ROSEVILLE NEIGHBORHOODS

Roseville Neighborhoods: Where to Live and What Homes Cost

Roseville's priciest neighborhood in the data is Stoneridge, with a typical home value of $854,968 in September 2026, and the least expensive is Harding at $331,857. The citywide typical value was $643,854. The city is organized into 42 neighborhood associations, and its neighborhoods split broadly into older central areas around downtown, established east-side subdivisions and the newer master plans of west Roseville. Below are 15 areas compared, a short profile of each, and a guide to which areas match what you want in a home.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Roseville agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Roseville neighborhoods compared

Zillow publishes typical home values for 31 Roseville neighborhoods. The table shows 15 of them, chosen to cover each part of the city and the full price range. Figures are Zillow's Home Value Index for September 2026 and include every home type, so a neighborhood with many smaller or attached homes reads lower than one of large detached houses.

NeighborhoodZillow typical value, Sept 2026Change in a year
Stoneridge$854,968+3.0%
Pleasant Grove$777,553+2.2%
Cirby Side$725,325+3.4%
Maidu$706,399+2.3%
Fiddyment Farm$705,828+0.6%
Westpark$678,597+0.8%
Diamond Oaks$666,661+0.5%
Cirby Ranch$643,303+1.9%
Woodcreek Oaks$620,316+1.7%
Sun City$591,639+0.3%
Kaseberg-Kingswood$575,899+0.1%
Meadow Oaks$559,438+1.4%
Los Cerritos$476,691-0.2%
Folsom Road$441,248-1.0%
Harding$331,857-2.4%

Neighborhood names here are Zillow's and mostly match the city's neighborhood associations, which you can look up by parcel on the Roseville Coalition of Neighborhood Associations map. For the ZIP-level view, see the Roseville ZIP code guide and the data pages for 95661, 95678 and 95747.

Roseville neighborhood profiles

Stoneridge: Roseville's highest typical value

At $854,968, up 3.0% in a year, Stoneridge tops Zillow's Roseville list. Its neighborhood association centers its events on Harry Crabb Park at 1000 Scarborough Drive, which has a spray ground the city lists as a summer cooling spot, and holds its annual meeting at Stoneridge Elementary School. Homes are mainly detached houses on suburban lots. What to check: whether the home pays HOA dues or a CFD tax, and recent sales on the same street, since prices here vary with lot size.

Pleasant Grove: west-side homes at $777,553

Pleasant Grove, in ZIP 95747, had a typical value of $777,553, up 2.2%. Its association meets at Truewood by Merrill, a senior living community at 1275 Pleasant Grove Boulevard. The same boulevard is home to the Martha Riley Community Library and the city's Utility Exploration Center, and Mahany Park with the Roseville Aquatics Complex sits where it meets Woodcreek Oaks Boulevard. What to check: Mello-Roos on newer streets and noise near the main boulevard.

Cirby Side: the biggest one-year gain

Cirby Side rose 3.4% to $725,325, the strongest gain of any Roseville neighborhood in Zillow's data. Its association, active since 2022, covers the area between Interstate 80 and Sunrise Avenue. Linda and Cirby Creeks meet in the Sunrise and Oakridge area, where a 2001 city flood project on Linda Creek, together with work in the Champion Oaks area, took 233 homes out of the floodplain. What to check: the FEMA flood map for homes near a creek, and freeway noise close to I-80.

Maidu: parks, a museum and a library

Maidu, at $706,399 and up 2.3%, shares its name with Maidu Regional Park, which holds the Maidu Community Center at 1550 Maidu Drive and the Maidu Museum and Historic Site, with petroglyphs and bedrock mortars on an outdoor trail. The Maidu Library is at 1530 Maidu Drive. The neighborhood association meets at Sargeant School. What to check: the age of roofs and HVAC in older subdivisions, and traffic around the park on event days.

Fiddyment Farm: a newer west Roseville master plan

Fiddyment Farm had a typical value of $705,828, up 0.6%. It is part of west Roseville's planned growth, and in the second quarter of 2025 JMC Homes was selling three collections there, Northbrook, Sagebrook and Meadowbrook, at average prices of $633,323, $797,490 and $975,990 (Gregory Group survey in a city bond document). A shopping project, Hayden Marketplace, has been proposed on Hayden Parkway. What to check: the CFD special tax, which can run to thousands of dollars a year, and the builder's warranty on newer homes. See new homes in Roseville.

Westpark: a planned community with its own high school

Westpark, at $678,597 and up 0.8%, is a master-planned community in west Roseville reached from Westbrook Boulevard. Its association points to nearby elementary schools, Chilton Middle School and WestPark High School, which opened to 9th and 10th graders in the 2020-21 school year, plus parks and trails throughout. What to check: CFD taxes, HOA dues and the school assignment for the exact address with the district.

