,919 |
| Transportation | $10,361 | $11,991 | $17,380 |
| Internet and mobile | $1,836 | $1,836 | $2,459 |
| Other | $4,992 | $9,077 | $10,804 |
Electricity in Roseville
Roseville Electric is owned by the city and serves about 61,000 residential customers. From July 1, 2026, a home pays a $30 monthly service charge, $0.1469 per kWh for the first 500 kWh and $0.1912 per kWh above that, plus small surcharges. A home using 750 kWh a month would pay about $157. In the utility's 2024 annual report, its average residential rate was 19.01 cents per kWh against 48.24 cents for PG&E, 61% lower, and close to SMUD's 19.40 cents. Gas service is separate; ask the seller which provider serves the address and for a year of bills.
Water, sewer and trash in Roseville
The city also runs water, wastewater and garbage. Its drinking water comes mainly from Folsom Lake, backed by groundwater wells. For fiscal year 2026-27 the city lists a typical single-family bill of $58.24 for water, $57.34 for wastewater and $38.24 for waste services, $153.82 a month in all.
Groceries in Roseville
MIT budgets $5,129 a year for one adult's food, about $427 a month, and $15,011 for two working adults with two children, about $1,251 a month.
Transportation in Roseville
Transportation is the second-largest cost in MIT's single-adult budget, at $10,361. Census data show 67.4% of Roseville workers drive alone and 23.7% work from home, with an average commute of about 27 minutes. Roseville Transit runs weekday commuter buses to downtown Sacramento for $4.50 a ride, or $3.25 for Roseville residents with a discount ID, and a 30-day commuter pass costs $110 for residents.
Healthcare and child care in Roseville
MIT puts medical costs at $3,846 a year for one adult and $13,961 for a family of four. Child care is the biggest jump: $17,717 for one child and $31,618 for two. Kaiser Permanente and Sutter Health are the city's two largest employers, and both run hospitals in east Roseville.
Internet in Roseville
MIT budgets $1,836 a year for internet and a mobile phone for one adult. Check which providers serve the exact address before you sign a lease or buy.
Taxes in Roseville
Roseville's sales tax rate is 7.75% from October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. That is the 7.25% statewide base plus a half-cent city tax; Rocklin and Lincoln stay at 7.25%, and the City of Sacramento is 8.75%. California's state income tax applies to residents; the Franchise Tax Board publishes the current brackets. When you sell, Placer County charges a documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of price, as explained in our California transfer tax guide. Property tax is covered above.
Salary needed to live in Roseville
MIT's required annual incomes for Placer County, before tax (February 2026):
| Household | Income needed (pre-tax) | Of which taxes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $66,395 | $12,386 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $118,931 | $20,630 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $85,298 | $12,516 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $158,846 | $26,867 |
These budgets assume renting. To buy at Redfin's $629,700 median with 20% down at 7.24%, principal, interest and property tax come to about $3,990 a month. Under the common 28% lender guideline, that points to a household income of about $171,000 before insurance and any HOA or Mello-Roos. A $324,490 condo in ZIP 95678 lowers the figure to roughly $88,000.
Roseville cost of living vs nearby cities
Sale prices are Redfin's median for the three months to September 2026 (the county row is the single month of September 2026). Rent, owner costs and income are Census ACS 2020-2024 medians. Sales tax is the CDTFA rate from October 1, 2026.
| Place | Median sale price | Median gross rent | Owner costs with mortgage | Household income | Sales tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseville | $629,700 | $2,142 | $2,935 | $119,288 | 7.75% |
| Rocklin | $721,406 | $2,258 | $3,063 | $124,168 | 7.25% |
| Lincoln | $620,704 | $2,090 | $2,797 | $111,990 | 7.25% |
| Folsom | $740,647 | $2,352 | $3,141 | $139,804 | 7.75% |
| Citrus Heights | $479,772 | $1,827 | $2,112 | $82,314 | 7.75% |
| City of Sacramento | $508,258 | $1,779 | $2,380 | $87,321 | 8.75% |
| Placer County | $688,459 | $2,069 | $2,984 | $115,998 | 7.25% (unincorporated) |
Roseville and Lincoln are close on price; Rocklin and Folsom cost about $90,000 to $110,000 more at the median. Crossing into Sacramento County saves on the purchase price but raises the average property tax rate. See the Placer County market data for every city and our California cost of living guide for the state picture.
Ways to lower your costs in Roseville
- Compare ZIP codes. Zillow's typical value in 95678 was $540,852 in September 2026, about $147,000 below 95661. Our Roseville ZIP code guide compares all three.
- Price the Mello-Roos. A newer home with a CFD can cost more each year than an older home at the same price. Get the special tax figure before you compare listings; our new homes in Roseville page lists the main communities.
- Look at condos and townhomes. Redfin's condo median in 95678 was $324,490; see the Roseville condo guide.
- Use the utility programs. Roseville Electric offers a 20% discount for income-qualified households, and the city runs water and energy rebates.
- Get the resident transit discount. A Roseville resident ID cuts the commuter fare from $4.50 to $3.25.
- Claim the homeowners' exemption with the Placer County Assessor after you move in; it takes $7,000 off your assessed value.
- Use first-time buyer help. See our first-time homebuyer guide and time your offer with the Roseville housing market report.