What the Roseville price trend shows
Roseville prices are holding steady
Redfin's median sale price of $629,700 for the three months to September 2026 was 0.8% below a year earlier, and the median price per square foot, $331, was down 0.2%. Zillow's typical home value, a smoothed index rather than a sale median, tells the same story: $643,854 in September 2026, up 0.8% in a year and 6.0% below the June 2022 peak of $684,821. After the 22.3% surge in the year to September 2021, values have moved within a narrow band for three years. The Roseville home values page shows the year-by-year history.
Fewer sales and fewer new listings in Roseville
Redfin counted 519 sales in Roseville over the three months, 5.5% fewer than a year earlier, and 530 new listings, down 6.3%. Fewer listings and fewer sales together mean a thin market on both sides: buyers have less to choose from, and sellers face fewer buyers than a year ago. With Freddie Mac's 30-year average at 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026, monthly payments rather than list prices are setting the pace.
For context, Redfin's Placer County median was $688,459 for the single month of September 2026, up 2.0%, and $719,000 in August. Those September county figures may be revised, and they include higher-priced foothill and Lake Tahoe areas, so the city figures above are the better guide for Roseville.
Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Roseville
How fast Roseville homes sell
The median home went under contract in 28 days, and 33.3% went off the market within two weeks of listing. The average home sold for 99.3% of its final list price, and 27.6% sold above it. That is quicker than the county as a whole, where the September median was 48 days.
Price cuts in the Sacramento area
Redfin does not publish price-cut figures for Roseville. Zillow reports that 29.8% of listings in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro had a price cut in September 2026. In practice, homes priced right at launch sell in the first two weeks, and those that miss often need a reduction to move.
Inventory and months of supply
Redfin counted 383 Roseville homes for sale at the end of the period, 8.8% fewer than a year earlier, or 2.3 months of supply at the current sales pace. Low supply limits a buyer's choice and supports prices, even though prices are not rising. Across Placer County, supply was 3.1 months in September 2026. Nearby Rocklin and Lincoln each had 2.9 months.
Roseville home prices by ZIP code
Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026 show three different markets inside the city.
| ZIP | Median sale price | 1-year change | Homes sold | Median days | Months of supply | Sold above list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95661 | $697,295 | +2.2% | 81 | 16 | 1.4 | 37.9% |
| 95747 | $654,264 | +1.9% | 375 | 34 | 2.8 | 25.3% |
| 95678 | $532,344 | -4.8% | 108 | 22 | 1.9 | 24.5% |
95661: the fastest market in Roseville
East Roseville had the highest median and the quickest sales: 16 days, with 37.9% of homes selling above list and only 1.4 months of supply. Expect competition for well-kept homes here. 95661 data.
95747: the most sales and the most choice
West Roseville accounted for 375 of the city's sales and had 340 homes for sale, the most of any ZIP. Buyers have more to compare, including new builds, and homes take a median of 34 days. 95747 data.
95678: lower prices, slipping
Central Roseville's median fell 4.8% to $532,344, the only ZIP to drop, while homes still sold in 22 days. Single-family homes here sold for a median of $569,856. 95678 data. Compare all three on our Roseville ZIP code guide.
Houses, condos and new homes in Roseville
Single-family houses
Detached houses are most of the market. Redfin's single-family medians were $714,820 in 95661, $654,835 in 95747 and $569,856 in 95678 over the three months to September 2026.
Condos and townhomes
Attached homes are a small slice, with 15 condo sales across the three ZIPs in three months. Condo medians ran from $324,490 in 95678 to $374,989 in 95747, and four townhouses in 95678 sold at a median of $518,996. See the Roseville condos page.
New construction
Builders are a major force in west Roseville. A 2025 appraisal in a city bond document counted 33 active new-home projects in the Roseville market in the second quarter of 2025, averaging $709,375 and $302 per square foot, in master plans such as Sierra Vista, Fiddyment Farm, Amoruso Ranch, Placer Vineyards, Solaire and Winding Creek. Builder incentives can compete hard with resales of similar age. Most of these homes carry Mello-Roos special taxes. See new homes in Roseville.
The upper end
The priciest new homes in that survey were the Trails collection at Valley Oaks in Campus Oaks, averaging $1,076,142. In the resale market, Zillow's highest neighborhood value was Stoneridge at $854,968 in September 2026.
Is now a good time to buy a home in Roseville?
It can be, if the payment works for you. Prices are not running away: the median was slightly lower than a year ago, so you are not racing a rising market. On the other hand, supply is short, and in 95661 many homes still draw offers above list. Rates are the main cost: at 7.24%, a $629,700 home with 20% down costs about $3,433 a month in principal and interest before tax and insurance.
Ways to improve your position: look in 95747, where there is more inventory, ask builders about rate buydowns, and check for Mello-Roos before you compare prices. Our California home buying guide covers the steps, and first-time buyer programs can help with the down payment.
Is now a good time to sell a home in Roseville?
For a home priced in line with recent sales, yes. A median of 28 days and 2.3 months of supply mean buyers are active, especially in 95661. But values have been flat for three years, so waiting has not paid off lately, and a high asking price is likely to need a cut. If you bought near the 2022 peak, compare your loan balance and selling costs with recent sales before you list. Our California home selling guide lists the costs, and the commission guide explains how fees are negotiated after 2024.
Roseville housing market outlook
We do not make our own forecast. Zillow's September 2026 forecast for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro expects home values to change by -0.4% by December 2026 and -0.8% by September 2027, in other words roughly flat. Demand has local support: the California Department of Finance estimates Roseville's population rose from 148,851 in January 2021 to 158,494 in January 2025, and the city's largest employers are Kaiser Permanente and Sutter Health. An appraisal in a 2025 city bond document projects Placer County's population to keep growing about 0.4% a year from 2025 to 2030. Mortgage rates remain the swing factor: each drop in rates widens the pool of buyers who qualify at Roseville prices. For the statewide view, see the California housing market guide.