Diamond Oaks: golf course and older streets

Diamond Oaks, at $666,661, shares its name with the city-run Diamond Oaks Municipal Golf Course. The city enlarged a culvert under Diamond Oaks Road in 1990 after 10 homes flooded in 1986, then replaced the Diamond Oaks culvert in 1993, which brought nearby homes out of the floodplain. What to check: whether a home backs onto the course, which affects both price and stray-ball risk, and the flood map for homes near the creek.

Cirby Ranch: an east-side planned community

Cirby Ranch had a typical value of $643,303, up 1.9%, about level with the city as a whole. Its association describes it as a planned community, and the city's parks department has held a public meeting with residents on a new playground and sprinkler upgrades in the Sunrise Greenway. What to check: HOA rules and dues, and how close the home is to Sunrise Avenue traffic.

Woodcreek Oaks: golf, pools and schools

Woodcreek Oaks, at $620,316 and up 1.7%, shares its name with the public Woodcreek Oaks Golf Club. The Roseville Aquatics Complex at 3051 Woodcreek Oaks Boulevard and Mahany Park's softball complex are on the same boulevard, and Woodcreek High School sits on Woodcreek Oaks Boulevard south of Pleasant Grove Boulevard. The association, which is not an HOA, meets at Silverado Middle School on Country Club Drive. What to check: golf course frontage and school-traffic patterns at drop-off times.

Sun City: an age-restricted community

Sun City Roseville is a 55+ community of 3,110 homes with a typical value of $591,639, up 0.3%. About 20% of homes back onto a golf course or open space, and golf cart paths link homes to the Lodge and the Timber Creek Fitness Center. Its golf courses are Timber Creek and Sierra Pines. What to check: the association's dues and age rules, which limit who can live in a home. Compare it on our Roseville 55+ communities page.

Kaseberg-Kingswood: central Roseville near the fairgrounds

Kaseberg-Kingswood, at $575,899 and flat on the year, is bounded by Pleasant Grove Boulevard to the north, the railroad tracks to the east, Main Street and Lawton Avenue to the south and Foothills Boulevard to the west. It takes in subdivisions such as Ridgewood, Diamond K Estates, Kingswood Village, Fairview Park, Legacy, Greenbriar and Parkland Estates, plus the Placer County Fairgrounds, Rube Nelson Park and Kaseberg Park. What to check: train noise for homes near the eastern edge, and event traffic near the fairgrounds.

Meadow Oaks: east Roseville at $559,438

Meadow Oaks rose 1.4% to $559,438. Its neighborhood association recently re-formed, with about 40 residents at the first meeting, and plans monthly meetings at a restaurant at Cirby and Rocky Ridge. What to check: the age of the home's systems, and recent sales to see how updated homes compare with originals.

Los Cerritos: Old Roseville

Los Cerritos, at $476,691, is part of what its association calls Old Roseville. It holds clean-up days at Saugstad Park on Buljan Drive. The typical value sits about $167,000 below the city's. The city has met with its association on planned Saugstad Park improvements. What to check: sewer lateral and electrical updates, and the flood map for streets near Dry Creek.

Folsom Road: along Dry Creek

Folsom Road had a typical value of $441,248, down 1.0%. Flood history matters for homes near Dry Creek: in a 2001 program funded 75% by FEMA, 27 flood-prone homes were elevated, most of them in the Folsom and Maciel neighborhood along the creek. What to check: whether the home is in a FEMA flood zone, whether it was elevated, and the cost of flood insurance before you offer.

Harding: the lowest typical value in Roseville

Harding had Zillow's lowest Roseville value, $331,857, and the largest one-year fall, 2.4%. A typical value this far below the city's usually reflects smaller homes or a large share of attached units. With few sales, a handful of transactions can move the figure. What to check: the property type and HOA, and sales in the same complex or street, not the neighborhood figure. If the home is attached, ask for the reserve study and any special assessments, and confirm the building qualifies for the loan you plan to use. Our Roseville condos page covers attached homes.

Roseville neighborhoods by what you want in a home

Newer homes in Roseville

West Roseville has most of the city's new building. It includes Fiddyment Farm, Westpark and the Creekview plan's Winding Creek community. In ZIP 95747, home to the Creekview plan, the Census median home was built in 2006. Solaire, another west-side neighborhood, has its own association and parks such as Solaire Park, John L. Sullivan Park and Rocky Rockholm Park. Expect CFD taxes on most of these homes.

Lower entry prices in Roseville

Harding ($331,857), Roseville Heights ($428,864), Cherry Glen ($432,808), Folsom Road ($441,248) and Los Cerritos ($476,691) had Zillow's lowest typical values. In Roseville Heights, the renovated Weber Park reopened in spring 2025 with a full-size basketball court and a new playground.

