How to read the Dashboard results for Roseville schools
The California School Dashboard is the state's accountability report. For English and math it gives "distance from standard", the number of points a school's average test score sits above or below the grade-level standard on the state tests. Zero means students on average just met the standard. Each result also gets one of five colors, from red (lowest) through orange, yellow and green to blue (highest), which combine the current level with the change from 2024.
Every figure below comes from the California Department of Education's 2025 Dashboard data files for all students at each school, and school names, grades and opening dates come from the state's school directory. Scores measure one thing. Read each school's School Accountability Report Card, visit, and ask about class sizes and programs before deciding.
The five school districts that serve Roseville
A Roseville address can fall in any of four elementary districts, and most of the city feeds into one high school district. The state directory lists schools with Roseville addresses in all five districts below.
| District (2025 Dashboard) | Grades | English (points vs standard) | Math (points vs standard) | Chronic absenteeism or graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseville City School District | TK-8 | +15.7 (green) | -2.0 (green) | 10.6% absent (yellow) |
| Dry Creek Joint Elementary | K-8 | +7.9 (yellow) | -15.8 (yellow) | 14.1% absent (orange) |
| Eureka Union | K-8 | +58.1 (blue) | +46.1 (blue) | 5.6% absent (green) |
| Center Joint Unified | K-12 | -35.7 (orange) | -65.7 (yellow) | 91.9% graduated (green) |
| Roseville Joint Union High | 9-12 | +33.4 (green) | -31.7 (green) | 94.0% graduated (green) |
| State of California | all | -8.1 (yellow) | -42.4 (yellow) | 87.8% graduated; 17.1% absent |
Roseville City runs the largest share of the city's elementary and middle schools. Dry Creek Joint serves part of west and north Roseville, Eureka Union's Roseville campuses are on the east edge toward Granite Bay, and Center Joint Unified has two campuses in the far southwest. District lines do not follow city lines, so always check the specific address.
Roseville high schools
| High school (Roseville Joint Union) | English | Math | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Bay High | +76.0 (blue) | +36.4 (green) | 97.7% (blue) |
| West Park High | +52.2 (green) | -17.7 (green) | 96.1% (blue) |
| Oakmont High | +40.4 (green) | -41.2 (green) | 91.9% (green) |
| Woodcreek High | +30.1 (blue) | -36.3 (green) | 96.8% (blue) |
| Roseville High | +19.6 (green) | -62.5 (yellow) | 91.6% (green) |
| Antelope High | +7.1 (green) | -39.8 (green) | 97.4% (blue) |
Granite Bay High School
The district's highest results in 2025 in both subjects, 76.0 points above standard in English and 36.4 above in math, the only Roseville Joint Union high school above standard in math. Its campus has a Granite Bay address, outside the Roseville city limits.
West Park High School
The newest high school, opened in August 2020 on Panther Place to serve west Roseville's growth. In 2025 it scored 52.2 points above standard in English and graduated 96.1% of students, a blue rating. The district board approved a new boundary map, effective 2027-28, on May 18, 2026.
Woodcreek High and Oakmont High
Woodcreek, on Woodcreek Oaks Boulevard and open since 1994, earned a blue rating in English after a 27.5-point rise from 2024, and graduated 96.8% of students. Oakmont, on Cirby Way, scored 40.4 above standard in English and is flagged as a magnet program in the state directory. The district notes that students in the Campus Oaks development (grid 450D) can ride a district bus in 2026-27 if they want to keep attending Oakmont.
Roseville High and Antelope High
Roseville High, on Tiger Way, scored 19.6 above standard in English and 62.5 below in math. Antelope High is in the same district but sits outside the city, in Antelope; its 97.4% graduation rate was among the district's highest.
Alternative high schools in Roseville
Independence High, an alternative school, graduated 90.4% of its 2025 class. Adelante High, the continuation school, graduated 59.3% of a class of 91, which reflects students who arrive behind on credits rather than a comparison with comprehensive schools.
