ROSEVILLE HOME VALUES

Roseville Home Values: What Your Home Is Worth

The typical Roseville home value was $643,854 in September 2026, up 0.8% on a year earlier and 58.4% over ten years. That is still 6.0% below the June 2022 peak of $684,821. Values range from $540,852 in ZIP 95678 to $687,760 in 95661, and from about $332,000 to $855,000 across Roseville neighborhoods. Here is the history, the spread by ZIP and neighborhood, what moves a Roseville home's value and how to get a reliable number for yours.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Roseville agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Roseville home value history

The table shows Zillow's typical home value for Roseville each September. Zillow's index tracks the middle third of homes by value, adjusted for seasonal swings, so it moves more slowly than a monthly sale-price median.

SeptemberTypical valueChange in the year
2016$406,504
2017$436,212+7.3%
2018$462,848+6.1%
2019$477,310+3.1%
2020$498,630+4.5%
2021$609,947+22.3%
2022$666,902+9.3%
2023$629,332-5.6%
2024$645,519+2.6%
2025$638,951-1.0%
2026$643,854+0.8%

The pattern has three parts. Steady gains of 3% to 7% a year ran to 2020. Then came a jump of 22.3% in the year to September 2021, when low rates met strong demand, and a peak of $684,821 in June 2022. Since rates rose, values have moved sideways, within about 3% of $640,000 for three years. Over five years the gain is 5.6%. If you bought before 2020 you likely have strong equity; if you bought in 2022 you may be close to your purchase price.

Roseville home values by ZIP code

Zillow's typical values for September 2026, with the change on a year earlier:

ZIPTypical value1-year change
95661$687,760+1.7%
95747$664,852+0.8%
95678$540,852+0.2%

95661: east Roseville

The highest typical value, $687,760, and the strongest one-year gain, 1.7%. The Census median year built is 1988 and 62.7% of households own their home (ACS 2020-2024). East Roseville is close to the Galleria shopping area and both main hospitals. See the 95661 market data.

95747: west Roseville

At $664,852, west Roseville is close behind. It is the newest part of the city, with a median year built of 2006 and an 80.9% ownership rate. New-home competition is strongest here, which can cap resale prices for similar floor plans. See the 95747 market data.

95678: central Roseville

The lowest typical value, $540,852, almost flat on the year. This ZIP covers the older core around downtown, with a median year built of 1990 and the city's largest share of renters, 44.9%. Smaller and older homes explain much of the gap. See the 95678 market data, and compare all three on our Roseville ZIP code guide.

Roseville home values by neighborhood

Zillow tracks 31 Roseville neighborhoods. In September 2026 the highest typical values were Stoneridge ($854,968, up 3.0%), Pleasant Grove ($777,553), Johnson Ranch ($758,697) and Cirby Side ($725,325). The lowest were Harding ($331,857, down 2.4%), Roseville Heights ($428,864), Cherry Glen ($432,808) and Folsom Road ($441,248). Sun City, the age-restricted community, had a typical value of $591,639.

Most neighborhoods moved less than 3% either way in the year, so the citywide trend holds across Roseville. The biggest gains were in Cirby Side (+3.4%) and Stoneridge (+3.0%); the biggest falls were in Harding (-2.4%) and Cherry Glen (-1.6%). Our Roseville neighborhoods guide profiles each area.

What drives the value of a Roseville home

Age and size of the home

Roseville is a young city by housing stock. The Census median year built is 1998, and 45.5% of homes were built in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024). A 1960s ranch near downtown and a 2015 two-story in the west are different products, and buyers price them that way. Updates such as a newer roof, HVAC and windows matter more on older homes.

Mello-Roos and HOA costs

Buyers price in the monthly cost of owning, not just the list price. A 2025 city bond document shows special taxes of $5,501 a year on an $875,000 home in Creekview Phase 5, on top of regular property tax. Two similar homes can sell for different prices because one carries a Community Facilities District tax and the other does not. Our Mello-Roos guide explains why.

Competition from new homes

West Roseville has had many builders selling at once. An appraisal in the same bond document counted 33 active new-home projects in the Roseville market in the second quarter of 2025, at an average price of $709,375 and $302 per square foot. A resale near those communities competes with builder incentives and brand-new finishes, so price accordingly. See new homes in Roseville.

Flood zones along the creeks

The city says less than 7% of Roseville is in a floodplain, and no structure built since 1980 has flooded. Older homes along Dry, Linda and Cirby Creeks did flood in 1986 and 1995, and flood insurance can be required in mapped zones. That cost can affect what buyers will pay.

How a Roseville home valuation works

There are three common ways to put a number on your home, and they can disagree by tens of thousands of dollars.

  • Online estimates use public records and recent sales. They are quick but cannot see your remodel, your view or a busy road behind the fence.
  • A comparative market analysis from a local agent uses three to six recent sales of similar homes nearby, adjusted for size, condition, lot and upgrades. In Roseville, the best comparables usually come from the same subdivision and the same builder era.
  • An appraisal is a licensed appraiser's opinion of value for a lender. It is the number a buyer's loan depends on.

For a rough check, multiply your square footage by Redfin's median price per square foot for Roseville, $331 over the three months to September 2026. A 1,800 square foot home works out to about $595,800. Adjust up for a larger lot, a remodel or a premium location, and down for deferred maintenance.

Get a valuation for your Roseville home

Your Placer County assessed value is not your market value. Under Prop 13 it starts at your purchase price and rises by no more than 2% a year, so long-time owners often see an assessed value far below what the home would sell for. Use the steps below instead.

  1. Pull recent sales in your subdivision from the last six months, with similar size and age.
  2. Note what sets your home apart: lot size, pool, solar (owned or leased), remodels and any CFD tax.
  3. Ask one or two local agents for a written market analysis; our featured Roseville agents can prepare one.
  4. Check the current trend on the Roseville housing market page before you set a price.

If you plan to sell, our guide to selling a house in California covers the steps and costs.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Roseville Home Values,
answered.

What is the average home value in Roseville, CA?+

Zillow's typical home value for Roseville was $643,854 in September 2026, up 0.8% on a year earlier and 58.4% over ten years. Redfin's median sale price, a different measure based on homes that sold, was $629,700 for the three months to September 2026.

Are home values going down in Roseville?+

Not in the latest data, but they are flat. Zillow's typical value rose 0.8% in the year to September 2026 and is 6.0% below its June 2022 peak of $684,821. Values have stayed within about 3% of $640,000 since 2023. Neighborhoods such as Harding and Cherry Glen dipped slightly over the year.

Which Roseville ZIP code has the highest home values?+

ZIP 95661 in east Roseville had the highest typical value in Zillow's data, $687,760 in September 2026, up 1.7% in a year. ZIP 95747 in west Roseville followed at $664,852, and central ZIP 95678 was lowest at $540,852. Among neighborhoods, Stoneridge led at $854,968.

How much have Roseville home values gone up in 10 years?+

Zillow's typical Roseville value rose from $406,504 in September 2016 to $643,854 in September 2026, an increase of 58.4%. Most of the gain came before mid-2022, including a 22.3% jump in the year to September 2021. Over the last five years the gain is 5.6%.

Why is my Roseville assessed value lower than my home's market value?+

Prop 13 sets your assessed value at your purchase price and limits increases to 2% a year while you own the home. If prices rose faster than that, your assessed value falls behind the market. It resets to the sale price when the home sells, which is why a buyer's tax bill is usually higher.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Roseville and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