Golf course living in Roseville

Woodcreek Oaks and Diamond Oaks are built around public courses, and the Sun City Roseville development has 27 holes. Sierra View Country Club is a private course in the city.

Walking to downtown and the train

The Capitol Corridor station at 201 Pacific Street is 0.2 miles, about a five-minute walk, from downtown Roseville, and the Miner's Ravine Trail is 0.5 miles away, according to the station page. Homes in the older streets around downtown, including parts of Los Cerritos, are the ones within walking distance.

Trails and parks

Cherry Glen sits by the East Dry Creek bike trail, whose opening its association marked with a garden walk. The city plans a park within a 10-minute walk of every home, so most neighborhoods have one nearby; check the city's parks, trails and bikeways map for the exact route.

How to compare two Roseville neighborhoods

Typical values tell you where prices sit, but the cost of living in a Roseville home varies more by street than the table suggests. Five checks separate otherwise similar areas.

  • The full tax bill. A west Roseville home in a Community Facilities District can carry thousands of dollars a year in special taxes. A 2025 city bond document shows $5,501 in direct charges on an $875,000 Creekview home, an overall rate of 1.69%, against 1.07% for the regular property tax rate alone in that tax rate area. An older home outside any CFD pays only the regular rate and local charges. Ask for the latest bill; our Placer County property tax guide explains each line.
  • Flood mapping. The city says less than 7% of Roseville lies in a floodplain, mostly open space, and that no structure built since 1980 has flooded. Older homes along Dry, Linda and Cirby Creeks are the exception. Look up the address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and the city's property information tool.
  • Rail noise. Homes near the Union Pacific tracks and yard can hear train movements, and the railroad tests its emergency siren four times a year. Visit at night as well as during the day.
  • School assignments. Several districts serve Roseville, and boundaries can split a neighborhood. Confirm schools for the exact address with the district and look up results on the California School Dashboard.
  • Planned building. West Roseville is still growing. The city's Projects of Interest list shows proposed homes, shopping centers and roads near any address.

Common questions about Roseville neighborhoods

Stoneridge is the most expensive Zillow neighborhood at $854,968, followed by Pleasant Grove ($777,553) and Johnson Ranch ($758,697). Harding is the least expensive at $331,857. Cirby Side gained the most value in the year to September 2026, up 3.4%, ahead of Stoneridge (3.0%) and Maidu (2.3%). Harding (down 2.4%), Cherry Glen (down 1.6%) and Folsom Road (down 1.0%) fell. For crime data, use the official sources on our Roseville crime data page; for schools, use the district lookup and our Roseville schools page. For help comparing two areas, see our featured Roseville agents.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Roseville Neighborhoods,
answered.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Roseville?+

Stoneridge had the highest typical home value in Zillow's Roseville data, $854,968 in September 2026, up 3.0% in a year. Pleasant Grove ($777,553) and Johnson Ranch ($758,697) were next. Zillow's figures cover all home types, so individual streets and larger lots can run well above these values.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods in Roseville?+

Harding had the lowest typical home value in Zillow's data, $331,857 in September 2026, followed by Roseville Heights ($428,864), Cherry Glen ($432,808) and Folsom Road ($441,248). Lower values often reflect older or smaller homes and attached units. Check flood maps for older homes near Dry Creek.

Which Roseville neighborhoods have the newest homes?+

The newest homes are in west Roseville's master plans, such as Fiddyment Farm, Westpark, Winding Creek in the Creekview plan, Solaire, Sierra Vista and Amoruso Ranch. The Census median year built in ZIP 95747 is 2006. Most of these homes carry Mello-Roos special taxes, so ask for the full tax bill.

Where is Old Roseville?+

Old Roseville is the name local groups use for the older part of the city that grew around the railroad. The city's history says the Central Pacific reached the junction here in 1864, and Roseville incorporated in 1909. The Los Cerritos Neighborhood Association describes its area as Old Roseville, and its Zillow typical value of $476,691 is below the city's $643,854.

Is Sun City Roseville age-restricted?+

Yes. Sun City Roseville is a 55+ community of 3,110 homes with two golf courses, a lodge and a fitness center. Age-restricted communities limit who can live in the homes, so read the association's rules before you buy. Zillow's typical value for Sun City was $591,639 in September 2026.

How many neighborhoods are in Roseville?+

The City of Roseville is organized into 42 neighborhood associations, according to the city's information sheet on the Roseville Coalition of Neighborhood Associations. Each has assigned neighborhood police officers. Zillow publishes home values for 31 Roseville neighborhoods, and the association map lets you find yours by parcel.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Roseville and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