All Roseville ZIP codes at a glance
Roseville is served by three main ZIP codes, 95661, 95678 and 95747. A fourth, 95746, is mostly Granite Bay, but zip-codes.com lists Roseville as an accepted city name for it, and some addresses on the east edge carry a Roseville address in that ZIP. Confirm any street address with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup. Zillow's typical value covers all homes; Redfin's median covers only homes that sold, over the three months to September 2026.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale | Homes sold | Median days on market | Census median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95661 | $687,760 | +1.7% | $697,295 | 81 | 16 | 1988 |
| 95678 | $540,852 | +0.2% | $532,344 | 108 | 22 | 1990 |
| 95747 | $664,852 | +0.8% | $654,264 | 375 | 34 | 2006 |
| 95746 (Granite Bay) | $1,160,020 | +3.5% | $1,237,136 | 78 | 44 | 1990 |
For the city as a whole, Zillow's typical home value was $643,854 in September 2026, up 0.8% in a year, and Redfin's median sale price was $629,700 across 519 sales in the three months to September.
Roseville ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 95678: central and historic Roseville
95678 covers the older core of the city. City Hall at 311 Vernon Street, the police headquarters on Junction Boulevard, Westfield Galleria on Galleria Boulevard, Diamond Oaks Golf Course and Sierra View Country Club all have 95678 addresses, as do stretches of Atlantic Street, Foothills Boulevard and Cirby Way. It is the most affordable Roseville ZIP, with a Zillow typical value of $540,852, up 0.2%. Redfin's median sale was $532,344, down 4.8% from a year earlier, at $340.03 a square foot. The Census median year built is 1990 and 55.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the lowest share of the four ZIPs, with a median gross rent of $2,112 (ACS 2020-2024). What to check: older homes near Dry Creek and Cirby Creek can fall in FEMA's flood zones or the city's wider Regulatory Floodplain.
ZIP 95661: east Roseville
95661 covers the east side toward Granite Bay and Rocklin, including the Sutter Roseville Medical Center campus on Medical Plaza Drive, Kaiser Permanente's Roseville Medical Center on Eureka Road, Johnson Ranch Drive and East Roseville Parkway. Zillow's typical value was $687,760, up 1.7%, the highest of the three main Roseville ZIPs. Homes here sell quickly: Redfin's median was $697,295, up 2.2%, with a median of 16 days on market and just 1.4 months of supply. About 32,600 people live in the ZIP, with a Census median household income of $105,925. What to check: the age of roofs and HVAC systems on homes built in the 1980s and 1990s, and HOA rules in planned tracts.
ZIP 95747: west Roseville and the new-home areas
95747 is the largest Roseville ZIP, with about 83,900 residents. It covers everything west of the older city: Fiddyment Farm and West Park along Fiddyment Road and Pleasant Grove Boulevard, Blue Oaks Boulevard, Woodcreek Golf Club, Cook Riolo Road and the Sierra Vista plan area, where builders such as Woodside and Lennar list their sales offices. zip-codes.com also lists Placer One as a name used in this ZIP. The Census median year built is 2006, and 3,051 homes date from 2020 or later. Zillow's typical value was $664,852, up 0.8%. With 375 sales in three months, it is the city's busiest ZIP, and the slowest of the main three at 34 median days and 2.8 months of supply. Owner-occupancy is 80.9% and median household income $136,750. What to check: Mello-Roos and other special taxes on newer tracts, and whether a home is inside city limits. See our Roseville new construction guide.
ZIP 95746: Granite Bay and Roseville's eastern edge
Redfin assigns 95746 to Granite Bay, and most of it lies outside Roseville city limits. It is far pricier than the Roseville ZIPs: Zillow's typical value was $1,160,020, up 3.5%, and Redfin's median sale $1,237,136 at $435.77 a square foot. In this ZIP 88.8% of homes are owner-occupied and the Census median household income is $183,305. What to check: whether an address is in the City of Roseville or unincorporated Placer County, which changes utilities, police and tax rate area, and the fire hazard severity zone on Cal OES MyHazards.
Which Roseville ZIP codes cost the most and least?
Within the three main Roseville ZIPs, 95661 has the highest Zillow typical value at $687,760 and 95678 the lowest at $540,852, a gap of $146,908. 95747 sits between them at $664,852. Price per square foot tells a different story: Redfin's figure was $360.97 in 95661, $340.03 in 95678 and $320.64 in 95747, because newer west Roseville homes are larger, so buyers there get more space for the money even though the total price is higher. Counting the Granite Bay ZIP, 95746 is the most expensive by a wide margin.
Rents are closer together. Across the three main ZIPs, the Census median gross rent ranges from $2,082 in 95661 to $2,182 in 95747, and Zillow's observed rent for Roseville as a whole was $2,521 in September 2026, which reflects current asking rents rather than existing leases.
How fast homes sell in each Roseville ZIP
Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026 show a clear east-to-west gradient. In 95661, 47% of homes went under contract within two weeks and 38% sold above list price. In 95678, the figures were 40% and about 25%. In 95747, where new-home competition adds supply, 28% went pending in two weeks and 25% sold above list. Inventory in 95747 was up 2.4% on a year earlier while it fell 21% in 95661 and 15% in 95678. For sellers, that means pricing in 95747 has to account for builders' quick move-in homes nearby; for buyers, 95747 is where you have the most choice and time.
How to use Roseville ZIP code data
ZIP medians are a starting point. A single ZIP like 95747 holds townhomes, age-restricted homes and large new houses, so its median moves with whatever sold that quarter. Use the figures to narrow a search, then look at recent sales on the same street. Our ZIP data pages linked in the table show monthly prices, days on market and Census figures. For values by neighborhood, see the Roseville neighborhoods guide; for the citywide trend, the Roseville housing market report; and for a single address, the Roseville home value guide. Next door, Rocklin's 95765 had a Zillow typical value of $716,840 in September 2026; see its ZIP data page. A ZIP code does not decide school assignment; use the district's address lookup.