Roseville middle schools
| Middle school | District | English | Math |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olympus Junior High | Eureka Union | +65.4 (blue) | +36.3 (blue) |
| Barbara Chilton Middle | Roseville City | +34.3 (green) | +23.5 (blue) |
| Robert C. Cooley Middle | Roseville City | +26.1 (green) | -7.4 (yellow) |
| Warren T. Eich Middle | Roseville City | +21.0 (blue) | -3.8 (green) |
| Silverado Middle | Dry Creek Joint | +10.8 (green) | -19.0 (yellow) |
| George A. Buljan Middle | Roseville City | -17.6 (yellow) | -41.6 (yellow) |
| Wilson C. Riles Middle | Center Joint Unified | -38.6 (yellow) | -66.0 (yellow) |
Chilton Middle School enrollment cap
Chilton had the strongest 2025 math result of any Roseville City middle school, 23.5 points above standard, up 21 points in a year. It is full: the district closed Chilton to new students from January 1, 2026, and students new to the district who live in its area were sent to Cooley Middle for the rest of 2025-26 and are placed there for 2026-27. If you are buying in the Chilton area, ask the district which middle school a new student would attend.
Eich Middle School and the IB program
Eich earned a blue rating in English after a 21.9-point rise and is one of two Roseville City schools offering International Baccalaureate (IB) programs, with Sargeant Elementary. All four Roseville City middle schools teach a world language.
Roseville elementary schools
Highest-scoring Roseville elementary schools in 2025
| Elementary school | District | English | Math |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excelsior Elementary (grades 4-6) | Eureka Union | +48.2 (blue) | +34.7 (green) |
| Quail Glen Elementary | Dry Creek Joint | +42.9 (green) | +11.0 (green) |
| Creekview Ranch (K-8) | Dry Creek Joint | +37.3 (green) | -0.2 (green) |
| William Kaseberg Elementary | Roseville City | +37.0 (green) | +16.2 (green) |
| Stoneridge Elementary | Roseville City | +33.6 (green) | +24.1 (green) |
| Junction Elementary | Roseville City | +33.4 (green) | +22.4 (green) |
| Riego Creek Elementary | Roseville City | +32.3 (green) | +8.5 (green) |
| Diamond Creek Elementary | Roseville City | +31.5 (green) | +29.0 (green) |
| Blue Oaks Elementary | Roseville City | +26.0 (green) | +20.7 (green) |
Newer elementary schools in west Roseville
Roseville City has opened four schools on the west side since 2013: Fiddyment Farm (2013, 11.3 above standard in English), Orchard Ranch (2017, 20.6 above), Riego Creek (2020, 32.3 above) and Westbrook on Solaire Drive (2023, 19.4 above). Winding Creek Elementary on Celebrate Drive opened in August 2026 and has no Dashboard results yet. Because these attendance areas are still being redrawn, check the address every year.
Roseville elementary schools below standard in 2025
Several older Roseville City campuses scored below standard in both subjects: George Cirby (26.2 below in English), Crestmont (18.7 below), George Sargeant (18.5 below) and Catheryn Gates (9.3 below). Rex Fortune Elementary in Center Joint Unified was 17.5 below. Ask these schools what support and intervention programs they run; Sargeant, for example, offers IB and Spanish.
School choice in Roseville: charters, programs and transfers
Charter schools with Roseville campuses
John Adams Academy's Roseville campus, a K-12 charter, scored 0.5 points below standard in English and 23.6 below in math in 2025, with an 85.1% graduation rate. New Pacific Charter also has a Roseville campus. Charters set their own enrollment process, usually by application and lottery, so ask each school for its dates.
Advanced high school pathways in Roseville
Roseville Joint Union lists Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, Project Lead the Way engineering courses and dual enrollment with Sierra College among its advanced pathways. Ask which campus offers the program you want, since not every pathway runs at every school.
Transfers between Roseville schools
Roseville City accepts intra-district requests (to another school in the district) and inter-district requests (into or out of the district) once a year; the 2026-27 priority window ran January 26 to February 13, 2026, and Chilton, Cooley and most west-side schools are closed to new transfer requests. Current students submit intra-district requests through the Parent Portal. The high school district has its own transfer process. A transfer is never guaranteed, so do not buy a home on the assumption of one.
How to check which schools serve a Roseville address
- Find the elementary district first. The county assessor's parcel record or the listing will name it, but confirm with the district.
- For Roseville City School District, use the district's school boundary maps. New boundaries take effect in 2027-28, so check both the current and the new map.
- For high school, use the Roseville Joint Union attendance boundary page, which has an address lookup and maps effective 2026-27 and 2027-28. The district's office is at (916) 786-2051.
- Call the school to confirm space in your child's grade, especially at Chilton Middle and the newest west-side campuses.
A listing that says a home is "in" a school's area is not a guarantee; districts redraw lines as Roseville grows. For prices in each part of the city, see our Roseville real estate guide.